A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the XZO SEC filings page.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) reported $221.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a business where rapid growth is increasingly cash-generative, lightly reinvested, and supported by a stronger balance sheet.
Equity expanded1539.0% while liabilities fell to26.9% of assets, indicating denominator expansion and a much less liability-dependent balance sheet. The current ratio reached 3.9x, reinforcing that the business entered FY2025 with greater short-term financial flexibility.
Operating cash flow reached
Revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Exzeo Group, Inc., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Exzeo Group, Inc. passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Exzeo Group, Inc. generated $57.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1%.
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $29.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.
Exzeo Group, Inc. reported $23.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.
Exzeo Group, Inc. earned $0.26 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Exzeo Group, Inc. generated $15.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 59.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.5%.
Exzeo Group, Inc. held $136.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 63.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 49.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.1 percentage points.
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 40.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Exzeo Group, Inc.'s quarterly ROE was 8.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 30.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Exzeo Group, Inc. invested $2.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
Exzeo Group, Inc. invested $209K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 56.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
XZO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57.8M+3.0% | $55.5M+6.0% | $53.3M | $55.2M+89.5% | $56.1M | $52.4M | N/A | $29.1M |
| Cost of Revenue | $20.9M-7.1% | $22.8M-3.4% | $18.4M | $21.4M+18.9% | $22.5M | $23.6M | N/A | $18.0M |
| Gross Profit | $36.8M+9.8% | $32.7M+13.6% | $34.9M | $33.8M+203.7% | $33.6M | $28.8M | N/A | $11.1M |
| R&D Expenses | $2.4M+3.7% | $2.3M+3.8% | $1.8M | $2.5M+44.3% | $2.4M | $2.2M | N/A | $1.7M |
| SG&A Expenses | $5.8M+95.5% | $5.2M+92.8% | $6.2M | $3.9M+51.5% | $3.0M | $2.7M | N/A | $2.6M |
| Operating Income | $28.5M+1.2% | $25.1M+5.4% | $26.8M | $27.3M+304.9% | $28.1M | $23.8M | N/A | $6.7M |
| EBITDA | $29.0M+1.1% | $25.6M+5.1% | $27.4M | $27.9M+282.6% | $28.7M | $24.4M | N/A | $7.3M |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $15K |
| Income Tax | $8.2M+12.9% | $7.2M+15.0% | $6.9M | $7.2M+335.2% | $7.2M | $6.2M | N/A | $1.7M |
| Net Income | $23.3M+7.4% | $20.4M+13.7% | $22.0M | $21.2M+302.3% | $21.7M | $18.0M | N/A | $5.3M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.260.0% | $0.220.0% | $0.26+73.3% | $0.25+316.7% | $0.26 | $0.22 | $0.15 | $0.06 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.260.0% | $0.220.0% | $0.26+73.3% | $0.25+316.7% | $0.26 | $0.22 | $0.15 | $0.06 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 88M+12.0% | 88,385+12.3% | N/A | 79M+0.1% | 79M | 78,709 | N/A | 79M |
XZO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $385.8M | $379.8M | $347.7M+288.8% | $182.3M | N/A | N/A | $89.4M | N/A |
| Current Assets | $169.7M | $260.9M | $325.8M+384.6% | $162.6M | N/A | N/A | $67.2M | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $136.7M | $231.4M | $305.4M+460.3% | $140.9M+267.9% | N/A | N/A | $54.5M | $38.3M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.8M | $2.5M | $2.9Mn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $197.1M | $98.5M | $0n/m | $0n/m | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $97.6M | $104.8M | $93.6M+26.6% | $103.8M | N/A | N/A | $73.9M | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $91.7M | $98.6M | $84.4M+49.7% | $93.9M | N/A | N/A | $56.4M | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $5.9M | $6.3M | $9.2M-47.7% | $9.9M | N/A | N/A | $17.6M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $288.2M+409.6% | $274.9M+704.3% | $254.2M+1539.0% | $78.4M+2308.8% | $56.6M | $34.2M | $15.5M | $3.3M |
| Retained Earnings | $69.1M | $45.8M | $25.4Mn/m | $3.4M | N/A | N/A | -$57.3M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
XZO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.4M-59.2% | $25.5M+28.8% | $11.3M-43.4% | $31.5M | $37.8M | $19.8M | $19.9M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $579K-4.8% | $570K-4.5% | $585K+2.8% | $622K+11.9% | $608K | $597K | $569K | $556K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $740K+2.4% | N/A | $4K | N/A | $723K | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $209K-56.7% | $327K-57.5% | $403K-37.8% | $1.2M | $483K | $769K | $648K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $15.2M-59.2% | $25.1M+32.3% | $10.9M-43.5% | $30.3M | $37.3M | $19.0M | $19.3M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$99.6Mn/m | -$99.3Mn/m | N/A | N/A | -$483K | -$769K | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$10.4Mn/m | -$57Kn/m | $153.6Mn/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | -$3.0M | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $1.5Mn/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
XZO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.7%+3.9pp | 59.0%+4.0pp | 65.4% | 61.2%+23.0pp | 59.8% | 55.0% | N/A | 38.2% |
| Operating Margin | 49.3%-0.9pp | 45.1%-0.3pp | 50.3% | 49.4%+26.3pp | 50.1% | 45.4% | N/A | 23.1% |
| Net Margin | 40.3%+1.7pp | 36.8%+2.5pp | 41.2% | 38.3%+20.3pp | 38.6% | 34.3% | N/A | 18.1% |
| Return on Equity | 8.1%-30.2pp | 7.4%-45.1pp | 8.6% | 27.0%-134.5pp | 38.3% | 52.5% | N/A | 161.5% |
| Return on Assets | 6.0% | 5.4% | 6.3% | 11.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.85 | 2.65 | 3.86+2.7x | 1.73 | N/A | N/A | 1.19 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.37-4.4x | 1.32 | N/A | N/A | 4.77 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.30 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 26.3%-40.1pp | 45.3%+9.0pp | 20.4% | 54.9% | 66.5% | 36.3% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exzeo Group, Inc. XZO | FY2025 | $217.0M | $82.7M | 38.1% | $1.7B | — |
| International General Insurance Holdings Ltd. IGIC | FY2025 | $516.9M | $127.2M | 24.6% | $1.0B | 71/100 |
| Waterdrop Inc. WDH | FY2025 | $568.8M | $81.4M | 14.3% | $362.9M | 59/100 |
| TWFG, Inc. TWFG | FY2025 | $248.5M | $8.0M | 3.2% | $1.6B | 85/100 |
| Safety Insurance Group Inc SAFT | FY2025 | $1.3B | $99.3M | 7.8% | $1.5B | 56/100 |
| Goosehead Insurance, Inc. GSHD | FY2025 | $365.3M | $27.8M | 7.6% | $2.0B | 63/100 |
Where Exzeo Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) reported $217.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 62.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) revenue grew by 62.0% year-over-year, from $133.9M to $217.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) reported a net income of $86.8M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $82.7M, with a net profit margin of 38.1%.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had EBITDA of $108.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had a gross margin of 60.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had an operating margin of 48.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had a net profit margin of 38.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) has a return on equity of 32.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) generated $97.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 112.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) generated $100.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had $347.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) invested $2.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) invested $8.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had a current ratio of 3.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) had a return on assets of 23.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) trades at 20.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $86.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) trades at 7.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by $221.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.7B as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Exzeo Group, Inc. (XZO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.