STOCK TITAN

Yunji Financials

YJ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $45.3M -20.8% YoY
Net Income -$19.1M -13.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.01 0.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$18.1M +6.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Yunji (YJ) reported $45.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 20.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI YJ FY2025

Shrinking revenue has left stable overhead consuming gross profit, making scale loss the dominant mechanic behind worsening operating losses.

Revenue contracted from $338.2M in FY2021 to $45.3M in FY2025, a scale reduction that changes the cost structure even before considering profitability. Gross margin was still 44.4%, but SG&A consumed nearly all gross profit and operating margin reached -45.2%; the central pressure is overhead absorption rather than deteriorating gross economics.

The FY2025 net loss of $19.1M exceeded the operating cash-flow shortfall of $8.3M, indicating that noncash items and working-capital movements offset part of the accounting loss. Free cash flow remained negative at $18.1M because investment spending pulled cash below the operating result.

The reported liquidity comparison was 104.1 months of latest annual operating outflow, while liabilities remained modest relative to assets; this separates balance-sheet capacity from weak operating economics. Yet the current ratio fell from 2.3x in FY2023 to 1.4x in FY2025, showing that short-term cushion has narrowed.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 40 / 100
Financial Health Score 40/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Yunji's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
73
Dilution
0

Not available for Yunji, and counted as zero in the overall score.

R&D Intensity
0

Not available for Yunji, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Revenue Progress
16
Burn Trend
77
Balance Sheet
74
Altman Z-Score Distress
-7.21

Yunji scores -7.21, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($13.2M) relative to total liabilities ($39.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Yunji passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Yunji reported a net loss of $19.1M while operations used $8.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$45.3M
YoY-20.8%
5Y CAGR-44.3%

Yunji generated $45.3M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 20.8% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$18.9M
YoY-8.3%

Yunji's EBITDA was -$18.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.3% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$19.1M
YoY-13.0%

Yunji reported -$19.1M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 13.0% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.01
YoY0.0%

Yunji earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$18.1M
YoY+6.9%

Yunji recorded an outflow of $18.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 6.9% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$15.7M
YoY-47.9%
5Y CAGR-37.4%

Yunji held $15.7M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
44.4%
YoY-5.0pp
5Y CAGR+15.6pp

Yunji's gross margin was 44.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin
-45.2%
YoY-12.6pp
5Y CAGR-43.5pp

Yunji's operating margin was -45.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 12.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Net Margin
-42.0%
YoY-12.6pp
5Y CAGR-39.4pp

Yunji's net profit margin was -42.0% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 12.6 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-14.2%
YoY-2.8pp
5Y CAGR-3.1pp

Yunji's ROE was -14.2% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the prior year.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$9.8M
YoY+351.9%
5Y CAGR-5.3%

Yunji invested $9.8M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 351.9% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

YJ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

YJ quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

YJ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

YJ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19
Total Assets$173.0M-6.6%$185.3M-15.3%$218.8M-20.2%$274.4M-25.6%$368.8M-5.7%$390.9M-17.6%$474.3M
Current Assets$51.1M-27.7%$70.7M-37.9%$113.9M-35.2%$175.8M-34.3%$267.6M-18.6%$328.9M-20.0%$410.9M
Cash & Equivalents$15.7M-47.9%$30.1M-58.8%$72.9M+21.3%$60.1M-32.5%$89.0M-45.4%$163.1M+28.5%$126.9M
Inventory$5.9M+45.3%$4.0M-32.9%$6.0M-24.1%$7.9M-40.2%$13.3M-36.0%$20.7M-66.3%$61.5M
Accounts Receivable$551K-92.8%$7.7M-14.9%$9.1M-33.6%$13.6M-26.4%$18.5M-26.6%$25.2M+516.1%$4.1M
Total Liabilities$39.1M+4.1%$37.6M-26.4%$51.1M-34.3%$77.8M-43.1%$136.8M-27.8%$189.4M-28.3%$263.9M
Current Liabilities$36.1M+0.6%$35.9M-27.4%$49.5M-36.3%$77.8M-42.8%$135.9M-27.7%$187.8M-27.3%$258.3M
Total Equity$133.7M-9.4%$147.6M-12.0%$167.6M-14.7%$196.5M-15.3%$231.9M+15.3%$201.1M-3.7%$208.8M
Retained Earnings-$912.4M-6.6%-$855.9M+0.8%-$862.5M+0.2%-$863.9M+5.4%-$913.1M-0.1%-$912.2M-9.4%-$833.9M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

YJ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

YJ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

YJ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

YJ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19
Current Ratio1.41-0.6x1.97-0.3x2.300.0x2.26+0.3x1.97+0.2x1.75+0.2x1.59
Debt-to-Equity0.290.0x0.25-0.1x0.30-0.1x0.40-0.2x0.59-0.4x0.94-0.3x1.26

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Yunji's annual revenue?

Yunji (YJ) reported $45.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -20.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Yunji's revenue growing?

Yunji (YJ) revenue declined by 20.8% year-over-year, from $57.2M to $45.3M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Yunji profitable?

No, Yunji (YJ) reported a net income of -$19.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -42.0%.

Yunji (YJ) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.01 for fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Yunji (YJ) had EBITDA of -$18.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Yunji (YJ) had a gross margin of 44.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Yunji (YJ) had an operating margin of -45.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Yunji (YJ) had a net profit margin of -42.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yunji (YJ) has a return on equity of -14.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Yunji (YJ) recorded an outflow of $18.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Yunji (YJ) recorded an outflow of $8.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Yunji (YJ) had $173.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yunji (YJ) invested $9.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yunji (YJ) had a current ratio of 1.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Yunji (YJ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Yunji (YJ) had a return on assets of -11.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Yunji (YJ) held $71.7M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $8.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 104 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Yunji (YJ) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.21, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Yunji (YJ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Yunji (YJ) reported a net loss of $19.1M while operations used $8.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Yunji (YJ) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top