A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Jan 30, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZAPPF SEC filings page.
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) reported $17K in revenue for fiscal year 2024. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Pre-commercial economics dominate: tiny revenue sits beside heavy liabilities and recurring cash funding needs.
In FY2024,$17K of revenue against$5.4M of assets makes the balance sheet, not sales volume, the operating story. Cash and accounting losses diverge: operating cash flow was-$4.9M versus a-$9.0M net loss, indicating that some reported loss did not immediately consume cash.
Liabilities of
Cash use is mainly operating rather than expansionary: free cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP reported a net loss of $9.0M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP held $1.6M in cash against $286K in long-term debt as of Q4 2024, with $26.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
ZAPPF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
ZAPPF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4M-26.5% | $7.3M+73.8% | $4.2M |
| Current Assets | $3.5M+30.3% | $2.7M+16.8% | $2.3M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M+90.1% | $823K-58.1% | $2.0M |
| Inventory | $505K-10.8% | $566K+406.8% | $112K |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.4M+9.8% | $1.3M+546.4% | $195K |
| Total Liabilities | $27.9M+8.3% | $25.8M+1405.0% | $1.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $26.9M+13.4% | $23.7M+1718.4% | $1.3M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.0M-50.7% | $2.1M+407.9% | $410K |
| Long-Term Debt | $286K-3.8% | $297K+9.5% | $271K |
| Total Equity | -$22.5M-22.1% | -$18.4M-833.9% | $2.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$238.3M-3.8% | -$229.6M-2944.0% | -$7.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
ZAPPF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZAPPF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$22.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP ZAPPF | FY2024 | $17K | -$9.0M | N/A | $4K | — |
| THUNDER POWER HOLDINGS AIEV | FY2025 | N/A | -$2.1M | N/A | $13.7M | — |
Where ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's annual revenue?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) reported $17K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP profitable?
No, ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) reported a net income of -$9.0M in fiscal year 2024.
How much debt does ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP have?
As of fiscal year 2024, ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) had $1.6M in cash and equivalents against $286K in long-term debt.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's free cash flow?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 26.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's operating cash flow?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) recorded an outflow of $4.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's total assets?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) had $5.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's capital expenditures?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) invested $25K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's current ratio?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's return on assets (ROA)?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) had a return on assets of -167.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's P/E ratio?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $4K as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's price-to-sales ratio?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $17K revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $4K as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) has negative shareholder equity of -$22.5M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's Piotroski F-Score?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP's earnings high quality?
ZAPP ELECTRIC VEHICLES GP (ZAPPF) reported a net loss of $9.0M while operations used $4.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.