STOCK TITAN

Zion Oil & Gas WTS (ZNOGW) Financials

ZNOGW OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income -$8.2M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow -$8.5M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZNOGW SEC filings page.

This page shows Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ZNOGW FY2025

The reported entity remains loss-making and cash-consuming, with balance-sheet growth funded mainly through financing rather than operating receipts.

In FY2025, the net loss of $7.627M was accompanied by operating cash flow of -$8.013M, so reported losses were not merely accounting charges; cash use was slightly greater than the loss. Meanwhile, financing supplied $21.175M while assets rose 45.6% from FY2024, indicating balance-sheet expansion depended on external funding rather than internally generated cash.

FY2025 liabilities were $3.852M against $42.428M equity, a low-liability structure. Liabilities were 8.3% of assets, yet operating losses continued, so solvency and operating self-sufficiency are different questions.

Current assets expanded 193.4% in FY2025 while current liabilities changed only 1.3%. The resulting current ratio was 5.1x, showing a much larger short-term asset buffer, but not operating cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $8.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$1.8M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS's EBITDA was -$1.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$2.0M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS reported a net loss of $2.0M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$9.6M
YoY+11.7%
QoQ-10.2%
5Y CAGR+1.2%
10Y CAGR+8.0%

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS held $9.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1.19B
YoY+7.2%
QoQ+0.7%

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS had 1.19B shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-4.1%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change+4.3pp
10Y change+36.2pp

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS's quarterly ROE was -4.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

ZNOGW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOGW quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
RevenueN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%
SG&A Expenses$1.1M+1.7%$1.5M+32.7%N/A$1.1M-2.3%$1.1M-8.3%$1.1M-6.3%N/A$1.1M-14.2%
Operating Income-$2.1Mn/m-$2.1Mn/mN/A-$1.7Mn/m-$2.0Mn/m-$1.7Mn/mN/A-$1.8Mn/m
EBITDA-$1.8Mn/m-$1.9Mn/mN/A-$1.5Mn/m-$1.8Mn/m-$1.5Mn/mN/A-$1.6Mn/m
Income Tax$0n/m$0n/mN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/mN/A$0
Net Income-$2.0Mn/m-$2.1Mn/m-$2.3Mn/m-$1.7Mn/m-$1.9Mn/m-$1.7Mn/m-$1.7Mn/m-$1.8Mn/m
EPS (Basic)$0.00n/m$0.00n/m$0.00n/m$0.00n/m$0.00n/m$0.00n/m$0.00n/m$0.00n/m
EPS (Diluted)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0.00n/m
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A843M+45.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

ZNOGW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOGW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Total Assets$54.8M+28.3%$52.6M+46.2%$46.3M+45.6%$44.7M+49.7%$42.7M+48.3%$36.0M+34.1%$31.8M+26.3%$29.9M+20.7%
Current Assets$13.1M+27.7%$13.9M+86.3%$11.5M+193.4%$12.0M+395.4%$10.3M+128.4%$7.4M+145.3%$3.9M+71.5%$2.4M+25.3%
Cash & Equivalents$9.6M+11.7%$10.7M+111.5%$8.3M+265.9%$10.4M+1231.6%$8.6M+249.7%$5.1M+353.6%$2.3M+269.4%$779K+52.7%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Total Liabilities$5.0M+21.8%$4.1M+29.5%$3.9M+12.9%$3.0M-7.1%$4.1M+12.6%$3.2M-13.2%$3.4M+7.9%$3.3M+27.5%
Current Liabilities$3.4M+14.5%$2.5M+24.4%$2.3M+1.3%$1.8M-14.1%$3.0M+18.5%$2.0M-17.2%$2.2M-15.6%$2.1M+2.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.7M+39.9%$1.6M+38.5%$1.6M+34.5%$1.2M+5.2%$1.2M0.0%$1.2M-5.1%$1.2M+126.6%$1.2M+127.1%
Total Equity$49.8M+29.0%$48.4M+47.8%$42.4M+49.5%$41.7M+56.6%$38.6M+53.5%$32.8M+41.7%$28.4M+28.9%$26.6M+20.0%
Retained Earnings-$305.7Mn/m-$303.6Mn/m-$301.5Mn/m-$299.2Mn/m-$297.5Mn/m-$295.6Mn/m-$293.9Mn/m-$292.2Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ZNOGW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOGW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Operating Cash Flow-$2.2Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$3.4Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$684Kn/m-$2.5Mn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$265K+47.2%$240K+30.4%$181K0.0%$176K-2.8%$180K-20.0%$184K-4.2%$181K+9.0%$181K-4.7%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$42K+133.3%N/AN/AN/A$18K-85.4%N/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$16K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$1.2M
Investing Cash Flow-$2.3Mn/m-$4.2Mn/m-$1.2Mn/m-$1.4Mn/m-$3.2Mn/m-$798Kn/m-$885Kn/m-$3.5Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow$3.4M-54.0%$8.0M+33.2%$3.0M-22.2%$4.7M+55.4%$7.4M+111.6%$6.0M+112.9%$3.9M+139.1%$3.0M+66.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ZNOGW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZNOGW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-KQ2'2510-KQ1'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-K
Return on Equity-4.1%+0.8pp-4.3%+0.8pp-5.5%+0.7pp-4.1%+2.6pp-5.0%+3.2pp-5.1%+2.5pp-6.2%+1.8pp-6.7%+1.1pp
Return on Assets-3.7%+0.7pp-4.0%+0.7pp-5.0%+0.5pp-3.9%+2.1pp-4.5%+2.7pp-4.7%+1.9pp-5.5%+1.4pp-6.0%+1.0pp
Current Ratio3.87+0.4x5.44+1.8x5.11+3.3x6.70+5.5x3.47+1.7x3.63+2.4x1.76+0.9x1.16+0.2x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.100.0x0.090.0x0.090.0x0.070.0x0.110.0x0.10-0.1x0.120.0x0.120.0x
Asset TurnoverN/AN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

No, Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) reported a net loss of $8.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $7.6M.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) had EBITDA of -$7.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) has a return on equity of -18.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) recorded an outflow of $8.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) had $46.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) had 1.18B shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) had a current ratio of 5.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) had a return on assets of -16.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Zion Oil & Gas Inc WTS (ZNOGW) reported a net loss of $7.6M while operations used $8.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top