STOCK TITAN

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) Financials

ZSPC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $24.3M -34.3% YoY
Net Income -$19.7M -25.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.01 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow -$11.4M +22.8% YoY
Market Cap $6.3M as of Sep 8, 2026
Price / Sales 0.3x on $24.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZSPC SEC filings page.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) reported $24.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 34.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ZSPC FY2025

Fixed operating costs are colliding with shrinking revenue, worsening cash dependence and pushing the balance sheet deeper into liability financing.

From FY2024 to FY2025, revenue fell 26.9% while gross margin expanded, showing that lower sales were accompanied by a more favorable cost mix rather than simple margin collapse. Yet operating margin deteriorated from -46.4% to -79.5% because operating expenses did not flex with the smaller revenue base, so improved gross economics failed to reach the bottom line.

Cash conversion weakened: operating cash outflow more than doubled to $18.0M even as net loss widened only 22.0%, revealing that accounting losses understated the deterioration in cash consumption. A $14.4M financing inflow supplied most of FY2025's operating cash need, indicating that operations were not self-funding.

The balance sheet moved in opposite directions: assets fell 44.0% while liabilities rose 6.7%, leaving negative equity and less asset support for obligations. The current ratio was only 0.4x, while the reported liquidity comparison was 0.7 months of annual operating outflow, describing a highly constrained short-term funding position.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

zSpace Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-65.83

zSpace Inc scores -65.83, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($6.3M) relative to total liabilities ($30.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Weak
3/9

zSpace Inc passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

zSpace Inc reported a net loss of $25.4M while operations used $18.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

zSpace Inc reported an operating loss of $22.1M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.4M
YoY-27.7%
QoQ+2.8%

zSpace Inc generated $5.4M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8%.

EBITDA
-$2.5M
YoY+59.9%
QoQ+35.5%

zSpace Inc's EBITDA was -$2.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 59.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 35.5%.

Net Income
$288K
YoY+104.7%
QoQ+104.4%

zSpace Inc reported $288K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 104.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 104.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.01

zSpace Inc earned $0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$856K
YoY-38.4%
QoQ-70.0%

zSpace Inc held $856K in cash against $5.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
37M

zSpace Inc had 37M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
56.4%
YoY+13.9pp
QoQ+3.3pp

zSpace Inc's gross margin was 56.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 13.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-47.0%
YoY+37.8pp
QoQ+27.9pp

zSpace Inc's operating margin was -47.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 37.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.9 percentage points.

Net Margin
5.3%
YoY+87.2pp

zSpace Inc's net profit margin was 5.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 87.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$814K
YoY-36.1%
QoQ-17.9%

zSpace Inc invested $814K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 36.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

ZSPC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZSPC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$5.4M-27.7%$5.3M-22.3%$4.8M-43.2%$8.8M-38.2%$7.5M-0.6%$6.8M-13.8%$8.5M$14.2M
Cost of Revenue$2.4M-45.1%$2.5M-30.7%$2.5M-51.3%$4.3M-45.3%$4.3M-4.1%$3.6M-30.9%$5.1M$7.9M
Gross Profit$3.0M-4.1%$2.8M-13.1%$2.4M-31.4%$4.5M-29.3%$3.2M+4.6%$3.2M+18.7%$3.5M$6.4M
R&D Expenses$814K-36.1%$992K-9.4%$1.4M+69.1%$1.6M+50.8%$1.3M+19.0%$1.1M-44.6%$805K$1.0M
SG&A Expenses$3.8M-11.1%$3.3M-5.2%$2.7M+64.6%$3.4M+66.5%$4.3M+101.1%$3.5M-47.1%$1.6M$2.0M
Operating Income-$2.5M+59.9%-$3.9M+27.0%-$5.6M-103.8%-$4.8M-20075.0%-$6.3M-79.3%-$5.4M+52.7%-$2.8M$24K
EBITDA-$2.5M+59.9%-$3.9M+27.0%-$5.6M-103.9%-$4.8M-18523.1%-$6.3M-79.4%-$5.4M+52.7%-$2.8M$26K
Interest Expense$241K-19.9%$344K-31.5%$369K-36.4%$306K-48.7%$301K-66.9%$502K-31.1%$580K$596K
Income Tax$9K-18.2%N/A$2K-$1K$11K-71.8%$2K+140.0%N/AN/A
Net Income$288K+104.7%-$6.6M-12.4%-$7.3M-100.9%-$6.2M-2924.0%-$6.1M-28.6%-$5.8M+52.4%-$3.6M-$204K
EPS (Basic)$0.02+100.3%-$4.70+26.3%-$0.23+99.8%-$0.26-100.1%-$6.64+76.1%-$6.38+91.0%-$134.74$235.81
EPS (Diluted)$0.01-$4.70-$0.23-$0.26-103.8%-$6.64-$6.38-$3.24$6.92
Diluted Shares (Avg)25M1MN/A24M+282.8%918,739913,975N/A6M

ZSPC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZSPC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$8.3M-31.8%$10.5M+6.4%$7.6M-43.9%$13.5M$12.1M$9.8M$13.5MN/A
Current Assets$7.3M-39.3%$9.4M-3.6%$6.5M-49.9%$13.3M$12.0M$9.8M$12.9MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$856K-38.4%$2.9M+153.1%$1.0M-79.0%$4.3M+33.3%$1.4M-53.2%$1.1M-5.0%$4.9M$3.2M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$2.0M-23.1%$2.0M+2.5%$2.4M-25.8%$2.3M$2.6M$2.0M$3.2MN/A
Accounts Receivable$2.6M-43.8%$2.6M-32.4%$1.4M-54.7%$3.6M$4.6M$3.8M$3.2MN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$21.5M-37.7%$35.9M+21.7%$30.1M+6.6%$33.1M$34.4M$29.5M$28.2MN/A
Current Liabilities$10.7M-48.5%$13.1M-34.3%$17.3M-17.1%$19.6M$20.7M$19.9M$20.9MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$10.8M-21.4%$22.8M+138.5%$12.8M+74.4%$13.6M$13.8M$9.5M$7.3MN/A
Long-Term Debt$5.6M-51.2%$17.3M+127.2%$10.1M+63.3%$11.1M$11.4M$7.6M$6.2MN/A
Total Equity-$13.2M+40.9%-$25.4M-29.4%-$22.5M-53.2%-$19.7M+79.6%-$22.3M+84.1%-$19.6M+85.5%-$14.7M-$96.6M
Retained Earnings-$322.1M-6.5%-$322.3M-8.8%-$315.8M-8.7%-$308.5M-$302.3M-$296.2M-$290.4MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

ZSPC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZSPC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.0M+71.7%-$3.0M+34.9%-$3.9M+21.5%-$2.5M-233.7%-$6.9M-2427.7%-$4.6M+14.3%-$5.0M$1.8M
Depreciation & Amortization$3K+50.0%$3K+200.0%$3K0.0%$4K+100.0%$2K-33.3%$1K-75.0%$3K$2K
Stock-Based Compensation$1.6M-13.6%$1.6M+59.4%N/A$2.4M+4535.3%$1.8M+1800.0%$973K-86.6%N/A$51K
Investing Cash Flow-$3K-$2K-$5K0.0%-$6K-500.0%N/AN/A-$5K-$1K
Financing Cash Flow$50K-99.3%$4.9M+399.5%$673K-89.6%$5.4M+416.9%$7.3M+259.8%$978K-73.7%$6.5M-$1.7M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ZSPC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZSPC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin56.4%+13.9pp53.1%+5.7pp49.1%+8.5pp51.2%+6.4pp42.5%+2.1pp47.4%+13.0pp40.7%44.7%
Operating Margin-47.0%+37.8pp-74.9%+4.8pp-116.2%-54.5%-54.7pp-84.9%-37.8pp-79.7%-32.4%0.2%
Net Margin5.3%+87.2pp-124.9%-150.3%-70.2%-68.7pp-81.8%-18.6pp-86.3%-42.5%-1.4%
Return on Assets3.5%+53.8pp-62.6%-3.4pp-96.0%-69.2pp-45.8%-50.3%-59.2%-26.8%N/A
Current Ratio0.69+0.1x0.72+0.2x0.37-0.2x0.680.580.490.62N/A
Asset Turnover0.650.0x0.50-0.2x0.640.0x0.650.610.690.63N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$22.5M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.37), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
zSpace Inc ZSPC FY2025 $27.9M -$25.4M -91.1% $6.3M
Transact Tech TACT FY2025 $51.5M -$1.2M -2.4% $54.1M 47/100
Key Tronic KTCC FY2025 $467.9M -$8.3M -1.8% $26.0M 33/100
Ebang International Holdings Inc. EBON FY2025 $6.5M -$14.1M N/A $13.5M 60/100
BTC Digital BTCT FY2025 $14.0M -$9.1M -64.5% $28.7M 17/100
Socket Mobile SCKT FY2025 $15.1M -$14.4M -95.4% $4.8M 37/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is zSpace Inc's annual revenue?

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) reported $27.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is zSpace Inc's revenue growing?

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) revenue declined by 26.9% year-over-year, from $38.1M to $27.9M in fiscal year 2025.

Is zSpace Inc profitable?

No, zSpace Inc (ZSPC) reported a net income of -$25.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -91.1%.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.01 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -198.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had EBITDA of -$22.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had $1.0M in cash and equivalents against $10.1M in long-term debt.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had a gross margin of 47.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had an operating margin of -79.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had a net profit margin of -91.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) recorded an outflow of $18.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had $7.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) invested $5.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had 39M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had a current ratio of 0.37 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) had a return on assets of -334.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $6.3M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $24.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.3M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, zSpace Inc (ZSPC) held $1.0M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $18.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) has negative shareholder equity of -$22.5M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) has an Altman Z-Score of -65.83, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) reported a net loss of $25.4M while operations used $18.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

zSpace Inc (ZSPC) reported an operating loss of $22.1M against $1.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top