A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZSQR SEC filings page.
This page shows Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Persistent operating losses have been funded externally, while reported liquidity swings sharply between periods.
The gap between net losses and operating cash outflows narrowed the cash impact of accounting losses: in FY2024, a$10.7M net loss accompanied operating cash flow of-$6.6M , compared with-$21.3M and-$7.2M in FY2023. That difference points to noncash charges or working-capital effects, but cash still left the business during both years.
External financing supported operations as financing cash inflows of
The short-term balance-sheet position was tight in FY2024, with a current ratio of 0.2x, but the latest row reports 11.7x. That abrupt reversal, alongside reported total assets of
Financial Health Signals
We are recalculating Z Squared Inc.'s peer-relative financial health score against the latest fiscal year. It will appear here once the refresh completes. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Z Squared Inc. generated $1.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 1291.8%.
Z Squared Inc.'s EBITDA was -$12.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 5107.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 245.9%.
Z Squared Inc. reported -$13.8M in net income in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 45982383.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Z Squared Inc. held $15.5M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Z Squared Inc.'s ROE was -10.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 10.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.4 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ZSQR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6M | $114K+81.0% | N/A | $237K | $0 | $63K | N/A | $0 |
| Cost of Revenue | $3.3M | $45K0.0% | N/A | $45K | $0 | $45K | N/A | $0 |
| Gross Profit | -$1.8M | $69K+287.3% | N/A | $192K | $0 | $18K | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | $236K+171.8% | N/A | $587K-27.7% | $290K-27.2% | $87K-88.8% | N/A | $812K-84.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $201K+16.2% | $527K+120.5% | $269K+55.9% | N/A | $173K-36.4% |
| Operating Income | -$13.8M | -$3.9M+3.5% | N/A | -$2.5M-15.7% | $0+100.0% | -$4.1M-38.8% | N/A | -$2.1M+72.9% |
| EBITDA | -$12.5M-5107.4% | -$3.6M+3.8% | N/A | -$1.6M+15.9% | $250K+109.7% | -$3.8M-40.8% | N/A | -$1.9M+75.3% |
| Interest Expense | $226 | $5K-92.6% | N/A | $63K+22.9% | $0-100.0% | $71K-64.3% | N/A | $51K+157.2% |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Net Income | -$13.8M | -$30+100.0% | N/A | -$2.9M-58.5% | $0+100.0% | -$3.4M-14.0% | N/A | -$1.8M+71.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.28 | -$0.65+40.9% | -$0.12+97.8% | -$0.58-1060.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$1.10-1275.0% | -$5.35-7542.9% | -$0.05+79.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.28 | -$0.65 | -$0.12 | -$0.58 | $0.00 | -$1.10 | -$5.35 | -$0.05+79.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 50M | 6M | N/A | 5M | 44M | 3M | N/A | 40M+49.4% |
ZSQR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $134.5M+1003.3% | $19.8M+47.1% | $1K-100.0% | $14.2M+58.3% | $12.2M+190.4% | $13.5M+245.5% | $8.9M+94.9% | $9.0M+91.7% |
| Current Assets | $15.5M+320.2% | $5.9M+27.0% | $1K-99.9% | $6.0M+339.0% | $3.7M+85.6% | $4.7M+237.1% | $1.1M-39.9% | $1.4M-15.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.5M | $5.2M+22.1% | $1K | $4.9M+331.5% | $0-100.0% | $4.3M+314.7% | $0-100.0% | $1.1M-19.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $51K | $0 | $422K | $991K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $83K | $30K | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $106.9M | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0M-60.4% | $2.2M-63.1% | $120-100.0% | $3.3M-17.8% | $5.1M+13.4% | $6.0M+19.0% | $5.0M+34.2% | $4.0M+43.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.0M-54.7% | $1.8M-67.8% | $120-100.0% | $2.7M-21.4% | $4.5M+23.4% | $5.7M+31.4% | $4.5M+51.0% | $3.4M+53.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $391K+15.5% | $0-100.0% | $560K+4.9% | $636K-27.9% | $338K-53.9% | $528K-31.3% | $533K-1.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $150K | N/A | $150K0.0% | $150K0.0% | N/A | $150K0.0% | $150K0.0% |
| Total Equity | $132.5M+2073.3% | $17.2M+165.1% | $1K-100.0% | $10.4M+114.8% | $6.1M+1477.4% | $6.5M+668.0% | $3.4M+315.5% | $4.8M+154.9% |
| Retained Earnings | -$13.7M+87.1% | -$113.9M-12.0% | -$443+100.0% | -$108.4M-13.8% | -$106.0M-13.5% | -$101.7M-12.5% | -$98.0M-12.2% | -$95.2M-13.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
ZSQR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.6M-34.2% | -$1.8M+25.7% | N/A | -$6.9M-265.4% | $2.4M+266.9% | -$2.4M-24.4% | -$1.4M+15.2% | -$1.9M+3.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.3M+410.5% | $295K0.0% | N/A | $886K+254.4% | $250K0.0% | $295K+18.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $97K-14.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$592K | $592K | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0+100.0% | $100K | $0-100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $15.0M+345.7% | $704K-88.5% | N/A | $11.3M+665.5% | -$6.1M-413.9% | $6.1M+290.5% | $732K-58.2% | $1.5M+755.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ZSQR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -111.5% | 60.3%+32.1pp | N/A | 81.0% | N/A | 28.2% | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -871.1% | -3440.8% | N/A | -1043.2% | N/A | -6452.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | -871.2% | 0.0% | N/A | -1220.8% | N/A | -5440.9% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | -10.4%-10.4pp | 0.0%+52.8pp | N/A | -28.0%+9.9pp | 0.0% | -52.8% | N/A | -37.9%+297.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.3%-10.3pp | 0.0%+25.4pp | N/A | -20.4%0.0pp | 0.0%+72.3pp | -25.4%+51.6pp | N/A | -20.4%+115.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 7.66+6.8x | 3.25+2.4x | 11.68+11.5x | 2.21+1.8x | 0.83+0.3x | 0.82+0.5x | 0.23-0.4x | 0.40-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.01-0.9x | 0.090.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.02 | 0.92 | 0.04-0.1x | 0.030.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | N/A | 0.020.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Where Z Squared Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Z Squared Inc.'s total assets?
Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR) had $1K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Z Squared Inc.'s current ratio?
Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR) had a current ratio of 11.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Z Squared Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.09 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Z Squared Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $162.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Z Squared Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Z Squared Inc. (ZSQR) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $162.7M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.