STOCK TITAN

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) Financials

ZTOEF
FY2025 annual
Revenue $7.0B +15.7% YoY
Net Income $1.3B +7.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.60 +8.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow $965.8M +13.3% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Apr 17, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ZTOEF SEC filings page.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) reported $7.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 15.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ZTOEF FY2025

Revenue scaled rapidly, but FY2025 exposes a margin reset inside an otherwise cash-generative, less-leveraged model.

Revenue expansion continued through FY2025, while gross margin fell from 31.0% in FY2024 to 25.0% in FY2025. Operating margin likewise dropped from 26.6% to 21.3%, indicating the latest volume came with cost or mix pressure rather than the earlier margin expansion.

FY2025 cash conversion remained favorable: operating cash flow of $1.7B exceeded net income of $1.3B, showing reported earnings were backed by cash. After $746M of capital expenditures, free cash flow remained $966M; compared with negative free cash flow in FY2021, reinvestment is no longer consuming all internally generated cash.

The financing posture improved: debt-to-equity fell from 0.5x in FY2024 to 0.4x in FY2025 as liabilities declined and equity increased. The current ratio recovered from 1.1x to 1.5x, suggesting the prior year's working-capital pressure was not persistent.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
7/8

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.32x

For every $1 of reported earnings, ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A generates $1.32 in operating cash flow ($1.7B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
42.13x

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A earns $42.13 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.5B vs $35.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.4B
YoY-22.4%
QoQ-22.4%

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A held $1.4B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
791M
YoY-1.0%
QoQ-1.0%

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A had 791M shares outstanding in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.

ZTOEF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZTOEF quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

ZTOEF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZTOEF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Total Assets$13.0B+2.9%$12.7B+1.5%$12.5B+9.4%$11.4B+15.6%$9.9B+8.6%$9.1B+37.6%$6.6B+14.2%$5.8B+45.4%
Current Assets$4.9B+16.8%$4.2B+9.5%$3.8B+7.0%$3.5B+21.1%$2.9B-14.4%$3.4B+18.5%$2.9B-6.5%$3.1B+62.3%
Cash & Equivalents$1.4B-22.4%$1.8B+6.2%$1.7B+2.5%$1.7B+11.1%$1.5B-30.0%$2.2B+187.7%$757.0M+12.6%$672.3M-19.4%
Short-Term Investments$2.2B+84.3%$1.2B+15.5%$1.0B+25.9%$834.2M+86.8%$446.5M-21.1%$565.6M-64.6%$1.6B-19.3%$2.0B+146.3%
Inventory$5.8M+10.0%$5.3M+33.6%$4.0M-32.7%$5.9M-54.9%$13.0M+60.1%$8.1M+29.1%$6.3M-1.2%$6.4M+21.1%
Accounts Receivable$184.1M-10.6%$206.0M+155.5%$80.6M-32.1%$118.7M-18.9%$146.5M+28.1%$114.3M+17.8%$97.0M+11.8%$86.8M+96.3%
Long-Term Investments$746.6M-54.7%$1.6B-4.0%$1.7B+61.5%$1.1B+457.1%$190.6M-32.5%$282.3M+107.7%$135.9M-57.7%$321.1M+242.3%
Goodwill$594.5M+2.3%$581.1M-2.7%$597.4M-2.9%$615.0M-7.6%$665.6M+2.4%$650.0M+6.7%$609.3M-1.2%$616.9M-5.4%
Total Liabilities$3.4B-16.0%$4.1B+2.4%$4.0B+13.8%$3.5B+60.5%$2.2B+40.3%$1.5B+44.0%$1.1B+36.6%$787.3M+16.8%
Current Liabilities$3.3B-15.6%$3.9B+37.1%$2.8B+18.8%$2.4B+16.6%$2.0B+42.4%$1.4B+49.3%$959.7M+28.3%$747.8M+17.4%
Non-Current Liabilities$145.6M-23.6%$190.7M-83.3%$1.1B+3.2%$1.1B+732.6%$133.1M+14.7%$116.1M+0.2%$115.8M+192.9%$39.5M+7.1%
Total Equity$9.5B+11.6%$8.5B+0.9%$8.4B+7.5%$7.8B+2.6%$7.6B+1.7%$7.5B+36.4%$5.5B+10.6%$5.0B+51.1%
Retained Earnings$6.1B+14.6%$5.4B+4.8%$5.1B+19.7%$4.3B+19.8%$3.6B+10.6%$3.2B+34.2%$2.4B+49.5%$1.6B+56.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.

ZTOEF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZTOEF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ZTOEF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ZTOEF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2510-KQ4'2410-KQ4'2310-KQ4'2210-KQ4'2110-KQ4'2010-KQ4'1910-KQ4'1810-K
Current Ratio1.49+0.4x1.07-0.3x1.34-0.1x1.49+0.1x1.44-1.0x2.39-0.6x3.01-1.1x4.13+1.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.36-0.1x0.480.0x0.470.0x0.45+0.2x0.28+0.1x0.210.0x0.200.0x0.160.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A's annual revenue?

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) reported $7.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A's revenue growing?

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) revenue grew by 15.7% year-over-year, from $6.1B to $7.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A profitable?

Yes, ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.5%.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.60 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had EBITDA of $2.0B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had a gross margin of 25.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had an operating margin of 21.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had a net profit margin of 18.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) has a return on equity of 13.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) generated $965.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) generated $1.7B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had $13.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) invested $745.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) spent $179.1M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had 791M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had a current ratio of 1.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) had a return on assets of 10.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.32x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ZTO EXPRESS (CAYMAN) A (ZTOEF) has an interest coverage ratio of 42.13x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top