STOCK TITAN

AirBoss Announces Results of Annual General Meeting

AirBoss of America announced the results of its Annual General Meeting held in Waterloo, Ontario.

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags
AirBoss of America announced the results of its Annual General Meeting held in Waterloo, Ontario. All nominated directors were successfully elected with varying levels of support. Anita Antenucci, David Camilleri, Jo-Anne O'Connor, and Stephen Ryan received overwhelming support with over 99% of votes in favor. Meanwhile, Robert McLeish, P. Grenville Schoch, and Alan J. Watson received approximately 71% of votes. KPMG LLP was reappointed as auditors with 99.79% approval. AirBoss operates through two divisions: AirBoss Rubber Solutions, a North American custom rubber compounder with 500 million turn pounds of annual capacity, and AirBoss Manufactured Products, which supplies anti-vibration solutions and protective equipment for various sectors.
Loading...
Loading translation...
Argus Session date unavailable
+1.04% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – ABSSF

The recorded move for ABSSF in the trading session of this news was +1.04%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

NEWMARKET, Ontario, May 08, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- AirBoss of America Corp. (TSX: BOS) (OTCQX: ABSSF) (the "Company"), announced today that the nominees listed in the April 11, 2025 Notice of Meeting and Management Information Circular of the Company were elected as directors of the Company at the Annual General Meeting held earlier today in Waterloo, Ontario (the "Meeting"). Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors and the appointment of auditors are set out below.

Election of Directors

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Anita Antenucci13,800,71999.77%32,0360.23%
David Camilleri13,798,97399.76%33,7820.24%
Robert McLeish9,860,59271.28%3,972,16328.72%
Jo-Anne O’Connor13,798,19699.75%34,5590.25%
Stephen Ryan13,798,58999.75%34,1660.25%
P. Grenville Schoch9,859,11671.27%3,973,63928.73%
Alan J. Watson9,860,75671.29%3,971,99928.71%


Appointment of KPMG LLP as Auditors

 Total VotesPercentage of Votes Cast
Votes For14,590,82299.79%
Votes Withheld30,0020.21%


AirBoss of America is a diversified developer, manufacturer and provider of survivability solutions, advanced custom rubber compounds and finished rubber products that are designed to outperform in the most challenging environments. Founded in 1989, the company operates through two divisions. AirBoss Rubber Solutions is a North American custom rubber compounder with 500 million turn pounds of annual capacity. AirBoss Manufactured Products is a supplier of anti-vibration and rubber-molded solutions to the North American automotive market and other sectors, and also a global supplier of personal and respiratory protective equipment and technology for the defense, healthcare, medical and first responder communities, through its AirBoss Defense operations. The Company’s shares trade on the TSX under the symbol BOS and on the OTCQX under the symbol ABSSF. Visit www.airboss.com for more information.



Investor Contact:   investor.relations@airboss.com

Media Contact:   media@airboss.com

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

Who are the newly elected directors of AirBoss (ABSSF) in 2025?

The elected directors are Anita Antenucci, David Camilleri, Robert McLeish, Jo-Anne O'Connor, Stephen Ryan, P. Grenville Schoch, and Alan J. Watson.

What percentage of votes did KPMG receive as auditors for AirBoss?

KPMG LLP was appointed as auditors with 99.79% of votes in favor (14,590,822 votes) and only 0.21% votes withheld.

Which AirBoss directors received the highest shareholder support in the 2025 election?

Anita Antenucci received the highest support with 99.77% of votes, followed by David Camilleri with 99.76%, and Jo-Anne O'Connor and Stephen Ryan both with 99.75%.

What are the main business divisions of AirBoss of America?

AirBoss operates through two divisions: AirBoss Rubber Solutions (a North American custom rubber compounder) and AirBoss Manufactured Products (supplier of anti-vibration solutions and protective equipment).

Keep reading