STOCK TITAN

ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. Announces Monthly Net Revenues*

ATM revenue grew faster year over year than consolidated revenue in both September and the third quarter, in both reported currencies.

(Neutral)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

ASE Technology Holding (NYSE: ASX) reported unaudited September 2026 consolidated net revenues of NT$88,130 million, higher than both comparison periods. Revenue rose 7.2% from August 2026 and 45.5% from September 2025. In US dollars, September revenue was US$2,777 million, up 8.7% sequentially and 39.2% year over year.

Third-quarter 2026 consolidated revenue reached NT$244,161 million, up 27.8% from Q2 2026 and 44.8% from Q3 2025. The US-dollar figure was US$7,642 million, up 26.3% and 34.9%, respectively.

The assembly, testing and material business (ATM) reported September revenue of NT$52,674 million, up 2.7% sequentially and 50.5% year over year. Q3 ATM revenue was NT$151,485 million, up 20.1% sequentially and 51.0% year over year. In US dollars, ATM revenue was US$1,660 million for September and US$4,741 million for Q3. All figures are unaudited.

Loading...
Loading translation...
4 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 0 points

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointQ3 2026 consolidated revenue: NT$244,161 million, up 27.8% from Q2 2026 and 44.8% from Q3 2025; US$7,642 million, up 26.3% and 34.9%, respectively.
  • Minor pointSeptember 2026 consolidated revenue: NT$88,130 million, up 7.2% from August 2026 and 45.5% from September 2025; US$2,777 million, up 8.7% and 39.2%, respectively.
  • Minor pointQ3 2026 ATM revenue: NT$151,485 million, up 20.1% from Q2 2026 and 51.0% from Q3 2025; US$4,741 million, up 18.7% and 40.6%, respectively.
  • Minor pointSeptember 2026 ATM revenue: NT$52,674 million, up 2.7% from August 2026 and 50.5% from September 2025; US$1,660 million, up 4.2% and 44.0%, respectively.

Negative

  • None.

Key Figures

September consolidated net revenues: NT$88,130 million September revenue sequential change: +7.2% September revenue YoY change: +45.5% +5 more
September consolidated net revenues
NT$88,130 million
September 2026
September revenue sequential change
+7.2%
September 2026 vs. August 2026
September revenue YoY change
+45.5%
September 2026 vs. September 2025
Q3 consolidated net revenues
NT$244,161 million
Q3 2026
Q3 revenue sequential change
+27.8%
Q3 2026 vs. Q2 2026
Q3 revenue YoY change
+44.8%
Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
Q3 ATM net revenues
NT$151,485 million
Q3 2026
Q3 ATM revenue YoY change
+51.0%
Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025

Historical Context

1 past event · Latest: Sep 09
1 event
  1. Sep 09

    Monthly revenue report

    24h Move
    +3.7%

    Reported August consolidated revenue, the prior-month comparison for this September report.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

yoy
1 terms
yoy financial
"Sequential Change | YoY Change Net Revenues"
Year-over-year (YoY) measures how a financial number—like revenue, profit, or sales—has changed compared with the same period one year earlier, usually expressed as a percentage. It helps investors strip out regular seasonal swings (like holiday sales) by comparing apples to apples, so they can see whether a company’s underlying performance is truly improving, weakening, or holding steady. Think of it as checking this month’s report card against last year’s same month to spot real trends.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

TAIPEI, Oct. 12, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. (NYSE: ASX, TAIEX: 3711, "ASEH" or the "Company"), announces its unaudited consolidated net revenues for September and 3rd quarter of 2026.

CONSOLIDATED NET REVENUES (UNAUDITED)



Sept


Aug


Sept


Sequential


YoY

(NT$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


88,130


82,247


60,561


+7.2 %


+45.5 %














Sept


Aug


Sept


Sequential


YoY

(US$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


2,777


2,556


1,995


+8.7 %


+39.2 %



 

Q3


 

Q2


 

Q3


 

Sequential


 

YoY

(NT$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


244,161


191,064


168,569


+27.8 %


+44.8 %














Q3


Q2


Q3


Sequential


YoY

(US$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


7,642


6,050


5,663


+26.3 %


+34.9 %

Net revenues for ATM assembly, testing and material business are as follows:

ATM NET REVENUES (UNAUDITED)



Sept


Aug


Sept


Sequential


YoY

(NT$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


52,674


51,287


34,997


+2.7 %


+50.5 %














Sept


Aug


Sept


Sequential


YoY

(US$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


1,660


1,594


1,153


+4.2 %


+44.0 %



 

Q3


 

Q2


 

Q3


 

Sequential


 

YoY

(NT$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


151,485


126,148


100,289


+20.1 %


+51.0 %














Q3


Q2


Q3


Sequential


YoY

(US$ Million)


2026


2026


2025


Change


Change

Net Revenues


4,741


3,994


3,371


+18.7 %


+40.6 %

*This press release is intended to comply with Taiwan regulatory requirements.

Safe Harbor Notice:

This press release contains "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A of the United States Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the United States Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These statements are made under the "safe harbor" provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Although these forward-looking statements, which may include statements regarding our future results of operations, financial condition or business prospects, are based on our own information and information from other sources we believe to be reliable, you should not place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which apply only as of the date of this press release. The words "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "plan" and similar expressions, as they relate to us, are intended to identify these forward-looking statements in this press release. These forward-looking statements are necessarily estimates reflecting the best judgment of our senior management and our actual results of operations, financial condition or business prospects may differ materially from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements for reasons including, among others, risks associated with cyclicality and market conditions in the semiconductor or electronic industry; changes in our regulatory environment, including our ability to comply with new or stricter environmental regulations and to resolve environmental liabilities; demand for the outsourced semiconductor packaging, testing and electronic manufacturing services we offer and for such outsourced services generally; the highly competitive semiconductor or manufacturing industry we are involved in; our ability to introduce new technologies in order to remain competitive; international business activities; our business strategy; our future expansion plans and capital expenditures; the strained relationship between the Republic of China and the People's Republic of China; general economic and political conditions; the recent shift in United States trade policies; possible disruptions in commercial activities caused by natural or human-induced disasters; fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates; and other factors. For a discussion of these risks and other factors, please see the documents we file from time to time with the Securities and Exchange Commission, including the 2025 Annual Report on Form 20-F filed on April 1, 2026.

Investor Relations Contact:

ir@aseglobal.com 

Tel: +886.2.6636.5678

https://www.aseglobal.com



Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/ase-technology-holding-co-ltd-announces-monthly-net-revenues-302905327.html

SOURCE ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How much revenue did ASE Technology Holding report for September 2026?

ASE Technology Holding reported unaudited September 2026 consolidated net revenues of NT$88,130 million, up 7.2% from August 2026 and 45.5% from September 2025. In US dollars, revenue was US$2,777 million, up 8.7% sequentially and 39.2% year over year.

What were ASE Technology Holding's third-quarter 2026 revenues?

ASE Technology Holding's unaudited Q3 2026 consolidated net revenues were NT$244,161 million, up 27.8% from Q2 2026 and 44.8% from Q3 2025. The US-dollar figure was US$7,642 million, up 26.3% sequentially and 34.9% year over year.

Keep reading