Avant Brands Reports Q3 2026 Results Highlighted by Positive Net Income and 51% Growth in Recreational Revenue
Recreational growth and improved quarterly profitability contrasted with falling wholesale sales and weaker nine-month earnings.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Avant Brands (AVTBF) reported C$0.2 million in net income for its third quarter ended August 31, 2026, reversing a year-earlier loss. Recreational revenue rose 51% to C$4.1 million, but net revenue fell 22% to C$7.3 million as wholesale sales declined. Gross profit increased to C$2.5 million from C$1.7 million. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, rose to C$1.3 million from C$0.2 million.
Nine-month results remained weaker: net revenue declined 16% to C$22.2 million and adjusted EBITDA turned negative at C$0.6 million. Cash stood at C$1.1 million, while interest-bearing debt had fallen from C$8.1 million to C$0.9 million in less than 24 months. Flowr completed its lighting retrofit, with quarterly harvest volume rising 57.5% sequentially. Up to C$2.0 million in incentive funding remains subject to final measurement and verification. Flowr's European manufacturing certification remains pending.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointInterest-bearing debt fell from C$8.1 million to C$0.9 million in less than 24 months.
- Moderate pointQ3 net income of C$0.2 million reversed a C$1.9 million loss in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointQ3 recreational revenue rose 51% to C$4.1 million versus Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointQ3 gross profit increased to C$2.5 million from C$1.7 million in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP measure, improved to C$1.3 million from C$0.2 million in Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow was positive at C$2.7 million through August 31, 2026.
- Moderate pointFlowr's completed LED lighting retrofit delivered harvest growth of 57.5%, from 807 kg in Q2 to 1,272 kg in Q3.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Flowr retrofit support includes up to C$2.0 million in non-dilutive incentives, subject to final measurement and verification.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management expects lower energy and HVAC costs and improved cultivation performance as post-retrofit crops reach production and sale.
3 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month recreational revenue increased 39% to C$11.7 million versus the prior-year period.
- Minor pointFlowr retrofit spending came in more than 28% below the original estimate.
- Minor pointFlowr completed its on-site EU-GMP audit covering cultivation, harvesting, processing and quality management.
Negative
- Major pointFlowr's lighting retrofit cost approximately C$2.04 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 net revenue declined 22% to C$7.3 million versus Q3 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA turned negative C$0.6 million, versus positive C$3.2 million in the prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month net revenue declined 16% to C$22.2 million versus the prior-year period.
- Moderate pointNine-month gross profit declined to C$2.8 million from C$3.1 million in the prior-year period.
- Moderate pointQ3 cannabis sales volume fell 34% to 2,222 kg, including 361 kg of trim.
- Moderate pointNine-month cannabis production declined 8% to 9,080 kg versus the prior-year period.
11 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 gross revenue declined 16% to C$9.0 million versus Q3 2025.
- Minor pointQ3 export wholesale revenue fell 50% to C$2.1 million versus Q3 2025.
- Minor pointQ3 domestic wholesale revenue fell 52% to C$1.1 million versus Q3 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month gross revenue declined 12% to C$26.6 million versus the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month export wholesale revenue fell 49% to C$6.6 million versus the prior-year period.
- Minor pointNine-month domestic wholesale revenue fell 16% to C$3.8 million versus the prior-year period.
- Minor pointCash declined to C$1.1 million at August 31, 2026, from C$1.5 million at fiscal 2025 year-end.
- Minor pointQ3 operating cash flow declined to C$0.9 million from C$1.1 million in Q3 2025.
- Minor pointFlowr's EU-GMP certification remains pending, with audit observations requiring remediation and auditing-body review still required.
- Minor pointQ3 cannabis production declined 0.2% to 3,224 kg versus Q3 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month cannabis sales volume declined 4% to 9,155 kg versus the prior-year period.
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
KELOWNA, BC / ACCESS Newswire / October 15, 2026 / Avant Brands Inc. (TSX:AVNT)(OTCQX:AVTBF)(FRA:1BU0) ("Avant" or the "Company"), a leading producer of innovative and award-winning cannabis products, today released its financial results for the third quarter ended August 31, 2026 ("Q3 2026").
With an expanding global footprint, Avant has established itself as a leading Canadian producer of ultra-premium cannabis, delivering brands at a commercial volume that continues to be outpaced by market demand.
Norton Singhavon, Founder & CEO of Avant Brands commented:
"Q3 was an inflection point for Avant. Returning to positive net income of
Q3 2026 Financial Highlights (vs. Q3 2025):
Revenue:
- Gross revenue:
$9.0 million (-16% ) - Net revenue:
$7.3 million (-22% ) - Recreational revenue:
$4.1 million (+51% ). - Export wholesale revenue:
$2.1 million (-50% ) - Domestic wholesale revenue:
$1.1 million (-52% )
Gross profit: Gross profit increased to
Net Income: Net income was
Adjusted EBITDA1: Adjusted EBITDA1 improved to
- Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP performance measure. The information is incorporated by reference from the Q3 2026 MD&A filings under "Cautionary Statement Regarding Certain Non-GAAP Performance Measures". The Company's MD&A is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.com
Balance Sheet & Liquidity Highlights
- Cash Position: The Company reported cash amounting to
$1.1 million as of August 31, 2026, compared to$1.5 million at the end of Fiscal 2025.
- Positive Operating Cash Flow: Avant generated
$2.7 million in net cash flows from operating activities for the nine-month period ended August 31, 2026, demonstrating sustained cash generation from operating activities.
- Quarterly operating cash flow: Net cash from operating activities was
$0.9 million in Q3 2026, compared to$1.1 million in Q3 2025.
- Continued Debt Reduction: The Company remains committed to prudent capital allocation and balance sheet optimization. In less than 24 months, Avant has reduced its interest-bearing debt from
$8.1 million to$0.9 million , while continuing to invest in operational improvements, product innovation, and international growth opportunities.
Q3 2026 Operational Milestones
- LED lighting retrofit at Flowr: On July 22, 2026, the Company announced completion of a full LED retrofit of its 80,000 square foot Flowr facility, replacing high-pressure sodium lighting across all flower rooms. Project cost was approximately
$2.04 million , more than28% under the original estimate, and is supported by up to$2.0 million in non-dilutive incentive funding, subject to final measurement and verification. Kilograms harvested at Flowr increased from 807 kg in Q2 2026 to 1,272 kg in Q3 2026, up57.5% .
- EU-GMP audit completed at Flowr: On August 20, 2026, the Company announced that a qualified German auditing body had completed the on-site EU-GMP audit at Flowr, covering cultivation, harvesting, processing, and quality management. Certification, if granted, would allow the Company to serve Germany and its other international medical markets with greater control of processing and batch release, rather than relying on a European partner.
Canadian Recreational Highlights:
Recreational revenue increased by
- Premium Whole Flower Leadership: BLK MKT™ continues to lead Ontario's premium flower segment (
$8.60 /gram and above), holding its position as the #1 brand by total sales dollars during the quarter and outperforming more than 50 competing brands.
- Pre-Roll Category Leadership: BLK MKT™ continued to hold the #1 position in overall sales within the single unit pre-roll segment above 1-gram and #2 for single unit 1-gram pre-rolls.
- 14g Whole Flower Leader in Sales: Tenzo™ Big Smallz ranked as the #3 best-selling 14-gram whole flower SKU in Ontario by total sales dollars during the quarter, outperforming more than 190 competing SKUs in the category.
- Leading Milled Offerings: Tenzo™ secured the # 1 and # 2 best-selling SKUs in Ontario's multi-pack milled flower segment, while ranking 4th overall in the broader milled flower category among more than 55 competing brands.
Cannabis Production and Sales:
- Cannabis Production: 3,224 KG (-
0.2% ). Excluding Flowr, the Company's cultivation production continues to operate at an optimized maximum capacity. At Flowr, kilograms harvested increased from 807 kg in Q2 2026 to 1,272 kg in Q3 2026, or57.5% , an early result following commissioning of the LED retrofit, with potential for further optimization in subsequent crop cycles. - Cannabis Sales: 2,222 KG sold (-
34% ) with 361 KG comprised of trim.
Q3 2026 YTD Financial Highlights (vs. Q3 2025 YTD):
Revenue:
- Gross revenue:
$26.6 million (-12% ) - Net revenue:
$22.2 million (-16% ) - Recreational revenue:
$11.7 million (+39% ) - Export wholesale revenue:
$6.6 million (-49% ) - Domestic wholesale revenue:
$3.8 million (-16% )
Gross profit: Gross profit was
The decrease in gross profit was driven by lower net revenue and a decrease in the unrealized gain on changes in fair value of biological assets as compared to the same period in the prior year.
Adjusted EBITDA1: Adjusted EBITDA1 was negative
- Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP performance measure. The information is incorporated by reference from the Q3 2026 MD&A filings under "Cautionary Statement Regarding Certain Non-GAAP Performance Measures". The Company's MD&A is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.com
Cannabis Production and Sales:
- Cannabis Production: 9,080 KG (-
8% ), reflecting the Company's ongoing cultivation optimization initiatives across its production facilities. - Cannabis Sales: 9,155 KG sold (-
4% ), primarily reflecting lower export wholesale transactions compared to the prior year period.
Outlook
Management expects further operating benefits from the Flowr lighting retrofit, including lower energy and HVAC costs and improved cultivation performance, as post-retrofit crop cycles move through production and sale. The Q3 increase in kilograms harvested at Flowr is an early indication, not the full run-rate. The Company will also complete measurement and verification tied to the remaining incentive funding.
The Company will continue the EU-GMP process at Flowr, including remediation of audit observations. Certification remains subject to review by the auditing body and has not been granted. Management views certification, if obtained, as a requirement for future export sales with greater control over processing and batch release. It was not a contributor to Q3 revenue and certification is not assured.
Avant will continue to prioritize branded recreational execution in Canada, where BLK MKT™ and Tenzo™ hold leading positions in Ontario. Additionally, the Company will continue to focus on disciplined capital allocation as evidenced by the interest-bearing debt having been reduced from
Recent recognition
Subsequent to quarter-end, Avant Brands was named to The Globe and Mail Report on Business ranking of Canada's Top Growing Companies for the fourth consecutive year, placing 285th in 2026. The ranking measures three-year revenue growth and is not a measure of Q3 2026 performance.
About Avant Brands Inc.
Avant Brands Inc. (TSX:AVNT)(OTCQX:AVTBF)(FRA:1BU0) is a leading innovator in premium cannabis products, driven by a commitment to exceptional quality and craftsmanship. As one of Canada's largest indoor producers, the company operates multiple production facilities across the country, cultivating unique and high-quality cannabis strains.
Avant offers a diverse product portfolio catering to recreational, medical, and export markets. Its renowned consumer brands, including BLK MKT™, Tenzo™, Cognōscente™, flowr™, and Treehugger™, are available in key recreational markets across Canada. The company's international footprint spans Australia, Israel, Germany, and the United Kingdom, with its flagship brand BLK MKT™ leading the way. Avant also serves qualified medical patients nationwide through its Avant medical cannabis brand, accessible via the Avant Medical portal and trusted partner network.
Avant is a publicly traded company, listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) and accessible to international investors through the OTCQX Best Market (OTCQX) and Frankfurt Stock Exchange (FRA). Headquartered in Kelowna, British Columbia, the company operates in strategic locations throughout Canada.
Learn More:
For more information about Avant, including investor presentations and details about its consumer brands, please visit the company website: www.avantbrands.ca
Investor Relations:
For inquiries, please contact:
Avant Brands Investor Relations
1-800-351-6358
ir@avantbrands.ca
Neither TSX nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.
CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING INFORMATION:
This news release includes certain "forward-looking information" as defined under applicable Canadian securities legislation, encompassing statements regarding Avant Brands Inc.'s ("Avant" or the "Company") plans, intentions, beliefs, and current expectations concerning future business activities and operating performance.
Forward looking information is often, but not always, identified by the use of words such as "expects," "intends," "anticipates," "believes," "estimates," "plans," "may," "could," "should," "will," or variations of such words and phrases. In particular, this news release includes forward looking information related to, but not limited to: the Company expectations regarding future revenue, sustained gross margins, Adjusted EBITDA performance, and sustainable profitability; the anticipated operating and cultivation benefits resulting from the completed LED lighting retrofit at the Flowr facility, including increased harvest yields, reduced electrical demand, lower HVAC and utility operating costs, and the receipt of up to
Forward-looking information also includes statements concerning the Company's ongoing focus on operational efficiencies, profitability, and the anticipated availability of financial statements and management's discussion and analysis ("MD&A") on the Company's SEDAR+ profile and website. Investors should be aware that forward-looking information involves inherent risks, uncertainties, and other factors that may cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such information. Management's current expectations may not accurately predict future events or outcomes. Therefore, investors are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information.
Investors are cautioned that forward-looking information is not based on historical fact but instead reflects management's expectations, estimates, or projections concerning future results or events based on the opinions, assumptions, and estimates of management considered reasonable at the date the statements are made. Although the Company believes that the expectations reflected in such forward-looking information are reasonable, such information involves risks and uncertainties, and undue reliance should not be placed on such information, as unknown or unpredictable factors could have material adverse effects on future results, performance, or achievements of the Company. Among the key factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking information are the following: regulatory and licensing risks; changes in consumer demand and preferences; changes in general economic, business, and political conditions, including changes in the financial markets; the global regulatory landscape and enforcement related to cannabis, including political risks and risks relating to regulatory change; compliance with extensive government regulation; public opinion and perception of the cannabis industry; and the risk factors set out in the Company's annual information form dated March 2, 2026 filed with Canadian securities regulators and available on the Company's profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.
Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying the forward-looking information prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described herein as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, estimated, or expected. Although the Company has attempted to identify important risks, uncertainties, and factors that could cause actual results to differ materially, there may be others that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated, or intended. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking information, which speaks only as of the date of this news release. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking information, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise, except as required by law.
SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FINANCIAL INFORMATION
This document should be read in conjunction with the Company's unaudited consolidated financial statements (the "financial statements") and the Company's MD&A for the three months and nine months ended August 31, 2026, and audited consolidated financial statements for the year ended November 30, 2025. All dollar amounts are referenced in millions of Canadian dollars, except where noted otherwise. The Company's financial statements and MD&A for the three months and nine months ended August 31, 2026, have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards ("IFRS") as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board ("IASB").
Additional information relating to the Company, including its Annual Information Form for the year ended November 30, 2025, is available on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca. Information on the Company's website does not form part of and is not incorporated by reference in the Company's MD&A.
SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING NON-GAAP AND OTHER FINANCIAL MEASURES
This document includes references to non-GAAP measures, which include non-GAAP and other financial measures as defined in National Instrument 52-112 - Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures Disclosure. These financial measures are used by the Company to evaluate its financial performance, financial position or cash flow and include non-GAAP financial measures, non-GAAP ratios, total of segments measures, capital management measures, and supplementary financial measures. These financial measures are not defined by IFRS and therefore are referred to as non-GAAP and other financial measures. The non-GAAP and other financial measures used by the Company may not be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies and should not be considered an alternative to or more meaningful than the most directly comparable financial measure presented in the Company's financial statements, as applicable, as an indication of the Company's performance. Descriptions of the Company's non-GAAP and other financial measures included in this document, and reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measure, as applicable, are provided in the "Cautionary Statement Regarding Certain Non-GAAP Performance Measures" section of the Company's MD&A for the three months and nine months ended August 31, 2026, dated October 7, 2026.
SOURCE: Avant Brands, Inc.
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Was Avant Brands profitable in Q3 2026?
Avant Brands reported C$0.2 million in net income for the quarter ended August 31, 2026, compared with a C$1.9 million net loss in Q3 2025. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, increased to C$1.3 million from C$0.2 million.
How did Avant Brands revenue change in Q3 2026?
Avant Brands' net revenue fell 22% to C$7.3 million versus Q3 2025. Recreational revenue increased 51% to C$4.1 million, while export wholesale revenue declined 50% to C$2.1 million and domestic wholesale revenue fell 52% to C$1.1 million.
What would EU-GMP certification change for Avant Brands' Flowr facility?
If granted, EU-GMP certification, covering European manufacturing standards, would allow Flowr to serve Germany and other international medical markets with greater control over processing and batch release rather than relying on a European partner. Certification has not been granted and did not contribute to Q3 revenue.