STOCK TITAN

BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. Announces Results of Shareholder Meeting

Rhea-AI Impact
(Low)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Neutral)
Tags
Rhea-AI Summary
BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. announces the results of its annual general meeting of shareholders, with an overwhelming vote in favor of all proposed resolutions. The meeting saw a total of 5,375,071 common shares voted, representing 33.63% of the Company's issued and outstanding Common Shares. Shareholders voted in favor of re-appointing MNP LLP as auditors and authorizing the directors' remuneration, as well as the election of seven directors. The formal report on voting results will be filed on the Company's SEDAR+ profile.
Positive
  • None.
Negative
  • None.

PHILADELPHIA and VANCOUVER, British Columbia, Jan. 30, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. (Nasdaq: BCTX, BCTXW) (TSX:BCT) (“BriaCell” or the “Company”), a clinical-stage biotechnology company that develops novel immunotherapies to transform cancer care, is pleased to announce the results of its annual general meeting of shareholders of the Company (the “Shareholders”) for the year ended July 31, 2023 held on January 30, 2024 (the “Meeting”). A total of 5,375,071 common shares of the Company (the “Common Shares”) were voted, representing 33.63% of the Company’s issued and outstanding Common Shares.

At the Meeting, the Shareholders overwhelmingly voted in favour of all proposed resolutions, consisting of the re-appointment of MNP LLP as auditors of the Company for the ensuing year and authorizing the directors to fix their remuneration, and the election of each of Dr. William V. Williams, Mr. Jamieson Bondarenko, Mr. Marc Lustig, Dr. Jane A. Gross, Dr. Rebecca Taub, Mr. Vaughn C. Embro-Pantalony, and Mr. Martin E. Schmieg as directors of the Company.

A total of 5,375,071 common shares were voted in connection with the election of the directors as follows:

DirectorVotes For% of Votes ForVotes Withheld% of Votes Withheld
Dr. William V. Williams3,487,70499.71%10,2510.29%
Mr. Jamieson Bondarenko3,302,54394.41%195,4125.59%
Mr. Marc Lustig3,221,12892.09%276,8277.91%
Dr. Jane A. Gross3,491,30899.81%6,6470.19%
Dr. Rebecca Taub3,491,35199.81%6,6040.19%
Mr. Vaughn C. Embro-Pantalony3,489,39899.76%8,5570.24%
Mr. Martin E. Schmieg3,486,91399.68%11,0420.32%


The formal report on voting results with respect to all matters voted upon during the Meeting will be filed on the Company’s SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

About BriaCell Therapeutics Corp.

BriaCell is a clinical-stage biotechnology company that develops novel immunotherapies to transform cancer care. More information is available at https://briacell.com/.

Safe Harbor

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” that are subject to substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained in this press release are forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements contained in this press release may be identified by the use of words such as “anticipate,” “believe,” “contemplate,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “seek,” “may,” “might,” “plan,” “potential,” “predict,” “project,” “target,” “aim,” “should,” “will,” “would,” or the negative of these words or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements are based on BriaCell’s current expectations and are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks, and assumptions that are difficult to predict. Further, certain forward-looking statements are based on assumptions as to future events that may not prove to be accurate. These and other risks and uncertainties are described more fully under the heading “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s most recent Management’s Discussion and Analysis, under the heading “Risk Factors” in the Company’s most recent Annual Information Form, and under “Risks and Uncertainties” in the Company’s other filings with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities and the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, all of which are available under the Company’s profiles on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and on EDGAR at www.sec.gov. Forward-looking statements contained in this announcement are made as of this date, and BriaCell Therapeutics Corp. undertakes no duty to update such information except as required under applicable law.

Neither the Toronto Stock Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the Toronto Stock Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Contact Information

Company Contact:
William V. Williams, MD
President & CEO
1-888-485-6340
info@briacell.com

Media Relations:
Jules Abraham
Director of Public Relations
CORE IR
917-885-7378
julesa@coreir.com

Investor Relations Contact:
CORE IR
investors@briacell.com


The meeting saw an overwhelming vote in favor of all proposed resolutions, with a total of 5,375,071 common shares voted, representing 33.63% of the Company's issued and outstanding Common Shares.

Shareholders voted in favor of re-appointing MNP LLP as auditors and authorizing the directors' remuneration, as well as the election of seven directors.

The formal report will be filed on the Company's SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.
BriaCell Therapeutics Corp

NASDAQ:BCTX

BCTX Rankings

BCTX Latest News

BCTX Stock Data

Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing
Manufacturing
Link

About BCTX

briacell therapeutics corp immunotherapy approaches to cancer management briacell is a los angeles headquartered biotechnology company focused on immunotherapy treatments for cancer management. to date, the company has been successful in developing its patented "briavax" vaccine and implementing two compelling fda phase-i studies with late-stage breast cancer patients, demonstrating unique and unprecedented results. briacell is focused on aggressively moving towards launching its next clinical trial, a phase-i/ii study, in order to apply its vaccine to a larger number of breast cancer patients and effectively progress its technology along the value chain. while the current corporate focus is breast cancer, the company has an eye towards potentially applying its vaccine technology to certain other cancer types as well.