Bank of San Francisco Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Deposit growth outpaced loan growth, while higher deposit costs accompanied a lower quarterly net interest margin.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Bank of San Francisco (BSFO) reported unaudited third-quarter 2026 net income of $2.3 million, up from both comparison quarters. Diluted earnings were $1.04 per share, versus $0.76 in the second quarter and $0.86 a year earlier. Nine-month net income reached $5.9 million, versus $4.6 million a year earlier.
At September 30, assets totaled $930.4 million, deposits $805.1 million and loans $737.9 million, up 33%, 33% and 27% year over year, respectively. Quarterly net interest income rose 21% year over year to $9.0 million, but net interest margin fell to 4.03% from 4.33%. Non-interest expense increased 24% to $5.7 million; non-interest income included $221,000 of non-recurring income. Book value rose 8% year over year to $40.15 per share. Capital ratios exceeded regulatory requirements, although they declined. Nonperforming assets were 0.08% of assets, versus 0.07% in June and 0.12% a year earlier.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income of $2.3 million rose 36% sequentially and 23% year over year.
- Moderate pointSeptember assets reached $930.4 million, up 8% sequentially and 33% year over year.
- Moderate pointSeptember deposits reached $805.1 million, up 9% sequentially and 33% year over year.
- Moderate pointSeptember loans reached $737.9 million, up 6% sequentially and 27% year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net interest income reached $9.0 million, up 9% sequentially and 21% year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter non-GAAP pre-tax, pre-provision income reached $3.7 million, up 25% sequentially and 26% year over year.
- Moderate pointQuarterly efficiency ratio improved to 60.7% from 64.9%; year-to-date ratio improved to 62.9% from 64.8%.
15 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter diluted earnings reached $1.04, versus $0.76 sequentially and $0.86 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net income increased 30% to $5.9 million; diluted earnings rose to $2.74 from $2.14.
- Minor pointRelationship deposits, net of brokered-deposit reductions, increased $74.4 million during the quarter.
- Minor pointCommercial real estate loans reached $353.8 million, up 8% sequentially and 33% year over year.
- Minor pointResidential mortgages reached $318.4 million, up 8% sequentially and 20% year over year.
- Minor pointYear-to-date mortgage originations totaled approximately $71 million, with 62% generated by Private Banking.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest income rose 23% to $25.5 million.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest margin increased to 4.23% from 4.22% a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month non-GAAP pre-tax, pre-provision income rose 31% to $9.7 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.The Bank expects investments to grow more slowly than revenues.
- Minor pointSeptember shareholders' equity reached $89.3 million, up 3% sequentially and 11% year over year.
- Minor pointSeptember book value reached $40.15 per share, up 2% sequentially and 8% year over year.
- Minor pointSeptember cash and cash equivalents increased 72% year over year to $138.567 million.
- Minor pointSeptember loan-to-deposit ratio decreased to 91.66%, from 93.94% in June and 95.95% a year earlier.
- Minor pointSeptember nonperforming assets were 0.08% of assets, below 0.12% a year earlier but above June's 0.07%.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net interest margin fell to 4.03%, from 4.30% sequentially and 4.33% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter deposit costs rose to 1.58%, versus increases of 0.19% sequentially and 0.31% year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter non-interest expense rose 24% year over year to $5.7 million, also up 5% sequentially.
- Moderate pointTier 1 and common equity Tier 1 ratios fell to 14.10% from 17.08% year over year; both exceeded requirements.
- Minor pointNine-month non-interest expense increased 20% to $16.4 million.
8 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter non-interest income of $409,000 included $221,000 of non-recurring income.
- Minor pointNon-interest-bearing deposits fell to 32.77% of deposits, from 32.89% in June and 39.33% a year earlier.
- Minor pointSeptember FHLB advances were $24 million, unchanged from June but absent a year earlier.
- Minor pointTier 1 leverage declined to 9.94% from 11.54% a year earlier, while exceeding regulatory requirements.
- Minor pointTotal risk-based capital ratio fell to 15.36% from 18.34% year over year, while exceeding requirements.
- Minor pointSeptember credit-loss allowance fell to 1.19% of loans from 1.29% a year earlier, unchanged from June.
- Minor pointSeptember common shares outstanding increased 3% year over year to 2,223,964, diluting existing holders.
- Minor pointAccumulated other comprehensive loss reached $432,000, versus $197,000 in June and $44,000 income a year earlier.
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
SAN FRANCISCO, CA / ACCESS Newswire / November 2, 2026 / Bank of San Francisco ("the Bank") (OTCQX:BSFO) today reported unaudited net income of
"We are pleased with the Bank's performance through the first nine months of 2026," said William Keller, Chief Executive Officer. "As we approach
Financial Highlights
- Total assets were
$930.4 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$66.9 million , or8% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$232.0 million , or33% from September 30, 2025. - Net income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, totaled
$2.3 million , an increase of$603,000 , or36% from the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and an increase of$425,000 , or23% from the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, totaled$5.9 million , an increase of$1.4 million , or30% from the nine months ended September 30, 2025. - Pre-tax, pre-provision income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, totaled
$3.7 million , an increase of$751,000 , or25% from the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and an increase of$760,000 , or26% from the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Pre-tax, pre-provision income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, totaled$9.7 million , an increase of$2.3 million , or31% from the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
"Relationship deposits, net of reductions in brokered deposits, increased
Balance Sheet Highlights
- Total deposits were
$805.1 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$64.4 million , or9% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$199.1 million , or33% from September 30, 2025. - Non-interest-bearing demand deposits were
$263.9 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$20.2 million , or8% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$25.5 million , or11% from September 30, 2025. Non-interest-bearing deposits accounted for32.77% of total deposits at September 30, 2026, compared to32.89% at June 30, 2026, and39.33% at September 30, 2025. - Interest-bearing deposits were
$541.3 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$44.2 million , or9% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$173.6 million , or47% from September 30, 2025. The total cost of deposits for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was1.58% , an increase of0.19% from the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and an increase of0.31% from the quarter ended September 30, 2025. - Total loans were
$737.9 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$42.1 million , or6% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$156.5 million , or27% from September 30, 2025. Unused commitments in the current quarter decreased$9.3 million from June 30, 2026, with increased client utilization during the quarter. - Commercial real estate loans were
$353.8 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$25.5 million , or8% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$87.4 million , or33% from September 30, 2025. Residential mortgage loans were$318.4 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$23.2 million , or8% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$52.0 million , or20% from September 30, 2025. - The allowance for credit losses increased by
$515,000 from June 30, 2026, consistent with the increase in outstanding loan balances for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. - Non-performing loans represented
0.08% of total assets at September 30, 2026, compared to0.07% at June 30, 2026, and compared to0.12% at September 30, 2025.
"Growth brings opportunity, but it also requires preparation, and over the past year, we have invested in our team, technology, and operations to more effectively and efficiently serve our clients. A sound operating and risk management foundation complements our strong capital base and excellent credit quality," said Bill Ward, President and Chief Operating Officer. "As we enter our next stage of growth and operating leverage continues to improve, we expect investments to grow more slowly than revenues as evidenced by our improving efficiency ratio, which decreased from
Income Statement Highlights
- Net interest income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, totaled
$9.0 million , an increase of$723,000 , or9% from the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and an increase of$1.6 million , or21% from the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Net interest income for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, totaled$25.5 million , an increase of$4.8 million , or23% from the nine months ended September 30, 2025. - Net interest margin (NIM) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, was
4.03% , compared to4.30% for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and4.33% for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. NIM for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, was4.23% , compared to4.22% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. - Non-interest income for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, totaled
$409,000 including$221,000 of non-recurring income. - Non-interest expense for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, totaled
$5.7 million , an increase of$255,000 , or5% from the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and an increase of$1.1 million , or24% from the quarter ended September 30, 2025. Non-interest expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, totaled$16.4 million , an increase of$2.8 million , or20% from the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Capital Highlights
- Total shareholders' equity was
$89.3 million at September 30, 2026, an increase of$2.4 million , or3% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$8.7 million , or11% from September 30, 2025. - Book value per share was
$40.15 at September 30, 2026, an increase of$0.94 , or2% from June 30, 2026, and an increase of$2.98 , or8% from September 30, 2025. - The Bank remained well capitalized, with all capital ratios exceeding regulatory requirements, including a Tier 1 Leverage Ratio of
9.94% , Tier 1 Risk-Based Capital and Common Equity Tier 1 Ratios of14.10% , and a Total Risk-Based Capital Ratio of15.36% .
# # #
Non-GAAP Financial Measure
To supplement our financial statements, which are prepared and presented in accordance with GAAP, we use pre-tax, pre-provision income, a non-GAAP financial measure calculated by adding the provision for credit losses and income tax expense back to net income. This measure has limitations as an analytical tool, and you should not consider it in isolation or as a substitute for an analysis of our results under GAAP.
We believe pre-tax, pre-provision income gives management and investors additional information about the performance of our business operations and allows comparison between periods when the provision for credit losses and income taxes vary independently of business performance.
About Bank of San Francisco
Bank of San Francisco is an independent commercial and private bank built on personal relationships. Founded and headquartered in San Francisco since 2005, the Bank serves individuals, families, businesses, and nonprofits that value direct access to experienced bankers and a single point of contact across their financial lives.
With deep community roots and a broad reach, the Bank delivers high-touch service and quick decisions, supporting clients wherever life and business take them. Growth is fueled by referrals and the long-term loyalty of clients, colleagues, and community partners. Bank of San Francisco is a member of the FDIC and is an Equal Housing Lender. NMLS ID: 403437. Learn more at www.bankbsf.com.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains certain forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, including statements relating to new products and anticipated growth. Forward-looking statements are those that are not statements of historical fact and may be identifiable by use of the words "believe," "expect," "intend," "anticipate," "plan," "estimate," "project," or similar expressions. These statements are based on current expectations, estimates and projections about Bank of San Francisco's business based, in part, on assumptions made by management. These statements are not guarantees of future performance and involve risks, uncertainties and assumptions that are difficult to predict. These risks and uncertainties may affect the operations, performance, development, growth, capital needs and results of operations of Bank of San Francisco, and include, but are not limited to, local and national economic conditions; interest rate changes; inflation and monetary policy; changes in the financial performance and/or condition of our loan and deposit clients; changes in the levels of performing and nonperforming assets and charge-offs; timely implementation by Bank of San Francisco of new products and technology enhancements; the impact of competitive products, services and pricing; acts of war, terrorism or civil unrest; the soundness or failure of other financial institutions that may directly or indirectly affect the Bank; potential deposit withdrawals triggered by client concerns following the failures of or risks at other depository institutions; the effect of the COVID-19 pandemic and other infectious illness outbreaks that may arise in the future; natural disasters, such as earthquakes; clients' requirements and preferences; federal, state and local legislation and regulatory developments; the ability to retain or increase market share, retain or grow client relationships and control expenses; changes in regulatory or generally accepted accounting principles and other similar matters. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking statements, which are subject to influence by the foregoing risk factors and unanticipated future events. Actual results, accordingly, may differ materially from management's expectations. Bank of San Francisco undertakes no obligation to update such forward-looking statements except as required by law.
| Bank of San Francisco |
| Balance Sheets (Unaudited) |
| ( |
| For the Periods Ended | Year Over Year Change | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9/30/2026 | 6/30/2026 | 3/31/2026 | 12/31/2025 | 9/30/2025 | $ | % | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Assets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cash and due from banks | $ | 8,052 | $ | 5,502 | $ | 7,129 | $ | 10,899 | $ | 6,604 | $ | 1,448 | 22 | % | ||||||||||||||
Interest bearing deposits in banks | 130,515 | 118,488 | 84,997 | 60,827 | 74,188 | 56,327 | 76 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Total cash and cash equivalents | 138,567 | 123,990 | 92,126 | 71,726 | 80,792 | 57,775 | 72 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Securities available-for-sale, at fair value | 40,388 | 30,043 | 25,887 | 26,025 | 25,038 | 15,350 | 61 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Loans, net of deferred costs/fees | 737,937 | 695,805 | 637,010 | 623,030 | 581,443 | 156,494 | 27 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Allowance for credit losses | (8,814 | ) | (8,299 | ) | (7,749 | ) | (7,659 | ) | (7,518 | ) | (1,296 | ) | 17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Loans, net of allowance for credit losses | 729,123 | 687,506 | 629,261 | 615,371 | 573,925 | 155,198 | 27 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Premises and equipment, net | 2,865 | 2,935 | 3,036 | 2,590 | 1,632 | 1,233 | 76 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Accrued interest receivable & other assets | 19,474 | 19,078 | 17,200 | 17,342 | 17,021 | 2,453 | 14 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Total Assets | $ | 930,417 | $ | 863,552 | $ | 767,510 | $ | 733,054 | $ | 698,408 | $ | 232,009 | 33 | % | ||||||||||||||
Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-interest bearing deposits | $ | 263,850 | $ | 243,621 | $ | 276,352 | $ | 265,492 | $ | 238,330 | $ | 25,520 | 11 | % | ||||||||||||||
Interest bearing deposits | 541,259 | 497,078 | 393,651 | 372,073 | 367,669 | 173,590 | 47 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Total deposits | 805,109 | 740,699 | 670,003 | 637,565 | 605,999 | 199,110 | 33 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
FHLB advances | 24,000 | 24,000 | - | - | - | 24,000 | n/m | |||||||||||||||||||||
Accrued interest payable and other liabilities | 12,005 | 11,990 | 12,389 | 12,432 | 11,795 | 210 | 2 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Total Liabilities | 841,114 | 776,689 | 682,392 | 649,997 | 617,794 | 223,320 | 36 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Common stock | 30,283 | 29,869 | 29,614 | 29,490 | 29,261 | 1,022 | 3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Retained earnings | 59,452 | 57,191 | 55,534 | 53,521 | 51,309 | 8,143 | 16 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income | (432 | ) | (197 | ) | (30 | ) | 46 | 44 | (476 | ) | -1082 | % | ||||||||||||||||
Total Shareholders' Equity | 89,303 | 86,863 | 85,118 | 83,057 | 80,614 | 8,689 | 11 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Total Liabilities & Shareholders' Equity | $ | 930,417 | $ | 863,552 | $ | 767,510 | $ | 733,054 | $ | 698,408 | $ | 232,009 | 33 | % | ||||||||||||||
Book Value per Common Share | $ | 40.15 | $ | 39.21 | $ | 38.94 | $ | 37.94 | $ | 37.17 | $ | 2.98 | 8 | % | ||||||||||||||
Total Common Shares Outstanding | 2,223,964 | 2,215,113 | 2,185,966 | 2,188,985 | 2,168,841 | 55,123 | 3 | % | ||||||||||||||||||||
Capital Ratios | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tier 1 Leverage ratio | 9.94 | % | 10.92 | % | 11.27 | % | 11.16 | % | 11.54 | % | -1.60 | % | -14 | % | ||||||||||||||
Tier 1 RBC ratio | 14.10 | % | 14.36 | % | 15.59 | % | 16.14 | % | 17.08 | % | -2.98 | % | -17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Common Equity Tier 1 RBC ratio | 14.10 | % | 14.36 | % | 15.59 | % | 16.14 | % | 17.08 | % | -2.98 | % | -17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Total Risk-Based Capital (RBC) ratio | 15.36 | % | 15.61 | % | 16.84 | % | 17.39 | % | 18.34 | % | -2.98 | % | -16 | % | ||||||||||||||
Other Ratios | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Non-interest bearing to Total Deposits | 32.77 | % | 32.89 | % | 41.25 | % | 41.64 | % | 39.33 | % | -6.56 | % | -17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Loan to Deposit ratio | 91.66 | % | 93.94 | % | 95.08 | % | 97.72 | % | 95.95 | % | -4.29 | % | -4 | % | ||||||||||||||
Loan to Funding ratio | 89.00 | % | 90.99 | % | 95.08 | % | 97.72 | % | 95.95 | % | -6.95 | % | -7 | % | ||||||||||||||
Allowance for Credit Losses to Total Loans | 1.19 | % | 1.19 | % | 1.22 | % | 1.23 | % | 1.29 | % | -0.10 | % | -8 | % | ||||||||||||||
ACL to Nonperforming Loans | 1150.61 | % | 1319.08 | % | 1190.05 | % | 1099.23 | % | 868.68 | % | 281.93 | % | 32 | % | ||||||||||||||
Nonperforming Assets to Total Assets | 0.08 | % | 0.07 | % | 0.08 | % | 0.09 | % | 0.12 | % | -0.04 | % | -33 | % | ||||||||||||||
n/m - Not Meaningful
Bank of San Francisco
Statement of Income (Unaudited)
(
| Three Months Ended | Year Over Year Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
| 9/30/2026 | 6/30/2026 | 3/31/2026 | 12/31/2025 | 9/30/2025 | $ | % | ||||||||||||||||
Interest Income | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest on loans, including fees | $ | 10,503 | $ | 9,632 | $ | 8,874 | $ | 8,904 | $ | 8,048 | $ | 2,455 | 31 | % | ||||||||
Interest on deposits in banks | 1,198 | 771 | 751 | 968 | 1,021 | 177 | 17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Interest on investment securities | 544 | 331 | 246 | 247 | 208 | 336 | 162 | % | ||||||||||||||
Other interest income | 108 | 43 | 181 | 79 | 77 | 31 | 40 | % | ||||||||||||||
Total interest income | 12,353 | 10,777 | 10,052 | 10,198 | 9,354 | 2,999 | 32 | % | ||||||||||||||
Interest Expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Deposits interest expense | 3,105 | 2,385 | 1,858 | 2,054 | 1,936 | 1,169 | 60 | % | ||||||||||||||
Other interest expense | 255 | 122 | - | - | - | 255 | n/m | |||||||||||||||
Total interest expense | 3,360 | 2,507 | 1,858 | 2,054 | 1,936 | 1,424 | 74 | % | ||||||||||||||
Net interest income | 8,993 | 8,270 | 8,194 | 8,144 | 7,418 | 1,575 | 21 | % | ||||||||||||||
Provision for credit losses | 530 | 680 | 200 | 300 | 330 | 200 | 61 | % | ||||||||||||||
Net interest income after provision | 8,463 | 7,590 | 7,994 | 7,844 | 7,088 | 1,375 | 19 | % | ||||||||||||||
Non-Interest Income | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Service charges on deposits | 87 | 99 | 103 | 129 | 111 | (24 | ) | -22 | % | |||||||||||||
Other non-interest income | 322 | 27 | 49 | 80 | 15 | 307 | 2047 | % | ||||||||||||||
Total non-interest income | 409 | 126 | 152 | 209 | 126 | 283 | 225 | % | ||||||||||||||
Non-Interest Expense | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Salaries and employee benefits expense | 3,547 | 3,439 | 3,345 | 3,258 | 2,720 | 827 | 30 | % | ||||||||||||||
Occupancy | 425 | 437 | 402 | 372 | 366 | 59 | 16 | % | ||||||||||||||
Information Technology and Equipment | 420 | 428 | 391 | 342 | 340 | 80 | 24 | % | ||||||||||||||
Other operating expense | 1,313 | 1,146 | 1,140 | 1,087 | 1,181 | 132 | 11 | % | ||||||||||||||
Total non-interest expense | 5,705 | 5,450 | 5,278 | 5,059 | 4,607 | 1,098 | 24 | % | ||||||||||||||
Income before income taxes | 3,167 | 2,266 | 2,868 | 2,994 | 2,607 | 560 | 21 | % | ||||||||||||||
Income tax expense | 907 | 609 | 854 | 783 | 772 | 135 | 17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Net income | $ | 2,260 | $ | 1,657 | $ | 2,014 | $ | 2,211 | $ | 1,835 | $ | 425 | 23 | % | ||||||||
Basic Earnings per Share | $ | 1.06 | $ | 0.78 | $ | 0.95 | $ | 1.05 | $ | 0.87 | $ | 0.19 | 22 | % | ||||||||
Average Shares Outstanding | 2,133,245 | 2,131,354 | 2,117,290 | 2,109,522 | 2,108,663 | 24,582 | 1 | % | ||||||||||||||
Diluted Earnings per Share | $ | 1.04 | $ | 0.76 | $ | 0.94 | $ | 1.03 | $ | 0.86 | $ | 0.18 | 21 | % | ||||||||
Average Shares Outstanding | 2,171,811 | 2,170,340 | 2,132,083 | 2,136,558 | 2,134,102 | 37,709 | 2 | % | ||||||||||||||
Annualized Performance Ratios | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Return on Average Assets | 1.10 | % | 0.85 | % | 1.07 | % | 1.19 | % | 1.05 | % | 0.05 | % | 5 | % | ||||||||
Return on Average Common Equity | 10.38 | % | 7.71 | % | 9.58 | % | 10.81 | % | 9.22 | % | 1.16 | % | 13 | % | ||||||||
Net Interest Margin | 4.03 | % | 4.30 | % | 4.47 | % | 4.44 | % | 4.33 | % | -0.30 | % | -7 | % | ||||||||
Cost of Deposits | 1.58 | % | 1.39 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.26 | % | 1.27 | % | 0.31 | % | 24 | % | ||||||||
Cost of Funds | 1.66 | % | 1.44 | % | 1.15 | % | 1.26 | % | 1.27 | % | 0.39 | % | 31 | % | ||||||||
Efficiency Ratio | 60.68 | % | 64.91 | % | 63.24 | % | 60.57 | % | 61.07 | % | -0.39 | % | -1 | % | ||||||||
| Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Net income | $ | 2,260 | $ | 1,657 | $ | 2,014 | $ | 2,211 | $ | 1,835 | $ | 425 | 23 | % | ||||||||
Provision for credit losses | 530 | 680 | 200 | 300 | 330 | 200 | 61 | % | ||||||||||||||
Income tax expense | 907 | 609 | 854 | 783 | 772 | 135 | 17 | % | ||||||||||||||
Pre-tax, pre-provision income | $ | 3,697 | $ | 2,946 | $ | 3,068 | $ | 3,294 | $ | 2,937 | $ | 760 | 26 | % | ||||||||
n/m - Not Meaningful | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bank of San Francisco | ||||||||||||||||
Statement of Income (Unaudited) | ||||||||||||||||
( | ||||||||||||||||
| Nine Months Ended | Year Over Year Change | |||||||||||||||
| 9/30/2026 | 9/30/2025 | $ | % | |||||||||||||
Interest Income | ||||||||||||||||
Interest on loans, including fees | $ | 29,009 | $ | 22,715 | $ | 6,294 | 28 | % | ||||||||
Interest on deposits in banks | 2,720 | 2,626 | 94 | 4 | % | |||||||||||
Interest on investment securities | 1,121 | 639 | 482 | 75 | % | |||||||||||
Other interest income | 332 | 223 | 109 | 49 | % | |||||||||||
Total interest income | 33,182 | 26,203 | 6,979 | 27 | % | |||||||||||
Interest Expense | ||||||||||||||||
Deposits interest expense | 7,348 | 5,523 | 1,825 | 33 | % | |||||||||||
Other interest expense | 377 | - | 377 | n/m | ||||||||||||
Total interest expense | 7,725 | 5,523 | 2,202 | 40 | % | |||||||||||
Net interest income | 25,457 | 20,680 | 4,777 | 23 | % | |||||||||||
Provision for credit losses | 1,410 | 920 | 490 | 53 | % | |||||||||||
Net interest income after provision | 24,047 | 19,760 | 4,287 | 22 | % | |||||||||||
Non-Interest Income | ||||||||||||||||
Service charges on deposits | 289 | 321 | (32 | ) | -10 | % | ||||||||||
Other non-interest income | 398 | 71 | 327 | 461 | % | |||||||||||
Total non-interest income | 687 | 392 | 295 | 75 | % | |||||||||||
Non-Interest Expense | ||||||||||||||||
Salaries and employee benefits expense | 10,331 | 8,638 | 1,693 | 20 | % | |||||||||||
Occupancy | 1,264 | 993 | 271 | 27 | % | |||||||||||
Information Technology and Equipment | 1,239 | 979 | 260 | 27 | % | |||||||||||
Other operating expense | 3,599 | 3,045 | 554 | 18 | % | |||||||||||
Total non-interest expense | 16,433 | 13,655 | 2,778 | 20 | % | |||||||||||
Income before income taxes | 8,301 | 6,497 | 1,804 | 28 | % | |||||||||||
Income tax expense | 2,370 | 1,930 | 440 | 23 | % | |||||||||||
Net income | $ | 5,931 | $ | 4,567 | $ | 1,364 | 30 | % | ||||||||
Basic Earnings per Share | $ | 2.79 | $ | 2.18 | $ | 0.61 | 28 | % | ||||||||
Average Shares Outstanding | 2,127,330 | 2,097,194 | 30,136 | 1 | % | |||||||||||
Diluted Earnings per Share | $ | 2.74 | $ | 2.14 | $ | 0.60 | 28 | % | ||||||||
Average Shares Outstanding | 2,166,475 | 2,132,030 | 34,445 | 2 | % | |||||||||||
Annualized Performance Ratios | ||||||||||||||||
Return on Average Assets | 0.97 | % | 0.92 | % | 0.05 | % | 5 | % | ||||||||
Return on Average Common Equity | 9.15 | % | 7.74 | % | 1.41 | % | 18 | % | ||||||||
Net Interest Margin | 4.23 | % | 4.22 | % | 0.01 | % | n/m | |||||||||
Cost of Deposits | 1.39 | % | 1.29 | % | 0.10 | % | 8 | % | ||||||||
Cost of Funds | 1.43 | % | 1.29 | % | 0.14 | % | 11 | % | ||||||||
Efficiency Ratio | 62.86 | % | 64.80 | % | -1.94 | % | -3 | % | ||||||||
| Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures | ||||||||||||||||
Net income | $ | 5,931 | $ | 4,567 | $ | 1,364 | 30 | % | ||||||||
Provision for credit losses | 1,410 | 920 | 490 | 53 | % | |||||||||||
Income tax expense | 2,370 | 1,930 | 440 | 23 | % | |||||||||||
Pre-tax, pre-provision income | $ | 9,711 | $ | 7,417 | $ | 2,294 | 31 | % | ||||||||
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Bank of San Francisco's third-quarter 2026 earnings?
Bank of San Francisco reported unaudited net income of $2.3 million, or $1.04 per diluted share, for the three months ended September 30, 2026. That compares with $1.7 million, or $0.76 per diluted share, in the second quarter and $1.8 million, or $0.86 per diluted share, a year earlier.
How did Bank of San Francisco's deposits and loans change in the third quarter of 2026?
Deposits reached $805.1 million and loans reached $737.9 million at September 30, 2026. Deposits increased 9% from June and 33% year over year, while loans increased 6% from June and 27% year over year.
How does Bank of San Francisco calculate pre-tax, pre-provision income?
Bank of San Francisco calculates pre-tax, pre-provision income by adding the provision for credit losses and income tax expense back to net income. This non-GAAP measure supplements, rather than replaces, GAAP results. The Bank considers it useful for comparing operations when credit-loss provisions and taxes vary independently of business performance.
Which Bank of San Francisco businesses generated relationship-deposit growth in the third quarter of 2026?
Relationship-deposit growth came from Laurel Village, Private Banking and Commercial Banking. Laurel Village grew by $18.7 million to $46.2 million, Private Banking by $27.5 million to $212.6 million, and Commercial Banking by $28.2 million to $489.8 million.