CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY ANNOUNCES THIRD QUARTER 2026 RESULTS
Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance increased from $246 million–$260 million, despite an expected fourth-quarter decline.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Callaway Golf (NYSE: CALY) raised its full-year outlook after reporting third-quarter sales and adjusted earnings above the company's expectations. Quarterly sales fell 5.6% to $436.9 million, while GAAP net income reached $45.7 million versus a $14.7 million loss. GAAP gross margin rose approximately 1,210 basis points to 51.9%, including $31.8 million of tariff-refund benefits. Adjusted EBITDA, an adjusted earnings measure, increased 17.3% to $35.9 million.
The company now expects 2026 sales of $2.065 billion–$2.078 billion and adjusted EBITDA of $272 million–$280 million. Its fourth-quarter forecast calls for lower sales and a wider adjusted EBITDA loss than a year earlier. At September 30, unrestricted cash totaled $434 million against $76 million of debt, including financing leases. Share repurchases totaled $135 million through September.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year sales guidance raised to $2.065 billion–$2.078 billion, from $2.045 billion–$2.070 billion; 2025 sales were $2.06 billion.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance raised to $272 million–$280 million, from $246 million–$260 million; 2025 totaled $222 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 GAAP net income reached $45.7 million, versus a $14.7 million loss a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 GAAP operating income increased to $44.7 million from $4.8 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 GAAP gross margin rose approximately 1,210 basis points to 51.9%, including approximately $31.8 million in tariff-refund benefits.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA increased 17.3% to $35.9 million year over year.
- Moderate pointNine-month sales increased 2.6% to $1,736.6 million year over year.
- Moderate pointNine-month GAAP operating income increased 63.4% to $297.7 million year over year.
- Moderate pointNine-month GAAP net income reached $214.0 million, versus $7.7 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA increased 31.1% to $324.5 million year over year.
- Moderate pointYear-to-date continuing-operations operating cash, excluding $44 million related to tariff refunds, increased 45% to $228 million.
- Moderate pointDebt repayments exceeded $1.4 billion during the first half of 2026.
- Moderate pointShare repurchases totaled $135 million through September, covering approximately 9 million shares; $70 million in authorization remained.
15 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 diluted earnings reached $0.25 per share, versus a $0.08 loss a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 continuing-operations net income reached $48.1 million, versus a $4.1 million loss a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 continuing-operations diluted earnings reached $0.26 per share, versus a $0.02 loss a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 adjusted gross margin rose approximately 520 basis points to 45.0%, excluding tariff-refund benefits.
- Minor pointNine-month continuing-operations net income increased 89.7% to $198.8 million year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month continuing-operations diluted earnings increased 90.9% to $1.05 per share year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month diluted earnings reached $1.13 per share, versus $0.06 a year earlier.
- Minor pointGolf Equipment operating income rose 16.7% to $27.2 million in Q3 and 21.8% to $245.1 million year to date.
- Minor pointGolf Equipment operating margin rose to 9.7% in Q3 and 20.5% year to date, up 210 and 320 basis points.
- Minor pointApparel, Gear and Other operating income rose 42.3% to $19.5 million in Q3 and 33.8% to $104.9 million year to date.
- Minor pointApparel, Gear and Other operating margin reached 12.5% in Q3 and 19.5% year to date, up 380 and 470 basis points.
- Minor pointGolf Equipment nine-month sales increased 3.2% to $1,198.0 million year over year.
- Minor pointApparel, Gear and Other nine-month sales increased 1.4% to $538.6 million year over year.
- Minor pointSeptember 30 unrestricted cash of $434 million exceeded $76 million of debt, including $26 million in financing leases.
- Minor pointCorporate costs fell to $30.5 million in Q3 from $31.7 million, and $84.3 million year to date from $94.8 million.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 sales declined 5.6% to $436.9 million year over year amid launch-timing changes, product rationalization and Asian currency headwinds.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Q4 sales are forecast at $328 million–$341 million, versus $368 million a year earlier.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Q4 adjusted EBITDA loss is forecast at $53 million–$45 million, versus a $25 million loss a year earlier.
- Moderate pointEquity-method investment losses totaled $17.9 million in Q3 and $46.6 million year to date, versus none a year earlier.
- Minor pointGolf Equipment Q3 sales decreased 7.9% to $281.5 million year over year.
3 minor points
- Minor pointApparel, Gear and Other Q3 sales decreased 1.1% to $155.4 million year over year.
- Minor pointQ3 GAAP operating expenses increased 1.4% year over year.
- Minor pointInventory increased $5.4 million year over year to $536.2 million.
Details
Market Reaction – CALY
On Nov 5, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for CALY is 10.38% above the previous close. Our momentum scanner has recorded 11 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $17.57.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Q3 net sales
- $436.9 million
- Down 5.6% year over year
- Q3 Adjusted EBITDA
- $35.9 million
- Up 17.3% year over year
- GAAP gross margin
- 51.9%
- Up 1,210 basis points year over year
- Non-GAAP gross margin
- 45.0%
- Up 520 basis points year over year
- 2026 net sales outlook
- $2.065 billion–$2.078 billion
- Raised from $2.045 billion–$2.070 billion
- 2026 Adjusted EBITDA outlook
- $272 million–$280 million
- Raised from $246 million–$260 million
- Year-to-date operating cash
- $228 million
- Continuing operations, excluding $44 million related to tariff refunds; up 45%
- Year-to-date share repurchases
- $135 million
- Through September 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Raised 2026 guidance and forecast Q3 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA below 2025 levels.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
gaap financial
non-gaap financial
constant currency financial
ieepa regulatory
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Raises Full Year 2026 Net Sales and Adjusted EBITDA Outlook
HIGHLIGHTS
- Q3 Net Sales and Adjusted EBITDA both exceeded expectations.
- Q3 GAAP and Non-GAAP Gross Margin increased 1,210 basis points and 520 basis points year-over-year, respectively.
- Year-to-date operating cash from continuing operations, excluding
related to tariff refunds, increased$44 million 45% to .$228 million - Repurchased
of common shares year to date through September 2026.$135 million - Increasing full year 2026 net sales outlook to
-$2.065 billion and Adjusted EBITDA outlook to$2.078 billion -$272 million .$280 million
"We are pleased with our third quarter results, with revenue and Adjusted EBITDA exceeding expectations and continued strong progress on gross margins," commented Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company. "These results support an increase in our full-year outlook and demonstrate the benefits of our return to a focused, pure-play golf company. We also are continuing to return capital to shareholders while investing to support long-term growth, including our new 3D printing capabilities. With a strong balance sheet and a resilient golf consumer, we remain confident in our ability to strengthen our business and create long-term shareholder value."
CONSOLIDATED RESULTS
The Company announced the following GAAP and non-GAAP financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025:
|
GAAP RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(in millions, except percentages and |
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
$ Change |
|
% Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
$ Change |
|
% Change |
|
Net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
$ (25.7) |
|
(5.6) % |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 44.0 |
|
2.6 % |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
44.7 |
|
4.8 |
|
39.9 |
|
n/m |
|
297.7 |
|
182.2 |
|
115.5 |
|
63.4 % |
|
Total other income (expense), net |
21.0 |
|
(6.2) |
|
27.2 |
|
n/m |
|
14.9 |
|
(34.4) |
|
49.3 |
|
(143.3) % |
|
Income (loss) from equity method investments |
(17.9) |
|
— |
|
(17.9) |
|
n/m |
|
(46.6) |
|
— |
|
(46.6) |
|
n/m |
|
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes (1) |
47.8 |
|
(1.4) |
|
49.2 |
|
n/m |
|
266.0 |
|
147.8 |
|
118.2 |
|
80.0 % |
|
Income tax provision (benefit) |
(0.3) |
|
2.7 |
|
(3.0) |
|
(111.1) % |
|
67.2 |
|
43.0 |
|
24.2 |
|
56.3 % |
|
Net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ 48.1 |
|
$ (4.1) |
|
$ 52.2 |
|
n/m |
|
$ 198.8 |
|
$ 104.8 |
|
$ 94.0 |
|
89.7 % |
|
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax |
(2.4) |
|
(10.6) |
|
8.2 |
|
(77.4) % |
|
15.2 |
|
(97.1) |
|
112.3 |
|
(115.7) % |
|
Net income (loss) |
$ 45.7 |
|
$ (14.7) |
|
$ 60.4 |
|
n/m |
|
$ 214.0 |
|
$ 7.7 |
|
$ 206.3 |
|
n/m |
|
Net earnings (loss) per common share from continuing operations - diluted |
$ 0.26 |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ 0.28 |
|
n/m |
|
$ 1.05 |
|
$ 0.55 |
|
$ 0.50 |
|
90.9 % |
|
Net earnings (loss) per common share - diluted |
$ 0.25 |
|
$ (0.08) |
|
$ 0.33 |
|
n/m |
|
$ 1.13 |
|
$ 0.06 |
|
$ 1.07 |
|
n/m |
|
Weighted-average common shares outstanding - diluted |
183.3 |
|
183.9 |
|
(0.6) |
|
(0.3) % |
|
191.9 |
|
199.8 |
|
(7.9) |
|
(4.0) % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) GAAP results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, include IEEPA tariff refunds of |
NON-GAAP RESULTS
Non-GAAP results (1) exclude certain non-cash and non-recurring adjustments, (2) include certain adjustments to interest expense that were otherwise presented in discontinued operations, and (3) exclude tariff refund benefits, all as further explained in the Additional Information and Disclosures section of this release. The Company has also provided a reconciliation of the non-GAAP information to the most directly comparable GAAP information in the tables to this release.
|
(in millions, except percentages |
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
$ Change |
|
% Change |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
$ Change |
|
% Change |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
|
Net sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
(5.6) % |
|
(4.7) % |
|
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
$ 44.0 |
|
2.6 % |
|
2.7 % |
|
Non-GAAP income (loss) from operations |
$ 16.2 |
|
$ 5.3 |
|
$ 10.9 |
|
n/m |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 80.8 |
|
43.7 % |
|
42.6 % |
|
Non-GAAP net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ 22.9 |
|
|
|
$ 34.0 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
|
|
$ 84.9 |
|
|
|
145.6 % |
|
|
|
Non-GAAP earnings (loss) per common share from continuing operations - diluted |
$ 0.12 |
|
|
|
$ 0.18 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
$ 1.10 |
|
$ 0.45 |
|
$ 0.65 |
|
144.4 % |
|
|
|
Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA |
$ 35.9 |
|
$ 30.6 |
|
$ 5.3 |
|
17.3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 77.0 |
|
31.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(1) See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for the calculation methodology of constant currency measures. |
THIRD QUARTER 2026 CONSOLIDATED RESULTS COMMENTARY
(All comparisons to prior periods are calculated on a year-over-year basis, unless otherwise noted)
The Company's net sales from continuing operations decreased
GAAP and non-GAAP gross margins increased approximately 1,210 basis points and 520 basis points to
GAAP operating expense increased
Net income from continuing operations was
SEGMENT RESULTS
SEGMENT NET SALES
The table below provides net sales by segment for the periods presented:
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
% Change |
|
% Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
% Change |
|
% Change |
|
Golf Equipment |
$ 281.5 |
|
$ 305.5 |
|
(7.9) % |
|
(7.1) % |
|
$ 1,198.0 |
|
$ 1,161.2 |
|
3.2 % |
|
3.1 % |
|
Apparel, Gear and Other |
155.4 |
|
157.1 |
|
(1.1) % |
|
— % |
|
538.6 |
|
531.4 |
|
1.4 % |
|
1.9 % |
|
Net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
(5.6) % |
|
(4.7) % |
|
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
2.6 % |
|
2.7 % |
|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
(1) See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for the calculation methodology of constant currency measures. |
SEGMENT OPERATING INCOME
The table below provides the breakout of segment operating income for the periods presented:
|
(in millions, except percentages) |
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Change |
|
Golf Equipment |
$ 27.2 |
|
$ 23.3 |
|
16.7 % |
|
$ 245.1 |
|
$ 201.3 |
|
21.8 % |
|
% of segment net sales |
9.7 % |
|
7.6 % |
|
210 bps |
|
20.5 % |
|
17.3 % |
|
320 bps |
|
Apparel, Gear and Other |
19.5 |
|
13.7 |
|
42.3 % |
|
104.9 |
|
78.4 |
|
33.8 % |
|
% of segment net sales |
12.5 % |
|
8.7 % |
|
380 bps |
|
19.5 % |
|
14.8 % |
|
470 bps |
|
Total Segment Operating Income (loss) |
$ 46.7 |
|
$ 37.0 |
|
26.2 % |
|
$ 350.0 |
|
$ 279.7 |
|
25.1 % |
|
% of total segment net sales |
10.7 % |
|
8.0 % |
|
270 bps |
|
20.2 % |
|
16.5 % |
|
370 bps |
|
Total Segment Operating Income Constant Currency Growth (decline) |
|
|
|
|
31.8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
24.4 % |
The following is a reconciliation on a GAAP basis of total segment operating income to income before income taxes for the periods presented:
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||
|
(in millions) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
$ Change |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
$ Change |
|
Total Segment operating income (loss): |
$ 46.7 |
|
$ 37.0 |
|
$ 9.7 |
|
$ 350.0 |
|
$ 279.7 |
|
$ 70.3 |
|
Non-recurring items (1) |
28.5 |
|
(0.5) |
|
29.0 |
|
32.0 |
|
(2.7) |
|
34.7 |
|
Corporate costs and expenses (2) |
(30.5) |
|
(31.7) |
|
1.2 |
|
(84.3) |
|
(94.8) |
|
10.5 |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
44.7 |
|
4.8 |
|
39.9 |
|
297.7 |
|
182.2 |
|
115.5 |
|
Interest income (expense), net |
0.5 |
|
(14.8) |
|
15.3 |
|
(9.9) |
|
(45.0) |
|
35.1 |
|
Other income (expense), net |
20.5 |
|
8.6 |
|
11.9 |
|
24.8 |
|
10.6 |
|
14.2 |
|
Income (loss) from equity method investments |
(17.9) |
|
— |
|
(17.9) |
|
(46.6) |
|
— |
|
(46.6) |
|
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes |
$ 47.8 |
|
$ (1.4) |
|
$ 49.2 |
|
$ 266.0 |
|
$ 147.8 |
|
$ 118.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||||
|
(1) Includes certain non-recurring and non-cash items as described in the schedules to this release. |
|||||||||||
|
(2) Includes corporate general and administrative expenses not utilized by management in determining segment profitability. For 2025, corporate costs and expenses also include adjustments for discontinued operations related to indirect costs that were previously allocated to the Topgolf and Jack Wolfskin businesses. |
BALANCE SHEET AND CASH FLOW HIGHLIGHTS
- Inventory increased
year-over-year to$5.4 million .$536.2 million - As of September 30, 2026, the Company was in a net cash position with
in debt outstanding (including$76 million in financing leases) and unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of$26 million .$434 million - Year-to-date through September 30, 2026, the Company has repurchased approximately 9 million shares of its common stock and has
remaining repurchase authority under its current repurchase program.$70 million
2026 OUTLOOK
Given the strength of the Company's third quarter results and improved outlook, the Company increased its full-year net sales and adjusted EBITDA guidance. Although the Company's Q4 results are still expected to be down year over year due to the previously disclosed strategic shift in launch timing, rationalization of lower margin business, investments in fitting, and less dividend income due to the use of cash to pay off over
|
2026 FULL YEAR OUTLOOK |
|||
|
(in millions, except where noted otherwise) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2026 Current Estimate |
2026 Previous Estimate |
2025 As Reported |
|
Consolidated Net Sales |
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
(1) Non-GAAP measure. See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for more information and the schedules to this press release for reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measure. |
|||
|
2026 FOURTH QUARTER OUTLOOK |
|||
|
(in millions) |
|
|
|
|
|
Q4 2026 Estimate |
|
Q4 2025 As Reported |
|
Consolidated Net Sales |
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDA (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Non-GAAP measure. See "Additional Information and Disclosures—Non-GAAP Information" for more information and the schedules to this press release for reconciliations to the most directly comparable GAAP measure. |
|||
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURES
Conference Call and Webcast
The Company will be holding a conference call at 2:00 p.m. Pacific time today, November 5, 2026, to discuss the Company's financial results, outlook and business. The call will be webcast live on our investor relations website at https://ir.callawaygolf.com/news-and-events/presentations. The Company's earnings presentation will be available ahead of the call and will include additional details. A replay of the conference call will be available approximately two hours after the call ends. The replay may be accessed through the Investor Relations section of the Company's website at https://ir.callawaygolf.com.
Non-GAAP Information
The GAAP results contained in this press release and the financial statement schedules attached to this press release have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in
Constant Currency Basis. The Company provided certain information regarding the Company's financial results or projected financial results on a "constant currency basis" or as "constant currency" results. This information estimates the impact of changes in foreign currency exchange rates on the translation of the Company's current or projected future period financial results as compared to the applicable comparable period. This impact is derived by taking the current or projected local currency results and translating them into
Non-Recurring, Non-cash and Interest Expense Adjustments. The Company provided information excluding certain non-cash amortization of acquired intangible assets, including customer and distributor relationships and acquired developed technology related to the Company's acquisitions of TravisMathew and OGIO (together, the "Acquisitions"). While the amortization of acquired intangible assets is excluded from the calculation of non-GAAP net income, the revenue and operating costs associated with these acquired companies are reflected in non-GAAP net income calculations, as well as the acquired assets that contribute to revenue generation. For specific non-recurring adjustment items, including the exclusion of tariff benefits, please see the Supplemental Financial Information and Non-GAAP Reconciliation section of this release. Non-recurring adjustments include, among other things, subtraction of costs related to a plan intended to optimize organizational efficiencies and decrease operating costs under the separate business structures that are anticipated after the separation of Topgolf (the "Transformation Plan"). Costs incurred related to Non-Recurring and Non-Cash Adjustments are excluded from the measurement of segment profitability for internal and external reporting purposes. In addition, we have added back to certain of our non-GAAP results interest expense relating to debt incurred at the corporate level that is categorized under discontinued operations in order to burden continuing operations with the full impact of the Company's total term debt.
Adjusted EBITDA. The Company provides information about its results excluding interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization expenses, stock compensation expense, non-cash lease amortization expense, and the non-recurring and non-cash items referenced above.
In addition, the Company has included in the schedules attached to this release a reconciliation of certain non-GAAP information to the most directly comparable GAAP information. The non-GAAP information presented in this release and related schedules should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for any measure derived in accordance with GAAP. The non-GAAP information may also be inconsistent with the manner in which similar measures are derived or used by other companies. Management uses such non-GAAP information for financial and operational decision-making purposes and as a means to evaluate period-over-period comparisons and in forecasting the Company's business going forward. Management believes that the presentation of such non-GAAP information, when considered in conjunction with the most directly comparable GAAP information, provides additional useful comparative information for investors in their assessment of the underlying performance, and, in some cases, financial condition, of the Company's business with regard to these items.
For forward-looking Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations, a reconciliation to net income (loss) from continuing operations, the most closely comparable GAAP financial measure, is not provided because the Company is unable to provide such reconciliation without unreasonable efforts. The inability to provide a reconciliation is because the Company is currently unable to predict with a reasonable degree of certainty the type and extent of certain items that would be expected to impact net income from continuing operations in the future but would not impact Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations. These items may include certain non-cash depreciation, which will fluctuate based on the Company's level of capital expenditures, non-cash amortization of intangibles related to the Company's Acquisitions, income taxes, which can fluctuate based on changes in the other items noted and/or future forecasts, interest expense, which varies based upon the amount of borrowing to fund the business, and other non-recurring costs and non-cash adjustments. Historically, the Company has excluded these items from Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations. The Company currently expects to continue to exclude these items in future disclosures of Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations and may also exclude other items that may arise. The events that typically lead to the recognition of such adjustments are inherently unpredictable as to if or when they may occur, and therefore actual results may differ materially. This unavailable information could have a significant impact on net income from continuing operations.
Equity Method Investments. The Company also removes any income or losses from equity method investments from non-GAAP net income from continuing operations and Adjusted EBITDA.
Forward-Looking Statements
Statements used in this press release that relate to future plans, events, financial results, performance, prospects, or growth opportunities, including statements relating to the Company's fourth quarter and full year 2026 guidance (including net sales, Adjusted EBITDA from Continuing Operations, capital expenditures and inventory), strength and demand of the Company's products and services, continued brand momentum, positioning of the Company's brands to gain market share, demand for golf and outdoor activities and apparel, continued investments in the business, consumer trends and behavior, future industry and market conditions, product launch schedules, completion of any share repurchases, including the timing and amount thereof, number of shares outstanding, capital allocation priorities and positioning to create shareholder value, dividend income, the effectiveness of profitability and gross margin improvement initiatives, seasonality of the business, cash balances and future liquidity, foreign currency effects and their impacts, tariff and tax rates and the effectiveness of mitigation efforts relating thereto, potential refunds of tariffs under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act ("IEEPA"), and statements of belief and any statement of assumptions underlying any of the foregoing, are forward-looking statements as defined under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. The words "believe," "expect," "estimate," "could," "would," "should," "intend," "may," "plan," "seek," "anticipate," "project" and similar expressions, among others, generally identify forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date the statements were made and are not guarantees of future performance. These statements are based upon current information and expectations. Accurately estimating the forward-looking statements is based upon various risks and unknowns, including uncertainty regarding global economic conditions, including relating to inflation, decreases in consumer demand and spending, and any severe or prolonged economic downturn or economic recession; the Company's level of indebtedness; continued availability of credit facilities and liquidity and ability to comply with applicable debt covenants; effectiveness of capital allocation and cost/expense reduction efforts; continued brand momentum and product success; growth in the direct-to-consumer and e-commerce channels; ability to realize the benefits of the continued investments in the Company's business; consumer acceptance of and demand for the Company's and its subsidiaries' products; any changes in
About Callaway Golf Company
Callaway Golf Company (NYSE: CALY), is a premium golf equipment, gear and apparel company with a portfolio of global brands, including Callaway Golf, Odyssey, TravisMathew, and OGIO. Through an unwavering commitment to innovation and premium craftsmanship, Callaway designs, manufactures, and sells high-performance golf clubs, golf balls, apparel, bags, and other accessories—setting the standard for performance in the game of golf. For more information, please visit https://ir.callawaygolf.com.
Investor Contact
Patrick Burke
invrelations@callawaygolf.com
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|||
|
(In millions) |
|||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
Current assets: |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ 433.5 |
|
$ 903.2 |
|
Restricted cash |
0.2 |
|
— |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
186.0 |
|
123.2 |
|
Inventories |
536.2 |
|
625.3 |
|
Other current assets |
119.4 |
|
113.9 |
|
Current assets of discontinued operations |
— |
|
4,170.0 |
|
Total current assets |
1,275.3 |
|
5,935.6 |
|
Property, plant and equipment, net |
157.1 |
|
159.5 |
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets, net |
154.7 |
|
173.5 |
|
Goodwill and intangible assets, net |
841.2 |
|
842.2 |
|
Equity method investments |
195.2 |
|
— |
|
Other assets, net |
157.4 |
|
175.2 |
|
Total assets |
$ 2,780.9 |
|
$ 7,286.0 |
|
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
Current liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable and accrued expenses |
$ 231.5 |
|
$ 296.2 |
|
Accrued employee compensation and benefits |
72.9 |
|
84.9 |
|
Long-term debt, current portion |
2.9 |
|
765.3 |
|
Asset-based credit facilities |
44.5 |
|
44.7 |
|
Operating lease liabilities, short-term |
23.5 |
|
22.9 |
|
Deferred revenue |
17.4 |
|
21.5 |
|
Other current liabilities |
19.9 |
|
18.5 |
|
Current liabilities of discontinued operations |
— |
|
3,113.5 |
|
Total current liabilities |
412.6 |
|
4,367.5 |
|
Long-term debt, net |
2.9 |
|
650.7 |
|
Operating lease liabilities, long-term |
169.2 |
|
189.7 |
|
Other long-term liabilities |
30.8 |
|
9.2 |
|
Total shareholders' equity |
2,165.4 |
|
2,068.9 |
|
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity |
$ 2,780.9 |
|
$ 7,286.0 |
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||||||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS |
|||||||
|
(In millions, except per share data) |
|||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
Cost of sales |
210.2 |
|
278.3 |
|
876.5 |
|
961.3 |
|
Gross profit |
226.7 |
|
184.3 |
|
860.1 |
|
731.3 |
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Selling, general and administrative expense |
166.3 |
|
163.6 |
|
515.7 |
|
501.9 |
|
Research and development expense |
15.7 |
|
15.9 |
|
46.7 |
|
47.2 |
|
Total operating expenses |
182.0 |
|
179.5 |
|
562.4 |
|
549.1 |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
44.7 |
|
4.8 |
|
297.7 |
|
182.2 |
|
Interest income (expense), net |
0.5 |
|
(14.8) |
|
(9.9) |
|
(45.0) |
|
Other income (expense), net |
20.5 |
|
8.6 |
|
24.8 |
|
10.6 |
|
Total other income (expense), net |
21.0 |
|
(6.2) |
|
14.9 |
|
(34.4) |
|
Income (loss) from equity method investments |
(17.9) |
|
— |
|
(46.6) |
|
— |
|
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes |
47.8 |
|
(1.4) |
|
266.0 |
|
147.8 |
|
Income tax provision (benefit) |
(0.3) |
|
2.7 |
|
67.2 |
|
43.0 |
|
Net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ 48.1 |
|
$ (4.1) |
|
$ 198.8 |
|
$ 104.8 |
|
Net income (loss) from discontinued operations, net of tax |
(2.4) |
|
(10.6) |
|
15.2 |
|
(97.1) |
|
Net income (loss) |
$ 45.7 |
|
$ (14.7) |
|
$ 214.0 |
|
$ 7.7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic earnings (loss) per common share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing operations |
$ 0.27 |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ 1.10 |
|
$ 0.57 |
|
Discontinued operations |
$ (0.01) |
|
$ (0.06) |
|
$ 0.08 |
|
$ (0.53) |
|
Net earnings (loss) |
$ 0.26 |
|
$ (0.08) |
|
$ 1.19 |
|
$ 0.04 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per common share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Continuing operations |
$ 0.26 |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ 1.05 |
|
$ 0.55 |
|
Discontinued operations |
$ (0.01) |
|
$ (0.06) |
|
$ 0.08 |
|
$ (0.49) |
|
Net earnings (loss) |
$ 0.25 |
|
$ (0.08) |
|
$ 1.13 |
|
$ 0.06 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average common shares outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
177.9 |
|
183.9 |
|
180.4 |
|
183.7 |
|
Diluted |
183.3 |
|
183.9 |
|
191.9 |
|
199.8 |
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||
|
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOW |
|||
|
(In millions) |
|||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Cash flows from operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
Net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ 198.8 |
|
$ 104.8 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) from continuing operations to net cash provided by (used in) operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
30.9 |
|
33.7 |
|
Loss from equity method investments |
46.6 |
|
— |
|
Gain on lease termination incentive |
— |
|
(12.0) |
|
Deferred taxes, net |
44.9 |
|
19.6 |
|
Share-based compensation |
17.9 |
|
17.1 |
|
Loss from debt extinguishment |
9.8 |
|
— |
|
Unrealized net losses (gains) on hedging instruments and foreign currency |
(1.0) |
|
(7.4) |
|
Gain on sale of investment in golf-related ventures |
(15.4) |
|
— |
|
Gain on investment from golf-related ventures |
(4.6) |
|
— |
|
Other |
4.1 |
|
5.3 |
|
Change in assets and liabilities, net of business combinations |
(59.6) |
|
(3.3) |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities - continuing operations |
272.4 |
|
157.8 |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities - discontinued operations |
— |
|
112.3 |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities |
272.4 |
|
270.1 |
|
Cash flows from investing activities: |
|
|
|
|
Capital expenditures |
(29.5) |
|
(22.9) |
|
Proceeds from sale of investment in golf-related ventures |
24.6 |
|
— |
|
Investment in golf-related ventures |
(0.6) |
|
(1.1) |
|
Acquisition of intangible assets |
— |
|
(0.7) |
|
Distributions from equity method investments |
6.5 |
|
— |
|
Proceeds from sale of business line, net of cash retained |
820.1 |
|
286.0 |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities - continuing operations |
821.1 |
|
261.3 |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities - discontinued operations |
— |
|
(187.9) |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities |
821.1 |
|
73.4 |
|
Cash flows from financing activities: |
|
|
|
|
Repayments of long-term debt |
(1,428.2) |
|
(13.7) |
|
Proceeds from credit facilities, net |
— |
|
19.9 |
|
Debt issuance costs |
— |
|
(0.4) |
|
Repayments of financing leases |
(1.4) |
|
(0.2) |
|
Exercise of stock options |
— |
|
0.1 |
|
Acquisition of treasury stock |
(135.2) |
|
(3.4) |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities - continuing operations |
(1,564.8) |
|
2.3 |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities - discontinued operations |
— |
|
63.1 |
|
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities |
(1,564.8) |
|
65.4 |
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
1.5 |
|
6.7 |
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash |
(469.8) |
|
415.6 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period |
903.5 |
|
450.3 |
|
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period |
$ 433.7 |
|
$ 865.9 |
|
Less: restricted cash of continuing and discontinued operations at end of period |
(0.2) |
|
(0.3) |
|
Cash and cash equivalents of continuing operations at end of period |
$ 433.5 |
|
$ 865.6 |
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED NET SALES AND OPERATING SEGMENT INFORMATION |
|||||||||
|
(In millions) |
|||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
Net Sales by Category |
||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Growth/(Decline) |
|
Constant vs. 2025(1) |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Percent |
|
Net sales: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golf Clubs |
$ 213.3 |
|
$ 234.1 |
|
$ (20.8) |
|
(8.9 %) |
|
(8.0 %) |
|
Golf Balls |
68.2 |
|
71.4 |
|
(3.2) |
|
(4.5 %) |
|
(4.2 %) |
|
Apparel |
99.5 |
|
96.8 |
|
2.7 |
|
2.8 % |
|
3.9 % |
|
Gear, Accessories & Other |
55.9 |
|
60.3 |
|
(4.4) |
|
(7.3 %) |
|
(6.3 %) |
|
Total net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
$ (25.7) |
|
(5.6 %) |
|
(4.7 %) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Sales by Region |
||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Growth/(Decline) |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Percent |
|
Net sales: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 292.8 |
|
$ 301.9 |
|
$ (9.1) |
|
(3.0 %) |
|
(3.0 %) |
|
|
37.4 |
|
45.1 |
|
(7.7) |
|
(17.1 %) |
|
(16.4 %) |
|
|
80.0 |
|
90.4 |
|
(10.4) |
|
(11.5 %) |
|
(6.9 %) |
|
Rest of world |
26.7 |
|
25.2 |
|
1.5 |
|
6.0 % |
|
4.0 % |
|
Total net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
$ (25.7) |
|
(5.6 %) |
|
(4.7 %) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating Segment Information |
||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Growth/(Decline) |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Percent |
|
Net sales: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golf Equipment |
$ 281.5 |
|
$ 305.5 |
|
$ (24.0) |
|
(7.9 %) |
|
(7.1 %) |
|
Apparel, Gear and Other |
155.4 |
|
157.1 |
|
(1.7) |
|
(1.1 %) |
|
— % |
|
Total net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
$ (25.7) |
|
(5.6 %) |
|
(4.7 %) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Segment operating income (loss): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golf Equipment |
$ 27.2 |
|
$ 23.3 |
|
$ 3.9 |
|
16.7 % |
|
|
|
Apparel, Gear and Other |
19.5 |
|
13.7 |
|
5.8 |
|
42.3 % |
|
|
|
Total segment operating income |
46.7 |
|
37.0 |
|
9.7 |
|
26.2 % |
|
|
|
Non-recurring items (2) |
28.5 |
|
(0.5) |
|
29.0 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
Corporate costs and expenses (3) |
(30.5) |
|
(31.7) |
|
1.2 |
|
(3.8 %) |
|
|
|
Income (loss) from operations |
44.7 |
|
4.8 |
|
39.9 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
Interest income (expense), net |
0.5 |
|
(14.8) |
|
15.3 |
|
(103.4 %) |
|
|
|
Other income (expense), net |
20.5 |
|
8.6 |
|
11.9 |
|
138.4 % |
|
|
|
Total other income (expense), net |
21.0 |
|
(6.2) |
|
27.2 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
Income (loss) from equity method investments |
(17.9) |
|
— |
|
(17.9) |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
Total income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes |
$ 47.8 |
|
$ (1.4) |
|
$ 49.2 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the |
|||||||||
|
(2) Includes certain non-recurring and non-cash items as described in the below schedules to this release. |
|||||||||
|
(3) Includes corporate general and administrative expenses not utilized by management in determining segment profitability. For 2025, corporate costs and expenses also include adjustments for discontinued operations related to indirect costs that were previously allocated to the Topgolf and Jack Wolfskin businesses. |
|||||||||
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED NET SALES AND OPERATING SEGMENT INFORMATION |
|||||||||
|
(In millions) |
|||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
Net Sales by Product Category |
||||||||
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
Growth/(Decline) |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Percent |
|
Net sales: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golf Clubs |
$ 910.4 |
|
$ 886.8 |
|
$ 23.6 |
|
2.7 % |
|
2.6 % |
|
Golf Balls |
287.6 |
|
274.4 |
|
13.2 |
|
4.8 % |
|
4.4 % |
|
Apparel |
307.4 |
|
299.1 |
|
8.3 |
|
2.8 % |
|
3.7 % |
|
Gear, Accessories & Other |
231.2 |
|
232.3 |
|
(1.1) |
|
(0.5 %) |
|
(0.5 %) |
|
Total net sales |
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
$ 44.0 |
|
2.6 % |
|
2.7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Sales by Region |
||||||||
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
Growth/(Decline) |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Percent |
|
Net sales: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
$ 1,156.3 |
|
$ 1,119.1 |
|
$ 37.2 |
|
3.3 % |
|
3.3 % |
|
|
185.4 |
|
174.0 |
|
11.4 |
|
6.6 % |
|
2.0 % |
|
|
273.9 |
|
289.1 |
|
(15.2) |
|
(5.3 %) |
|
(0.4 %) |
|
Rest of world |
121.0 |
|
110.4 |
|
10.6 |
|
9.6 % |
|
5.4 % |
|
Total net sales |
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
$ 44.0 |
|
2.6 % |
|
2.7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating Segment Information |
||||||||
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
Growth/(Decline) |
|
Constant Currency vs. 2025(1) |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Dollars |
|
Percent |
|
Percent |
|
Net sales: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golf Equipment |
$ 1,198.0 |
|
$ 1,161.2 |
|
$ 36.8 |
|
3.2 % |
|
3.1 % |
|
Apparel, Gear and Other |
538.6 |
|
531.4 |
|
7.2 |
|
1.4 % |
|
1.9 % |
|
Total net sales |
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
$ 44.0 |
|
2.6 % |
|
2.7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Segment operating income: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Golf Equipment |
$ 245.1 |
|
$ 201.3 |
|
$ 43.8 |
|
21.8 % |
|
|
|
Apparel, Gear and Other |
104.9 |
|
78.4 |
|
26.5 |
|
33.8 % |
|
|
|
Total segment operating income |
350.0 |
|
279.7 |
|
70.3 |
|
25.1 % |
|
|
|
Non-recurring items (2) |
32.0 |
|
(2.7) |
|
34.7 |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
Corporate costs and expenses (3) |
(84.3) |
|
(94.8) |
|
10.5 |
|
(11.1) % |
|
|
|
Income (loss) from operations |
297.7 |
|
182.2 |
|
115.5 |
|
63.4 % |
|
|
|
Interest income (expense), net |
(9.9) |
|
(45.0) |
|
35.1 |
|
(78.0) % |
|
|
|
Other income (expense), net |
24.8 |
|
10.6 |
|
14.2 |
|
134.0 % |
|
|
|
Total other income (expense), net |
14.9 |
|
(34.4) |
|
49.3 |
|
(143.3) % |
|
|
|
Income (loss) from equity method investments |
(46.6) |
|
— |
|
(46.6) |
|
n/m |
|
|
|
Income (loss) from continuing operations, before income taxes |
$ 266.0 |
|
$ 147.8 |
|
$ 118.2 |
|
80.0 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Calculated by applying 2025 exchange rates to 2026 reported net sales in regions outside the |
|||||||||
|
(2) Includes certain non-recurring and non-cash items as described in the below schedules to this release. |
|||||||||
|
(3) Includes corporate general and administrative expenses not utilized by management in determining segment profitability. For 2025, corporate costs and expenses also include adjustments for discontinued operations related to indirect costs that were previously allocated to the Topgolf and Jack Wolfskin businesses. |
|||||||||
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||||||||||||||||
|
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION |
|||||||||||||||||
|
(In millions, except per share data) |
|||||||||||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Income (Loss) |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
Net sales |
$ 436.9 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ 436.9 |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ 462.6 |
|
Cost of sales |
210.2 |
|
— |
|
(30.0) |
|
— |
|
240.2 |
|
278.3 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
278.3 |
|
Gross profit |
$ 226.7 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 30.0 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 196.7 |
|
$ 184.3 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ 184.3 |
|
Gross Margin |
51.9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.0 % |
|
39.8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
39.8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Primarily includes |
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Income (Loss) |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Interest |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
$ 44.7 |
|
$ (0.1) |
|
$ 28.6 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 16.2 |
|
$ 4.8 |
|
$ (0.2) |
|
$ (0.3) |
|
$ 5.3 |
|
Net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ 48.1 |
|
$ (0.1) |
|
$ 39.1 |
|
$ (13.8) |
|
$ 22.9 |
|
$ (4.1) |
|
$ (0.2) |
|
$ 7.2 |
|
$ (11.1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Primarily includes |
|||||||||||||||||
|
(2) Includes our |
|||||||||||||||||
|
(3) Primarily includes |
|||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||||
|
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Income (Loss) |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Interest |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations(1) |
$ 0.26 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 0.21 |
|
$ (0.08) |
|
$ 0.12 |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ — |
|
$ 0.04 |
|
$ (0.06) |
|
Weighted-average shares outstanding - diluted |
183.3 |
|
183.3 |
|
183.3 |
|
183.3 |
|
183.3 |
|
183.9 |
|
183.9 |
|
183.9 |
|
183.9 |
|
|
|||||||||||||||||
|
(1) When aggregated, earnings per share amounts may not be additive due to rounding. |
|||||||||||||||||
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(In millions, except per share data) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Tax |
|
Income (Loss) |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
Net sales |
|
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ 1,736.6 |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
$ 1,692.6 |
|
Cost of sales |
876.5 |
|
— |
|
(38.6) |
|
— |
|
— |
|
915.1 |
|
961.3 |
|
— |
|
0.4 |
|
960.9 |
|
Gross profit |
$ 860.1 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 38.6 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
$ — |
|
$ (0.4) |
|
$ 731.7 |
|
Gross Margin |
49.5 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.3 % |
|
43.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
43.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Primarily includes |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(2) Primarily includes restructuring and reorganization costs. |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Tax |
|
Income (Loss) |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Interest |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
Income (loss) from operations |
$ 297.7 |
|
$ (0.4) |
|
$ 32.4 |
|
$ — |
|
$ — |
|
|
|
|
|
$ (0.4) |
|
$ (2.3) |
|
$ 184.9 |
|
Net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ 198.8 |
|
$ (0.3) |
|
$ 39.6 |
|
$ 0.1 |
|
$ (49.1) |
|
|
|
|
|
$ (0.3) |
|
$ 20.2 |
|
$ 84.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) Primarily includes |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(2) During fiscal year 2026, we released valuation allowances on certain |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(3) Represents our |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(4) Primarily includes |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nine months ended September 30, |
||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Non- |
|
Tax |
|
Income (Loss) |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
GAAP |
|
Non-Cash |
|
Interest |
|
Non- GAAP |
|
Diluted earnings (loss) per share from continuing operations(1) |
$ 1.05 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 0.21 |
|
$ — |
|
$ (0.26) |
|
$ 1.10 |
|
$ 0.55 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 0.10 |
|
$ 0.45 |
|
Weighted-average shares outstanding - diluted |
191.9 |
|
191.9 |
|
191.9 |
|
191.9 |
|
191.9 |
|
191.9 |
|
199.8 |
|
199.8 |
|
199.8 |
|
199.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) When aggregated, earnings per share amounts may not be additive due to rounding. |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
CALLAWAY GOLF COMPANY |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION AND NON-GAAP RECONCILIATION |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(In millions, except per share data) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|
2026 Trailing Twelve Month Adjusted EBITDA |
|
2025 Trailing Twelve Month Adjusted EBITDA |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
Quarter Ended |
|
Quarter Ended |
||||||||||||||||
|
|
December 31, |
|
March 31, |
|
June 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
December 31, |
|
March 31, |
|
June 30, |
|
September 30, |
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
Total |
|
2024 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
Total |
|
Net income (loss) from continuing operations |
$ (66.0) |
|
$ 74.9 |
|
$ 75.8 |
|
$ 48.1 |
|
$ 132.8 |
|
$ (93.9) |
|
$ 63.4 |
|
$ 45.5 |
|
$ (4.1) |
|
$ 10.9 |
|
Interest expense (income), net |
15.6 |
|
5.8 |
|
4.6 |
|
(0.5) |
|
25.5 |
|
14.7 |
|
14.9 |
|
15.3 |
|
14.8 |
|
59.7 |
|
Income tax provision (benefit) |
5.8 |
|
32.7 |
|
34.8 |
|
(0.3) |
|
73.0 |
|
62.2 |
|
27.2 |
|
13.1 |
|
2.7 |
|
105.2 |
|
Non-cash depreciation and amortization expense |
10.4 |
|
10.8 |
|
9.5 |
|
10.6 |
|
41.3 |
|
11.8 |
|
11.7 |
|
11.2 |
|
10.8 |
|
45.5 |
|
Non-cash stock compensation and stock warrant expense, net |
6.7 |
|
6.5 |
|
5.9 |
|
5.5 |
|
24.6 |
|
7.1 |
|
5.9 |
|
5.4 |
|
5.8 |
|
24.2 |
|
Non-cash lease amortization, net |
0.1 |
|
(0.5) |
|
(0.2) |
|
(0.5) |
|
(1.1) |
|
0.4 |
|
0.6 |
|
0.6 |
|
0.3 |
|
1.9 |
|
Acquisitions & non-recurring items, before income taxes(1) |
2.3 |
|
5.8 |
|
(6.5) |
|
(44.9) |
|
(43.3) |
|
2.1 |
|
1.2 |
|
0.9 |
|
0.3 |
|
4.5 |
|
Loss (income) from equity method investments |
— |
|
27.7 |
|
1.0 |
|
17.9 |
|
46.6 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
$ (25.1) |
|
$ 163.7 |
|
$ 124.9 |
|
$ 35.9 |
|
$ 299.4 |
|
$ 4.4 |
|
$ 124.9 |
|
$ 92.0 |
|
$ 30.6 |
|
$ 251.9 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) In 2026, amounts primarily include tariff refunds, a gain on the sale of our investment in Full Swing and remeasurement gains on our investment in Five Iron, partially offset by the write-off of debt issuance costs associated with the 2026 repayments on our term loan, charges incurred to relocate to a new |
|||||||||||||||||||

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/callaway-golf-company-announces-third-quarter-2026-results-302931180.html
SOURCE Callaway Golf Company
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.