STOCK TITAN

Cellectar Biosciences Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Updates

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Positive)
Tags

Cellectar Biosciences (NASDAQ: CLRB) reported first quarter 2026 results and corporate updates. The company highlighted positive 12‑month follow-up data from the Phase 2b CLOVER-WaM study of iopofosine I 131 in relapsed/refractory Waldenström macroglobulinemia and plans for a Phase 3 confirmatory trial and U.S. FDA accelerated approval filing.

Cellectar completed an oversubscribed financing of up to $140 million to fund development and reported Q1 2026 cash of $8.3 million, R&D expenses of $3.0 million, G&A expenses of $2.8 million, and net loss of $5.7 million.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • CLOVER-WaM major response rate 61.8% with 17.8-month median DoR
  • Overall response rate 83.6% and disease control rate 98.2% in r/r WM
  • Phase 3 iopofosine trial planned with ~100 patients per arm
  • Financing of up to $140 million, including $35 million upfront
  • R&D expenses down to $3.0 million from $3.4 million year over year
  • Net loss reduced to $5.7 million from $6.6 million year over year

Negative

  • Cash and equivalents fell to $8.3 million from $13.2 million
  • Company expects funding only into Q2 2027 under current plans
  • Ongoing net loss of $5.7 million for Q1 2026

News Market Reaction – CLRB

+8.84%
8 alerts
+8.84% News Effect
+4.2% Peak Tracked
-2.3% Trough Tracked
+$2M Valuation Impact
$18.86M Market Cap
0.1x Rel. Volume

On the day this news was published, CLRB gained 8.84%, reflecting a notable positive market reaction. Argus tracked a peak move of +4.2% during that session. Argus tracked a trough of -2.3% from its starting point during tracking. Our momentum scanner triggered 8 alerts that day, indicating moderate trading interest and price volatility. This price movement added approximately $2M to the company's valuation, bringing the market cap to $18.86M at that time.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus on the day of publication.

Key Figures

Major Response Rate (MRR): 61.8% Overall Response Rate (ORR): 83.6% Median Duration of Response: 17.8 months +5 more
8 metrics
Major Response Rate (MRR) 61.8% Phase 2b CLOVER WaM r/r WM, per-protocol population (n=55)
Overall Response Rate (ORR) 83.6% Phase 2b CLOVER WaM r/r WM
Median Duration of Response 17.8 months Phase 2b CLOVER WaM r/r WM
Median Progression-Free Survival 13.5 months Phase 2b CLOVER WaM r/r WM
Disease Control Rate (DCR) 98.2% Phase 2b CLOVER WaM r/r WM
Financing Capacity up to $140 million Oversubscribed financing supporting confirmatory study and FDA filing
Cash and Equivalents $8.3 million As of March 31, 2026 (before ~$31M May 2026 net proceeds)
Q1 2026 Net Loss $5.7 million ($1.33/share) Three months ended March 31, 2026

Market Reality Check

Price: $3.20 Vol: Volume 171,767 is well be...
low vol
$3.20 Last Close
Volume Volume 171,767 is well below the 20-day average of 2,947,968 (relative volume 0.06). low
Technical Shares at $2.94 are trading below the 200-day MA of $3.71 and sit far under the 52-week high of $20.59.

Peers on Argus

Biotech peers show mixed moves, with at least one peer up and one down. CLRB’s m...
1 Up 1 Down

Biotech peers show mixed moves, with at least one peer up and one down. CLRB’s modest 0.68% gain and muted volume suggest a stock-specific reaction rather than a broad sector rotation.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Mar 04 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Mar 04 Annual results Positive +8.2% Full-year 2025 results and updates on iopofosine and CLR 125 progress.
Nov 13 Q3 2025 earnings Positive -18.0% Q3 2025 results plus EMA CMA path, designations and fundraising update.
Aug 14 Q2 2025 earnings Positive +0.0% Q2 2025 results, cash update, and plans for NDA and CLR 125 trials.
May 13 Q1 2025 earnings Negative -9.1% Q1 2025 results with cash decline and strategic alternatives review.
Mar 13 2024 annual results Positive -5.4% 2024 results plus accelerated approval alignment and pipeline expansion.
Pattern Detected

Earnings and financial updates have historically produced choppy trading, with an average move of -4.86% and several instances of negative reactions to otherwise constructive pipeline updates.

Recent Company History

Across recent earnings and annual reports, Cellectar consistently paired financial losses with advancing its radiotherapeutic pipeline. Updates have highlighted iopofosine I 131’s path toward accelerated approval, CLR 125 progress in TNBC, and cash balances ranging from $11.0M to $23.3M. Market reactions have been mixed, with both rallies and selloffs around similar updates. Today’s Q1 2026 report, combining improved loss metrics and strengthened financing, fits this pattern of clinical momentum against a constrained balance sheet.

Historical Comparison

-4.9% avg move · Over the last five earnings-style releases, CLRB’s average move was -4.86%, showing that financial u...
earnings
-4.9%
Average Historical Move earnings

Over the last five earnings-style releases, CLRB’s average move was -4.86%, showing that financial updates often met with cautious or negative trading.

Earnings releases have traced a progression from early regulatory alignment and designations for iopofosine I 131 through advancing CLR 125 into clinical trials, while managing recurring net losses and variable cash balances.

Market Pulse Summary

The stock moved +8.8% in the session following this news. A strong positive reaction aligns with pri...
Analysis

The stock moved +8.8% in the session following this news. A strong positive reaction aligns with prior instances where constructive trial data and financing updates supported sharp moves around news. However, historical earnings releases averaged a -4.86% move, and the stock traded well below its 52-week high of $20.59 before this report. Investors would need to watch funding duration, ongoing net losses like the Q1 2026 loss of $5.7M, and execution on the Phase 3 iopofosine program when assessing sustainability.

Key Terms

phase 2b, phase 3, accelerated approval, conditional marketing approval (cma), +4 more
8 terms
phase 2b medical
"Phase 2b CLOVER-WaM study treated with Iopofosine I 131"
Phase 2b is a stage in the development of a new medicine or treatment where researchers test its effectiveness and safety in a larger group of people. This step helps determine whether the treatment works well enough to move forward and if it has manageable side effects, which is important for investors because successful results can lead to potential approval and market opportunity.
phase 3 medical
"plans to initiate a Phase 3 confirmatory study and file for accelerated approval"
Phase 3 is the late-stage clinical testing step for a new drug or medical treatment, where the product is given to large groups of patients to confirm effectiveness, monitor side effects, and compare it to standard care. Successful Phase 3 results are often the final scientific hurdle before regulators decide on approval and market launch—like passing a final exam before graduation—and can sharply change a company's valuation and future revenue prospects.
accelerated approval regulatory
"subsequent U.S. FDA filing for Accelerated Approval"
Accelerated approval is a process that allows new medical treatments to be approved more quickly than usual if they address serious or life-threatening conditions and show promising early results. For investors, it signals that a treatment may reach the market sooner, potentially boosting a company's prospects, but it also involves some uncertainty since full evidence of effectiveness is still being gathered.
conditional marketing approval (cma) regulatory
"work with the European Medicines Agency (EMA) to file for a Conditional Marketing Approval (CMA)"
A conditional marketing approval (CMA) is a temporary permit from a drug regulator that allows a medicine to be sold based on promising but incomplete evidence, while the maker continues to provide more data. It matters to investors because a CMA can accelerate revenue and market access like a provisional driver’s license lets someone drive before passing all tests, but it carries the risk that future data could change the product’s standing and affect the company’s valuation.
registered direct offering financial
"in a registered direct offering of common stock and a concurrent private placement"
A registered direct offering is a way for a company to sell new shares of its stock directly to select investors with regulatory approval. This method allows the company to raise funds quickly and efficiently without needing a public auction, similar to offering exclusive access to a limited number of buyers. For investors, it often provides an opportunity to purchase shares at a favorable price, while giving the company immediate access to capital.
private placement financial
"registered direct offering of common stock and a concurrent private placement of common stock"
A private placement is a way for companies to raise money by selling securities directly to a small group of investors instead of through a public offering. This process is often quicker and less regulated, making it similar to offering a special, exclusive investment opportunity to select individuals or institutions. For investors, it can provide access to unique investment options that are not available on public markets.
pre-funded warrants financial
"private placement of common stock, pre-funded warrants and milestone-based warrants"
Pre-funded warrants are financial instruments that give investors the right to purchase a company's stock at a set price, but with most or all of the purchase price paid upfront. They function like a coupon or gift card for stock, allowing investors to buy shares later at a fixed price, which can be beneficial if they want to avoid future price increases. This makes them important for investors seeking flexibility and certainty in their investment plans.
waldenström macroglobulinemia medical
"Iopofosine I 131 in relapsed/refractory Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (r/r WM)"
A rare type of blood cancer in which a specific white blood cell makes too much of a single antibody protein, causing blood to become thick and organs to be affected; symptoms can include fatigue, bleeding, nerve problems and vision changes. Investors care because new tests, drugs or approvals for this condition can create meaningful markets or revenue shifts for healthcare companies, similar to how a new product launch can change a company’s prospects.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Announced Positive 12-month Follow-on Data for Iopofosine I 131 in relapsed/refractory Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (r/r WM) 

Completed Financing of up to $140 Million to Support Initiation of Confirmatory Study of Iopofosine I 131 in r/r WM and Subsequent U.S. FDA Filing for Accelerated Approval

Efficacy Results from r/r WM Patients in CLOVER-WaM Phase 2b Study Treated with Iopofosine I 131 Immediately Following BTK Inhibitor Therapy Selected for Presentation at ASCO 2026

Dosed First Patients in Phase 1b Dose Finding Study for CLR 125 in Triple Negative Breast Cancer with Early Dosimetry, Safety and Efficacy Data Expected Mid-year 2026

Company to Hold Webcast and Conference Call at 8:30 AM ET Today

FLORHAM PARK, N.J., May 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cellectar Biosciences, Inc. (NASDAQ: CLRB), a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of drugs for the treatment of cancer, today announced financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and provided a corporate update.

“The first part of 2026 was a pivotal period for Cellectar as we executed across our pipeline and capital strategies to position the company for value creation,” said James Caruso, president and chief executive officer of Cellectar. “With the support of industry-leading healthcare focused investors, we successfully completed a financing of up to $140 million, providing the necessary resources to advance iopofosine through key U.S. regulatory milestones and potential commercialization. The recently reported positive 12-month follow-on data from our CLOVER WaM study reinforce our confidence that iopofosine can provide meaningful patient benefits and meet regulatory expectations, supporting our plans to initiate a Phase 3 confirmatory study and file for accelerated approval with the FDA,” Mr. Caruso continued.

“In parallel, we expanded our radio-conjugate pipeline with the enrollment of the first patients in our Phase 1b study of CLR 125 in triple negative breast cancer, a challenging solid tumor cancer with a substantial unmet medical need. Together, these advances underscore the strength of our radiopharmaceutical platform and potential to deliver meaningful new treatment options to patients battling a variety of difficult-to-treat cancers,” concluded Mr. Caruso.

First Quarter 2026 and Recent Corporate Highlights

  • Iopofosine I 131, the company’s Phospholipid Drug Conjugate (PDC) designed to provide targeted delivery of iodine-131 (radioisotope)
    • Reported positive 12-month follow-up data from all patients in the Phase 2b CLOVER WaM study evaluating iopofosine I 131 in relapsed/refractory Waldenström Macroglobulinemia, which demonstrated strong and consistent efficacy in both BTKi-exposed and BTKi-refractory patients. The minimum 12-month follow-up data aligns with the expectations set by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and positions the company for accelerated approval submission and the initiation of the confirmatory study.
      • Notably, the primary and secondary endpoints were both achieved in the protocol study population (n=55), with 61.8% achieving a major response rate (MRR) and a median duration of response (DoR) of 17.8 months. Additional data points included:
        • Overall response rate (ORR): 83.6%
        • Median progression-free survival (PFS): 13.5 months
        • Very good partial response/complete response rate (VGPR/CR): 14.5%
        • Disease control rate (DCR):98.2
    • Selected to present data from the CLOVER WaM study of iopofosine I 131 in r/r WM patients at the upcoming American Society of Clinical Oncology Annual Meeting (ASCO) taking place May 29 - June 2, 2026. The poster presentation will highlight efficacy results from a subset of patients treated with iopofosine I 131 immediately post-Bruton Tyrosine Kinase inhibitor (BTKi) therapy. Details of the poster presentation are as follows:
      • Title: “Iopofosine I-131 after BTK inhibitors in Waldenström macroglobulinemia: CLOVER-WaM subgroup efficacy and safety”
      • Poster: 592
      • Date/Time: June 1, 2026, 9:00 AM – 12:00pm CDT
      • Presenter: Jarrod Longcor
    • Advancing plans to initiate a Phase 3 confirmatory trial of iopofosine I 131 as a treatment for WM and file for accelerated approval with the U.S. FDA in alignment with the FDA requirements. This Phase 3 study will be a comparator, randomized controlled study with approximately 100 WM patients per arm, with full patient enrollment projected within 18-24 months of the first patient admitted to the study.
    • Continuing to work with the European Medicines Agency (EMA) to file for a Conditional Marketing Approval (CMA) for iopofosine I 131 as a treatment option for post-BTKi refractory patients with WM.
  • CLR 121125 (CLR 125), an iodine-125 Auger-emitting program targeted for solid tumors
    • Announced the enrollment of the first patient in the Phase 1b trial evaluating CLR 125 in refractory triple negative breast cancer (TNBC). The Company anticipates activating additional study sites throughout the second quarter and will provide dosimetry, safety and efficacy updates in the second quarter and throughout the balance of 2026.
  • Corporate
    • In May 2026, the Company entered into a securities purchase agreement with certain institutional investors to issue and sell an aggregate of approximately $35 million upfront and up to $105 million of milestone-based securities in a registered direct offering of common stock and a concurrent private placement of common stock, pre-funded warrants and milestone-based warrants.
      • The oversubscribed financing was led by Nantahala Capital, with participation from Balyasny Asset Management, Caligan Partners, Janus Henderson Investors, SilverArc Capital Management and other dedicated healthcare funds. In connection with the Offering, Andrew Gu of Nantahala Capital Management, LLC will join Cellectar’s Board of Directors.

2026 Financial Highlights

  • Cash and Cash Equivalents: As of March 31, 2026, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $8.3 million, compared to $13.2 million as of December 31, 2025, which does not reflect net proceeds of approximately $31 million from the May 2026 offering. The company believes its cash balance as of March 31, 2026, along with funds from the May 2026 financing, are adequate to fund its budgeted operations into the second quarter of 2027, including the initiation costs for the iopofosine I 131 confirmatory study in WM.
  • Research and Development Expenses: R&D expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026, were approximately $3.0 million, compared to approximately $3.4 million for the three months ended March 31, 2025. The overall decrease was primarily a result of reduced clinical and preclinical study costs, partially offset by increased spending for product manufacturing processes.
  • General and Administrative Expenses: G&A expenses for the three months ended March 31, 2026, were approximately $2.8 million, compared to approximately $3.0 million for the same period in 2025. The decrease was primarily a result of reduced personnel costs.
  • Net Loss: The net loss attributable to common stockholders for the three months ended March 31, 2026, was $5.7 million, or $1.33 per share, compared to $6.6 million, or $4.30 per share, in the three months ended March 31, 2025.

Conference Call & Webcast Details
Cellectar management will host a conference call and webcast today, May 14, 2026, at 8:30 AM Eastern Time to discuss these results and answer questions. Stockholders and other interested parties may participate in the conference call by dialing 1-800-717-1738. A live webcast of the conference call can be accessed in the “Events & Presentations” section of Cellectar’s website at www.cellectar.com. A recording of the webcast will be available and archived on the Company’s website for approximately 90 days.

About Cellectar Biosciences, Inc.
Cellectar Biosciences is a late-stage clinical biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery and development of proprietary drugs for the treatment of cancer, independently and through research and development collaborations. The company’s core objective is to leverage its proprietary Phospholipid Drug Conjugate™ (PDC) delivery platform to develop the next-generation of cancer cell-targeting treatments, delivering improved efficacy and better safety as a result of fewer off-target effects.

The company’s product pipeline includes iopofosine I 131, which is a PDC designed to provide targeted delivery of iodine-131 (radioisotope). Iopofosine I 131 has been tested in Phase 2b trials as a treatment for relapsed or refractory Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM), in relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (MM) and central nervous system (CNS) lymphoma. The CLOVER-2 Phase 1b study is evaluating iopofosine I 131 in pediatric patients with high-grade gliomas, for which Cellectar is eligible to receive a Pediatric Review Voucher from the FDA upon approval. The FDA has granted iopofosine I 131 Breakthrough, six Orphan Drug, four Rare Pediatric Drug and two Fast Track Designations for various cancer indications, and the EMA has granted iopofosine I 131 PRIority MEdicines (PRIME) designation.

Cellectar is also developing CLR 121125 (CLR 125), an iodine-125 Auger-emitting program targeted for solid tumors, such as triple negative breast (TNBC), lung, and colorectal cancer, and is currently being evaluated in a Phase 1b study for TNBC, which will determine the recommended dose for the subsequent Phase 2 trial. CLR 125 has been well tolerated in vivo and has demonstrated strong preclinical data showing reduction or inhibition of solid tumor growth.

In addition to these assets, the Cellectar team is developing CLR 121225 (CLR 225), an actinium-225 based program targeting solid tumors in indications with significant unmet need, such as pancreatic cancer, as well as proprietary preclinical PDC chemotherapeutic programs and multiple partnered PDC assets.

For more information, please visit https://www.cellectar.com/or join the conversation by liking and following us on the company’s social media channels: X, LinkedIn, and Facebook.

Forward Looking Statements Disclaimer
This news release contains forward-looking statements. You can identify these statements by our use of words such as "may," "expect," "believe," "anticipate," "intend," "could," "estimate," "continue," "plans," or their negatives or cognates. These statements are only estimates and predictions and are subject to known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may cause actual future experience and results to differ materially from the statements made. These statements are based on our current beliefs and expectations as to such future outcomes. Drug discovery and development involve a high degree of risk. Factors that might cause such a material difference include, among others, uncertainties related to the ability to identify suitable collaborators, partners, licensees or purchasers for our product candidates and, if we are able to do so, to enter into binding agreements with regard to any of the foregoing, or to raise additional capital to support our operations, or our ability to fund our operations if we are unsuccessful with any of the foregoing. A complete description of risks and uncertainties related to our business is contained in our periodic reports filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission including our Form 10-K for the quarterly period ended March 31, 2026. These forward-looking statements are made only as of the date hereof, and we disclaim any obligation to update any such forward-looking statements.

INVESTORS:
Anne Marie Fields
Precision AQ
212-362-1200
annemarie.fields@precisionaq.com

+++ TABLES TO FOLLOW +++



CELLECTAR BIOSCIENCES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
       
  March 31, December 31,
  2026  2025 
ASSETS      
CURRENT ASSETS:      
Cash and cash equivalents $8,347,090  $13,196,033 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets  920,038   842,432 
Total current assets  9,267,128   14,038,465 
Property, plant & equipment, net  339,697   549,405 
Operating lease right-of-use asset  1,483,156   360,671 
Other long-term assets  29,780   29,780 
TOTAL ASSETS $11,119,761  $14,978,321 
       
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY (DEFICIT)      
CURRENT LIABILITIES:      
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $4,724,826  $4,423,548 
Warrant liability  149,000   226,000 
Lease liability, current     100,189 
Total current liabilities  4,873,826   4,749,737 
Lease liability, net of current portion  1,528,825   309,397 
TOTAL LIABILITIES  6,402,651   5,059,134 
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (Note 7)      
MEZZANINE EQUITY:      
Series D preferred stock, 111.11 shares authorized, issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025  1,382,023   1,382,023 
STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY:      
Series E-2 preferred stock, 1,225.00 shares authorized; 35.60 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025  520,778   520,778 
Common stock, $0.00001 par value; 170,000,000 shares authorized; 4,240,129 shares issued and outstanding as of March 31, 2026 and December 31, 2025  42   42 
Additional paid-in capital  277,601,713   277,149,844 
Accumulated deficit  (274,787,446)  (269,133,500)
Total stockholders’ equity (deficit)  3,335,087   8,537,164 
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY $11,119,761  $14,978,321 



CELLECTAR BIOSCIENCES, INC.
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS
       
  Three Months Ended March 31,
  2026  2025 
OPERATING EXPENSES:      
Research and development $3,007,229  $3,427,095 
General and administrative  2,786,713   2,973,896 
Total operating expenses  5,793,942   6,400,991 
       
LOSS FROM OPERATIONS  (5,793,942)  (6,400,991)
       
OTHER INCOME (EXPENSE):      
Gain (loss) on valuation of warrants  77,000   (340,000)
Interest income  62,996   136,962 
Total other income (expense)  139,996   (203,038)
NET LOSS $(5,653,946) $(6,604,029)
NET LOSS PER SHARE — BASIC AND DILUTED $(1.33) $(4.30)
WEIGHTED-AVERAGE COMMON SHARES OUTSTANDING — BASIC AND DILUTED  4,240,129   1,535,995 



FAQ

What were Cellectar Biosciences' (NASDAQ: CLRB) key clinical results for iopofosine I 131 in Q1 2026?

Cellectar reported that iopofosine I 131 achieved a 61.8% major response rate and 17.8-month median duration of response in 55 relapsed/refractory Waldenström macroglobulinemia patients. According to Cellectar, overall response rate was 83.6% and disease control rate reached 98.2%.

How much cash did Cellectar Biosciences report as of March 31, 2026 (CLRB)?

Cellectar reported cash and cash equivalents of $8.3 million as of March 31, 2026. According to Cellectar, this figure excludes approximately $31 million of net proceeds from the May 2026 offering and is expected to fund operations into the second quarter of 2027.

What are the details of Cellectar Biosciences' up to $140 million financing announced in May 2026?

Cellectar entered a securities purchase agreement for about $35 million upfront and up to $105 million in milestone-based securities. According to Cellectar, the registered direct offering and concurrent private placement were oversubscribed and led by Nantahala Capital with several healthcare-focused investors participating.

What is the planned Phase 3 trial design for iopofosine I 131 in Waldenström macroglobulinemia (CLRB)?

Cellectar plans a comparator, randomized controlled Phase 3 study for iopofosine I 131 in Waldenström macroglobulinemia with around 100 patients per arm. According to Cellectar, full enrollment is projected within 18–24 months from the first patient entering the trial.

How did Cellectar Biosciences' Q1 2026 expenses and net loss compare year over year (CLRB)?

Cellectar reported Q1 2026 R&D expenses of $3.0 million and G&A expenses of $2.8 million. According to Cellectar, net loss attributable to common stockholders was $5.7 million versus $6.6 million a year earlier, with net loss per share improving from $4.30 to $1.33.

What progress did Cellectar Biosciences report for CLR 125 in triple negative breast cancer in 2026?

Cellectar announced enrollment of the first patient in its Phase 1b CLR 125 trial in refractory triple negative breast cancer. According to Cellectar, additional sites are expected to activate in Q2 2026 with dosimetry, safety and efficacy updates planned through mid-year and the remainder of 2026.