Castle Biosciences Reports Third Quarter 2026 Results
The higher revenue outlook accompanies a wider quarterly net loss and lower operating cash flow.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Castle Biosciences (Nasdaq: CSTL) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $102.9 million, with growth led in part by higher TissueCypher test volume. Revenue increased 24% from $83.0 million a year earlier, while TissueCypher reports rose 47%. Net loss widened to $4.1 million, or $0.13 per share, from $0.5 million, or $0.02 per share. Adjusted EBITDA increased to $12.7 million from $9.2 million; operating cash flow declined to $19.7 million from $22.6 million.
The company raised its 2026 revenue outlook to $385–395 million from $365–375 million and maintained expectations for positive adjusted EBITDA in fourth-quarter 2026 and full years 2026 and 2027. Nine-month revenue reached $290.1 million versus $257.2 million, while net loss narrowed to $20.7 million from $21.8 million. Cash, cash equivalents and marketable investment securities totaled $277.7 million at September 30, 2026.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.2026 revenue guidance raised to $385–395 million from $365–375 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue increased 24% to $102.9 million from $83.0 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA increased to $12.7 million from $9.2 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month gross margin improved to 74% from 67% in 2025.
- Moderate pointCore test reports increased 22% in third-quarter 2026 and 29% over the first nine months, year over year.
- Moderate pointTissueCypher reports rose to 15,574 from 10,609 quarterly; nine-month reports increased to 42,307 from 27,211.
14 minor points
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased to $290.1 million from $257.2 million in 2025.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Positive adjusted EBITDA remains expected for fourth-quarter 2026 and full years 2026 and 2027.
- Minor pointNine-month net loss narrowed to $20.7 million, or $0.69 per share, from $21.8 million, or $0.76.
- Minor pointNine-month DecisionDx-Melanoma reports increased to 30,478 from 29,061 in 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month DecisionDx-UM reports increased to 1,396 from 1,374 in 2025.
- Minor pointAdvanceAD-Tx delivered 1,109 quarterly and 2,548 nine-month reports; it was not offered in the comparable 2025 periods.
- Minor pointEsopredict delivered 469 quarterly and 986 nine-month reports; it was not offered in the comparable 2025 periods.
- Minor pointDecisionDx-Melanoma study found 4.4% sentinel lymph node positivity among 676 low-risk patients who underwent biopsy.
- Minor pointFive-year recurrence-free survival was 99.6% among 565 biopsy-eligible patients with low-risk results who did not undergo biopsy.
- Minor pointTransected-melanoma analysis found early-stage, high-risk Class 2B patients had recurrence risk similar to stage IIB disease.
- Minor pointDecisionDx-SCC study publication validated its integrated test result for patients with high-risk cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma.
- Minor pointTissueCypher management study found clinicians changed recommendations 90% of the time after receiving results.
- Minor pointTissueCypher decision modeling showed simulated testing increased appropriate management aligned with known progression outcomes.
- Minor pointScottsdale laboratory and office opening adds space, infrastructure and capacity for operations and anticipated growth.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net loss widened to $4.1 million, or $0.13 per share, from $0.5 million, or $0.02.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow declined to $12.8 million from $37.4 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA declined to $20.0 million from $32.5 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted gross margin declined to 77% from 80% in 2025.
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating cash flow declined to $19.7 million from $22.6 million in 2025.
5 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter DecisionDx-Melanoma reports declined to 10,177 from 10,459 in 2025.
- Minor pointDecisionDx-SCC reports fell to 3,882 from 4,186 quarterly; nine-month reports fell to 11,595 from 13,323.
- Minor pointMyPath Melanoma reports fell to 798 from 1,151 quarterly; nine-month reports fell to 2,832 from 3,243.
- Minor pointThird-quarter DecisionDx-UM reports declined to 422 from 436 in 2025.
- Minor pointSciBase equipment order costs approximately $0.6 million for ongoing-study acceleration and preparations for a second study.
Key Figures
- Q3 revenue
- $102.9 million
- Q3 2026, compared with $83.0 million in Q3 2025
- Revenue growth
- 24%
- Q3 2026 year over year
- TissueCypher test report volume growth
- 47%
- Q3 2026 year over year
- FY2026 revenue guidance
- $385-395 million
- Raised from $365-375 million
- Net loss
- $4.1 million
- Q3 2026, compared with $0.5 million in Q3 2025
- Adjusted EBITDA
- $12.7 million
- Q3 2026, compared with $9.2 million in Q3 2025
- Cash provided by operations
- $19.7 million
- Q3 2026, compared with $22.6 million in Q3 2025
- Cash, equivalents and marketable investment securities
- $277.7 million
- As of September 30, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Raised FY2026 revenue guidance to $365–375 million as core test volumes grew 32%.
-
Reported Q3 2025 revenue of $83.0 million and raised full-year revenue guidance.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
adjusted ebitda financial
non-gaap financial measures financial
gene expression profiling medical
sentinel lymph node biopsy medical
recurrence-free survival medical
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Delivered Q3 2026 revenue of
TissueCypher® test report volume increased
Raising full-year 2026 revenue guidance to
Conference call and webcast today at 4:30 p.m. ET
"Our team delivered another strong quarter, reflecting consistent execution across our portfolio," said Derek Maetzold, president and chief executive officer of Castle Biosciences. "TissueCypher was a key contributor to our top-line performance, delivering
"DecisionDx®-Melanoma continues to serve as the foundation of our dermatologic testing franchise, with
"Overall, our third-quarter results reflect the strength of our portfolio, consistent execution and continued progress toward our long-term growth objectives. I want to thank the entire Castle team for their dedication, hard work and unwavering commitment to improving patient care."
Third Quarter Ended Sep. 30, 2026, Financial and Operational Highlights
- Revenues were
, compared to$102.9 million in the third quarter of 2025.$83.0 million
Core revenue drivers:
- Third quarter 2026 total test reports for our core revenue drivers (DecisionDx-Melanoma, TissueCypher) increased
22% over the third quarter of 2025:- DecisionDx-Melanoma test reports delivered in the quarter were 10,177, compared to 10,459 in the third quarter of 2025.
- TissueCypher Barrett's Esophagus test reports delivered in the quarter were 15,574, compared to 10,609 in the third quarter of 2025.
Additional tests:
-
- DecisionDx-SCC test reports delivered in the quarter were 3,882, compared to 4,186 in the third quarter of 2025.
- MyPath® Melanoma test reports delivered in the quarter were 798, compared to 1,151 in the third quarter of 2025.
- DecisionDx®-UM test reports delivered in the quarter were 422, compared to 436 in the third quarter of 2025.
- AdvanceAD-Tx test reports delivered in the quarter were 1,109. The test was not offered during the third quarter of 2025.
- Esopredict® test reports delivered in the quarter were 469. The test was not offered during the third quarter of 2025.
- Gross margin was
75% , and Adjusted Gross Margin was77% , compared to75% and77% , respectively, for the same periods in 2025. - Net loss, which includes non-cash stock-based compensation expense of
, was$11.2 million , compared to net loss of$4.1 million for the same period in 2025.$0.5 million - Net loss per share and Adjusted Net Loss per Share, Basic and Diluted, was
, compared to net loss per share and Adjusted Net Loss per Share, Basic and Diluted, of$0.13 , for the same period in 2025.$0.02 - Adjusted EBITDA was
.7 million, compared to$12 .2 million for the same period in 2025.$9 - Net cash provided by operations was
, compared to net cash provided by operations of$19.7 million for the same period in 2025.$22.6 million
Nine Months Ended Sep. 30, 2026, Financial and Operational Highlights
- Revenues were
, compared to$290.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Affecting comparison to 2025 includes the change in DecisionDx-SCC Medicare coverage effective April 24, 2025, the re-focus of our commercial efforts, as well as the discontinuation of IDgenetix in May 2025.$257.2 million
Core revenue drivers:
- Nine months ended September 30, 2026, total test reports for our core revenue drivers (DecisionDx-Melanoma, TissueCypher) increased
29% over the nine months ended September 30, 2025.- DecisionDx-Melanoma test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 30,478, compared to 29,061 for the same period in 2025.
- TissueCypher Barrett's Esophagus test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 42,307, compared to 27,211 for the same period in 2025.
Additional tests:
-
- DecisionDx-SCC test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 11,595, compared to 13,323 for the same period in 2025.
- MyPath Melanoma test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 2,832, compared to 3,243 for the same period in 2025.
- DecisionDx-UM test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 1,396, compared to 1,374 for the same period in 2025.
- AdvanceAD-Tx test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 2,548. The test was not offered during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
- Esopredict test reports delivered in the nine months ended September 30, 2026, were 986. The test was not offered during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
- Gross margin for the nine months ended September 30, 2026, was
74% , and Adjusted Gross Margin was77% , compared to67% and80% , respectively, for the same period in 2025. - Net loss, which includes non-cash stock-based compensation expense of
, was$32.6 million , compared to net loss of$20.7 million for the same period in 2025.$21.8 million - Net loss per share and Adjusted Net Loss per Share, Basic and Diluted, was
, compared to net loss per share and Adjusted Net Loss per Share, Basic and Diluted, of$0.69 and$0.76 , respectively, for the same period in 2025.$0.06 - Adjusted EBITDA was
, compared to$20.0 million for the same period in 2025.$32.5 million - Net cash provided by operations was
, compared to$12.8 million net cash provided by operations for the same period in 2025.$37.4 million
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Marketable Investment Securities
As of Sep. 30, 2026, the Company's cash, cash equivalents and marketable investment securities totaled
2026 Outlook
Castle Biosciences is raising its guidance for anticipated total revenue in 2026. The Company now anticipates generating between
Third Quarter 2026 Highlights
Dermatology - Skin Cancer
- In September, the Company presented new data on DecisionDx-Melanoma from the largest, prospective multi-center study of gene expression profiling (GEP) in cutaneous melanoma to date, involving 2,799 patients across 29 U.S. centers. This study, presented at the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (EADV) Congress 2026, supports the use of DecisionDx-Melanoma in sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) and risk of recurrence decision-making management. Among 676 patients with low-risk i31-SLNB results who underwent SLNB had an observed SLN positivity of
4.4% , and 565 SLNB-eligible patients with low-risk results who did not undergo SLNB had five-year recurrence-free survival (RFS) of99.6% . These findings support identifying low-risk patients who may safely forgo SLNB. A separate analysis of 687 patients with transected melanomas showed that patients with early-stage disease (stage I–IIA) and high-risk Class 2B results had recurrence risk similar to stage IIB disease, supporting closer surveillance when staging is uncertain. See the Company's news release from September 30, 2026, for more information. - The Company announced the publication of a multi-center study in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology (JAAD) validating the integrated DecisionDx-SCC test result (i40-GEP) for patients with high-risk cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). DecisionDx-SCC analyzes 40 genes to provide results related to prognosis and response to adjuvant radiation therapy (ART) based on an individual patient's tumor biology. The enhanced algorithm integrates the molecular data with five clinicopathologic risk factors (immunosuppression, tumor diameter, histological differentiation, perineural invasion and anatomic site) using optimized nested predictive models. This integrated approach provides a comprehensive assessment of metastatic risk, local recurrence risk and likelihood of benefit from ART. The study published in JAAD showed that the test results can shift or stratify patients across clinically actionable risk thresholds, supporting risk-aligned decisions regarding patient follow-up, surveillance imaging, multidisciplinary referral and ART. See the Company's news release from September 9, 2026, for more information.
Dermatology - Atopic Dermatitis
- The Company announced the publication of a new study highlighting the challenges patients with atopic dermatitis (AD) experience in achieving their treatment goals and strong patient interest in molecular testing to help guide systemic therapy selection. The findings support the clinical need for molecular guidance in AD care. Castle's AdvanceAD-Tx test is designed to address this need by helping personalize systemic therapy decisions based on an individual patient's underlying disease biology. This new paper complements an earlier prospective, multicenter clinical validation study in the Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology that demonstrated the ability of AdvanceAD-Tx to identify differences in systemic therapy class response in patients with moderate-to-severe AD. See the Company's news release from September 24, 2026, for more information.
Gastroenterology
- The Company announced the publication of a study showing that its TissueCypher Barrett's Esophagus test helped guide risk-aligned management decisions for patients with non-dysplastic Barrett's esophagus (NDBE). In the study, clinicians changed their management recommendations
90% of the time after receiving TissueCypher results, including escalating management for all patients with intermediate- or high-risk results and de-escalating management for84% of those with low-risk results. See the Company's news release from September 28, 2026, for more information. - The Company announced the publication of a new decision modeling study showing that the TissueCypher Barrett's Esophagus test can help better align Barrett's esophagus (BE) management with a patient's individual risk of progression to high-grade dysplasia (HGD) or esophageal adenocarcinoma (EAC). In the study, simulated use of TissueCypher significantly increased appropriate management aligned with known progression outcomes across patients with NDBE, indefinite for dysplasia (IND) and low-grade dysplasia (LGD). See the Company's news release from September 15, 2026, for more information.
Pipeline Initiatives
- In September, SciBase, the Company's collaboration partner developing the use of electrical impedance spectroscopy technology to predict relapses in atopic dermatitis announced that Castle placed an additional order for acceleration of the Company's current, ongoing clinical study and preparations for a second clinical study under the collaboration. The order consisted of both the portable pen device and electrodes to a value of approximately
. Deliveries began early in the fourth quarter 2026.$0.6 million
Corporate
- The Company announced the opening of its new laboratory and office facility in
Scottsdale, Arizona . The 55,000-square-foot facility, located within the 260-acre Perimeter Center business park, expands Castle's operational footprint in thePhoenix metropolitan area. This investment gives our teams additional space, infrastructure and capacity to support our work on behalf of patients and clinicians today as well as our anticipated growth in the future. See the Company's news release from September 22, 2026, for more information.
Conference Call and Webcast Details
Castle Biosciences will hold a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 4:30 p.m. Eastern time to discuss its third quarter 2026 results and provide a corporate update.
A live webcast of the conference call can be accessed here: https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=tHS7IFft or via the webcast link on the Investor Relations page of the Company's website, https://ir.castlebiosciences.com/. Please access the webcast at least 10 minutes before the conference call start time. An archive of the webcast will be available on the Company's website until November 26, 2026.
There will be a brief Question & Answer session following management commentary.
Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures (UNAUDITED)
In this release, we use the metrics of Adjusted Revenues, Adjusted Gross Margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net (Loss) Income per Share, Basic and Diluted, which are non-GAAP financial measures and are not calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in
We use Adjusted Revenues, Adjusted Gross Margin, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Net (Loss) Income per Share, Basic and Diluted, internally because we believe these metrics provide useful supplemental information in assessing our revenue and operating performance reported in accordance with GAAP, respectively. We believe that Adjusted Revenues, when used in conjunction with our test report volume information, facilitates investors' analysis of our current-period revenue performance and average selling price performance by excluding the effects of revenue adjustments related to test reports delivered in prior periods, since these adjustments may not be indicative of the current or future performance of our business. We believe that providing Adjusted Revenues may also help facilitate comparisons to our historical periods. Adjusted Gross Margin is calculated using Adjusted Revenues and therefore excludes the impact of revenue adjustments related to test reports delivered in prior periods, which we believe is useful to investors as described above. We further exclude acquisition-related intangible asset amortization in the calculation of Adjusted Gross Margin. We believe that excluding acquisition-related intangible asset amortization may facilitate gross margin comparisons to historical periods and may be useful in assessing current-period performance without regard to the historical accounting valuations of intangible assets, which are applicable only to tests we acquired rather than internally developed. Adjusted Net (Loss) Income per Share, Basic and Diluted, is calculated by excluding a one-time adjustment of an acceleration of amortization expense for our IDgenetix test from net loss. We believe that providing Adjusted Net (Loss) Income per Share, Basic and Diluted, may also help facilitate comparisons to our historical periods. We believe Adjusted EBITDA may enhance an evaluation of our operating performance because it excludes the impact of prior decisions made about capital investment, financing, investing and certain expenses we believe are not indicative of our ongoing performance. However, these non-GAAP financial measures may be different from non-GAAP financial measures used by other companies, even when the same or similarly titled terms are used to identify such measures, limiting their usefulness for comparative purposes.
These non-GAAP financial measures are not meant to be considered in isolation or used as substitutes for net revenues, gross margin, net loss or net loss per share reported in accordance with GAAP; should be considered in conjunction with our financial information presented in accordance with GAAP; have no standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP; are unaudited; and are not prepared under any comprehensive set of accounting rules or principles. In addition, from time to time in the future, there may be other items that we may exclude for purposes of these non-GAAP financial measures, and we may in the future cease to exclude items that we have historically excluded for purposes of these non-GAAP financial measures. Likewise, we may determine to modify the nature of adjustments to arrive at these non-GAAP financial measures. Because of the non-standardized definitions of non-GAAP financial measures, the non-GAAP financial measure as used by us in this press release and the accompanying reconciliation tables have limits in their usefulness to investors and may be calculated differently from, and therefore may not be directly comparable to, similarly titled measures used by other companies. Accordingly, investors should not place undue reliance on non-GAAP financial measures. Reconciliations of these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are presented in the tables at the end of this release.
About Castle Biosciences
Castle Biosciences (Nasdaq: CSTL) is a leading diagnostics company improving health through innovative tests that guide patient care. With a primary focus in dermatologic and gastroenterological disease, we develop personalized, clinically actionable solutions that help improve disease management and patient outcomes.
We put people first—empowering patients and clinicians and informing care decisions through rigorous science and advanced molecular tests that support more confident treatment planning. To learn more, visit www.CastleBiosciences.com and connect with us on LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook and X.
DecisionDx-Melanoma, DecisionDx-CMSeq, i31-SLNB, i31-ROR, DecisionDx-SCC, MyPath Melanoma, AdvanceAD-Tx, TissueCypher, Esopredict, DecisionDx-UM, DecisionDx-PRAME and DecisionDx-UMSeq are trademarks of Castle Biosciences, Inc.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are subject to the "safe harbor" created by those sections. These forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements concerning our expectations regarding: Castle's 2026 total revenue guidance of
Investor Relations Contact:
Camilla Zuckero
czuckero@castlebiosciences.com
281-906-3868
Media Contact:
Allison Marshall
amarshall@castlebiosciences.com
|
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (UNAUDITED) (in thousands, except per share data) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
NET REVENUES |
$ 102,891 |
|
$ 83,043 |
|
$ 290,116 |
|
$ 257,219 |
|
OPERATING EXPENSES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of sales (exclusive of amortization of acquired intangible assets) |
23,919 |
|
18,704 |
|
68,152 |
|
52,713 |
|
Research and development |
15,807 |
|
12,960 |
|
44,778 |
|
38,335 |
|
Selling, general and administrative |
63,792 |
|
55,907 |
|
194,813 |
|
172,592 |
|
Amortization of acquired intangible assets |
2,104 |
|
2,276 |
|
6,581 |
|
32,562 |
|
Total operating expenses, net |
105,622 |
|
89,847 |
|
314,324 |
|
296,202 |
|
Operating loss |
(2,731) |
|
(6,804) |
|
(24,208) |
|
(38,983) |
|
Interest income |
2,512 |
|
2,833 |
|
7,413 |
|
8,876 |
|
Net (losses) gains on equity securities |
(3,425) |
|
3,561 |
|
(2,033) |
|
3,321 |
|
Interest expense |
(197) |
|
(24) |
|
(524) |
|
(62) |
|
Other income (expense) |
39 |
|
48 |
|
(553) |
|
48 |
|
Loss before income taxes |
(3,802) |
|
(386) |
|
(19,905) |
|
(26,800) |
|
Income tax expense (benefit) |
298 |
|
115 |
|
777 |
|
(4,974) |
|
Net loss |
$ (4,100) |
|
$ (501) |
|
$ (20,682) |
|
$ (21,826) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss per share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ (0.13) |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
$ (0.76) |
|
Diluted |
$ (0.13) |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
$ (0.76) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average shares outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
30,633 |
|
29,073 |
|
30,112 |
|
28,868 |
|
Diluted |
30,633 |
|
29,073 |
|
30,112 |
|
28,868 |
Stock-Based Compensation Expense
Stock-based compensation expense is included in the unaudited condensed consolidated statements of operations as follows (in thousands):
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Cost of sales (exclusive of amortization of acquired intangible assets) |
$ 1,403 |
|
$ 1,446 |
|
$ 4,080 |
|
$ 4,324 |
|
Research and development |
1,611 |
|
1,950 |
|
4,732 |
|
5,807 |
|
Selling, general and administrative |
8,218 |
|
8,704 |
|
23,785 |
|
24,356 |
|
Total stock-based compensation expense |
$ 11,232 |
|
$ 12,100 |
|
$ 32,597 |
|
$ 34,487 |
|
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE LOSS (UNAUDITED) (in thousands) |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net loss |
$ (4,100) |
|
$ (501) |
|
$ (20,682) |
|
$ (21,826) |
|
Other comprehensive loss: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net unrealized (loss) gain on marketable investment securities |
(236) |
|
201 |
|
(759) |
|
10 |
|
Comprehensive loss |
$ (4,336) |
|
$ (300) |
|
$ (21,441) |
|
$ (21,816) |
|
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (in thousands) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
ASSETS |
(unaudited) |
|
|
|
Current Assets |
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
$ 77,994 |
|
$ 116,729 |
|
Marketable investment securities |
199,671 |
|
182,776 |
|
Accounts receivable, net |
52,101 |
|
43,382 |
|
Inventory |
10,381 |
|
10,254 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
16,710 |
|
7,956 |
|
Total current assets |
356,857 |
|
361,097 |
|
Long-term accounts receivable, net |
1,264 |
|
1,878 |
|
Property and equipment, net |
111,461 |
|
97,443 |
|
Operating lease assets |
13,970 |
|
14,795 |
|
Goodwill and other intangible assets, net |
91,492 |
|
99,574 |
|
Other assets – long-term |
4,364 |
|
3,769 |
|
Total assets |
$ 579,408 |
|
$ 578,556 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
Current Liabilities |
|
|
|
|
Accounts payable |
$ 13,225 |
|
$ 18,711 |
|
Accrued compensation |
33,399 |
|
38,287 |
|
Contingent consideration |
— |
|
1,000 |
|
Operating lease liabilities |
1,644 |
|
1,325 |
|
Current portion of long-term debt |
4,167 |
|
417 |
|
Other accrued and current liabilities |
15,177 |
|
8,937 |
|
Total current liabilities |
67,612 |
|
68,677 |
|
Long-term debt |
5,917 |
|
9,640 |
|
Noncurrent portion of contingent consideration |
— |
|
1,500 |
|
Noncurrent operating lease liabilities |
24,609 |
|
25,217 |
|
Noncurrent finance lease liabilities |
237 |
|
314 |
|
Deferred tax liability |
2,398 |
|
2,335 |
|
Other liabilities |
191 |
|
— |
|
Total liabilities |
100,964 |
|
107,683 |
|
Stockholders' Equity |
|
|
|
|
Preferred stock |
— |
|
— |
|
Common stock |
31 |
|
30 |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
723,871 |
|
694,860 |
|
Accumulated deficit |
(244,966) |
|
(224,284) |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive (loss) income |
(492) |
|
267 |
|
Total stockholders' equity |
478,444 |
|
470,873 |
|
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity |
$ 579,408 |
|
$ 578,556 |
|
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (UNAUDITED) (in thousands) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
Net loss |
$ (20,682) |
|
$ (21,826) |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash provided by operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
12,178 |
|
36,994 |
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
32,597 |
|
34,487 |
|
Net losses (gains) on equity securities |
2,033 |
|
(3,321) |
|
Deferred income taxes |
63 |
|
(5,321) |
|
Accretion of discounts on marketable investment securities |
(1,190) |
|
(3,511) |
|
Other |
906 |
|
282 |
|
Change in operating assets and liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
Accounts receivable |
(8,105) |
|
604 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other current assets |
(8,838) |
|
(4,535) |
|
Inventory |
(127) |
|
(538) |
|
Operating lease assets |
873 |
|
1,016 |
|
Other assets |
(768) |
|
(54) |
|
Accounts payable |
2,279 |
|
3,095 |
|
Operating lease liabilities |
(337) |
|
(1,066) |
|
Accrued compensation |
(4,888) |
|
(792) |
|
Other accrued and current liabilities |
6,628 |
|
1,902 |
|
Other liabilities |
191 |
|
— |
|
Net cash provided by operating activities |
12,813 |
|
37,416 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
INVESTING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
Purchases of marketable investment securities |
(165,567) |
|
(151,306) |
|
Proceeds from maturities of marketable investment securities |
138,800 |
|
135,200 |
|
Proceeds from maturities of debt securities classified as held-to-maturity |
5,600 |
|
— |
|
Purchases of debt securities classified as held-to-maturity |
— |
|
(5,569) |
|
Proceeds from sale of equity securities |
3,248 |
|
— |
|
Asset acquisition, net of cash and cash equivalents acquired |
— |
|
(18,726) |
|
Purchases of property and equipment |
(28,597) |
|
(28,837) |
|
Proceeds from sale of property and equipment |
21 |
|
40 |
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
(46,495) |
|
(69,198) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from exercise of common stock options |
1,405 |
|
114 |
|
Payment of employees' taxes on vested restricted stock units and performance-based restricted stock units |
(8,314) |
|
(4,289) |
|
Proceeds from contributions to the employee stock purchase plan |
2,930 |
|
1,702 |
|
Payment of contingent consideration |
(1,000) |
|
— |
|
Repayment of principal portion of finance lease liabilities |
(74) |
|
(88) |
|
Proceeds from lease incentives received |
— |
|
190 |
|
Net cash used in financing activities |
(5,053) |
|
(2,371) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
NET CHANGE IN CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS |
(38,735) |
|
(34,153) |
|
Beginning of period |
116,729 |
|
119,709 |
|
End of period |
$ 77,994 |
|
$ 85,556 |
CASTLE BIOSCIENCES, INC.
Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures (UNAUDITED)
The table below presents the reconciliation of Adjusted Revenues, Adjusted Gross Margin and Adjusted Net Loss Per Share, Basic and Diluted, which are non-GAAP financial measures. See "Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures (UNAUDITED)" above for further information regarding the Company's use of non-GAAP financial measures.
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
(in thousands, except per share data) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Adjusted Revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net revenues (GAAP) |
|
|
$ 83,043 |
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue associated with test reports delivered in prior periods |
(944) |
|
(2,498) |
|
3,549 |
|
5,436 |
|
Adjusted Revenues (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
$ 80,545 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Gross Margin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross margin (GAAP)1 |
$ 76,868 |
|
$ 62,063 |
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of acquired intangible assets |
2,104 |
|
2,276 |
|
6,581 |
|
32,562 |
|
Revenue associated with test reports delivered in prior periods |
(944) |
|
(2,498) |
|
3,549 |
|
5,436 |
|
Adjusted Gross Margin (Non-GAAP) |
$ 78,028 |
|
$ 61,841 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross Margin percentage (GAAP)2 |
74.7 % |
|
74.7 % |
|
74.2 % |
|
66.8 % |
|
Adjusted Gross Margin percentage (Non-GAAP)3 |
76.5 % |
|
76.8 % |
|
76.8 % |
|
79.9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Net Loss Per Share, Basic and Diluted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss (GAAP) |
$ (4,100) |
|
$ (501) |
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of acquired intangible assets4 |
— |
|
— |
|
— |
|
20,099 |
|
Adjusted Net Loss (Non-GAAP) |
$ (4,100) |
|
$ (501) |
|
|
|
$ (1,727) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average shares outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
30,633 |
|
29,073 |
|
30,112 |
|
28,868 |
|
Diluted |
30,633 |
|
29,073 |
|
30,112 |
|
28,868 |
|
Net loss per share (GAAP)5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ (0.13) |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
$ (0.76) |
|
Diluted |
$ (0.13) |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
$ (0.76) |
|
Adjusted Net Loss Per Share (Non-GAAP)6 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
$ (0.13) |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
$ (0.06) |
|
Diluted |
$ (0.13) |
|
$ (0.02) |
|
$ (0.69) |
|
$ (0.06) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
1. |
Calculated as net revenues (GAAP) less the sum of cost of sales (exclusive of amortization of acquired intangible assets) and amortization of acquired intangible assets. |
|||||||||
|
2. |
Calculated as gross margin (GAAP) divided by net revenues (GAAP). |
|||||||||
|
3. |
Calculated as Adjusted Gross Margin (Non-GAAP) divided by Adjusted Revenues (Non-GAAP). |
|||||||||
|
4. |
Represents a one-time adjustment of an acceleration of amortization expense for our IDgenetix test during the three months ended March 31, 2025. |
|||||||||
|
5. |
Calculated as net loss (GAAP) divided by weighted-average shares outstanding, basic and diluted. |
|||||||||
|
6. |
Calculated as Adjusted Net Loss (Non-GAAP) divided by weighted-average shares outstanding, basic and diluted. |
|||||||||
The table below presents the reconciliation of Adjusted EBITDA, which is a non-GAAP financial measure. See "Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures (UNAUDITED)" above for further information regarding the Company's use of non-GAAP financial measures.
|
|
Three Months Ended |
|
Nine Months Ended |
||||
|
(in thousands) |
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss |
$ (4,100) |
|
$ (501) |
|
$ (20,682) |
|
$ (21,826) |
|
Interest income |
(2,512) |
|
(2,833) |
|
(7,413) |
|
(8,876) |
|
Interest expense |
197 |
|
24 |
|
524 |
|
62 |
|
Income tax expense (benefit) |
298 |
|
115 |
|
777 |
|
(4,974) |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
4,179 |
|
3,816 |
|
12,178 |
|
36,994 |
|
Stock-based compensation expense |
11,232 |
|
12,100 |
|
32,597 |
|
34,487 |
|
Net losses (gains) on equity securities |
3,425 |
|
(3,561) |
|
2,033 |
|
(3,321) |
|
Adjusted EBITDA (Non-GAAP) |
$ 12,719 |
|
$ 9,160 |
|
$ 20,014 |
|
$ 32,546 |

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/castle-biosciences-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302929735.html
SOURCE Castle Biosciences, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Castle Biosciences' third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings?
Castle Biosciences reported $102.9 million in revenue and a $4.1 million net loss, or $0.13 per share. Revenue increased 24% from $83.0 million in third-quarter 2025, while the net loss widened from $0.5 million, or $0.02 per share.
What is Castle Biosciences' updated 2026 revenue guidance?
Castle Biosciences now expects $385–395 million in 2026 revenue, up from $365–375 million. The company also maintains its expectation for positive adjusted EBITDA in fourth-quarter 2026 and full years 2026 and 2027.
How did TissueCypher results affect treatment recommendations in Castle Biosciences' management study?
Clinicians changed management recommendations 90% of the time after receiving TissueCypher results for patients with non-dysplastic Barrett's esophagus. Recommendations escalated management for all patients with intermediate- or high-risk results and de-escalated management for 84% of those with low-risk results.
What does Castle Biosciences exclude from adjusted EBITDA?
Adjusted EBITDA excludes interest income, interest expense, income tax benefit or expense, depreciation and amortization, stock-based compensation, and net losses or gains on equity securities from net loss or income. It is a non-GAAP measure, rather than earnings calculated under generally accepted accounting principles.