Castellum Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Nine-month operating cash flow turned positive, but earnings weakened as Castellum increased spending on business development and acquisition efforts.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Castellum (CTM) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $14.7 million, slightly above the prior year, and a loss attributable to common shareholders. That loss was $480,723, or $0.01 per share, versus income of $388,582 a year earlier. Gross margin fell to 36% from 38%, while adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, declined to approximately $0.6 million from $1.1 million.
Nine-month revenue reached $42.9 million versus $40.3 million. Operating cash flow was positive $1.1 million, and quarter-end cash was $15.7 million with no outstanding debt. Backlog fell to $254.5 million from $271.7 million at June 30; $236.3 million was unfunded. The qualified opportunity pipeline rose to approximately $1.662 billion. An August NAVAIR contract modification added $32.8 million. Castellum expects record annual revenue in 2026 and views acquisitions as its principal growth opportunity over the coming 6 to 12 months.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point$32.8 million NAVAIR modification awarded to subsidiary Global Technology and Management Resources increased its contract value to $136.2 million. 71% of market cap
- Moderate pointNine-month revenue of $42.9 million increased from $40.3 million in 2025.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow of $1.1 million reversed $1.3 million used in the prior-year period.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Record annual revenue in 2026 remains Castellum's expectation.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Acquisition candidates are under evaluation; Castellum views acquisitions as its principal growth opportunity over the coming 6 to 12 months.
7 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 revenue of $14.7 million exceeded $14.6 million a year earlier and $13.9 million in Q2 2026.
- Minor pointNo outstanding debt remained at September 30, 2026, versus $400,000 in related-party notes at December 31, 2025.
- Minor pointCash and receivables of $24.5 million exceeded $24.0 million at June 30 and $23.1 million at year-end.
- Minor pointApproximately $1.662 billion qualified opportunity pipeline increased from $953.5 million at June 30, 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Approximately 25% and 51% of remaining performance obligations are expected to be recognized within 12 and 24 months, respectively.
- Minor pointNine-month net interest income of $312,777 replaced net interest expense of $82,283 a year earlier.
- Minor pointQ3 net interest income of $106,933 increased from $58,838 a year earlier.
Negative
- Moderate pointNine-month common-shareholder loss of $1,912,231 widened from $1,157,376; loss per share increased to $0.02 from $0.01.
- Moderate pointQ3 adjusted EBITDA of approximately $0.6 million fell from $1.1 million year over year but exceeded Q2's $0.03 million.
- Moderate pointBacklog of $254.5 million fell from $271.7 million at June 30; $18.2 million was funded and $236.3 million unfunded.
- Moderate pointQ3 operating expenses of $5,864,034 increased from $5,045,288 a year earlier.
- Moderate pointQ3 operating loss of $563,811 replaced operating income of $445,280 a year earlier.
8 minor points
- Minor pointQ3 common-shareholder loss of $480,723 replaced $388,582 income a year earlier, but narrowed from Q2's reported $1.1 million loss.
- Minor pointQ3 gross profit of $5.3 million, or 36% fell year over year but improved from Q2's $4.7 million, or 34%.
- Minor pointNine-month gross profit of $15,081,863 slipped from $15,105,630 despite higher revenue.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA of $1.0 million declined from $1.8 million in 2025.
- Minor pointNine-month operating expenses of $17,437,762 increased from $16,529,880 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating loss of $2,355,899 widened from $1,424,250 a year earlier.
- Minor point94,931,286 common shares outstanding at September 30 exceeded 94,612,750 at December 31, 2025, diluting existing holders.
- Minor pointNine-month derivative valuation gain of $252,000 declined from $535,000; Q3's gain fell to zero from $18,000.
News Explained
Quarterly operating cash flow was negative despite positive nine-month cash flow, so the reported cash-flow direction depends on the period measured.
Castellum reported results for the quarter ended
Management expects to recognize approximately
Q3 operating cash flow was
Details
Market move: CTM -17.10% vs previous close. Q3 2026 earnings report
On Nov 6, the first trading day after this news, the latest delayed price for CTM is 17.10% below the previous close. The latest delayed price is $0.39. Relative volume is exceptionally heavy at 11.4x what this stock usually trades by this time of day.
Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.
Key Figures
- Q3 revenue
- $14.7 million
- Q3 2026, compared with $14.6 million in Q3 2025
- Q3 Adjusted EBITDA
- Approximately $0.6 million
- Q3 2026, compared with $1.1 million in Q3 2025
- Q3 net loss
- $(0.5) million
- Q3 2026, compared with net income of $0.4 million in Q3 2025
- Nine-month revenue
- $42.9 million
- 9M 2026, compared with $40.3 million in 9M 2025
- Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA
- $1.0 million
- 9M 2026, compared with $1.8 million in 9M 2025
- Cash and accounts receivable
- $24.5 million
- At September 30, 2026
- Scheduled backlog
- $254.5 million
- At September 30, 2026; $18.2 million funded and $236.3 million unfunded
- Qualified opportunity pipeline
- Approximately $1.662 billion
- At September 30, 2026
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Revenue was essentially flat year over year while adjusted EBITDA declined and the company reported a net loss.
-
Revenue rose 23% year over year, adjusted EBITDA was positive, and backlog reached a reported record.
-
The company reported first-ever quarterly GAAP net income, record revenue, higher cash, and reduced debt.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
adjusted ebitda financial
non-gaap financial
stock-based compensation financial
performance obligations financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Ended the Quarter with a Debt-Free Balance Sheet and
Reported Total Backlog of
Expect Record Revenue for Full Year 2026
Conference Call Scheduled for Friday, November 6 at 10am ET
VIENNA, Va., Nov. 05, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Castellum, Inc. (NYSE-American: CTM) (“Castellum,” “CTM,” “we,” or the “Company”), a defense tech services and solutions provider focused on the federal government, today announced its financial results for the three- and nine-month periods (“Q3” and “9M”) ended September 30, 2026.
Q3 2026 Financial Highlights
- Revenues of
$14.7 million , as compared to$14.6 million in Q3 2025 and$13.9 million in Q2 2026. - Gross profit of
$5.3 million , or36% of revenues, as compared to$5.5 million , or38% of revenues, in Q3 2025 and$4.7 million , or34% of revenues, in Q2 2026. - Adjusted EBITDA* of approximately
$0.6 million , as compared to$1.1 million in Q3 2025 and$0.03 million in Q2 2026. - Net loss of
$(0.5) million (or$(0.01) per basic and diluted share), as compared to net income of$0.4 million or$0.00 per basic and diluted share in Q3 2025 and a net loss of$(1.1) million (or$(0.01) per basic and diluted share) in Q2 2026. - Cash and accounts receivable at September 30, 2026 totaled
$24.5 million , as compared to$24.0 million at June 30, 2026 and$23.1 million at December 31, 2025. - No long-term debt as of September 30, 2026.
9M 2026 Financial Highlights
- Revenues of
$42.9 million , as compared to$40.3 million in 9M 2025. - Gross profit of
$15.1 million , as compared to$15.1 million in 9M 2025. - Adjusted EBITDA* of
$1.0 million , as compared to$1.8 million in 9M 2025. - Net loss was
$(1.9) million (or$(0.02) per basic and diluted share), as compared to a net loss of$(1.2) million (or$(0.01) per basic and diluted share) in 9M 2025.
*Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA excludes certain non-cash expenses, including stock-based compensation of
Q3 2026 Operational Highlights
- Total scheduled backlog of
$254.5 million at September 30, 2026, consisted of$18.2 million funded and$236.3 million unfunded, compared to a total backlog of$271.7 million at June 30, 2026. - Qualified opportunity pipeline at September 30, 2026, increased to approximately
$1.662 billion , as compared to$953.5 million at June 30, 2026. - In August 2026, CTM was awarded a
$32.8 million NAVAIR contract modification to its subsidiary Global Technology and Management Resources, Inc., under the PMA-290 Special Missions contract, increasing the total value of this contract to$136.2 million .
Executive Commentary
Glen Ives, President and Chief Executive Officer of Castellum, commented, “While third quarter revenue increased slightly year-over-year, revenue for the first nine months of 2026 grew
“We ended the third quarter with a total scheduled backlog of
“Our qualified opportunity pipeline grew to approximately
David Bell, Chief Financial Officer of Castellum, noted, “Revenue for the first nine months of 2026 increased to
“As previously discussed, this year we built out our business development team to pursue contract opportunities, while also committing our resources to identify and evaluate potential acquisitions. These initiatives require significant spending today, well before the associated revenue and earnings opportunities can be realized. While we have the financial capacity to invest more aggressively, we are taking a purposely measured approach, balancing our growth objectives with careful expense management and preserving the flexibility to act when the right opportunities arise. We believe these investments are important stepping-stones and create the foundation needed to scale our business.”
“It’s also important to look at our GAAP net loss in the context of the non-cash expenses included in our results. Despite the reported net loss, we remain Adjusted EBITDA positive and generated
Further discussing the go-forward strategy, Mr. Ives added, “We remain focused on delivering record annual revenue in 2026 and continuing to grow our existing business through new contract awards, expansion of current programs and improved execution. Our investments in business development are strengthening our ability to compete for larger opportunities as reflected in our substantial pipeline of potential new business.”
“However, we believe acquisitions offer the greatest opportunity to take Castellum to the next level. M&A has always been a major priority of our strategy, and we've invested additional time and resources this year to expand our search and pursue the right opportunities. We're actively evaluating businesses that compliment what we do, add new capabilities and customer relationships, and can contribute meaningful revenue and earnings. We also recognize that finding the right, strategic business is only part of the equation. Cultural fit, financial discipline and a clear path to successful integration are all key considerations as we evaluate potential acquisitions. Our strong balance sheet allows us to pursue this strategy from a position of financial flexibility, but we intend to be selective in how we deploy our resources.”
“In summary, we believe disciplined acquisitions offer the strongest path to building scale and profitability. We remain focused on expanding our existing contracts while completing acquisitions that complement our capabilities and provide additional avenues for growth. Both are important to our strategy, but we see M&A as our principal opportunity to accelerate long-term growth and create shareholder value, especially in the coming 6 to 12 months.”
Conference Call
Castellum will hold a conference call on Friday, November 6, 2026, at 10:00 am Eastern Time to discuss its third quarter 2026 financial results.
By Phone: To access the call, please dial (646) 307-1963 approximately 10 minutes prior to the start of the conference call and use the conference ID 8119596.
By Webcast: A live audio webcast of the conference call can be accessed via the Internet, on a listen-only basis at https://edge.media-server.com/mmc/p/crvfdomt.
The archived version of the webcast will be available on the Company’s website shortly after the call at https://investors.castellumus.com in the Investor Relations section under Events and Presentations.
About Castellum, Inc.
Castellum, Inc. (NYSE-American: CTM) is a defense tech services and solutions provider focused on leveraging the power of information technology to help solve our Nation’s most pressing national security challenges. CTM provides U.S. government and commercial clients with cybersecurity, software development, systems engineering, information / electronic warfare, program support, and data analytics services. It also offers subject matter expertise in artificial intelligence / machine learning, 5G technologies, model-based systems engineering, program management, information assurance, intelligence analysis, and CMMC compliance. In addition to constantly innovating and enhancing its organic capabilities, Castellum is executing strategic acquisitions of firms that share our passionate commitment to U.S. national security and have a history of bringing exceptional value to their clients. For more information visit: https://castellumus.com.
Forward-Looking Statements:
This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. These forward-looking statements represent the Company’s expectations or beliefs concerning future events and can generally be identified by the use of statements that include words such as “estimate,” “project,” “believe,” “anticipate,” “shooting to,” “intend,” “in a position,” “looking to,” “pursue,” “positioned,” “will,” “likely,” “would,” or similar words or phrases. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding the Company’s expectations for revenue growth, new customer opportunities, improvements to cost structure, and profitability. These forward-looking statements are subject to risks, uncertainties, and other factors, many of which are outside of the Company’s control, that could cause actual results to differ (sometimes materially) from the results expressed or implied in the forward-looking statements, including, among others: the Company’s ability to continue to grow and execute on its total backlog and qualified pipeline and compete against new and existing competitors; its ability to effectively integrate and grow its acquired companies; its ability to identify additional acquisition targets and close additional acquisitions; and the Company’s ability to maintain the listing of its common stock on the NYSE American LLC. For a more detailed description of these and other risk factors, please refer to the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K and its Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q and other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) which can be viewed at www.sec.gov. All forward-looking statements are inherently uncertain, based on current expectations and assumptions concerning future events or the future performance of the Company. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which are only predictions and speak only as of the date hereof. The Company expressly disclaims any intent or obligation to update any of the forward-looking statements made in this release or in any of its SEC filings except as may be otherwise stated by the Company.
Contacts:
Castellum, Inc.
1934 Old Gallows Road, Suite 350
Vienna, VA 22182
Investor Relations:
The Equity Group
Lena Cati (212) 836-9611
lena.cati@theequitygroup.com
Val Ferraro (212) 836-9633
val.ferraro@theequitygroup.com
| Castellum, Inc. and Subsidiaries Consolidated Balance Sheets | ||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| (unaudited) | ||||||||
| Assets | ||||||||
| Current Assets: | ||||||||
| Cash | $ | 15,689,091 | $ | 14,884,778 | ||||
| Accounts receivable, net | 8,844,455 | 8,180,180 | ||||||
| Contract asset | — | 568,705 | ||||||
| Due from buyer | 31,193 | 58,207 | ||||||
| Prepaid income taxes | 301,370 | 153,153 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 916,491 | 800,671 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 25,782,600 | 24,645,694 | ||||||
| Fixed assets, net | 199,255 | 231,136 | ||||||
| Non-Current Assets: | ||||||||
| Due from buyer, net of current portion | — | 77,259 | ||||||
| Right of use asset - operating lease | 856,255 | 800,069 | ||||||
| Investment in joint ventures/captive insurance entity | 100,250 | 100,250 | ||||||
| Intangible assets, net | 4,457,964 | 5,371,602 | ||||||
| Goodwill | 10,676,834 | 10,676,834 | ||||||
| Total non-current assets | 16,290,558 | 17,257,150 | ||||||
| Total Assets | $ | 42,073,158 | $ | 41,902,844 | ||||
| Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | ||||||||
| Liabilities | ||||||||
| Current Liabilities | ||||||||
| Accounts payable and accrued expenses | $ | 1,967,558 | $ | 1,904,962 | ||||
| Accrued payroll and payroll related expenses | 2,882,136 | 2,761,998 | ||||||
| Current portion of lease liability – operating leases | 360,963 | 270,868 | ||||||
| Derivative liability | 10,000 | 262,000 | ||||||
| Notes payable, related party | — | 400,000 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 5,220,657 | 5,599,828 | ||||||
| Non-Current Liabilities | ||||||||
| Lease liability – operating leases, net of current portion | 516,967 | 550,219 | ||||||
| Total non-current liabilities | 516,967 | 550,219 | ||||||
| Total Liabilities | $ | 5,737,624 | $ | 6,150,047 | ||||
| Stockholders' Equity | ||||||||
| Preferred stock, 50,000,000 shares authorized | ||||||||
| Series A Preferred stock, par value | 588 | 588 | ||||||
| Series C Preferred stock, par value | 57 | 57 | ||||||
| Common stock, par value, | 9,493 | 9,461 | ||||||
| Additional paid in capital | 94,825,846 | 92,330,909 | ||||||
| Accumulated deficit | (58,500,450 | ) | (56,588,218 | ) | ||||
| Total stockholders' equity | 36,335,534 | 35,752,797 | ||||||
| Total Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | $ | 42,073,158 | $ | 41,902,844 | ||||
| Castellum, Inc. and Subsidiaries Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) | ||||||||||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30, | Nine Months Ended September 30, | |||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||
| Revenues | $ | 14,701,288 | $ | 14,619,687 | $ | 42,857,925 | $ | 40,308,142 | ||||||||
| Cost of Revenues | 9,401,065 | 9,129,119 | 27,776,062 | 25,202,512 | ||||||||||||
| Gross Profit | 5,300,223 | 5,490,568 | 15,081,863 | 15,105,630 | ||||||||||||
| Operating Expenses | ||||||||||||||||
| Indirect costs | 2,515,529 | 2,195,712 | 7,375,784 | 6,797,986 | ||||||||||||
| Overhead | 508,149 | 473,496 | 1,697,513 | 1,483,727 | ||||||||||||
| General and administrative | 2,840,356 | 2,376,080 | 8,364,465 | 8,248,167 | ||||||||||||
| Total operating expenses | 5,864,034 | 5,045,288 | 17,437,762 | 16,529,880 | ||||||||||||
| (Loss) Gain From Operations Before Other Income | (563,811 | ) | 445,280 | (2,355,899 | ) | (1,424,250 | ) | |||||||||
| Other Income (Expense) | ||||||||||||||||
| Gain from change in fair value of derivative liability | — | 18,000 | 252,000 | 535,000 | ||||||||||||
| Interest income (expense), net | 106,933 | 58,838 | 312,777 | (82,283 | ) | |||||||||||
| Total other income (expense) | 106,933 | 76,838 | 564,777 | 452,717 | ||||||||||||
| (Loss) Gain Before Income Taxes and Preferred Stock Dividends | (456,878 | ) | 522,118 | (1,791,122 | ) | (971,533 | ) | |||||||||
| Income tax (expense) benefit | 2,974 | (106,717 | ) | (40,651 | ) | (105,220 | ) | |||||||||
| Net (Loss) Gain | (453,904 | ) | 415,401 | (1,831,773 | ) | (1,076,753 | ) | |||||||||
| Less: preferred stock dividends | 26,819 | 26,819 | 80,458 | 80,623 | ||||||||||||
| Net (Loss) Gain to Common Shareholders | $ | (480,723 | ) | $ | 388,582 | $ | (1,912,231 | ) | $ | (1,157,376 | ) | |||||
| Net (Loss) Gain Per Share - Basic And Diluted | $ | (0.01 | ) | $ | — | $ | (0.02 | ) | $ | (0.01 | ) | |||||
| Weighted Average Shares Outstanding - Basic And Diluted | 94,835,826 | 89,765,186 | 94,716,340 | 87,053,046 | ||||||||||||
Non-GAAP Financial Measures and Key Performance Metrics
This press release contains Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA, which is a Non-GAAP financial measure that is used by management to measure the Company's operating performance. A reconciliation of this measure to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure is contained herein. To the extent required, statements disclosing this measure's definition, utility, and purpose are also set forth herein.
Definition:
Adjusted EBITDA is a Non-GAAP measure, calculated as the Company’s earnings before (not including expenses related to) interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization, also adjusted for other non-cash items such as stock-based compensation, and other non-recurring cash items, such as expenses for a one-time policy change.
Utility and Purpose:
The Company discloses Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA because this Non-GAAP measure is used by management to evaluate our business, measure its operating performance, and make strategic decisions. We believe Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA is useful for investors and others in understanding and evaluating our operating results in the same manner as its management. However, Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA is not a financial measure calculated in accordance with GAAP and should not be considered as a substitute for GAAP operating loss or any other operating performance measure calculated in accordance with GAAP. Using this Non-GAAP measure to analyze our business would have material limitations because the calculations are based on the subjective determination of management regarding the nature and classification of events and circumstances that investors may find significant. In addition, although other companies in our industry may report a measure titled Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA, this measure may be calculated differently from how we calculate this Non-GAAP financial measure, which reduces its overall usefulness as a comparative measure. Because of these inherent limitations, you should consider Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA alongside other financial performance measures, including net loss and our other financial results presented in accordance with GAAP.
| Reconciliation of Unaudited Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA to Operating Loss | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended September 30 | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Revenues | $ | 14,701,288 | $ | 14,619,687 | ||||
| Gross profit | 5,300,223 | 5,490,568 | ||||||
| Loss from operations before other income (expense) | (563,811 | ) | 445,280 | |||||
| Add Back: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 323,403 | 374,290 | ||||||
| Adjust for non-cash and one-time charges | ||||||||
| Stock based compensation and ESPP | 828,588 | 284,116 | ||||||
| Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 588,180 | $ | 1,103,686 | ||||
| Nine Months Ended September 30 | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Revenues | $ | 42,857,925 | $ | 40,308,142 | ||||
| Gross profit | 15,081,863 | 15,105,630 | ||||||
| Loss from operations before other income (expense) | (2,355,899 | ) | (1,424,250 | ) | ||||
| Add Back: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 972,739 | 1,124,503 | ||||||
| Adjust for non-cash and one-time charges | ||||||||
| Stock based compensation and ESPP | 2,352,908 | 2,103,344 | ||||||
| Non-GAAP Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 969,748 | $ | 1,803,597 | ||||
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Castellum's CTM third-quarter 2026 earnings results?
Castellum reported $14.7 million in revenue and a $480,723 loss attributable to common shareholders, or $0.01 per basic and diluted share. A year earlier, revenue was $14.6 million and income attributable to common shareholders was $388,582. Adjusted EBITDA was approximately $0.6 million versus $1.1 million.
Why did Castellum's nine-month 2026 profitability weaken despite higher revenue?
Castellum attributed limited gross profit growth to a higher mix of lower-margin subcontractor work and the adjusted EBITDA decline to increased business development and acquisition-related spending. Nine-month revenue rose to $42.9 million from $40.3 million, while adjusted EBITDA fell to $1.0 million from $1.8 million.
How did Castellum change its backlog reporting in Q3 2026?
Castellum began including priced contract options within unfunded backlog; those options had previously been reported separately. The company described the change as providing a clearer view of contracted business and aligning its reporting with industry standards.