STOCK TITAN

Doubleview Reports First 2026 Drill Assays from Hat Project; H109 Returns 541.2 Metres of 0.27% CuEq and H113-H114 Add South-West Extension Data

The new holes add data for future modelling but have not changed Hat’s current resource estimate or project economics.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Doubleview Gold (DBLVF) reported its first 2026 drill assays from four holes at its wholly owned Hat project in British Columbia. H109 and H110 tested Hat East; H113 and H114 tested the South-West Extension. H109 returned 541.2 metres at 0.27% copper equivalent (CuEq), including 13.0 metres at 1.80% CuEq. H110 returned 408.4 metres at 0.20% CuEq; H113 returned 417.6 metres at 0.23% CuEq; H114 returned 567.7 metres at 0.16% CuEq. CuEq combines metal grades into a copper-based measure and excludes scandium oxide.

Approximately 7,400 metres have been drilled in 2026, with drilling ongoing and more assays pending. Doubleview interprets the results as supporting mineralization in both areas, including beneath the 2026 preliminary economic assessment pit shell at Hat East. The holes were excluded from the current resource estimate and economic assessment; no updated resource estimate or economic analysis using these results has been completed.

Loading...
Loading translation...
7 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 3 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointH109 returned 541.2 metres at 0.27% CuEq, including 13.0 metres at 1.80% CuEq.
  • Moderate pointH110 returned 408.4 metres at 0.20% CuEq, including 6.0 metres at 1.89% CuEq.
  • Moderate pointH113 returned 417.6 metres at 0.23% CuEq, including 7.4 metres at 1.37% CuEq.
  • Moderate pointH114 returned 567.7 metres at 0.16% CuEq, including 55.0 metres at 0.49% CuEq.
  • Moderate pointDoubleview interprets H109 as further supporting mineralization below the 2026 PEA pit shell at Hat East.
2 minor points
  • Minor point2026 drilling has reached approximately 7,400 metres, with drilling ongoing.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.New assays will be considered for future geological modelling, resource estimation and engineering studies.

Negative

  • Minor pointNew holes remain outside the current resource estimate and PEA; no updated resource or economic analysis is completed.
  • Minor pointAdditional assays from both areas remain pending receipt, validation and Qualified Person review.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.South-West Extension requires additional drilling to better define mineralization continuity and geometry.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - October 14, 2026) - Doubleview Gold Corp. (TSXV: DBG) (OTCQX: DBLVF) (FSE: 1D4) ("Doubleview" or the "Company") is pleased to announce assay results for drill holes H109, H110, H113 and H114, the first reported assay results from the Company's 2026 drilling campaign at its 100%-owned Hat Polymetallic Deposit in northwestern British Columbia.

The Company has completed approximately 7,400 metres of drilling at the Hat Project during 2026 to date, and drilling is ongoing. Drill holes H109 and H110 were drilled from the Hat East area, while drill holes H113 and H114 were drilled from the South-West Extension area. The holes were designed to provide additional geological and assay information in areas where the Company's current block model and mineralization model indicated a need for additional definition.

The results reported in this release add data from two separate locations on the Hat Deposit: the east side of the deposit and the south-west extension area. Additional assay results from both areas remain pending and will be announced following receipt, validation and review by the Company's Qualified Person. The Company's geological interpretation remains subject to change as additional drilling and assay data are received and integrated.

Drill holes H109, H110, H113 and H114 were not included in the Mineral Resource Estimate with an effective date of February 4, 2026, or in the Preliminary Economic Assessment disclosed by the Company in March 2026. These results will be considered for future geological modelling, resource estimation and engineering studies. No updated mineral resource estimate, pit design, economic analysis or resource classification change has been completed using the results reported in this news release.

Highlights

  • First 2026 assay release: H109, H110, H113 and H114 are the first drill holes from the 2026 Hat drilling campaign to be reported by assay.
  • Two target areas reported: H109 and H110 provide additional data from Hat East, while H113 and H114 add data from the South-West Extension area.
  • H109 returned 541.2 metres grading 0.27% CuEq from 60.0 metres, including 128.0 metres grading 0.48% CuEq, 19.0 metres grading 1.36% CuEq and 13.0 metres grading 1.80% CuEq.
  • H110 returned 408.4 metres grading 0.20% CuEq from 38.7 metres, including 111.7 metres grading 0.30% CuEq, 30.0 metres grading 0.78% CuEq, 19.0 metres grading 1.01% CuEq and 6.0 metres grading 1.89% CuEq.
  • H113 returned 417.6 metres grading 0.23% CuEq from 24.8 metres, including 174.4 metres grading 0.31% CuEq, 82.4 metres grading 0.37% CuEq and 7.4 metres grading 1.37% CuEq.
  • H114 returned 567.7 metres grading 0.16% CuEq from 36.3 metres, including 89.3 metres grading 0.41% CuEq and 55.0 metres grading 0.49% CuEq.
  • The holes were designed to fill important data gaps and provide additional drill density for future modelling. No change to current resource categories is implied until an updated MRE is completed and approved by a Qualified Person.
  • Copper equivalent values in this release exclude scandium oxide (Sc2O3), which is reported separately in the assay table.

Selected Assay Results

Hat East - H109 and H110: H109 returned 541.2 metres grading 0.27% CuEq from 60.0 metres, including 432.0 metres grading 0.30% CuEq, 217.2 metres grading 0.37% CuEq, 128.0 metres grading 0.48% CuEq, 19.0 metres grading 1.36% CuEq and 13.0 metres grading 1.80% CuEq. H110 returned 408.4 metres grading 0.20% CuEq from 38.7 metres, including 111.7 metres grading 0.30% CuEq, 30.0 metres grading 0.78% CuEq, 19.0 metres grading 1.01% CuEq and 6.0 metres grading 1.89% CuEq.

All reported intervals are drill core lengths. True widths have not been determined. Complete assay intervals are presented in Table 1.

Current MRE and PEA Context

References in this news release to the 2026 PEA pit shell or proposed pit outline are provided only for geological context. They do not imply that the new drill holes are included in a mine plan, that mineral reserves have been estimated, or that an updated economic analysis has been completed. Mineral resources are not mineral reserves and do not have demonstrated economic viability. The PEA is preliminary in nature and includes inferred mineral resources that are considered too speculative geologically to have the economic considerations applied to them that would enable them to be categorized as mineral reserves.

CEO Comment

Farshad Shirvani, President and CEO of Doubleview Gold Corp., commented: "These first 2026 assays are important because they add disciplined follow-up data from two separate parts of the Hat Deposit. H109 and H110 provide additional close-spaced information from Hat East, including a strong interval in H109 beneath the 2026 PEA pit shell, while H113 and H114 add meaningful data from the South-West Extension area. These holes were drilled with a clear purpose: to fill gaps, test continuity and improve the data available for future modelling. While these results do not change the current MRE or PEA on their own, they are important building blocks for future updates. We look forward to reporting additional assays from both areas after they are received, validated and reviewed."

Table 1: Summary of H109, H110, H113 and H114 Drill Core Assay Intercepts

DDHNoteFrom
(m)
To
(m)
Length
(m)
CuEq (%)
excl. Sc2O3
Au
(g/t)
Cu
(%)
Ag
(g/t)
Co
(g/t)
Sc2O3
(g/t)
H109
60.0601.2541.20.270.140.130.256225.6

Incl.153.0585.0432.00.300.150.140.226626.1

Incl.153.0187.934.90.800.770.110.294324.1

Incl.384.0601.2217.20.370.130.230.316527.1

Incl.413.0587.0174.00.410.150.250.356725.6

Incl.459.0587.0128.00.480.170.300.436524.1

Incl.467.0585.0118.00.500.180.310.456522.9

Incl.467.0486.019.01.360.460.901.0713620.0

Incl.470.0483.013.01.800.621.201.3815920.7

Incl.560.0585.025.00.580.250.340.606225.4
H110
38.7447.0408.40.200.100.090.125626.9

Incl.38.760.021.40.480.330.150.6311515.6

Incl.335.4447.0111.70.300.110.190.175228.8

Incl.417.0447.030.00.780.300.490.406130.2

Incl.428.0447.019.01.010.390.640.536625.7

Incl.428.0434.06.01.890.751.200.9710025.6
H113
24.8442.4417.60.230.110.120.256036.1

Incl.24.8133.0108.20.220.160.060.155638.1

Incl.268.0442.4174.40.310.100.200.416631.5

Incl.360.0442.482.40.370.140.220.416328.5

Incl.435.0442.47.41.370.490.902.3710021.4
H114
36.3604.0567.70.160.060.080.165726.3

Incl.514.8604.089.30.410.140.260.407322.8

Incl.549.0604.055.00.490.160.320.475822.3

 

Notes to Table 1

1. Copper Equivalent (CuEq) values exclude scandium oxide (Sc2O3).
2. Reported intervals are drill core lengths. True widths have not been determined.
3. CuEq values are provided for comparative presentation of drill intercepts and do not imply economic viability. Grades for each metal used in the CuEq calculation are shown separately in Table 1.
4. Parameters used to calculate CuEq: gold price US$2,365.09/oz, silver price US$27.43/oz, copper price US$4.17/lb and cobalt price US$14.76/lb. Recoveries used: gold 89.0%, silver 68.0%, copper 84.0% and cobalt 78.0%.
5. CuEq (%) = ([Ag grade in ppm] x 27.43 x 0.68 / 31.1035 + [Au grade in ppm] x 2365.09 x 0.89 / 31.1035 + 0.0001 x [Co grade in ppm] x 14.76 x 0.78 x 22.0462 + 0.0001 x [Cu grade in ppm] x 4.17 x 0.84 x 22.0462) / (4.17 x 22.0462 x 0.84).
6. Reported Sc2O3 grades are shown for information only and no value for scandium oxide is included in CuEq values reported in this release.

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_001.jpg

Figure 1: Plan view showing drill holes H109, H110, H113 and H114 relative to the 2026 proposed pit outline and two reported 2026 assay areas: Hat East and the South-West Extension.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_001full.jpg

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_002.jpg

Figure 2: North-south section view showing drill holes H109 and H110, nearby close drill holes, and mineralized intervals relative to the 2026 PEA pit shell.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_002full.jpg

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_003.jpg

Figure 3: East-west section view showing drill holes H109 and H110 and mineralized intervals relative to the 2026 PEA pit shell.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_003full.jpg

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_004.jpg

Figure 4: South-west section view showing drill holes H113 and H114 and mineralized intervals in the South-West Extension area of the Hat Deposit.

To view an enhanced version of this graphic, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/8003/318915_1ca93714f4667a49_004full.jpg

Geological Interpretation

Hat East - H109 and H110

H109 and H110 were drilled from the same Hat East platform and were planned to test close-spaced mineralization on the east side of the Hat Deposit. The drill holes provide additional assay and geological information in an area where the Company is seeking to improve the continuity, geometry and grade distribution inputs for future block model work.

H109 intersected a broad mineralized interval beginning at 60.0 metres and continuing for 541.2 metres. Within this interval, stronger mineralization occurs between 467.0 and 486.0 metres, including 13.0 metres grading 1.80% CuEq. The Company interprets this as further support for mineralization below the 2026 PEA pit shell in the Hat East area.

H110 also returned broad mineralization, including 408.4 metres grading 0.20% CuEq from 38.7 metres and higher-grade intervals near the lower portion of the reported intercept, including 19.0 metres grading 1.01% CuEq and 6.0 metres grading 1.89% CuEq. Together, H109 and H110 achieved their intended purpose by adding close-spaced assay information to an important eastern part of the mineralized system.

South-West Extension - H113 and H114

H113 and H114 were drilled from the South-West Extension area to add assay information in a part of the Hat Deposit where additional drilling is required to better define mineralization continuity and geometry. The Company interprets these holes as adding mineralization confirmation to the south-west area, while also providing data that may assist future modelling of the overall mineralization envelope.

H113 returned 417.6 metres grading 0.23% CuEq from 24.8 metres, including 174.4 metres grading 0.31% CuEq, 82.4 metres grading 0.37% CuEq and 7.4 metres grading 1.37% CuEq. H114 returned 567.7 metres grading 0.16% CuEq from 36.3 metres, including 89.3 metres grading 0.41% CuEq and 55.0 metres grading 0.49% CuEq. These intervals are interpreted by the Company to further support mineralization in the south-west part of the Hat system; however, the final interpretation is subject to change as additional drill holes from this and other locations are received, validated and modelled.

The results reported in this release are expected to be incorporated into future geological modelling after completion of standard QA/QC review and Qualified Person verification. Until an updated mineral resource estimate is completed, these results should not be interpreted as changing current mineral resource quantities, mineral resource classifications, pit geometry or project economics.

Table 2: Drill Hole Locations and Orientations

DDH IDUTM-East
(m)
UTM-North
(m)
Elevation
(m)
Dip
(deg)
Azimuth
(deg)
Max Depth
(m)
H1093484186453987982-69.6227687
H1103484186453987982-69.21273576
H1133473376453725950-67.0230502
H1143473376453725650-87.910605.7

 

Coordinates are reported in NAD83 / UTM Zone 9N.

Quality Assurance and Quality Control

Hat Project drill cores are processed at Doubleview's field camp where they are photographed, measured and logged by technical staff and then divided using a diamond-bladed saw. One half is placed in a secure sample bag and forwarded to the independent analytical laboratory. The remaining half core is stored on site where it is available for further examination and sampling. Samples are subject to a chain-of-custody routine as they are shipped from camp to a bonded carrier for delivery to the laboratory.

All core samples are prepared and analyzed at AGAT Laboratories in Calgary, an independent ISO 17025 and ISO 9001 certified facility. Samples are dried, crushed to 70% passing 2 mm, split to obtain a 250 g representative portion, and pulverized to 85% passing 75 micrometres. Gold, platinum and palladium are assayed by 30-50 g fire assay with ICP-OES finish. Multi-element analyses are performed by four-acid digestion with ICP-OES/MS, with ore-grade assays applied where required. Selected samples are further analyzed for whole-rock oxides using lithium borate fusion with ICP-OES, and loss on ignition is determined separately. Routine quality assurance protocols include insertion of blanks, duplicates and certified reference materials.

Qualified Person

Erik Ostensoe, P.Geo., a consulting geologist and Doubleview's Qualified Person with respect to the Hat Project as defined by National Instrument 43-101 Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects, has reviewed and approved the technical contents of this news release. Mr. Ostensoe is not independent of Doubleview as he is a shareholder of the Company.

About Doubleview Gold Corp.

Doubleview Gold Corp. is a mineral resource exploration and development company headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. It is publicly traded on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV: DBG), OTCQX (DBLVF) and Frankfurt Stock Exchange (FSE: 1D4). Doubleview focuses on identifying, acquiring and advancing precious and base metal exploration projects, with a strong emphasis on British Columbia and on critical minerals including copper, cobalt and scandium.

About the Hat Polymetallic Deposit

The Hat Deposit, located in northwestern British Columbia, is a polymetallic porphyry project with copper, gold, cobalt, silver and scandium mineralization. The Company continues to advance the Hat Project through exploration drilling, metallurgical studies, environmental and engineering work, and technical studies required for responsible project advancement.

On behalf of the Board of Directors,

Farshad Shirvani
President & Chief Executive Officer

For further information, please contact:
Doubleview Gold Corp.
Vancouver, BC
Farshad Shirvani, President & CEO
T: 604.678.9587
E: corporate@doubleview.ca

Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Information

Certain statements in this news release constitute forward-looking information within the meaning of applicable Canadian securities laws. Forward-looking information includes, but is not limited to, statements regarding future drilling, future assay results, geological modelling, potential future mineral resource estimate updates, future engineering studies, potential changes to resource confidence, and the potential significance of the drill results reported in this release. Forward-looking information is based on the Company's current expectations, estimates, forecasts and assumptions, which are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results or events to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking information. These risks include exploration risks, assay and interpretation risks, geological modelling uncertainty, permitting and environmental risks, operational risks, market conditions, commodity prices, financing availability, and other risks associated with mineral exploration and development. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on forward-looking information. Except as required by applicable securities laws, the Company undertakes no obligation to update or revise forward-looking information.

NEITHER TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE NOR ITS REGULATION SERVICES PROVIDER (AS THAT TERM IS DEFINED IN THE POLICIES OF THE TSX VENTURE EXCHANGE) ACCEPTS RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS RELEASE.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/318915

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What did Doubleview’s first 2026 Hat drill assays show?

H109 returned 541.2 metres at 0.27% CuEq, including 13.0 metres at 1.80% CuEq. H110 returned 408.4 metres at 0.20% CuEq, H113 returned 417.6 metres at 0.23% CuEq, and H114 returned 567.7 metres at 0.16% CuEq. These are drill core lengths; true widths have not been determined.

What assumptions does Doubleview use to calculate Hat copper-equivalent grades?

The CuEq calculation uses gold at US$2,365.09/oz, silver at US$27.43/oz, copper at US$4.17/lb and cobalt at US$14.76/lb. Assumed recoveries are gold 89.0%, silver 68.0%, copper 84.0% and cobalt 78.0%. Scandium oxide is excluded, and CuEq values are for comparing drill intercepts, not demonstrating economic viability.

Keep reading