Emerson Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2026 Results; Provides Initial 2027 Outlook
Fiscal 2027 guidance includes approximately $1.5 billion of share repurchases in the first quarter.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Emerson (NYSE: EMR) reported fourth-quarter sales of $5.201 billion, alongside higher earnings and an initial fiscal 2027 growth outlook.
For the quarter ended September 30, 2026, sales rose 7% and continuing-operations earnings per share increased 24% to $1.33. Underlying orders, excluding AspenTech, rose 14%. Full-year sales increased 5% to $18.982 billion, earnings per share rose 20% to $4.79, and continuing-operations operating cash flow increased 8% to $3.978 billion.
Emerson expects approximately 5% sales growth in fiscal 2027, earnings per share of approximately $5.70 and free cash flow of $3.8 billion–$3.9 billion. Its outlook assumes approximately $2.5 billion of share repurchases and approximately $1.3 billion of dividends. The quarterly dividend increased 7% to $0.595 per share, payable December 10, 2026, to shareholders of record November 13.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointFiscal 2026 sales rose 5% to $18.982 billion; underlying sales increased 4% year over year.
- Moderate pointUnderlying orders increased 14% in the fourth quarter and 9% for fiscal 2026, excluding AspenTech.
- Moderate pointFourth-quarter continuing-operations EPS rose 24% to $1.33; fiscal 2026 EPS increased 20% to $4.79.
- Moderate pointAdjusted EPS increased 15% to $1.86 in the fourth quarter and 10% to $6.59 for fiscal 2026.
- Moderate pointFiscal 2026 pretax earnings reached $3.489 billion, versus $2.905 billion; margin rose 230 basis points to 18.4%.
- Moderate pointAdjusted segment EBITA margin reached 29.1% in the fourth quarter, up 160 basis points; fiscal 2026 reached 28.2%, up 60.
- Moderate pointFiscal 2026 continuing-operations operating cash flow rose 8% to $3.978 billion; free cash flow rose 9% to $3.535 billion.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 guidance targets approximately 5% reported and underlying sales growth and approximately $5.70 EPS.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.First-quarter 2027 guidance targets approximately 5% reported and underlying sales growth, with EPS of $1.19–$1.23.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 outlook assumes approximately $2.5 billion in buybacks, including approximately $1.5 billion in the first quarter. 2.7% of market cap
18 minor points
- Minor pointFourth-quarter sales rose 7% to $5.201 billion; underlying sales also grew 7% year over year.
- Minor pointFourth-quarter pretax earnings reached $997 million, versus $760 million; margin rose 360 basis points to 19.2%.
- Minor pointFourth-quarter operating cash flow rose 6% to $1.075 billion; free cash flow increased 9% to $916 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance is approximately $7.25, versus $6.59 in fiscal 2026.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 cash-flow guidance targets $4.3 billion–$4.4 billion operating cash flow and $3.8 billion–$3.9 billion free cash flow.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.First-quarter 2027 adjusted EPS guidance is $1.58–$1.62.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Quarterly dividend increased 7% to $0.595 per share; fiscal 2027 guidance assumes approximately $1.3 billion in dividends.
- Minor pointFiscal 2026 share repurchases totaled $1 billion, versus $1.167 billion in fiscal 2025.
- Minor pointControl Systems & Software fourth-quarter sales rose 14% to $1.247 billion; underlying growth was 14%.
- Minor pointTest & Measurement fourth-quarter sales rose 14% to $465 million; underlying growth was 15%.
- Minor pointSensors fourth-quarter sales rose 4% to $1.191 billion; underlying growth was 3%.
- Minor pointFinal Control fourth-quarter sales rose 5% to $1.725 billion; underlying growth was 5%.
- Minor pointSafety & Productivity fourth-quarter sales rose 2% to $573 million; underlying growth was 2%.
- Minor pointFourth-quarter geographic sales growth was 9% in Americas, 1% in Europe, and 7% in Asia, Middle East & Africa.
- Minor pointCash increased to $1.806 billion at fiscal 2026 year-end, from $1.544 billion a year earlier.
- Minor pointLong-term debt declined to $7.508 billion from $8.319 billion; short-term borrowings and current maturities fell to $4.667 billion.
- Minor pointFourth-quarter net interest expense declined to $76 million from $92 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointIntangible amortization declined to $816 million in fiscal 2026 from $884 million; fourth-quarter expense fell to $203 million.
Negative
- Moderate pointFiscal 2026 net interest expense increased to $334 million from $237 million in fiscal 2025.
- Moderate pointWorking-capital cash outflow increased to $338 million in fiscal 2026, versus $9 million in fiscal 2025.
- Minor pointFiscal 2026 restructuring costs increased to $187 million from $136 million, despite fourth-quarter costs falling to $46 million.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 guidance includes approximately $0.14 per share in restructuring-related costs, including approximately $0.04 in the first quarter.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fiscal 2027 guidance includes approximately $1.41 per share in intangible amortization, including approximately $0.35 in the first quarter.
3 minor points
- Minor pointFiscal 2026 cost of sales increased to $8.854 billion from $8.497 billion; fourth-quarter costs reached $2.461 billion.
- Minor pointFiscal 2026 selling, general and administrative expenses increased to $5.296 billion from $5.103 billion.
- Minor pointCapital expenditures increased to $443 million in fiscal 2026 from $431 million in fiscal 2025.
News Explained
The fiscal 2027 outlook also gives Emerson adjusted EPS of approximately
Key Figures
- Q4 net sales
- $5,201 million; up 7%
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026
- Q4 GAAP EPS
- $1.33; up 24%
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026
- Q4 adjusted EPS
- $1.86; up 15%
- Fourth quarter fiscal 2026
- Full-year net sales
- $18,982 million; up 5%
- Fiscal 2026
- Full-year GAAP EPS
- $4.79; up 20%
- Fiscal 2026
- Full-year adjusted EPS
- $6.59; up 10%
- Fiscal 2026
- Adjusted EPS outlook
- ~$7.25
- Fiscal 2027 guidance
- Quarterly dividend
- 7% increase to $0.595 per share
- Declared for common stock
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Q3 results raised fiscal 2026 outlook, setting the prior earnings-and-guidance baseline.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
gaap financial
adjusted segment ebita financial
free cash flow financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
|
(dollars in millions, except per share) |
|
2025 Q4 |
2026 Q4 |
Change |
|
2025 |
2026 |
Change |
|
Underlying Orders2 |
|
|
|
14 % |
|
|
|
9 % |
|
Net Sales |
|
|
|
7 % |
|
|
|
5 % |
|
Underlying Sales3 |
|
|
|
7 % |
|
|
|
4 % |
|
Pretax Earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Margin |
|
15.6 % |
19.2 % |
360 bps |
|
16.1 % |
18.4 % |
230 bps |
|
Adjusted Segment EBITA4 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Margin |
|
27.5 % |
29.1 % |
160 bps |
|
27.6 % |
28.2 % |
60 bps |
|
GAAP Earnings Per Share |
|
|
|
24 % |
|
|
|
20 % |
|
Adjusted Earnings Per Share5 |
|
|
|
15 % |
|
|
|
10 % |
|
Operating Cash Flow |
|
|
|
6 % |
|
|
|
8 % |
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
|
|
9 % |
|
|
|
9 % |
Management Commentary
"Emerson capped a strong 2026 with fourth quarter sales and profitability exceeding expectations," said Emerson President and Chief Executive Officer Lal Karsanbhai. "Underlying orders were up
Karsanbhai continued, "Emerson has a resilient portfolio with an unparalleled software-defined technology stack aligned with long-term secular trends. We have confidence in our 2027 plans given our robust backlog and favorable demand trends in our growth verticals."
2027 Outlook
The following tables summarize the fiscal year 2027 guidance framework, which assumes returning
|
Guidance figures are approximate. |
2027 Q1 |
2027 |
|
Net Sales Growth |
~ |
~ |
|
Underlying Sales Growth |
~ |
~ |
|
Earnings Per Share |
|
|
|
Amortization of intangibles |
|
|
|
Restructuring and related costs |
|
|
|
Adjusted Earnings Per Share |
|
|
|
Operating Cash Flow |
|
|
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
|
|
Share Repurchase |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 |
Results are presented on a continuing operations basis. |
|
2 |
Underlying orders do not include AspenTech. |
|
3 |
Underlying sales exclude the impact of currency translation, and significant acquisitions and divestitures. |
|
4 |
Adjusted segment EBITA represents segment earnings excluding restructuring and related costs and intangibles amortization expense. |
|
5 |
Adjusted EPS excludes intangibles amortization expense, restructuring and related costs, first year purchase accounting related items and transaction-related costs, the mark-to-market adjustment on pension and other postretirement plans, discrete taxes, and certain gains, losses or impairments. |
Conference Call
Today, beginning at 7:30 a.m. Central Time / 8:30 a.m. Eastern Time, Emerson management will discuss the fourth quarter and fiscal year 2026 results during an investor conference call. Participants can access a live webcast available at https://ir.emerson.com at the time of the call. A replay of the call will be available for 90 days. Conference call slides will be posted in advance of the call on the company website.
About Emerson
Emerson (NYSE: EMR) is a global automation leader delivering solutions for the most demanding technology challenges. Headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, Emerson is engineering the autonomous future, enabling customers to optimize operations and accelerate innovation. For more information, visit Emerson.com.
Forward-Looking and Cautionary Statements
Statements in this press release that are not strictly historical may be "forward-looking" statements, which represent management's expectations, based on currently available information. Actual results, performance or achievements could differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statement. Any forward-looking statements in this press release speak only as of the date of this press release. Emerson undertakes no obligation to update any such statements to reflect new information or later developments. Examples of risks and uncertainties that may cause our actual results or performance to be materially different from those expressed or implied by forward looking statements include the scope, duration and ultimate impacts of the Russia-Ukraine, Middle East and other global conflicts, as well as economic and currency conditions, market demand, pricing, protection of intellectual property, cybersecurity, tariffs, competitive and technological factors, inflation, among others, as set forth in the Company's most recent Annual Report on Form 10-K and subsequent reports filed with the SEC. The outlook contained herein represents the Company's expectation for its consolidated results, other than as noted herein.
Emerson uses our Investor Relations website, https://ir.emerson.com, as a means of disclosing information which may be of interest or material to our investors and for complying with disclosure obligations under Regulation FD. Accordingly, investors should monitor our Investor Relations website, in addition to following our press releases, SEC filings, public conference calls, webcasts and social media. The information contained on, or that may be accessed through, our website is not incorporated by reference into, and is not a part of, this document.
Contacts
|
Investors: |
Media: |
|
Carl Schumacher |
Joseph Sala / Greg Klassen / Connor Murphy |
|
(314) 553-2197 |
Joele Frank, Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher |
|
|
(212) 355-4449 |
(tables attached)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Table 1 |
|
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||||||
|
CONSOLIDATED OPERATING RESULTS |
|||||||
|
(AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS EXCEPT PER SHARE, UNAUDITED) |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended |
|
Year Ended September |
||||
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net sales |
$ 4,855 |
|
$ 5,201 |
|
$ 18,016 |
|
$ 18,982 |
|
Costs and expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cost of sales |
2,335 |
|
2,461 |
|
8,497 |
|
8,854 |
|
SG&A expenses |
1,330 |
|
1,393 |
|
5,103 |
|
5,296 |
|
Other deductions, net |
338 |
|
274 |
|
1,274 |
|
1,009 |
|
Interest expense, net |
92 |
|
76 |
|
237 |
|
334 |
|
Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes |
760 |
|
997 |
|
2,905 |
|
3,489 |
|
Income taxes |
152 |
|
253 |
|
690 |
|
796 |
|
Earnings from continuing operations |
608 |
|
744 |
|
2,215 |
|
2,693 |
|
Discontinued operations, net of tax |
1 |
|
— |
|
8 |
|
— |
|
Net earnings |
609 |
|
744 |
|
2,223 |
|
2,693 |
|
Less: Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries |
— |
|
— |
|
(47) |
|
2 |
|
Net earnings common stockholders |
$ 609 |
|
$ 744 |
|
$ 2,270 |
|
$ 2,691 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings common stockholders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings from continuing operations |
$ 608 |
|
$ 744 |
|
$ 2,262 |
|
$ 2,691 |
|
Discontinued operations |
1 |
|
— |
|
8 |
|
— |
|
Net earnings common stockholders |
$ 609 |
|
$ 744 |
|
$ 2,270 |
|
$ 2,691 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted avg. shares outstanding |
565.5 |
|
559.7 |
|
566.7 |
|
562.0 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per share common stockholders |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Earnings from continuing operations |
$ 1.07 |
|
$ 1.33 |
|
$ 3.99 |
|
$ 4.79 |
|
Discontinued operations |
0.01 |
|
— |
|
0.01 |
|
— |
|
Diluted earnings per common share |
$ 1.08 |
|
$ 1.33 |
|
$ 4.00 |
|
$ 4.79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended |
|
Year Ended September |
||||
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Other deductions, net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of intangibles |
$ 208 |
|
$ 203 |
|
$ 884 |
|
$ 816 |
|
Restructuring costs |
66 |
|
46 |
|
136 |
|
187 |
|
Other |
64 |
|
25 |
|
254 |
|
6 |
|
Total |
$ 338 |
|
$ 274 |
|
$ 1,274 |
|
$ 1,009 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Table 2 |
|
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||
|
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS |
|||
|
(DOLLARS IN MILLIONS, UNAUDITED) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Assets |
|
|
|
|
Cash and equivalents |
$ 1,544 |
|
$ 1,806 |
|
Receivables, net |
3,101 |
|
3,317 |
|
Inventories |
2,213 |
|
2,432 |
|
Other current assets |
1,725 |
|
1,962 |
|
Total current assets |
8,583 |
|
9,517 |
|
Property, plant & equipment, net |
2,871 |
|
2,859 |
|
Goodwill |
18,193 |
|
18,104 |
|
Other intangible assets |
9,458 |
|
8,442 |
|
Other |
2,859 |
|
2,892 |
|
Total assets |
$ 41,964 |
|
$ 41,814 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities and equity |
|
|
|
|
Short-term borrowings and current |
|
|
|
|
maturities of long-term debt |
$ 4,797 |
|
$ 4,667 |
|
Accounts payable |
1,384 |
|
1,698 |
|
Accrued expenses |
3,616 |
|
3,753 |
|
Total current liabilities |
9,797 |
|
10,118 |
|
Long-term debt |
8,319 |
|
7,508 |
|
Other liabilities |
3,550 |
|
3,432 |
|
Equity |
|
|
|
|
Common stockholders' equity |
20,282 |
|
20,740 |
|
Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries |
16 |
|
16 |
|
Total equity |
20,298 |
|
20,756 |
|
Total liabilities and equity |
$ 41,964 |
|
$ 41,814 |
|
|
|
|
|
Table 3 |
|
|
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
||||
|
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS |
|
||||
|
(DOLLARS IN MILLIONS, UNAUDITED) |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
|
|||
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
Operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net earnings |
|
$ 2,223 |
|
$ 2,693 |
|
|
Earnings from discontinued operations, net of tax |
|
(8) |
|
— |
|
|
Adjustments to reconcile net earnings to net cash provided by operating activities: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
1,518 |
|
1,478 |
|
|
Stock compensation |
|
263 |
|
237 |
|
|
Pension expense (income) |
|
9 |
|
(25) |
|
|
Pension funding |
|
(46) |
|
(38) |
|
|
Changes in operating working capital |
|
(9) |
|
(338) |
|
|
Other, net |
|
(274) |
|
(29) |
|
|
Cash from continuing operations |
|
3,676 |
|
3,978 |
|
|
Cash from discontinued operations |
|
(578) |
|
— |
|
|
Cash provided by operating activities |
|
3,098 |
|
3,978 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Investing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital expenditures |
|
(431) |
|
(443) |
|
|
Purchases of businesses, net of cash and equivalents acquired |
|
(37) |
|
(6) |
|
|
Other, net |
|
(125) |
|
(6) |
|
|
Cash used in investing activities |
|
(593) |
|
(455) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Financing activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net increase in short-term borrowings |
|
1,110 |
|
2,051 |
|
|
Proceeds from short-term borrowings greater than three months |
|
8,008 |
|
7,058 |
|
|
Payments of short-term borrowings greater than three months |
|
(4,918) |
|
(9,388) |
|
|
Proceeds from long-term debt |
|
1,544 |
|
— |
|
|
Payments of long-term debt |
|
(503) |
|
(588) |
|
|
Dividends paid |
|
(1,192) |
|
(1,244) |
|
|
Purchases of common stock |
|
(1,167) |
|
(1,000) |
|
|
Purchase of noncontrolling interest |
|
(7,244) |
|
— |
|
|
Repurchase of AspenTech share awards |
|
(76) |
|
— |
|
|
Other, net |
|
(72) |
|
(111) |
|
|
Cash used in financing activities |
|
(4,510) |
|
(3,222) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and equivalents |
|
(39) |
|
(39) |
|
|
Increase (Decrease) in cash and equivalents |
|
(2,044) |
|
262 |
|
|
Beginning cash and equivalents |
|
3,588 |
|
1,544 |
|
|
Ending cash and equivalents |
|
$ 1,544 |
|
$ 1,806 |
|
|
Table 4 |
||||||||
|
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES |
||||||||
|
SEGMENT SALES AND EARNINGS |
||||||||
|
(AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, UNAUDITED) |
||||||||
|
|
||||||||
|
The following tables show results for the Company's segments on an adjusted segment EBITA basis and are intended |
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
|
||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Reported |
|
Underlying |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Control Systems & Software |
1,099 |
|
$ 1,247 |
|
14 % |
|
14 % |
|
|
Test & Measurement |
407 |
|
465 |
|
14 % |
|
15 % |
|
|
Software & Systems |
$ 1,506 |
|
$ 1,712 |
|
14 % |
|
14 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
1,149 |
|
1,191 |
|
4 % |
|
3 % |
|
|
Final Control |
1,637 |
|
1,725 |
|
5 % |
|
5 % |
|
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 2,786 |
|
$ 2,916 |
|
5 % |
|
4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
$ 563 |
|
$ 573 |
|
2 % |
|
2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
$ 4,855 |
|
$ 5,201 |
|
7 % |
|
7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales Growth by Geography |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Table 4 cont. |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Reported |
|
Underlying |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Control Systems & Software |
4,334 |
|
$ 4,580 |
|
6 % |
|
5 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
1,485 |
|
1,732 |
|
17 % |
|
15 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 5,819 |
|
$ 6,312 |
|
8 % |
|
7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
4,135 |
|
4,302 |
|
4 % |
|
3 % |
|
Final Control |
5,952 |
|
6,194 |
|
4 % |
|
2 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 10,087 |
|
$ 10,496 |
|
4 % |
|
3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
$ 2,110 |
|
$ 2,174 |
|
3 % |
|
2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total |
$ 18,016 |
|
$ 18,982 |
|
5 % |
|
4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sales Growth by Geography |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(1) % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Table 4 cont. |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||
|
|
As |
|
Adjusted |
|
As |
|
Adjusted |
|
Earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 186 |
|
$ 298 |
|
$ 297 |
|
$ 412 |
|
Margins |
16.9 % |
|
27.0 % |
|
23.8 % |
|
33.1 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
(4) |
|
116 |
|
26 |
|
141 |
|
Margins |
(1.1) % |
|
28.5 % |
|
5.6 % |
|
30.3 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 182 |
|
$ 414 |
|
$ 323 |
|
$ 553 |
|
Margins |
12.0 % |
|
27.4 % |
|
18.8 % |
|
32.3 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
317 |
|
348 |
|
339 |
|
357 |
|
Margins |
27.6 % |
|
30.3 % |
|
28.5 % |
|
30.0 % |
|
Final Control |
403 |
|
444 |
|
426 |
|
470 |
|
Margins |
24.6 % |
|
27.2 % |
|
24.7 % |
|
27.2 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 720 |
|
$ 792 |
|
$ 765 |
|
$ 827 |
|
Margins |
25.8 % |
|
28.5 % |
|
26.2 % |
|
28.4 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
113 |
|
127 |
|
119 |
|
131 |
|
Margins |
20.1 % |
|
22.6 % |
|
20.7 % |
|
22.9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate items and interest expense, net: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stock compensation |
$ (65) |
|
$ (55) |
|
$ (57) |
|
$ (53) |
|
Unallocated pension and postretirement costs |
25 |
|
25 |
|
31 |
|
31 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
(34) |
|
— |
|
2 |
|
— |
|
Corporate and other |
(89) |
|
(34) |
|
(110) |
|
(81) |
|
Interest expense, net |
(92) |
|
— |
|
(76) |
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pretax Earnings / Adjusted EBITA |
$ 760 |
|
$ 1,269 |
|
$ 997 |
|
$ 1,408 |
|
Margins |
15.6 % |
|
26.1 % |
|
19.2 % |
|
27.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Supplemental Total Segment Earnings: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Total Segment EBITA |
|
|
$ 1,333 |
|
|
|
$ 1,511 |
|
Margins |
|
|
27.5 % |
|
|
|
29.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||
|
|
As |
|
Adjusted |
|
As |
|
Adjusted |
|
Earnings |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 903 |
|
$ 1,403 |
|
$ 1,038 |
|
$ 1,467 |
|
Margins |
20.8 % |
|
32.4 % |
|
22.7 % |
|
32.0 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
(68) |
|
375 |
|
47 |
|
503 |
|
Margins |
(4.5) % |
|
25.3 % |
|
2.7 % |
|
29.0 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 835 |
|
$ 1,778 |
|
$ 1,085 |
|
$ 1,970 |
|
Margins |
14.4 % |
|
30.6 % |
|
17.2 % |
|
31.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
1,112 |
|
1,182 |
|
1,184 |
|
1,259 |
|
Margins |
26.9 % |
|
28.6 % |
|
27.5 % |
|
29.3 % |
|
Final Control |
1,415 |
|
1,560 |
|
1,459 |
|
1,660 |
|
Margins |
23.8 % |
|
26.2 % |
|
23.6 % |
|
26.8 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 2,527 |
|
$ 2,742 |
|
$ 2,643 |
|
$ 2,919 |
|
Margins |
25.1 % |
|
27.2 % |
|
25.2 % |
|
27.8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
418 |
|
455 |
|
416 |
|
471 |
|
Margins |
19.8 % |
|
21.5 % |
|
19.2 % |
|
21.7 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate items and interest expense, net: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stock compensation |
(263) |
|
(216) |
|
(237) |
|
(222) |
|
Unallocated pension and postretirement costs |
114 |
|
114 |
|
125 |
|
125 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
(34) |
|
— |
|
2 |
|
— |
|
Corporate and other |
(455) |
|
(175) |
|
(211) |
|
(209) |
|
Interest expense, net |
(237) |
|
— |
|
(334) |
|
— |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pretax Earnings / Adjusted EBITA |
$ 2,905 |
|
$ 4,698 |
|
$ 3,489 |
|
$ 5,054 |
|
Margins |
16.1 % |
|
26.1 % |
|
18.4 % |
|
26.6 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Supplemental Total Segment Earnings: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted Total Segment EBITA |
|
|
$ 4,975 |
|
|
|
$ 5,360 |
|
Margins |
|
|
27.6 % |
|
|
|
28.2 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Table 4 cont. |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||
|
|
Amortization of Intangibles1 |
|
Restructuring and Related Costs2 |
|
Amortization of Intangibles1 |
|
Restructuring and Related Costs2 |
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 102 |
|
$ 10 |
|
$ 99 |
|
$ 16 |
|
Test & Measurement |
107 |
|
13 |
|
107 |
|
8 |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 209 |
|
$ 23 |
|
$ 206 |
|
$ 24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
12 |
|
19 |
|
11 |
|
7 |
|
Final Control |
29 |
|
12 |
|
27 |
|
17 |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 41 |
|
$ 31 |
|
$ 38 |
|
$ 24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
7 |
|
7 |
|
7 |
|
5 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate |
— |
|
20 |
|
— |
|
10 |
|
Total |
$ 257 |
|
$ 81 |
|
$ 251 |
|
$ 63 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 Amortization of intangibles includes |
|||||||
|
2 Restructuring and related costs includes |
|||||||
|
|
|||||||
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
||||
|
|
Amortization of Intangibles1 |
|
Restructuring and Related Costs2 |
|
Amortization of Intangibles1 |
|
Restructuring and Related Costs2 |
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 471 |
|
$ 29 |
|
$ 402 |
|
$ 27 |
|
Test & Measurement |
425 |
|
18 |
|
429 |
|
27 |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 896 |
|
$ 47 |
|
$ 831 |
|
$ 54 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
45 |
|
25 |
|
46 |
|
29 |
|
Final Control |
115 |
|
30 |
|
108 |
|
93 |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 160 |
|
$ 55 |
|
$ 154 |
|
$ 122 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
27 |
|
10 |
|
28 |
|
27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate |
— |
|
50 |
|
— |
|
24 |
|
Total |
$ 1,083 |
|
$ 162 |
|
$ 1,013 |
|
$ 227 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 Amortization of intangibles includes |
|||||||
|
2 Restructuring and related costs includes |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and Amortization |
|
|
|
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 125 |
|
$ 128 |
|
Test & Measurement |
120 |
|
120 |
|
Software & Systems |
245 |
|
248 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
45 |
|
35 |
|
Final Control |
58 |
|
57 |
|
Intelligent Devices |
103 |
|
92 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
19 |
|
21 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate |
12 |
|
12 |
|
Total |
$ 379 |
|
$ 373 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Depreciation and Amortization |
|
|
|
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 557 |
|
$ 502 |
|
Test & Measurement |
476 |
|
479 |
|
Software & Systems |
1,033 |
|
981 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sensors |
140 |
|
136 |
|
Final Control |
227 |
|
227 |
|
Intelligent Devices |
367 |
|
363 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Safety & Productivity |
74 |
|
87 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Corporate |
44 |
|
47 |
|
Total |
$ 1,518 |
|
$ 1,478 |
|
Table 5 |
|
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|
ADJUSTED CORPORATE AND OTHER SUPPLEMENTAL |
|
(AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS, UNAUDITED) |
|
|
|
The following table shows the Company's stock compensation and corporate and other expenses on an adjusted basis. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
Stock compensation (GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (65) |
|
$ (57) |
|
|
Integration-related stock compensation expense |
|
|
|
|
101 |
|
4 |
|
|
Adjusted stock compensation (non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (55) |
|
$ (53) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Corporate and other (GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (89) |
|
$ (110) |
|
Corporate restructuring and related costs |
|
|
|
|
16 |
|
10 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
|
|
|
|
39 |
|
28 |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
(9) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted corporate and other (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (34) |
|
$ (81) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Pension income (expense) (GAAP)2 |
|
|
|
|
$ (9) |
|
$ 33 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted pension income (expense) (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ 25 |
|
$ 31 |
|
|
|
|||||||
|
1 Integration-related stock compensation expense relates to NI and AspenTech and includes |
|
|||||||
|
2 Pension income (expense) includes the unallocated pension and postretirement costs and the pension and OPEB mark-to market adjustment |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
Table 5 cont. |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
Stock compensation (GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (263) |
|
$ (237) |
|
|
Integration-related stock compensation expense |
|
|
|
|
473 |
|
154 |
|
|
Adjusted stock compensation (non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (216) |
|
$ (222) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
Corporate and other (GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (455) |
|
$ (211) |
|
|
Corporate restructuring and related costs |
|
|
|
|
25 |
|
23 |
|
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
|
|
|
|
255 |
|
70 |
|
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
|
|
|
|
— |
|
(91) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted corporate and other (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ (175) |
|
$ (209) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
Pension income (expense) (GAAP)5 |
|
|
|
|
$ 80 |
|
$ 127 |
|
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
|
|
|
|
34 |
|
(2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted pension income (expense) (Non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
$ 114 |
|
$ 125 |
|
|
|
||||||||
|
3 Integration-related stock compensation expense relates to NI and AspenTech and includes |
||||||||
|
4 Integration-related stock compensation expense relates to NI and AspenTech and includes |
||||||||
|
5 Pension income (expense) includes the unallocated pension and postretirement costs and the pension and OPEB mark-to market adjustment |
|
Table 6 |
|||
|
EMERSON AND SUBSIDIARIES |
|||
|
ADJUSTED EBITA & EPS SUPPLEMENTAL |
|||
|
(AMOUNTS IN MILLIONS EXCEPT PER SHARE, UNAUDITED) |
|||
|
|
|||
|
The following tables, which show results on an adjusted EBITA basis and diluted earnings per share on an adjusted basis, |
|
|
|
||
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pretax earnings |
$ 760 |
|
$ 997 |
|
Percent of sales |
15.6 % |
|
19.2 % |
|
Interest expense, net |
92 |
|
76 |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
257 |
|
251 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
81 |
|
63 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
45 |
|
32 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
34 |
|
(2) |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
— |
|
(9) |
|
Adjusted EBITA |
$ 1,269 |
|
$ 1,408 |
|
Percent of sales |
26.1 % |
|
27.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Quarter Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAAP earnings from continuing operations per share |
$ 1.07 |
|
$ 1.33 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of intangibles |
0.35 |
|
0.34 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
0.11 |
|
0.14 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
0.06 |
|
0.05 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
0.05 |
|
(0.01) |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
— |
|
(0.01) |
|
Discrete taxes |
(0.02) |
|
0.02 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted earnings from continuing operations per share |
$ 1.62 |
|
$ 1.86 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pretax earnings |
$ 2,905 |
|
$ 3,489 |
|
Percent of sales |
16.1 % |
|
18.4 % |
|
Interest expense, net |
237 |
|
334 |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
1,083 |
|
1,013 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
162 |
|
227 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
277 |
|
84 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
34 |
|
(2) |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
— |
|
(91) |
|
Adjusted EBITA |
$ 4,698 |
|
$ 5,054 |
|
Percent of sales |
26.1 % |
|
26.6 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Year Ended Sept 30, |
||
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
GAAP earnings from continuing operations per share |
$ 3.99 |
|
$ 4.79 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amortization of intangibles |
1.35 |
|
1.38 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
0.23 |
|
0.36 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
0.33 |
|
0.14 |
|
Discrete taxes |
0.06 |
|
0.05 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
0.05 |
|
(0.01) |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
— |
|
(0.12) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted earnings from continuing operations per share |
$ 6.01 |
|
$ 6.59 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Table 6 cont. |
|||||||||||
|
Quarter Ended September 30, 2026 |
|||||||||||
|
|
Pretax |
|
Income |
|
Earnings from |
|
Non-Controlling Interests3 |
|
Net |
|
Diluted |
|
As reported (GAAP) |
$ 997 |
|
$ 253 |
|
$ 744 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 744 |
|
$ 1.33 |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
2511 |
|
59 |
|
192 |
|
— |
|
192 |
|
0.34 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
632 |
|
(16) |
|
79 |
|
— |
|
79 |
|
0.14 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
32 |
|
3 |
|
29 |
|
— |
|
29 |
|
0.05 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
(2) |
|
1 |
|
(3) |
|
— |
|
(3) |
|
(0.01) |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
(9) |
|
(2) |
|
(7) |
|
— |
|
(7) |
|
(0.01) |
|
Discrete taxes |
— |
|
(10) |
|
10 |
|
— |
|
10 |
|
0.02 |
|
Adjusted (Non-GAAP) |
$ 1,332 |
|
$ 288 |
|
$ 1,044 |
|
$ — |
|
$ 1,044 |
|
$ 1.86 |
|
Interest expense, net |
$ 76 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITA (Non-GAAP) |
$ 1,408 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 Amortization of intangibles includes |
|||||||||||
|
2 Restructuring and related costs includes |
|||||||||||
|
3 Non-Controlling Interests for AspenTech ceased as of March 12, 2025 with the completion of the buy-in. |
|||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||
|
Year Ended September 30, 2026 |
|||||||||||
|
|
Pretax |
|
Income |
|
Earnings from |
|
Non-Controlling Interests3 |
|
Net |
|
Diluted |
|
As reported (GAAP) |
$ 3,489 |
|
$ 796 |
|
$ 2,693 |
|
$ 2 |
|
$ 2,691 |
|
$ 4.79 |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
1,0131 |
|
236 |
|
777 |
|
— |
|
777 |
|
1.38 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
2272 |
|
24 |
|
203 |
|
— |
|
203 |
|
0.36 |
|
Acquisition/divestiture fees and related costs |
84 |
|
8 |
|
76 |
|
— |
|
76 |
|
0.14 |
|
Pension and OPEB mark-to-market adjustment |
(2) |
|
1 |
|
(3) |
|
— |
|
(3) |
|
(0.01) |
|
IEEPA tariff refunds net of charitable trust contribution |
(91) |
|
(21) |
|
(70) |
|
— |
|
(70) |
|
(0.12) |
|
Discrete taxes |
— |
|
(28) |
|
28 |
|
— |
|
28 |
|
0.05 |
|
Adjusted (Non-GAAP) |
$ 4,720 |
|
$ 1,016 |
|
$ 3,704 |
|
$ 2 |
|
$ 3,702 |
|
$ 6.59 |
|
Interest expense, net |
334 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITA (Non-GAAP) |
$ 5,054 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1 Amortization of intangibles includes |
|||||||||||
|
2 Restructuring and related costs includes |
|||||||||||
|
3 Non-Controlling Interests for AspenTech ceased as of March 12, 2025 with the completion of the buy-in. |
|||||||||||
|
Reconciliations of Non-GAAP Financial Measures & Other |
|
Table 7 |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliations of Non-GAAP measures with the most directly comparable GAAP measure (dollars in millions, |
|
||||||
|
|
|
||||||
|
Q4 FY26 Underlying Sales Change |
Reported |
(Favorable) / |
(Acquisitions) / Divestitures |
Underlying |
|
Control Systems & Software |
14 % |
— % |
— % |
14 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
14 % |
1 % |
— % |
15 % |
|
Software & Systems |
14 % |
— % |
— % |
14 % |
|
Sensors |
4 % |
(1) % |
— % |
3 % |
|
Final Control |
5 % |
— % |
— % |
5 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
5 % |
(1) % |
— % |
4 % |
|
Safety & Productivity |
2 % |
— % |
— % |
2 % |
|
Emerson |
7 % |
— % |
— % |
7 % |
|
|
||||
|
Year Ended Sept 30, 2026 Underlying Sales Change |
Reported |
(Favorable) / |
(Acquisitions) / Divestitures |
Underlying |
|
Control Systems & Software |
6 % |
(1) % |
— % |
5 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
17 % |
(2) % |
— % |
15 % |
|
Software & Systems |
8 % |
(1) % |
— % |
7 % |
|
Sensors |
4 % |
(1) % |
— % |
3 % |
|
Final Control |
4 % |
(2) % |
— % |
2 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
4 % |
(1) % |
— % |
3 % |
|
Safety & Productivity |
3 % |
(1) % |
— % |
2 % |
|
Emerson |
5 % |
(1) % |
— % |
4 % |
|
|
||
|
Underlying Growth Guidance |
2027 Q1 Guidance |
2027 Guidance |
|
Reported (GAAP) |
~ |
~ |
|
(Favorable) / Unfavorable FX |
- |
- |
|
(Acquisitions) / Divestitures |
- |
- |
|
Underlying (non-GAAP) |
~ |
~ |
|
|
||||||
|
2025 Q4 Adjusted Segment EBITA |
EBIT |
EBIT Margin |
Amortization |
Restructuring |
Adjusted |
Adjusted |
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 186 |
16.9 % |
$ 102 |
$ 10 |
$ 298 |
27.0 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
(4) |
(1.1) % |
107 |
13 |
116 |
28.5 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 182 |
12.0 % |
$ 209 |
$ 23 |
$ 414 |
27.4 % |
|
Sensors |
317 |
27.6 % |
12 |
19 |
348 |
30.3 % |
|
Final Control |
403 |
24.6 % |
29 |
12 |
444 |
27.2 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 720 |
25.8 % |
$ 41 |
$ 31 |
$ 792 |
28.5 % |
|
Safety & Productivity |
$ 113 |
20.1 % |
$ 7 |
$ 7 |
$ 127 |
22.6 % |
|
|
||||||
|
2026 Q4 Adjusted Segment EBITA |
EBIT |
EBIT Margin |
Amortization |
Restructuring |
Adjusted |
Adjusted |
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 297 |
23.8 % |
$ 99 |
$ 16 |
$ 412 |
33.1 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
26 |
5.6 % |
107 |
8 |
141 |
30.3 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 323 |
18.8 % |
$ 206 |
$ 24 |
$ 553 |
32.3 % |
|
Sensors |
339 |
28.5 % |
11 |
7 |
357 |
30.0 % |
|
Final Control |
426 |
24.7 % |
27 |
17 |
470 |
27.2 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 765 |
26.2 % |
$ 38 |
$ 24 |
$ 827 |
28.4 % |
|
Safety & Productivity |
$ 119 |
20.7 % |
$ 7 |
$ 5 |
$ 131 |
22.9 % |
|
|
|||
|
Total Adjusted Segment EBITA |
|
2025 Q4 |
2026 Q4 |
|
Pretax earnings (GAAP) |
|
$ 760 |
$ 997 |
|
Margin |
|
15.6 % |
19.2 % |
|
Corporate items and interest expense, net |
|
255 |
210 |
|
Amortization of intangibles |
|
257 |
251 |
|
Restructuring and related costs |
|
61 |
53 |
|
Adjusted segment EBITA (non-GAAP) |
|
$ 1,333 |
$ 1,511 |
|
Margin |
|
27.5 % |
29.1 % |
|
|
||||||
|
2025 Adjusted Segment EBITA |
EBIT |
EBIT Margin |
Amortization |
Restructuring |
Adjusted |
Adjusted |
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 903 |
20.8 % |
$ 471 |
$ 29 |
$ 1,403 |
32.4 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
(68) |
(4.5) % |
425 |
18 |
375 |
25.3 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 835 |
14.4 % |
$ 896 |
$ 47 |
$ 1,778 |
30.6 % |
|
Sensors |
1,112 |
26.9 % |
45 |
25 |
1,182 |
28.6 % |
|
Final Control |
1,415 |
23.8 % |
115 |
30 |
1,560 |
26.2 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 2,527 |
25.1 % |
$ 160 |
$ 55 |
$ 2,742 |
27.2 % |
|
Safety & Productivity |
$ 418 |
19.8 % |
$ 27 |
$ 10 |
$ 455 |
21.5 % |
|
|
||||||
|
2026 Adjusted Segment EBITA |
EBIT |
EBIT Margin |
Amortization |
Restructuring |
Adjusted |
Adjusted |
|
Control Systems & Software |
$ 1,038 |
22.7 % |
$ 402 |
$ 27 |
$ 1,467 |
32.0 % |
|
Test & Measurement |
47 |
2.7 % |
429 |
27 |
503 |
29.0 % |
|
Software & Systems |
$ 1,085 |
17.2 % |
$ 831 |
$ 54 |
$ 1,970 |
31.2 % |
|
Sensors |
1,184 |
27.5 % |
46 |
29 |
1,259 |
29.3 % |
|
Final Control |
1,459 |
23.6 % |
108 |
93 |
1,660 |
26.8 % |
|
Intelligent Devices |
$ 2,643 |
25.2 % |
$ 154 |
$ 122 |
$ 2,919 |
27.8 % |
|
Safety & Productivity |
$ 416 |
19.2 % |
$ 28 |
$ 27 |
$ 471 |
21.7 % |
|
|
||||||
|
Total Adjusted Segment EBITA |
|
2025 |
2026 |
|||
|
Pretax earnings (GAAP) |
|
$ 2,905 |
$ 3,489 |
|||
|
Margin |
|
16.1 % |
18.4 % |
|||
|
Corporate items and interest expense, net |
|
875 |
655 |
|||
|
Amortization of intangibles |
|
1,083 |
1,013 |
|||
|
Restructuring and related costs |
|
112 |
203 |
|||
|
Adjusted segment EBITA (non-GAAP) |
|
$ 4,975 |
$ 5,360 |
|||
|
Margin |
|
27.6 % |
28.2 % |
|||
|
|
|
|
|
|||
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
2025 Q4 |
2026 Q4 |
|
|
|
|
Operating cash flow (GAAP) |
|
$ 1,011 |
$ 1,075 |
|
|
|
|
Capital expenditures |
|
(168) |
(159) |
|
|
|
|
Free cash flow (non-GAAP) |
|
$ 843 |
$ 916 |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Free Cash Flow |
|
FY25 |
FY26 |
|
2027E ($ in billions) |
|
Operating cash flow (GAAP) |
|
$ 3,676 |
$ 3,978 |
|
|
|
Capital expenditures |
|
(431) |
(443) |
|
~(0.5) |
|
Free cash flow (non-GAAP) |
|
$ 3,245 |
$ 3,535 |
|
|
|
|
|
Note 1: Underlying sales and orders exclude the impact of currency translation and significant acquisitions and divestitures. |
|
Note 2: All fiscal year 2027E figures are approximate, except where range is given. |
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/emerson-reports-fourth-quarter-and-full-year-2026-results-provides-initial-2027-outlook-302928622.html
SOURCE Emerson
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.