STOCK TITAN

Hudbay Announces Election of Directors at 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

Hudbay (TSX, NYSE: HBM) announced that all nine director nominees were elected at its 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on May 19, 2026.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Hudbay (TSX, NYSE: HBM) announced that all nine director nominees were elected at its 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on May 19, 2026.

Support for individual directors ranged from 94.02% to 99.84% of votes cast, based on reported results.

Loading...
Loading translation...
Argus May 20 session
+2.21% close to close Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – HBM

On May 20, the first trading day after this news, HBM closed 2.21% above the previous close.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus for the May 20 session.

Key Figures

Directors elected: 9 directors Votes for Armstrong: 257,475,288 Votes against Armstrong: 422,630 +5 more
Directors elected
9 directors
Number of individuals elected at 2026 AGM
Votes for Armstrong
257,475,288
Votes FOR John E.F. Armstrong
Votes against Armstrong
422,630
Votes AGAINST John E.F. Armstrong
For % Armstrong
99.84%
Percentage of votes FOR John E.F. Armstrong
Lowest FOR %
94.02%
Percentage of votes FOR George E. Lafond
Highest FOR %
99.84%
Highest director support among nominees
Current price
$23.945
Pre-news price on day of AGM announcement
52-week range
$8.04–$28.74
52-week low and high before this news

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: May 14
5 events
  1. May 14

    Sector copper update

    24h Move
    -1.6%

    Article highlighted tight copper market and strong Freeport-McMoRan Q1 2026 results.

  2. May 08

    Industry performance recap

    24h Move
    +4.9%

    Report on record results at Ero Copper and broader copper tightness.

  3. May 01

    Q1 2026 earnings

    24h Move
    -1.3%

    Hudbay posted record Q1 2026 revenue, EBITDA and reaffirmed 2026 guidance.

  4. Apr 08

    Earnings call notice

    24h Move
    -1.3%

    Announcement of conference call and webcast details for Q1 2026 results.

  5. Apr 02

    Debt repayment

    24h Move
    -1.6%

    Full repayment of 4.50% senior unsecured notes due 2026 using cash and credit.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

TORONTO, May 19, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Hudbay Minerals Inc. (“Hudbay” or the “Company”) (TSX, NYSE: HBM) today announced that each of the nine individuals nominated for election as a director of Hudbay at the Company’s Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders held on May 19, 2026 (the “2026 AGM”) was elected.

The detailed director voting results are set out below:

DirectorNumber of Votes
FOR
Number of Votes
AGAINST
Percentage of Votes
FOR
John E.F. Armstrong257,475,288422,63099.84%
Jeane L. Hull256,363,2331,534,68399.41%
Carin S. Knickel255,481,9232,415,99399.06%
Peter Kukielski250,031,3177,866,60196.95%
George E. Lafond242,482,55815,415,35994.02%
Colin Osborne255,407,6822,490,23699.03%
Paula C. Rogers254,921,7502,976,16698.85%
David S. Smith256,784,7751,113,14399.57%
Laura Tyler257,443,412454,50499.82%


For more information regarding the 2026 AGM voting results, please refer to Hudbay’s “Report of Voting Results”, which is available on the Company’s SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca.

About Hudbay

Hudbay (TSX, NYSE: HBM) is a copper-focused critical minerals mining company with three long-life operations and a world-class pipeline of copper growth projects in tier-one mining jurisdictions of Canada, Peru and the United States.

Hudbay’s operating portfolio includes the Constancia mine in Cusco (Peru), the Snow Lake operations in Manitoba (Canada) and the Copper Mountain mine in British Columbia (Canada). Copper is the primary metal produced by the Company, which is complemented by meaningful gold production and by-product zinc, silver and molybdenum. Hudbay’s growth pipeline includes the Copper World project in Arizona (United States), the Cactus project in Arizona (United States), the Mason project in Nevada (United States), the Llaguen project in La Libertad (Peru) and several expansion and exploration opportunities near its existing operations.

The value Hudbay creates and the impact it has is embodied in its purpose statement: “We care about our people, our communities and our planet. Hudbay provides the metals the world needs. We work sustainably, transform lives and create better futures for communities.” Hudbay’s mission is to create sustainable value and strong returns by leveraging its core strengths in community relations, focused exploration, mine development and efficient operations.

For further information, please contact:

Candace Brûlé
Senior Vice President, Capital Markets & Corporate Affairs
(416) 362-8181
investor.relations@hudbay.com


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What did Hudbay (NYSE: HBM) announce about the 2026 AGM director elections?

Hudbay announced that all nine nominated directors were elected at the 2026 AGM on May 19, 2026. According to Hudbay, each nominee received a majority of votes cast, with support levels above 94% based on the reported detailed voting results.

How many directors were elected at Hudbay's 2026 Annual and Special Meeting and what were the vote levels?

Nine directors were elected at Hudbay's 2026 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders. According to Hudbay, support for individual nominees ranged from 94.02% to 99.84% of votes cast, based on the disclosed “FOR” and “AGAINST” vote counts for each director.

What percentage of votes did Hudbay director nominee John E.F. Armstrong receive at the 2026 AGM?

John E.F. Armstrong received 99.84% of votes cast in favour at the 2026 AGM. According to Hudbay, he obtained 257,475,288 votes “FOR” and 422,630 votes “AGAINST” in the director election, reflecting the published voting results for his nomination.

What were the 2026 AGM voting results for Hudbay director nominee George E. Lafond (HBM)?

George E. Lafond received 94.02% of votes cast in favour at Hudbay's 2026 AGM. According to Hudbay, he obtained 242,482,558 votes “FOR” and 15,415,359 votes “AGAINST” in the director election, as shown in the reported voting results table.

Where can investors find detailed Hudbay (HBM) 2026 AGM voting results for directors?

Investors can find detailed 2026 AGM voting results in Hudbay's Report of Voting Results filed on SEDAR+. According to Hudbay, this report is available on the company’s SEDAR+ profile at www.sedarplus.ca, providing director-by-director vote counts and percentages.

What do the 2026 Hudbay director election results mean for HBM shareholders?

The 2026 director election results confirm all nine nominees will continue or begin serving on Hudbay’s board. According to Hudbay, each director received over 94% support, so the board’s composition following the 2026 AGM aligns with the slate proposed to shareholders.

Keep reading