SUMMIT HOTEL PROPERTIES REPORTS THIRD QUARTER 2026 RESULTS
Loan spread reductions are expected to save approximately $2.4 million annually, while the quarterly common-stockholder loss narrowed.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Summit Hotel Properties (NYSE: INN) increased third-quarter 2026 operating income 90.3% to $16.3 million and raised its full-year outlook. Revenue reached $185.7 million versus $177.1 million a year earlier. The common-stockholder net loss narrowed to $7.7 million, or $0.07 per diluted share, from $11.3 million, or $0.11.
Pro forma revenue per available room rose 7.2% to $126.17, while hotel operating earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization increased 14.4% to $60.4 million. Summit now expects 2026 adjusted funds from operations of $0.85–$0.89 per share and revenue per available room growth of 3.50%–4.50%.
Loan pricing reductions are expected to save approximately $2.4 million annually in interest expense. Pro rata liquidity was approximately $350 million, with no debt maturities until 2028. Two Dallas-area hotels sold in July for $19.0 million.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year adjusted funds from operations per-share guidance increased to $0.85–$0.89, raising the prior midpoint 6.1%.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating income increased 90.3% to $16.3 million from $8.6 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose to $185.706 million from $177.117 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter pro forma revenue per available room increased 7.2% to $126.17 year over year.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter pro forma hotel EBITDA increased 14.4% to $60.4 million; margin expanded 191 basis points to 32.6%.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDAre, an adjusted real-estate earnings measure, increased 11.8% to $43.9 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted funds from operations increased 13.9% to $24.2 million; per-share results rose to $0.20 from $0.17.
- Moderate pointTwo Dallas-area hotel sales completed in July for $19.0 million, with approximately $7.6 million in foregone near-term capital expenditures. 2.5% of market cap
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Loan spread reductions are expected to generate approximately $2.4 million in annual interest expense savings.
- Moderate pointThe $200 million term loan's initial maturity extended to February 2028; no debt matures before 2028. 26% of market cap
13 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter pro forma average daily room rate increased 5.3% to $167.95 year over year.
- Minor pointThird-quarter pro forma occupancy increased 1.8% to 75.1% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased to $569.778 million from $554.512 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating income increased to $59.350 million from $51.094 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month pro forma revenue per available room increased 4.0% to $129.91 year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month pro forma average daily room rate increased 4.5% to $174.70 year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month pro forma hotel EBITDA increased 5.9% to $195.2 million; margin expanded 40 basis points to 34.5%.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDAre increased 5.7% to $142.9 million from $135.2 million.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted funds from operations increased to $84.6 million; per-share results rose to $0.70 from $0.66.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year pro forma revenue per available room growth guidance increased to 3.50%–4.50%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year adjusted EBITDAre guidance increased to $181 million–$186 million, raising the prior midpoint 2.8%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year adjusted funds from operations guidance increased to $102.5 million–$107.5 million, raising the prior midpoint 5.8%.
- Minor pointPro rata liquidity totaled approximately $350 million, including $51.9 million unrestricted cash; the revolving facility was undrawn.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter common-stockholder net loss remained $7.7 million, or $0.07 per diluted share, versus $11.3 million, or $0.11.
- Moderate pointPro rata outstanding debt was $1.1 billion at a weighted average interest rate of 5.50%.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter interest expense increased to $21.926 million from $20.676 million a year earlier.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year pro rata capital expenditures are forecast at $55 million–$65 million.
- Minor pointNine-month common-stockholder net loss remained $14.2 million, or $0.14 per diluted share, versus $17.6 million, or $0.17.
5 minor points
- Minor pointVariable-rate debt totaled $520.0 million, or 49% of outstanding debt after interest-rate derivatives.
- Minor pointNine-month interest expense increased to $64.444 million from $61.260 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month pro forma occupancy decreased 0.5% to 74.4% year over year.
- Minor pointNine-month asset write-down losses totaled $3.641 million, versus none a year earlier.
- Minor pointFurther extensions of the $200 million term loan require certain conditions to be met.
News Explained
Summit declared a quarterly cash dividend of
Key Figures
- Operating income
- Up 90.3% to $16.3 million
- Third quarter 2026
- Pro forma RevPAR
- Up 7.2% to $126.17
- Third quarter 2026 versus the same period in 2025
- Pro forma hotel EBITDA
- Up 14.4% to $60.4 million
- Third quarter 2026
- Hotel EBITDA margin
- 32.6%, up 191 basis points
- Third quarter 2026
- Adjusted EBITDAre
- Up 11.8% to $43.9 million
- Third quarter 2026
- Adjusted EBITDAre guidance
- $181,000–$186,000
- Full-year 2026 outlook; in thousands
- Adjusted FFO guidance
- $102,500–$107,500
- Full-year 2026 outlook; in thousands
- Annual interest expense savings
- $2.4 million
- Expected from the loan spread reductions versus pre-amendment terms and June 30 leverage
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Reported RevPAR and hotel EBITDA growth, raised full-year guidance, and refinanced credit facilities.
-
Reported a net loss and declining pro forma RevPAR amid reduced government demand and slower international travel.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
revpar financial
ebitdare financial
adr financial
ffo financial
capitalization rate financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Third Quarter Operating Income Increased
Third Quarter Pro Forma RevPAR Increased
"We delivered outstanding third quarter results that exceeded expectations as operating fundamentals accelerated meaningfully during the quarter. Pro forma RevPAR increased 7.2 percent year-over-year driven by broad based demand growth and pricing power, particularly midweek in our urban markets. Our teams capitalized on this favorable operating backdrop to drive exceptional profitability growth as pro forma hotel EBITDA increased 14.4 percent with margins expanding nearly 200 basis points year-over-year. Growth in our portfolio was strong across the vast majority of markets and all demand segments, led by the accelerating recovery in business transient travel and the ongoing strength of group demand. Our outlook for the industry broadly and Summit specifically continues to improve. Based on our strong third quarter results and increased expectations for the fourth quarter, we have again raised our full year 2026 guidance ranges to reflect the positive momentum in our business," said Jonathan Stanner, President and Chief Executive Officer.
"We also continue to enhance our balance sheet and reduce borrowing costs. During the quarter, we repriced two term loan facilities totaling
Third Quarter 2026 Summary
- Net Loss: Net loss attributable to common stockholders was
.7 million, or$7 per diluted share, compared to net loss of$0.07 .3 million, or$11 per diluted share, for the third quarter of 2025.$0.11 - Pro Forma RevPAR: Pro forma RevPAR increased 7.2 percent to
compared to the third quarter of 2025. Pro forma ADR increased 5.3 percent to$126.17 compared to the same period in 2025, and pro forma occupancy increased 1.8 percent to 75.1 percent.$167.95 - Pro Forma Hotel EBITDA(1): Pro forma hotel EBITDA increased 14.4 percent to
.4 million from$60 .8 million in the same period in 2025. Pro forma hotel EBITDA margin expanded 191 basis points to 32.6 percent in the third quarter.$52 - Adjusted EBITDAre(1): Adjusted EBITDAre increased 11.8 percent to
.9 million from$43 .3 million in the third quarter of 2025.$39 - Adjusted FFO(1): Adjusted FFO increased 13.9 percent to
.2 million, or$24 per diluted share, compared to$0.20 .3 million, or$21 per diluted share, in the third quarter of 2025.$0.17
Year-to-Date 2026 Summary
- Net Loss: Net loss attributable to common stockholders was
.2 million, or$14 per diluted share, compared to net loss of$0.14 .6 million, or$17 per diluted share, in the same period of 2025.$0.17 - Pro Forma RevPAR: Pro forma RevPAR increased 4.0 percent to
compared to the same period of 2025. Pro forma ADR increased 4.5 percent to$129.91 , and pro forma occupancy decreased 0.5 percent to 74.4 percent.$174.70 - Pro Forma Hotel EBITDA(1): Pro forma hotel EBITDA increased 5.9 percent to
.2 million from$195 .4 million.$184 - Adjusted EBITDAre(1): Adjusted EBITDAre increased 5.7 percent to
.9 million from$142 .2 million in the same period of 2025.$135 - Adjusted FFO(1): Adjusted FFO increased to
.6 million, or$84 per diluted share, compared to$0.70 .3 million, or$81 per diluted share, in the same period of 2025.$0.66
The Company's results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026 and 2025 are as follows (in thousands, except per share amounts and metrics):
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
||||||
|
Net loss attributable to common stockholders |
$ (7,655) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loss per diluted share |
$ (0.07) |
|
$ (0.11) |
|
$ (0.14) |
|
$ (0.17) |
|
Total revenues |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
EBITDAre (1) |
$ 53,372 |
|
$ 46,166 |
|
|
|
|
|
Adjusted EBITDAre (1) |
$ 43,904 |
|
$ 39,263 |
|
|
|
|
|
FFO (1) |
$ 19,250 |
|
$ 16,289 |
|
$ 72,278 |
|
$ 66,371 |
|
Adjusted FFO (1) |
$ 24,204 |
|
$ 21,253 |
|
$ 84,612 |
|
$ 81,319 |
|
FFO per diluted share and unit (1) |
$ 0.16 |
|
$ 0.13 |
|
$ 0.60 |
|
$ 0.54 |
|
Adjusted FFO per diluted share and unit (1) |
$ 0.20 |
|
$ 0.17 |
|
$ 0.70 |
|
$ 0.66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pro Forma (2) and Same Store (3) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RevPAR |
$ 126.17 |
|
$ 117.69 |
|
$ 129.91 |
|
$ 124.91 |
|
RevPAR Growth |
7.2 % |
|
|
|
4.0 % |
|
|
|
Hotel EBITDA |
$ 60,404 |
|
$ 52,792 |
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel EBITDA Growth |
14.4 % |
|
|
|
5.9 % |
|
|
|
Hotel EBITDA Margin |
32.6 % |
|
30.7 % |
|
34.5 % |
|
34.1 % |
|
Hotel EBITDA Margin Growth |
191 bps |
|
|
|
40 bps |
|
|
|
(1) |
See tables later in this press release for a discussion and reconciliation of Net loss attributable to common stockholders to non-GAAP financial measures, including earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization ("EBITDA"), EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre, funds from operations ("FFO"), FFO per diluted share and unit, adjusted FFO ("AFFO"), and AFFO per diluted share and unit, as well as a reconciliation of operating income to hotel EBITDA. See "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" at the end of this release. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
Unless stated otherwise in this release, all pro forma information includes operating and financial results for 92 hotels owned as of September 30, 2026. |
|
|
|
|
(3) |
All same store information includes operating and financial results for 92 hotels owned as of January 1, 2025 and at all times during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, and 2025. |
|
|
|
Transaction Activity
In July 2026, the Company completed the sale of the wholly-owned 103-guestroom Courtyard by Marriott,
Since 2023, the Company and its affiliates have sold 15 hotels for a combined sales price of approximately
Capital Markets Activity
In September 2026, the Company amended its
Pursuant to the amended pricing grids, borrowings under the
In connection with the amendment to the
Balance Sheet Summary
As of September 30, 2026, the Company's balance sheet reflected the following:
- Pro rata outstanding debt of
.1 billion with a weighted average interest rate of 5.50 percent. After giving effect to interest rate derivative agreements,$1 .1 million, or 51 percent, of our outstanding debt had a fixed interest rate, and$539 .0 million, or 49 percent, had a variable interest rate.$520 - Pro rata unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of
.9 million.$51 - Total pro rata liquidity of approximately
$350 million , including unrestricted cash and cash equivalents and revolving credit facility availability. - The Company's pro rata weighted average term to maturity was approximately 3.4 years, including extension options.
- No debt maturities until 2028.
- No balance outstanding under its Revolving Credit Facility.
Common and Preferred Dividend Declaration
On October 27, 2026, the Company declared a quarterly cash dividend of
In addition, the Board of Directors declared a quarterly cash dividend of:
per share on its$0.390625 6.25% Series E Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock per share on its$0.3671875 5.875% Series F Cumulative Redeemable Preferred Stock per unit on its$0.328125 5.25% Series Z Cumulative Perpetual Preferred Units
The dividends are payable on November 30, 2026, to holders of record as of November 16, 2026.
2026 Outlook
The Company's updated outlook for the full year 2026 is based on 92 lodging assets owned as of November 3, 2026.
Based on actual results for the first nine months of the year and recent operating trends, the Company is increasing the low and high end of its guidance ranges for pro forma RevPAR growth, Adjusted EBITDAre, Adjusted FFO, and Adjusted FFO per share. There are no additional acquisitions, dispositions, share repurchases, or capital markets activities assumed in the Company's full year 2026 outlook.
|
|
|
FYE 2026 Outlook |
||||||
|
|
|
Low |
|
High |
|
Variance to |
|
% Change |
|
Pro Forma RevPAR Growth (1) |
|
3.50 % |
|
4.50 % |
|
1.50 % |
|
— % |
|
Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
$ 181,000 |
|
$ 186,000 |
|
$ 5,000 |
|
2.8 % |
|
Adjusted FFO |
|
$ 102,500 |
|
$ 107,500 |
|
$ 5,750 |
|
5.8 % |
|
Adjusted FFO per share of common share and Common Units |
|
$ 0.85 |
|
$ 0.89 |
|
$ 0.05 |
|
6.1 % |
|
Capital Expenditures, Pro Rata |
|
$ 55,000 |
|
$ 65,000 |
|
$ — |
|
— % |
|
(1) |
All pro forma information includes operating and financial results for 92 lodging assets owned as of November 3, 2026 and excludes the financial results of hotels sold by the Company after January 1, 2025. Pro forma and non-GAAP financial measures are unaudited. |
Third Quarter 2026 Earnings Conference Call
The Company will conduct its quarterly conference call on November 4, 2026, at 9:00 AM ET.
- To access the conference call, please pre-register using this link. Registrants will receive a confirmation with dial-in details.
- A live webcast of the conference call can be accessed using this link. A replay of the webcast will be available in the Investors section of the Company's website, www.shpreit.com, until February 1, 2027.
Supplemental Disclosures
In conjunction with this press release, the Company has furnished a financial supplement with additional disclosures on its website. Visit www.shpreit.com for more information. The Company has no obligation to update any of the information provided to conform to actual results or changes in portfolio, capital structure, or future expectations.
About Summit Hotel Properties
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. is a publicly traded real estate investment trust focused on owning premium-branded lodging facilities with efficient operating models primarily in the upscale segment of the lodging industry. As of November 3, 2026, the Company's portfolio consisted of 92 assets, 50 of which are wholly owned, with a total of 14,027 guestrooms located in 24 states.
For additional information, please visit the Company's website, www.shpreit.com, and follow on X at @SummitHotel_INN.
Forward-Looking Statements
This press release contains statements that are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are generally identifiable by use of forward-looking terminology such as "may," "will," "should," "potential," "intend," "expect," "seek," "anticipate," "estimate," "approximately," "believe," "could," "project," "predict," "forecast," "continue," "plan," "likely," "would" or other similar words or expressions. Forward-looking statements are based on certain assumptions and can include future expectations, future plans and strategies, financial and operating projections, or other forward-looking information. Examples of forward-looking statements include the following: the Company's ability to realize growth from the deployment of renovation capital; projections of the Company's revenues and expenses, capital expenditures or other financial items; descriptions of the Company's plans or objectives for future operations, acquisitions, dispositions, financings, redemptions or services; forecasts of the Company's future financial performance and potential increases in average daily rate, occupancy, RevPAR, room supply and demand, EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, FFO and AFFO; the Company's outlook with respect to pro forma RevPAR, pro forma RevPAR growth, RevPAR, RevPAR growth, AFFO, AFFO per diluted share and unit and renovation capital deployed; and descriptions of assumptions underlying or relating to any of the foregoing expectations regarding the timing of their occurrence. These forward-looking statements are subject to various risks and uncertainties, not all of which are known to the Company and many of which are beyond the Company's control, which could cause actual results to differ materially from such statements. These risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to, the state of the U.S. economy, supply and demand in the hotel industry, and other factors as are described in greater detail in the Company's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"). Unless legally required, the Company disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
For information about the Company's business and financial results, please refer to the "Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" and "Risk Factors" sections of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC, and its quarterly and other periodic filings with the SEC. The Company undertakes no duty to update the statements in this release to conform the statements to actual results or changes in the Company's expectations.
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Consolidated Balance Sheets (In thousands) |
||||
|
|
|
September 30, 2026 |
|
December 31, 2025 |
|
|
|
(Unaudited) |
|
|
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
Investments in lodging property, net |
|
$ 2,522,801 |
|
$ 2,640,367 |
|
Assets held for sale, net |
|
33,594 |
|
11,967 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
61,287 |
|
36,110 |
|
Restricted cash |
|
6,139 |
|
5,102 |
|
Right-of-use assets, net |
|
31,332 |
|
32,028 |
|
Trade receivables, net |
|
19,430 |
|
17,347 |
|
Prepaid expenses and other |
|
13,144 |
|
7,104 |
|
Deferred charges, net |
|
5,960 |
|
10,051 |
|
Other assets |
|
26,273 |
|
15,954 |
|
Total assets |
|
$ 2,719,960 |
|
$ 2,776,030 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LIABILITIES, REDEEMABLE NON-CONTROLLING INTERESTS |
|
|
|
|
|
Liabilities: |
|
|
|
|
|
Debt, net of debt issuance costs |
|
$ 1,367,695 |
|
$ 1,394,014 |
|
Lease liabilities, net |
|
23,742 |
|
24,091 |
|
Accounts payable |
|
9,649 |
|
7,537 |
|
Accrued expenses and other |
|
94,462 |
|
76,417 |
|
Total liabilities |
|
1,495,548 |
|
1,502,059 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Redeemable non-controlling interests |
|
50,219 |
|
50,219 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total stockholders' equity |
|
826,730 |
|
862,155 |
|
Non-controlling interests |
|
347,463 |
|
361,597 |
|
Total equity |
|
1,174,193 |
|
1,223,752 |
|
Total liabilities, redeemable non-controlling interests and equity |
|
$ 2,719,960 |
|
$ 2,776,030 |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Consolidated Statements of Operations (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts) |
||||||||
|
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Revenues: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Room |
|
$ 163,166 |
|
$ 156,323 |
|
$ 501,867 |
|
$ 490,653 |
|
Food and beverage |
|
10,321 |
|
10,017 |
|
32,879 |
|
32,202 |
|
Other |
|
12,219 |
|
10,777 |
|
35,032 |
|
31,657 |
|
Total revenues |
|
185,706 |
|
177,117 |
|
569,778 |
|
554,512 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Room |
|
39,201 |
|
38,958 |
|
114,900 |
|
114,256 |
|
Food and beverage |
|
8,141 |
|
8,217 |
|
25,141 |
|
24,596 |
|
Other lodging property operating expenses |
|
60,451 |
|
58,575 |
|
179,772 |
|
174,440 |
|
Property taxes, insurance and other |
|
13,638 |
|
14,106 |
|
41,093 |
|
41,123 |
|
Management fees |
|
3,844 |
|
3,142 |
|
12,431 |
|
12,048 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
36,108 |
|
37,634 |
|
109,295 |
|
112,123 |
|
Corporate general and administrative |
|
8,131 |
|
7,845 |
|
24,391 |
|
24,696 |
|
Loss on write-down of assets |
|
— |
|
— |
|
3,641 |
|
— |
|
Total expenses |
|
169,514 |
|
168,477 |
|
510,664 |
|
503,282 |
|
Gain (loss) on disposal of assets, net |
|
142 |
|
(57) |
|
236 |
|
(136) |
|
Operating income |
|
16,334 |
|
8,583 |
|
59,350 |
|
51,094 |
|
Other income (expense): |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Interest expense |
|
(21,926) |
|
(20,676) |
|
(64,444) |
|
(61,260) |
|
Interest income |
|
340 |
|
259 |
|
887 |
|
836 |
|
Other income (expense), net |
|
949 |
|
(278) |
|
3,188 |
|
1,810 |
|
Total other expense, net |
|
(20,637) |
|
(20,695) |
|
(60,369) |
|
(58,614) |
|
Loss from continuing operations before income taxes |
|
(4,303) |
|
(12,112) |
|
(1,019) |
|
(7,520) |
|
Income tax (expense) benefit |
|
(880) |
|
352 |
|
(342) |
|
(1,580) |
|
Net loss |
|
(5,183) |
|
(11,760) |
|
(1,361) |
|
(9,100) |
|
Less - Loss attributable to non-controlling interests |
|
(2,152) |
|
(5,083) |
|
(1,008) |
|
(5,379) |
|
Net loss attributable to Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. before |
|
(3,031) |
|
(6,677) |
|
(353) |
|
(3,721) |
|
Less - Distributions to and accretion of redeemable non-controlling |
|
(656) |
|
(656) |
|
(1,970) |
|
(1,970) |
|
Less - Preferred dividends |
|
(3,968) |
|
(3,968) |
|
(11,906) |
|
(11,906) |
|
Net loss attributable to common stockholders |
|
$ (7,655) |
|
$ (11,301) |
|
$ (14,229) |
|
$ (17,597) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loss per common share: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted |
|
$ (0.07) |
|
$ (0.11) |
|
$ (0.14) |
|
$ (0.17) |
|
Weighted-average common shares outstanding: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic and diluted |
|
104,856 |
|
105,889 |
|
105,112 |
|
107,169 |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Reconciliation of Net Loss to Non-GAAP Measures - EBITDAre |
||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
||||||||
|
(In thousands) |
||||||||
|
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net loss |
|
$ (5,183) |
|
$ (11,760) |
|
$ (1,361) |
|
$ (9,100) |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
36,108 |
|
37,634 |
|
109,295 |
|
112,123 |
|
Interest expense |
|
21,926 |
|
20,676 |
|
64,444 |
|
61,260 |
|
Interest income on cash deposits |
|
(217) |
|
(89) |
|
(512) |
|
(334) |
|
Income tax expense (benefit) |
|
880 |
|
(352) |
|
342 |
|
1,580 |
|
EBITDA |
|
53,514 |
|
46,109 |
|
172,208 |
|
165,529 |
|
Loss on write-down of assets |
|
— |
|
— |
|
3,641 |
|
— |
|
(Gain) loss on disposal of assets and other dispositions, net |
|
(142) |
|
57 |
|
(236) |
|
136 |
|
EBITDAre |
|
53,372 |
|
46,166 |
|
175,613 |
|
165,665 |
|
Amortization of key money liabilities |
|
(178) |
|
(129) |
|
(471) |
|
(387) |
|
Equity-based compensation |
|
1,660 |
|
2,049 |
|
5,087 |
|
6,754 |
|
Debt transaction costs |
|
46 |
|
323 |
|
188 |
|
338 |
|
Non-cash lease expense, net |
|
108 |
|
108 |
|
359 |
|
374 |
|
Casualty losses, net |
|
363 |
|
470 |
|
985 |
|
1,194 |
|
Other |
|
245 |
|
885 |
|
301 |
|
885 |
|
Loss (income) related to non-controlling interests in consolidated |
|
1,217 |
|
3,565 |
|
(727) |
|
3,051 |
|
Adjustments related to non-controlling interests in consolidated joint |
|
(12,929) |
|
(14,174) |
|
(38,405) |
|
(42,685) |
|
Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
$ 43,904 |
|
$ 39,263 |
|
$ 142,930 |
|
$ 135,189 |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Reconciliation of Net Loss to Non-GAAP Measures - Funds From Operations |
||||||||
|
(Unaudited) |
||||||||
|
(In thousands, except per share and unit amounts) |
||||||||
|
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net loss |
|
$ (5,183) |
|
$ (11,760) |
|
$ (1,361) |
|
$ (9,100) |
|
Preferred dividends |
|
(3,968) |
|
(3,968) |
|
(11,906) |
|
(11,906) |
|
Distributions to and accretion of redeemable non-controlling |
|
(656) |
|
(656) |
|
(1,970) |
|
(1,970) |
|
Loss (income) related to non-controlling interests in consolidated |
|
1,217 |
|
3,565 |
|
(727) |
|
3,051 |
|
Net loss applicable to common shares and Common Units |
|
(8,590) |
|
(12,819) |
|
(15,964) |
|
(19,925) |
|
Real estate-related depreciation |
|
35,543 |
|
37,064 |
|
107,618 |
|
110,421 |
|
Loss on write-down of assets |
|
— |
|
— |
|
3,641 |
|
— |
|
(Gain) loss on disposal of assets and other dispositions, net |
|
(142) |
|
57 |
|
(236) |
|
136 |
|
FFO adjustments related to non-controlling interests in |
|
(7,561) |
|
(8,013) |
|
(22,781) |
|
(24,261) |
|
FFO applicable to common shares and Common Units |
|
19,250 |
|
16,289 |
|
72,278 |
|
66,371 |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
1,995 |
|
1,929 |
|
5,911 |
|
5,279 |
|
Amortization of franchise fees |
|
175 |
|
180 |
|
509 |
|
530 |
|
Amortization of intangible assets, net |
|
210 |
|
263 |
|
696 |
|
787 |
|
Equity-based compensation |
|
1,660 |
|
2,049 |
|
5,087 |
|
6,754 |
|
Debt transaction costs |
|
46 |
|
323 |
|
188 |
|
338 |
|
Non-cash lease expense, net |
|
108 |
|
108 |
|
359 |
|
374 |
|
Casualty losses, net |
|
363 |
|
470 |
|
985 |
|
1,194 |
|
Deferred tax expense (benefit) |
|
713 |
|
(532) |
|
(250) |
|
636 |
|
Other |
|
245 |
|
885 |
|
301 |
|
885 |
|
AFFO adjustments related to non-controlling interests in |
|
(561) |
|
(711) |
|
(1,452) |
|
(1,829) |
|
AFFO applicable to common shares and Common Units |
|
$ 24,204 |
|
$ 21,253 |
|
$ 84,612 |
|
$ 81,319 |
|
FFO per common share and Common Unit |
|
$ 0.16 |
|
$ 0.13 |
|
$ 0.60 |
|
$ 0.54 |
|
AFFO per common share and Common Unit |
|
$ 0.20 |
|
$ 0.17 |
|
$ 0.70 |
|
$ 0.66 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Weighted-average diluted common shares and Common Units |
|
120,003 |
|
121,635 |
|
120,317 |
|
123,211 |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Reconciliation of Weighted Average Diluted Common Shares (Unaudited) (In thousands) |
||||||||
|
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Weighted average common shares outstanding - basic and diluted |
|
104,856 |
|
105,889 |
|
105,112 |
|
107,169 |
|
Adjusted for: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-GAAP adjustment for restricted stock awards (1) |
|
2,138 |
|
2,737 |
|
2,196 |
|
2,688 |
|
Non-GAAP adjustment for dilutive effects of Common Units (2) |
|
13,009 |
|
13,009 |
|
13,009 |
|
13,354 |
|
Non-GAAP weighted diluted shares of common stock and |
|
120,003 |
|
121,635 |
|
120,317 |
|
123,211 |
|
(1) |
Adjustment reflects the difference between the total weighted-average unvested restricted time-based shares outstanding as of the reporting date and the weighted-average restricted time-based shares computed for diluted earnings per share under the treasury stock method, plus the difference between the estimated total weighted average unvested restricted performance-based shares expected to vest based on achievement of the performance measures as if the vesting date were the reporting date and the estimated weighted-average unvested restricted performance-based shares computed for diluted earnings per share under the treasury stock method. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
The Company includes the outstanding Common Units issued by our Operating Partnership held by limited partners other than the Company because the Common Units are redeemable for cash or, at the Company's option, shares of the Company's common stock on a one-for-one basis. |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Pro Forma Hotel Operating Data (Unaudited) (In thousands, except operating statistics) |
||||||||
|
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
Pro Forma Operating Data: (1) |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Pro forma room revenue |
|
$ 162,816 |
|
$ 151,865 |
|
$ 497,472 |
|
$ 477,804 |
|
Pro forma other hotel operations revenue |
|
22,511 |
|
20,220 |
|
67,545 |
|
62,131 |
|
Pro forma total revenues |
|
185,327 |
|
172,085 |
|
565,017 |
|
539,935 |
|
Pro forma total hotel operating expenses |
|
124,923 |
|
119,293 |
|
369,827 |
|
355,579 |
|
Pro forma hotel EBITDA |
|
$ 60,404 |
|
$ 52,792 |
|
|
|
|
|
Pro forma hotel EBITDA Margin |
|
32.6 % |
|
30.7 % |
|
34.5 % |
|
34.1 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliations of Non-GAAP financial measures to comparable GAAP financial |
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total revenues |
|
$ 185,706 |
|
$ 177,117 |
|
$ 569,778 |
|
$ 554,512 |
|
Total revenues - dispositions |
|
(379) |
|
(5,032) |
|
(4,761) |
|
(14,577) |
|
Pro forma total revenues (1) |
|
185,327 |
|
172,085 |
|
565,017 |
|
539,935 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Operating Expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel operating expenses |
|
$ 125,275 |
|
$ 122,998 |
|
$ 373,337 |
|
$ 366,463 |
|
Hotel operating expenses - dispositions |
|
(352) |
|
(3,705) |
|
(3,510) |
|
(10,884) |
|
Pro forma hotel operating expense (1) |
|
124,923 |
|
119,293 |
|
369,827 |
|
355,579 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel EBITDA: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
|
16,334 |
|
8,583 |
|
59,350 |
|
51,094 |
|
(Gain) loss on disposal of assets and other dispositions, net |
|
(142) |
|
57 |
|
(236) |
|
136 |
|
Loss on write-down of assets |
|
— |
|
— |
|
3,641 |
|
— |
|
Corporate general and administrative |
|
8,131 |
|
7,845 |
|
24,391 |
|
24,696 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
36,108 |
|
37,634 |
|
109,295 |
|
112,123 |
|
Hotel EBITDA |
|
60,431 |
|
54,119 |
|
196,441 |
|
188,049 |
|
Hotel EBITDA - dispositions (2) |
|
(27) |
|
(1,327) |
|
(1,251) |
|
(3,693) |
|
Pro forma hotel EBITDA (1) |
|
$ 60,404 |
|
$ 52,792 |
|
|
|
|
|
(1) |
Unaudited pro forma information includes operating results for 92 hotels owned as of September 30, 2026. For any hotels sold by the Company after January 1, 2025 (the "Disposed Hotels"), the Company excludes the financial results of each of the Disposed Hotels from January 1, 2025 to the date the Disposed Hotels were sold by the Company in determining pro forma total revenues and pro forma hotel operating expenses. The pro forma information is included to enable comparison of results for the current reporting period to results for the comparable period of the prior year and are not indicative of future results. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
For hotels sold by the Company between January 1, 2025, and September 30, 2026, the Company has excluded the financial results of each of the Disposed Hotels for the period beginning on January 1, 2025, and ending on the date the Disposed Hotels were sold by the Company (the "Disposition Period") in determining pro forma hotel EBITDA. |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Pro Forma Hotel Operating Data (Unaudited) (In thousands, except operating statistics) |
||||||||||
|
|
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
Trailing Twelve |
||||
|
Pro Forma Operating Data: (1) |
|
Q4 |
|
Q1 |
|
Q2 |
|
Q3 |
|
|
|
Pro forma room revenue |
|
$ 150,002 |
|
$ 160,473 |
|
$ 174,183 |
|
$ 162,816 |
|
$ 647,474 |
|
Pro forma other hotel operations revenue |
|
21,383 |
|
22,276 |
|
22,758 |
|
22,511 |
|
88,928 |
|
Pro forma total revenues |
|
171,385 |
|
182,749 |
|
196,941 |
|
185,327 |
|
736,402 |
|
Pro forma total hotel operating expenses |
|
116,856 |
|
119,737 |
|
125,167 |
|
124,923 |
|
486,683 |
|
Pro forma hotel EBITDA |
|
$ 54,529 |
|
$ 63,012 |
|
$ 71,774 |
|
$ 60,404 |
|
$ 249,719 |
|
Pro forma hotel EBITDA Margin |
|
31.8 % |
|
34.5 % |
|
36.4 % |
|
32.6 % |
|
33.9 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pro Forma Statistics: (1) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rooms sold |
|
916,685 |
|
903,506 |
|
974,624 |
|
969,457 |
|
3,764,272 |
|
Rooms available |
|
1,290,392 |
|
1,262,430 |
|
1,276,457 |
|
1,290,484 |
|
5,119,763 |
|
Occupancy |
|
71.0 % |
|
71.6 % |
|
76.4 % |
|
75.1 % |
|
73.5 % |
|
ADR |
|
$ 163.63 |
|
$ 177.61 |
|
$ 178.72 |
|
$ 167.95 |
|
$ 172.01 |
|
RevPAR |
|
$ 116.25 |
|
$ 127.11 |
|
$ 136.46 |
|
$ 126.17 |
|
$ 126.47 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Actual Statistics: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rooms sold |
|
941,803 |
|
920,670 |
|
987,180 |
|
971,639 |
|
3,821,292 |
|
Rooms available |
|
1,325,524 |
|
1,286,440 |
|
1,294,566 |
|
1,294,663 |
|
5,201,193 |
|
Occupancy |
|
71.1 % |
|
71.6 % |
|
76.3 % |
|
75.0 % |
|
73.5 % |
|
ADR |
|
$ 162.60 |
|
$ 176.57 |
|
$ 178.42 |
|
$ 167.93 |
|
$ 171.41 |
|
RevPAR |
|
$ 115.53 |
|
$ 126.37 |
|
$ 136.06 |
|
$ 126.03 |
|
$ 125.93 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Reconciliations of Non-GAAP financial measures to comparable GAAP financial measures |
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total revenues |
|
$ 174,960 |
|
$ 185,053 |
|
$ 199,019 |
|
$ 185,706 |
|
$ 744,738 |
|
Total revenues - dispositions |
|
(3,575) |
|
(2,304) |
|
(2,078) |
|
(379) |
|
(8,336) |
|
Pro forma total revenues (1) |
|
171,385 |
|
182,749 |
|
196,941 |
|
185,327 |
|
736,402 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel Operating Expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel operating expenses |
|
119,644 |
|
121,622 |
|
126,440 |
|
125,275 |
|
492,981 |
|
Hotel operating expenses - dispositions |
|
(2,788) |
|
(1,885) |
|
(1,273) |
|
(352) |
|
(6,298) |
|
Pro forma hotel operating expenses (1) |
|
116,856 |
|
119,737 |
|
125,167 |
|
124,923 |
|
486,683 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hotel EBITDA: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Operating income |
|
14,591 |
|
14,131 |
|
28,885 |
|
16,334 |
|
73,941 |
|
(Gain) loss on disposal of assets, net |
|
(6,715) |
|
40 |
|
(134) |
|
(142) |
|
(6,951) |
|
Loss on write-down of assets |
|
1,833 |
|
3,641 |
|
— |
|
— |
|
5,474 |
|
Corporate general and administrative |
|
8,120 |
|
8,845 |
|
7,415 |
|
8,131 |
|
32,511 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
37,487 |
|
36,774 |
|
36,413 |
|
36,108 |
|
146,782 |
|
Hotel EBITDA |
|
55,316 |
|
63,431 |
|
72,579 |
|
60,431 |
|
251,757 |
|
Hotel EBITDA - dispositions (2) |
|
(787) |
|
(419) |
|
(805) |
|
(27) |
|
(2,038) |
|
Pro forma hotel EBITDA (1) |
|
$ 54,529 |
|
$ 63,012 |
|
$ 71,774 |
|
$ 60,404 |
|
$ 249,719 |
|
(1) |
Unaudited pro forma information includes operating results for 92 hotels owned as of September 30, 2026 as if all such hotels had been owned by the Company since October 1, 2025. For any hotels sold by the Company after October 1, 2025, the Company excludes the financial results of each of those hotels from October 1, 2025 to the date the hotels were sold by the Company in determining pro forma total revenues and pro forma hotel operating expenses. The pro forma information is included to enable comparison of results for the current reporting period to results for the comparable period of the prior year and are not indicative of future results. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
For hotels sold by the Company between October 1, 2025, and September 30, 2026, the Company has excluded the financial results of each of the hotels for the period beginning on October 1, 2025, and ending on the date the hotels were sold by the Company in determining pro forma hotel EBITDA. |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Pro Forma and Same Store Data (Unaudited) |
||||||||
|
|
|
For the Three Months |
|
For the Nine Months |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Pro Forma (1) and Same Store (2) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rooms sold |
|
969,457 |
|
952,332 |
|
2,847,587 |
|
2,858,467 |
|
Rooms available |
|
1,290,484 |
|
1,290,392 |
|
3,829,371 |
|
3,825,209 |
|
Occupancy |
|
75.1 % |
|
73.8 % |
|
74.4 % |
|
74.7 % |
|
ADR |
|
$ 167.95 |
|
$ 159.47 |
|
$ 174.70 |
|
$ 167.15 |
|
RevPAR |
|
$ 126.17 |
|
$ 117.69 |
|
$ 129.91 |
|
$ 124.91 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Occupancy change |
|
1.8 % |
|
|
|
(0.5) % |
|
|
|
ADR change |
|
5.3 % |
|
|
|
4.5 % |
|
|
|
RevPAR change |
|
7.2 % |
|
|
|
4.0 % |
|
|
|
(1) |
Unaudited pro forma information includes operating results for 92 hotels owned as of September 30, 2026. |
|
|
|
|
(2) |
Same-store information includes operating results for 92 hotels owned by the Company as of January 1, 2025, and at all times during the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, and 2025. |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Reconciliation of Net Loss to Non-GAAP Measures - EBITDA for Financial Outlook |
||||
|
(Unaudited) |
||||
|
(In thousands) |
||||
|
|
|
FYE 2026 Outlook |
||
|
|
|
Low |
|
High |
|
Net loss |
|
$ (11,800) |
|
$ (5,500) |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
144,900 |
|
144,900 |
|
Interest expense |
|
86,800 |
|
86,800 |
|
Interest income |
|
(900) |
|
(900) |
|
Income tax expense |
|
2,600 |
|
2,600 |
|
EBITDA |
|
221,600 |
|
227,900 |
|
Loss on write-down assets |
|
3,600 |
|
3,600 |
|
Gain on disposal of assets and other dispositions, net |
|
(1,700) |
|
(1,700) |
|
EBITDAre |
|
223,500 |
|
229,800 |
|
Equity-based compensation |
|
6,800 |
|
6,800 |
|
Debt transaction costs |
|
200 |
|
200 |
|
Other items, net |
|
1,100 |
|
1,100 |
|
Loss (income) related to non-controlling interests in consolidated joint ventures |
|
1,200 |
|
(100) |
|
Adjustments related to non-controlling interests in consolidated joint ventures |
|
(51,800) |
|
(51,800) |
|
Adjusted EBITDAre |
|
$ 181,000 |
|
$ 186,000 |
|
Summit Hotel Properties, Inc. Reconciliation of Net Loss to Non-GAAP Measures - Funds From Operations for Financial Outlook |
||||
|
(Unaudited) |
||||
|
(In thousands except per share and unit) |
||||
|
|
|
FYE 2026 Outlook |
||
|
|
|
Low |
|
High |
|
Net loss |
|
$ (11,800) |
|
$ (5,500) |
|
Preferred dividends |
|
(15,900) |
|
(15,900) |
|
Distributions to and accretion of redeemable non-controlling interests |
|
(2,600) |
|
(2,600) |
|
Loss (income) related to non-controlling interests in consolidated joint ventures |
|
1,200 |
|
(100) |
|
Net loss applicable to common shares and Common Units |
|
(29,100) |
|
(24,100) |
|
Real estate-related depreciation |
|
142,700 |
|
142,700 |
|
Loss on write-down assets |
|
3,600 |
|
3,600 |
|
Gain on disposal of assets and other dispositions, net |
|
(1,700) |
|
(1,700) |
|
FFO Adjustments related to non-controlling interests in consolidated joint ventures |
|
(30,400) |
|
(30,400) |
|
FFO applicable to common shares and Common Units |
|
85,100 |
|
90,100 |
|
Amortization of deferred financing costs |
|
8,000 |
|
8,000 |
|
Amortization of franchise fees |
|
700 |
|
700 |
|
Equity-based compensation |
|
6,800 |
|
6,800 |
|
Debt transaction costs |
|
200 |
|
200 |
|
Other items, net |
|
3,500 |
|
3,500 |
|
AFFO Adjustments related to non-controlling interests in consolidated joint ventures |
|
(1,800) |
|
(1,800) |
|
AFFO applicable to common shares and Common Units |
|
$ 102,500 |
|
$ 107,500 |
|
Weighted average diluted common shares/Common Units for FFO and AFFO |
|
120,300 |
|
120,300 |
|
FFO per common share and Common Unit |
|
$ 0.71 |
|
$ 0.75 |
|
AFFO per common share and Common Unit |
|
$ 0.85 |
|
$ 0.89 |
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
We disclose certain "non-GAAP financial measures," which are measures of our historical financial performance. Non-GAAP financial measures are financial measures not prescribed by Generally Accepted Accounting Principles ("GAAP"). These measures are as follows: (i) Funds From Operations ("FFO") and Adjusted Funds from Operations ("AFFO"), (ii) Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization ("EBITDA"), Earnings before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization for Real Estate ("EBITDAre"), Adjusted EBITDAre, and hotel EBITDA (as described below). We caution investors that amounts presented in accordance with our definitions of non-GAAP financial measures may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other companies, since not all companies calculate these non-GAAP financial measures in the same manner. Our non-GAAP financial measures should be considered along with, but not as alternatives to, net income (loss) as a measure of our operating performance. Our non-GAAP financial measures may include funds that may not be available for our discretionary use due to functional requirements to conserve funds for capital expenditures, property acquisitions, debt service obligations and other commitments and uncertainties. Although we believe that our non-GAAP financial measures can enhance the understanding of our financial condition and results of operations, these non-GAAP financial measures are not necessarily better indicators of any trend as compared to a comparable measure prescribed by GAAP such as net income (loss).
Funds From Operations ("FFO") and Adjusted FFO ("AFFO")
As defined by Nareit, FFO represents net income or loss (computed in accordance with GAAP), excluding preferred dividends, gains (or losses) from sales of real property, impairment losses on real estate assets, items classified by GAAP as extraordinary, the cumulative effect of changes in accounting principles, plus depreciation and amortization related to real estate assets, and adjustments for unconsolidated partnerships, and joint ventures. AFFO represents FFO excluding amortization of deferred financing costs, franchise fees, equity-based compensation expense, debt transaction costs, premiums on redemption of preferred shares, losses from net casualties, non-cash lease expense, non-cash interest income and non-cash income tax related adjustments to our deferred tax assets. Unless otherwise indicated, we present FFO and AFFO applicable to our common shares and common units. We present FFO and AFFO because we consider FFO and AFFO an important supplemental measure of our operational performance and believe it is frequently used by securities analysts, investors, and other interested parties in the evaluation of REITs, many of which present FFO and AFFO when reporting their results. FFO and AFFO are intended to exclude GAAP historical cost depreciation and amortization, which assumes that the value of real estate assets diminishes ratably over time. Historically, however, real estate values have risen or fallen with market conditions. Because FFO and AFFO exclude depreciation and amortization related to real estate assets, gains and losses from real property dispositions and impairment losses on real estate assets, FFO and AFFO provide performance measures that, when compared year over year, reflect the effect to operations from trends in occupancy, guestroom rates, operating costs, development activities and interest costs, providing perspective not immediately apparent from net income. Our computation of FFO differs slightly from the computation of Nareit-defined FFO related to the reporting of corporate depreciation and amortization expense. Our computation of FFO may also differ from the methodology for calculating FFO used by other equity REITs and, accordingly, may not be comparable to such other REITs. FFO and AFFO should not be considered as an alternative to net income (loss) (computed in accordance with GAAP) as an indicator of our liquidity, nor is it indicative of funds available to fund our cash needs, including our ability to pay dividends or make distributions. Where indicated in this release, FFO is based on our computation of FFO and not the computation of Nareit-defined FFO unless otherwise noted.
EBITDA, EBITDAre, Adjusted EBITDAre, and Hotel EBITDA
In September 2017, Nareit proposed a standardized performance measure, called EBITDAre, which is based on EBITDA and is expected to provide additional relevant information about REITs as real estate companies in support of growing interest among generalist investors. The conclusion was reached that, while dedicated REIT investors have long been accustomed to utilizing the industry's supplemental measures such as FFO and net operating income ("NOI") to evaluate the investment quality of REITs as real estate companies, it would be helpful to generalist investors for REITs as real estate companies to also present EBITDAre as a more widely known and understood supplemental measure of performance. EBITDAre is intended to be a supplemental non-GAAP performance measure that is independent of a company's capital structure and will provide a uniform basis for one measurement of the enterprise value of a company compared to other REITs.
EBITDAre, as defined by Nareit, is calculated as EBITDA, excluding: (i) loss and gains on disposition of property and (ii) asset impairments, if any. We believe EBITDAre is useful to an investor in evaluating our operating performance because it provides investors with an indication of our ability to incur and service debt, to satisfy general operating expenses, to make capital expenditures and to fund other cash needs or reinvest cash into our business. We also believe it helps investors meaningfully evaluate and compare the results of our operations from period to period by removing the effect of our asset base (primarily depreciation and amortization) from our operating results.
We make additional adjustments to EBITDAre when evaluating our performance because we believe that the exclusion of certain additional non-recurring or unusual items described below provides useful supplemental information to investors regarding our on-going operating performance. We believe that the presentation of Adjusted EBITDAre, when combined with the primary GAAP presentation of net income, is useful to an investor in evaluating our operating performance because it provides investors with an indication of our ability to incur and service debt, to satisfy general operating expenses, to make capital expenditures and to fund other cash needs or reinvest cash into our business. We also believe it helps investors meaningfully evaluate and compare the results of our operations from period to period by removing the effect of our asset base (primarily depreciation and amortization) from our operating results.
With respect to hotel EBITDA, we believe that excluding the effect of corporate-level expenses and non-cash items provides a more complete understanding of the operating results over which individual hotels and operators have direct control. We believe the property-level results provide investors with supplemental information on the on-going operational performance of our hotels and effectiveness of the third-party management companies operating our business on a property-level basis.
We caution investors that amounts presented in accordance with our definitions of EBITDA, EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre, and hotel EBITDA may not be comparable to similar measures disclosed by other companies, since not all companies calculate these non-GAAP measures in the same manner. EBITDA, EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre, and hotel EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative measure of our net income (loss) or operating performance. EBITDA, EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre, and hotel EBITDA may include funds that may not be available for our discretionary use due to functional requirements to conserve funds for capital expenditures and property acquisitions and other commitments and uncertainties. Although we believe that EBITDA, EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre, and hotel EBITDA can enhance your understanding of our financial condition and results of operations, these non-GAAP financial measures are not necessarily a better indicator of any trend as compared to a comparable GAAP measure such as net income (loss). Above, we include a quantitative reconciliation of EBITDA, EBITDAre, adjusted EBITDAre and hotel EBITDA to the most directly comparable GAAP financial performance measure, which is net income (loss) and operating income (loss).
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/summit-hotel-properties-reports-third-quarter-2026-results-302928152.html
SOURCE Summit Hotel Properties, Inc.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Summit Hotel Properties' third-quarter 2026 earnings results?
Summit reported a common-stockholder net loss of $7.7 million, or $0.07 per diluted share, compared with $11.3 million, or $0.11, a year earlier. Revenue increased to $185.706 million from $177.117 million, and operating income increased 90.3% to $16.3 million.
What is Summit Hotel Properties' updated 2026 guidance?
Summit expects 3.50%–4.50% pro forma revenue per available room growth and adjusted funds from operations of $0.85–$0.89 per share. Its adjusted EBITDAre outlook is $181 million–$186 million, and adjusted funds from operations guidance is $102.5 million–$107.5 million.
What assumptions underpin Summit Hotel Properties' 2026 outlook?
The outlook assumes no additional acquisitions, dispositions, share repurchases or capital markets activities. It covers 92 lodging assets owned as of November 3, 2026, and reflects actual results for the first nine months and recent operating trends.
When will Summit Hotel Properties pay its declared quarterly dividend?
The common dividend of $0.08 per share is payable November 30, 2026, to holders of record November 16, 2026. Preferred dividends payable on the same dates are $0.390625 per Series E share, $0.3671875 per Series F share and $0.328125 per Series Z preferred unit.
What are the terms of Summit Hotel Properties' amended term loans?
The amended $200 million and $275 million facilities carry spreads of 135–225 basis points over adjusted Term SOFR, a benchmark interest rate. The amendments initially reduced applicable rates by 20 basis points. Lower leverage produced another 15-basis-point spread reduction across $675 million of term debt. The $200 million facility has two conditional six-month extension options.