STOCK TITAN

Navitas Semiconductor Announces Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Fourth-quarter guidance implies 7% full-year revenue growth despite the planned exit from mobile and low-end consumer markets.

(Very High)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Navitas Semiconductor (NVTS) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $14.0 million, marking growth driven by its high-power markets business. Revenue rose 33% sequentially and 38% year over year. GAAP gross margin reached 21.5%, versus 0.4% last quarter and negative 2.0% a year earlier. GAAP operating loss widened to $34.4 million from $19.4 million a year earlier; net loss was $37.1 million.

Navitas expects fourth-quarter revenue of $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million, with midpoint growth of 14% sequentially and 119% year over year. It forecasts non-GAAP gross margin of 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points. Cash totaled $531.5 million at September 30. Navitas closed its acquisition of Claros, adding integrated voltage regulation technology. The company expects AI infrastructure to exceed 40% of sales by year-end as mobile and low-end consumer revenue becomes essentially eliminated.

Loading...
Loading translation...
15 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 6 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue of $14.0 million rose 33% sequentially and 38% year over year.
  • Moderate pointGAAP gross margin of 21.5% improved from 0.4% sequentially and negative 2.0% a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointNon-GAAP net loss of $6.9 million narrowed from $9.3 million sequentially and $10.2 million a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointCash and cash equivalents of $531.5 million increased from $236.9 million at December 31, 2025.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter revenue guidance of $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million implies midpoint growth of 14% sequentially and 119% year over year.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.AI infrastructure is expected to represent more than 40% of total sales by year-end.
9 minor points
  • Minor pointNon-GAAP gross margin of 40.0% increased from 39.5% sequentially and 38.7% a year earlier.
  • Minor pointNon-GAAP operating loss of $10.9 million narrowed from $11.4 million sequentially and $11.5 million a year earlier.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points, a midpoint increase of 50 basis points.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Full-year revenue growth of 7% is anticipated at fourth-quarter guidance midpoint, with 125% high-power revenue growth.
  • Minor pointHigh-power market revenue grew more than 50% sequentially in the third quarter.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Backlog extends into mid-2027, with the company expecting a year-end book-to-bill ratio well above one.
  • Minor pointClaros acquisition closed, adding integrated voltage regulation technology to Navitas’ power semiconductor portfolio.
  • Minor pointU.S. government selection commissions Navitas to develop next-generation 10 kV silicon carbide power semiconductors.
  • Minor pointMagnachip partnership includes GeneSiC technology licensing and longer-term foundry support.

Negative

  • Moderate pointGAAP operating loss widened to $34.4 million from $27.2 million sequentially and $19.4 million a year earlier.
  • Moderate pointGAAP net loss of $37.1 million narrowed from $228.2 million sequentially but widened from $19.2 million a year earlier.
  • Minor pointNine-month revenue fell to $33.118 million from $38.620 million in the corresponding 2025 period.
  • Minor pointThird-quarter research and development expense rose to $15.090 million from $13.280 million a year earlier.
  • Minor pointThird-quarter selling, general and administrative expense rose to $18.390 million from $5.230 million a year earlier.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating expenses are expected at $25.0 million, plus or minus $1.0 million, including Claros operations.

News Explained

Navitas reports a book-to-bill ratio well above one and backlog extending into mid-2027, adding a forward demand indicator alongside its reported quarterly results and fourth-quarter guidance.

Argus 15 min delay 106 alerts
+5.37% vs previous close $9.02 last price 1.5x rel. volume Open Argus
Details

Market Reaction – NVTS

-4.5% Trough in 10 min
$7.94 – $9.23 Day Range
$2.37B Mkt Cap at Last Price

On Nov 3, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for NVTS is 5.37% above the previous close. Argus tracked a trough of -4.5% from its starting point during tracking. Our momentum scanner has recorded 106 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $9.02. Relative volume is above average at 1.5x what this stock usually trades by this time of day.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Q3 revenue: $14.0 million Sequential revenue growth: 33% Year-over-year revenue growth: 38% +5 more
Q3 revenue
$14.0 million
Third quarter 2026
Sequential revenue growth
33%
Third quarter 2026
Year-over-year revenue growth
38%
Third quarter 2026
GAAP gross margin
21.5%
Third quarter 2026
Non-GAAP gross margin
40%
Third quarter 2026
GAAP net loss
$37.1 million
Third quarter 2026
Cash and cash equivalents
$531.5 million
As of September 30, 2026
Q4 net revenue guidance
$16.0 million ± $0.5 million
Fourth quarter 2026

Previous Earnings Reports

3 past events · Latest: Jul 27
Same Type 3 events
  1. Jul 27

    Q2 2026 earnings

    24h Move
    -12.3%

    Reported $10.5 million revenue and guided Q3 revenue to $13.5 million ± $0.5 million.

  2. May 05

    Q1 2026 earnings

    24h Move
    -5.0%

    Reported $8.6 million revenue, negative GAAP gross margin, and a $27.8 million GAAP operating loss.

  3. Nov 03

    Q3 2025 earnings

    24h Move
    -14.6%

    Reported Q3 revenue of $10.1 million versus $21.7 million a year earlier.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

gaap, non-gaap, book-to-bill ratio, sic
4 terms
gaap financial
"unaudited financial results for its third quarter 2026"
GAAP, or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, are a set of standardized rules and guidelines that companies follow when preparing their financial statements. They ensure consistency, transparency, and comparability across different companies, making it easier for investors to understand and compare financial information accurately. This helps investors make informed decisions based on trustworthy and uniform financial reports.
View in glossary
non-gaap financial
"non-GAAP gross margin was 40%"
Non-GAAP refers to financial measures that companies use to show their earnings or performance without including certain expenses or income that are often added back to give a different picture. It matters because it can make a company's results look better or more favorable, but it may also hide important costs, so investors need to look at both GAAP (official rules) and non-GAAP numbers to get a full understanding.
View in glossary
book-to-bill ratio financial
"a strong book-to-bill ratio well above one"
The book-to-bill ratio compares the value of new orders a company receives to the value of products it ships out or bills for over a certain period. If the ratio is above 1, it means the company is getting more orders than it is completing, which can indicate growth. If it's below 1, it suggests demand is slowing down.
sic technical
"high- and ultra-high-voltage SiC"
Sic is a short notation placed immediately after a quoted word or passage to show the text is reproduced exactly as it appeared in the original source, even if it contains a typo, odd phrasing, or factual error. For investors, it signals that any mistake or unusual wording came from the original speaker or document, not from the publisher—like an editor saying “this is how it was said,” which helps with accuracy, responsibility, and legal clarity.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

image1.png

  • Total revenue grew 33% sequentially and 38% year-over-year, driven by high-power markets and contributing to continued gross margin expansion
  • Anticipate another quarter of double-digit sequential growth in the fourth quarter to represent the highest quarterly revenue in the past 7 quarters, while having simultaneously substantially exited the mobile and low-end consumer market
  • Mid-point of fourth quarter guidance represents full-year growth of 7%, with 125% revenue growth from high-power markets, more than offsetting the exit from mobile and low-end consumer business
  • Growth and record backlog increasingly driven by AI Infrastructure markets, including AI Data Centers and Grid and Energy Infrastructure, which are expected to represent more than 40% of total sales by year-end and contribute to sustained momentum in 2027

TORRANCE, Calif., Nov. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Navitas Semiconductor (Nasdaq: NVTS), a leader in next-generation power semiconductors and power delivery solutions, pioneering GaN, high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC, and IVR technologies, today announced unaudited financial results for its third quarter 2026 ended September 30, 2026.

“Our strong third quarter results and the continued acceleration in high-power markets reflect the successful execution of our Navitas 2.0 transformation,” stated Chris Allexandre, President and CEO of Navitas. “By year-end, we expect mobile and low-end consumer revenue to be essentially eliminated from our mix, further positioning the Company as a high-power business with AI Infrastructure, composed of AI Data Centers and energy grid infrastructures that power them, expected to account for more than 40% of total revenue.

“The timing of our transformation coincides with AI infrastructure undergoing a fundamental re-architecture. Power is rapidly becoming the single largest constraint to the growth of AI compute, making efficiency the critical enabler of increased capacity – every watt saved in power conversion and delivery is another watt available for AI compute. Realizing this increased capacity requires breaking the power wall with new technologies, including 800 V architectures as well as integrated voltage regulation (IVR), which are fundamental to scaling the higher-density power demands of next-generation AI platforms. The recent acquisition of Claros completes our strategic portfolio for powering AI infrastructure from grid-to-xPU by combining high- and ultra-high-voltage SiC, GaN, and IVR technology stack serving both Vertical Power Delivery (VPD) and Embedded Power Delivery (EPD) architectures, aimed at unlocking the last step of power delivery to meet the rising current demands of xPUs. We believe this uniquely positions Navitas at the forefront of a multi-year secular growth opportunity as customers seek to convert more of every available megawatt into useful AI compute.”

Commenting on the results, Tonya Stevens, CFO of Navitas, stated, “Our third quarter results demonstrate the sustained momentum from our Navitas 2.0 transformation, with revenue of $14 million representing 33% sequential growth and 38% year-over-year growth—the first quarter of year-over-year growth since 2024. Revenue contribution from high-power markets grew more than 50% sequentially, driving GAAP gross margin to 21.5% and non-GAAP gross margin to 40%, which was above the midpoint of guidance and marked another quarter of gross margin expansion. At the midpoint of our fourth quarter guidance, we expect to deliver the fourth consecutive quarter of double-digit sequential revenue growth and exit 2026 as a high-power company with a strong book-to-bill ratio well above one and backlog that extends into mid-2027. Also based on our guidance, we anticipate achieving revenue growth of 7% for the full year 2026 with our core high-power business continuing to deliver triple-digit growth, even with our mobile and low-end consumer business dropping to effectively zero after representing a large majority of total revenue last year.”

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

  • Revenue: Total revenue was $14.0 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to $10.5 million in the second quarter of 2026 and $10.1 million in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Gross Margin: GAAP gross margin for the quarter was 21.5%, compared to 0.4% in the second quarter of 2026 and (2.0%) in the third quarter of 2025. GAAP gross margin includes approximately $2.5 million of cost associated with amortization of intangibles for the current quarter and $4.0 million for each of the prior periods. The increase in GAAP gross margin primarily reflects lower amortization of intangible assets included in cost of revenues, as certain developed technology intangible assets became fully amortized during the third quarter, and higher revenue. On a non-GAAP basis, gross margin for the quarter was 40.0% compared to 39.5% in the prior quarter and 38.7% in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Results from Operations: GAAP loss from operations for the quarter was $34.4 million, compared to a loss of $27.2 million for the second quarter of 2026 and an operating loss of $19.4 million for the third quarter of 2025. On a non-GAAP basis, loss from operations for the quarter was $10.9 million compared to a loss of $11.4 million for the prior quarter and a loss of $11.5 million in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Net Results: GAAP net loss was $37.1 million in the third quarter of 2026, compared to a net loss of $228.2 million in the second quarter of 2026, which included a non-cash charge of $203.1 million from the final remeasurement of earnout liabilities, and a net loss of $19.2 million in the third quarter of 2025. On a non-GAAP basis, net loss for the quarter was $6.9 million, compared to a net loss of $9.3 million for the prior quarter and a net loss of $10.2 million in the third quarter of 2025.
  • Cash: Cash and cash equivalents were $531.5 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $236.9 million as of December 31, 2025.

Recent Business, Customer and Technology Highlights:

  • Closed the acquisition of Claros, advancing the Company’s grid-to-xPU strategy by adding an IVR technology stack serving both Vertical Power Delivery (VPD) and Embedded Power Delivery (EPD) architectures to existing GaN and high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC portfolio.
  • Collaborated with NVIDIA on an 800 V-to-12 V power delivery board to support next-generation AI infrastructure architectures requiring higher power density and efficiency, complementing the Company’s previously announced 800 V-to-6 V and 800 V-to-50 V solutions.
  • Partnered with Microchip to deliver an 800 V reference design for next-generation AI data centers, enabling higher-power rack architectures.
  • Selected by the U.S. government to develop next-generation 10 kV SiC power semiconductors, reinforcing technology leadership and resilient domestic supply-chain capabilities.
  • Announced first shipments of the latest Gen 5 GaNFast devices manufactured in the United States through GlobalFoundries to accelerate AI infrastructure deployments.
  • Announced a strategic partnership with Magnachip to accelerate adoption of high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC, including licensing of GeneSiC technology and longer-term foundry support.

Fourth Quarter 2026 Business Outlook

  • Fourth quarter 2026 net revenues are expected to increase to $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million, which at the midpoint represents 14% sequential growth and 119% year-over-year growth. Non-GAAP gross margin is expected to be 40.5%, plus or minus 100 basis points, which at the midpoint represents a 50-basis point increase. Non-GAAP operating expenses are expected to be $25.0 million, plus or minus $1.0 million, which includes the operational expenses associated with the acquired Claros business.

A reconciliation of our forward-looking non-GAAP gross margin and non-GAAP operating expenses to the most directly comparable GAAP measures is not provided because such items cannot be reasonably calculated without unreasonable efforts due to the unpredictability of the amounts and timing of events affecting the items we exclude, including stock-based compensation expense, restructuring charges, and acquisition-related costs. These items could have a significant impact on our GAAP results.

Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Conference Call and Webcast Information:

When: Tuesday, November 3, 2026
Time: 2:00 p.m. Pacific Time (5:00 p.m. Eastern Time)
Toll-Free Dial-in: 1-800-715-9871 or 1-646-307-1963
Conference ID: 5069224

Webcast: Click Here

Additionally, a live and archived audio webcast of the conference call as well as supporting presentation materials will be accessible from the Investor Relations section of the Company’s website at ir.navitassemi.com.

Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release and statements in our public webcast include financial measures that are not calculated in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles (“GAAP”), which we refer to as “non-GAAP financial measures,” including (i) non-GAAP gross profit, (ii) non-GAAP gross margin, (iii) non-GAAP operating expense, (iv) non-GAAP research and development expense, (v) non-GAAP selling, general and administrative expense, (vi) non-GAAP loss from operations, (vii) non-GAAP operating margin, and (viii) non-GAAP net loss and net loss per share. Each of these non-GAAP financial measures is adjusted from GAAP results to exclude certain items, which for the periods presented include stock-based compensation and associated employer payroll taxes; amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets; changes in the fair value of earnout liabilities; restructuring and impairment charges; acquisition-related transaction costs; legal and related professional fees associated with matters that are extraordinary, non-recurring, or outside the ordinary course of business; losses or gains on equity investments, including impairments; and certain other items identified in the “Reconciliation of GAAP Results to Non-GAAP Financial Measures” tables below. These items are generally non-cash in nature, relate to discrete events or activities, or vary in amount and frequency for reasons independent of our underlying operating performance. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures provide investors with useful supplemental information about our operating performance and enable comparison of financial trends and results between periods where certain items may vary independently of business performance. We believe these non-GAAP financial measures offer an additional view of our operations that, when coupled with the GAAP results and the reconciliations from corresponding GAAP financial measures, provide a more complete understanding of the results of operations. However, these non-GAAP financial measures should be considered as a supplement to, and not as a substitute for, or superior to, the corresponding measures calculated in accordance with GAAP.

Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements

This press release, including the paragraph headed “Fourth Quarter 2026 Business Outlook,” includes “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Forward-looking statements are attempts to predict or indicate future events or trends or similar statements that are not a reflection of historical fact. Forward-looking statements may be identified by the use of words such as “we expect” or “are expected to be,” “estimate,” “plan,” “project,” “forecast,” “intend,” “anticipate,” “believe,” “seek,” or other similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are made based on estimates and forecasts of financial and performance metrics, projections of market opportunity and market share, and current indications of customer interest, all of which are based on various assumptions, whether or not identified in this press release. All such statements are based on current expectations of the management of Navitas and are not predictions of actual future performance. Forward-looking statements are provided for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to serve as and must not be relied on by any investor as, a guarantee, an assurance, a prediction or a definitive statement of fact or probability. Actual events and circumstances are difficult or impossible to predict and will differ from assumptions and expectations. Many actual events and circumstances that affect performance are beyond the control of Navitas, and forward-looking statements are subject to a number of uncertainties.

Our business is subject to certain risks that could materially and adversely affect our business, financial condition, results of operations, or the value of our securities. These and other risk factors are discussed in the Risk Factors section of our most recent annual report on Form 10-K, as updated in the Risk Factors section of our most recent quarterly report on Form 10-Q, and in other documents we file with the SEC. If any of these risks, as discussed in more detail in our SEC reports, materialize or if our assumptions underlying forward-looking statements prove to be incorrect, actual results could differ materially from the results implied by these forward-looking statements. Examples of some of these risk factors include:

  • Risks Related to High-Power Markets: Last year, we announced an enhanced focus on AI data centers, energy and grid infrastructure, performance computing and industrial electrification, and a de-emphasis on mobile and consumer products. We recently acquired Claros, which focuses on the IVR market. We may not successfully execute our strategic transition to these new markets and customer applications, which could adversely affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition. This strategic realignment entails significant operational, technical, and market risks. Our success in these markets depends on factors including our ability to (i) develop and scale semiconductor solutions that meet demanding power, efficiency, and performance requirements of our customers; (ii) compete against established incumbents with substantial R&D and manufacturing resources; (iii) anticipate rapidly evolving customer needs and technological standards in these high-power and high-performance segments; and (iv) secure design wins and long-term supply agreements in new and unfamiliar market segments.
  • Acquisition and Integration of Claros: On October 6, 2026, we closed our acquisition of Claros, Inc. The successful integration of acquired businesses like Claros may involve significant challenges, including integrating personnel, operations, technologies, products, information technology systems, financial reporting processes, internal controls, and sales and distribution channels. We may also face challenges retaining customers, suppliers, and strategic partners or meeting revenue and other operational milestones. For example, Claros' IVR business represents a new market and technology for us, and we may have difficulty integrating it into our overall operations. The integration process may be complex, costly, and time-consuming and could result in unanticipated expenses, operational disruptions, delays in product development or commercialization, difficulties coordinating manufacturing and supply chain activities, the loss of key employees, customers or strategic partners, or the diversion of management’s attention from our existing business. In addition, we may discover liabilities, contractual obligations, operational deficiencies or other issues that were not identified or fully evaluated prior to completing an acquisition. We cannot assure you that we will successfully integrate Claros, and any failure to successfully integrate Claros, or any delay or unexpected difficulty in doing so, could disrupt our operations, impair our ability to execute our business strategy and have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
  • Market Acceptance and Addressable Market Uncertainty: The demand for our products, and our customers’ products, in new or emerging markets is difficult to forecast, as customer preferences may not be fully known and can evolve rapidly. Further, demand for our products depends on the acceptance of underlying new and developing system architectures. For example, our predictions for the use of GaN- and SiC-based products in 800 V AI data center power applications depend on assumptions regarding the acceptance and growth of 800 V systems themselves. Our acquisition of Claros was similarly based on assumptions about the market for IVR products. Our forecasts are based on market opportunities across a “Serviceable Addressable Market” or “SAM”, which is based on a number of assumptions and predictions. We could be wrong about the size or timing of our SAM, which could in turn diminish the market opportunities available to us.
  • Unpredictable Historical Data and Competitive Dynamics: In established markets, revenue projections can be supported by trends from prior periods. In contrast, there is little or no precedent for products aimed at new use cases, rendering traditional forecasting methods less reliable. To the extent our products reshape or create new market landscapes, the competitive environment may evolve in unexpected ways. For example, new competitors may emerge, or traditional competitors with established R&D and manufacturing resources, and long-standing customer relationships, may choose to offer competitive GaN, high-voltage/ultra-high voltage SiC or IVR solutions.
  • Other Risk Factors: Other risk factors related to our business include our ability to achieve design wins and to convince our current and prospective end customers to design our products into their product offerings, the risk that revenues from design wins may not materialize, the possibility that we may fail to accurately anticipate and respond to rapid technological change in the industries in which we operate or adapt to emerging industry standards, our dependence on a few key customers and distributors for a significant portion of our revenue, and the fact our business is subject to volatile demand and seasonal fluctuations. In addition, our supply chain is also subject to risks, including our reliance on single sources of supply for certain essential services, the risk that our suppliers may have quality, yield or capacity issues, the fact that we are exposed to fluctuations in prices for raw materials and components, and the risk that our products will not meet the reliability standards expected of high-power semiconductor devices.

This is not a summary of all of the risks that could affect our business, and you are encouraged to review the full list of risk factors in our SEC filings.

Note Regarding Customer Pipeline and Design Wins

In our investor and other communications, we may refer to the terms “customer pipeline” and “design wins” in discussions of potential future business opportunities. Each of these terms, together with information we may disclose about anticipated future business in relation to these terms, constitutes “forward-looking statements” as described above and, accordingly, should be interpreted in light of related risks which, if materialized, could cause actual results to differ materially from those indicated from our view of customer pipeline and design wins today. More specifically, “customer pipeline” reflects estimated potential future business based on interest expressed by potential customers for qualified programs, stated in terms of estimated revenue that may be realized over the life of the customer’s end product. A “design win” reflects an end customer’s selection of a Navitas product for a specific production program, stated in terms of revenues that may be realized over the life of the customer’s end product. However, customer pipeline figures and design wins do not represent customer orders or forecasts, are not proxies for backlog or estimates of future revenue and should not be considered as any other measure or indicator of financial performance. Rather, Navitas uses these terms to indicate the company’s current view of future potential business and related changes across various end markets. Time horizons vary based on product type and application. As a result, actual business realized will depend on several factors, including (i) whether potential customers ultimately choose the Navitas solution, (ii) the portion of the customer program awarded to the Navitas solution as compared to other sources in dual- or multiple-source cases, (iii) successful customer qualification of the selected solution, (iv) the time needed for customers to begin mass production, (v) the duration and pace of the customer’s ramp to full production, and (vi) strategic decisions of Navitas throughout the process based on expected revenues, margins and other factors relating to pipeline opportunities and design wins.

About Navitas

Navitas Semiconductor (Nasdaq: NVTS) is a leader in next-generation power semiconductors and power delivery solutions, pioneering GaN, high-voltage and ultra-high-voltage SiC, and IVR technologies for AI infrastructure, including data centers and energy and grid systems, as well as additional markets such as high-performance computing and industrial electrification. Collectively, these technologies address the complete grid-to-xPU power architecture, breaking the AI infrastructure power wall and enabling higher efficiency, greater power density, and increased performance across the entire power chain. Navitas’ GaNFast™ FETs deliver industry-leading power density, efficiency, and high-speed performance, while GaNFast™ power ICs integrate GaN power, drive, control, sensing, and protection to enable faster, more efficient power conversion, leading to smaller and more reliable systems. The GeneSiC™ portfolio combines proprietary trench-assisted planar (TAP) SiC technology with leading-edge discrete packaging and SiCPAK™ power modules to deliver industry-leading efficiency, ruggedness and performance. Claros™ IVR technologies extend power delivery directly to the xPU, enabling customers to implement vertical power delivery (VPD) and embedded power delivery (EPD) architectures with high-density power conversion beneath or within millimeters of the processor, minimizing power-delivery losses and impedance while enabling ultra-fast transient response, higher efficiency and maximum power density. Navitas has over 450 patents issued or pending and is a leader in 800 VDC and the advanced AI power infrastructure ecosystem.

Navitas™, GaNFast™, GeneSiC™, Claros™, SiCPAK™, GaNSafe™, DrGaN™, and the Navitas logo are trademarks or registered trademarks of Navitas Semiconductor Limited or affiliates. All other brands, product names, and marks are or may be trademarks or registered trademarks used to identify products or services of their respective owners.

Investor Relations Contacts:
Shelton Group
Leanne Sievers | Brett Perry
nvts-ir@sheltongroup.com

 
NAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (GAAP) - UNAUDITED
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
         
  Three Months Ended
September 30,
 Nine Months Ended
September 30,
   2026   2025   2026   2025 
Net revenues $13,991  $10,112  $33,118  $38,620 
Cost of revenues (exclusive of amortization of intangible assets included below)  8,486   6,281   20,299   27,154 
Operating expenses:        
Research and development  15,090   13,280   42,809   37,444 
Selling, general and administrative  18,390   5,230   42,680   24,721 
Amortization of intangible assets  3,203   4,735   12,671   14,203 
Restructuring expense  3,200   —   3,994   1,469 
Total operating expenses  39,883   23,245   102,154   77,837 
Loss from operations  (34,378)  (19,414)  (89,335)  (66,371)
Other income (expense), net:        
Interest income (expense), net  427   401   965   494 
Dividend income  3,985   985   7,500   2,376 
Loss from change in fair value of earnout liabilities  —   (844)  (210,981)  (20,695)
Other (expense)  (7,163)  (59)  (7,143)  (4)
Total other income (expense), net  (2,751)  483   (209,659)  (17,829)
Loss before income taxes  (37,129)  (18,931)  (298,994)  (84,200)
Income tax provision (benefit)  (21)  (19)  117   111 
Equity method investment loss  —   (322)  —   (827)
Net loss $(37,108) $(19,234) $(299,111) $(85,138)
Net loss per common share        
Basic $(0.14) $(0.09) $(1.23) $(0.43)
Diluted $(0.14) $(0.09) $(1.23) $(0.43)
Shares used in per share calculation:        
Basic  261,529   212,681   243,865   199,931 
Diluted  261,529   212,681   243,865   199,931 


 
NAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP RESULTS TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES - UNAUDITED
(dollars in thousands, except per share amounts)
         
  Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30,
   2026   2025   2026   2025 
RECONCILIATION OF GROSS PROFIT MARGIN        
GAAP Net revenues $13,991  $10,112  $33,118  $38,620 
Cost of revenues (exclusive of amortization of intangibles)  (8,486)  (6,281)  (20,299)  (27,154)
Cost of revenues (amortization of intangibles)  (2,501)  (4,038)  (10,574)  (12,105)
GAAP Gross profit  3,004   (207)  2,245   (639)
GAAP Gross margin   21.5% (2.0)%  6.8% (1.7)%
Cost of revenues (amortization of intangibles)  2,501   4,038   10,574   12,105 
China SiC inventory reserve  —   —   —   3,174 
Stock-based compensation expense  89   81   289   188 
Non-GAAP Gross profit $5,594  $3,912  $13,108  $14,828 
Non-GAAP Gross margin  40.0%  38.7%  39.6%  38.4%
RECONCILIATION OF OPERATING EXPENSES        
GAAP Research and development $15,090  $13,280  $42,809  $37,444 
Advanced R&D NRE Impairment  —   —   —   (2,238)
Organization transformation costs and other  (293)  —   (293)  (395)
Stock-based compensation expense 3  (4,408)  (4,991)  (13,537)  (8,465)
Non-GAAP Research and development  10,389   8,289   28,979   26,346 
GAAP Selling, general and administrative  18,390   5,230   42,680   24,721 
CEO Transition Costs  —   (2,462)  —   (2,462)
Governance costs  —   —   —   (1,556)
Stock-based compensation expense 3  (4,547)  4,605   (13,942)  2,127 
Other income (expense) 1  (7,715)  (221)  (10,677)  (434)
Non-GAAP Selling, general and administrative  6,128   7,152   18,061   22,396 
Total Non-GAAP Operating expenses $16,517  $15,441  $47,040  $48,742 
RECONCILIATION OF LOSS FROM OPERATIONS        
GAAP Loss from operations $(34,378) $(19,414) $(89,335) $(66,371)
GAAP Operating margin (245.7)% (192.0)% (269.7)% (171.9)%
Add: Stock-based compensation expense 3 included in:        
Research and development  4,408   4,991   13,537   8,465 
Selling, general and administrative  4,547   (4,605)  13,942   (2,127)
Cost of goods sold  89   81   289   188 
Total  9,044   467   27,768   6,526 
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets  3,203   4,735   12,671   14,203 
China SiC inventory reserve  —   —   —   3,174 
CEO Transition Costs  —   2,462   —   2,462 
Advanced R&D NRE Impairment  —   —   —   2,238 
Governance costs  —   —   —   1,556 
Organization transformation costs and other  293   —   293   395 
Restructuring, impairment and other expense 2  10,915   221   14,671   1,903 
Non-GAAP Loss from operations $(10,923) $(11,529) $(33,932) $(33,914)
Non-GAAP Operating margin (78.1)% (114.0)% (102.5)% (87.8)%
RECONCILIATION OF NET LOSS PER SHARE        
GAAP Net loss $(37,108) $(19,234) $(299,111) $(85,138)
Adjustments to GAAP Net loss        
Total stock-based compensation expense 3  9,044   467   27,768   6,526 
Loss from change in fair value of earnout liabilities  —   844   210,981   20,695 
Amortization of acquisition-related intangible assets  3,203   4,735   12,671   14,203 
Restructuring, impairment and other expense 2  17,667   221   21,423   1,903 
CEO Transition Costs  —   2,462   —   2,462 
Equity method investment loss  —   322   —   827 
China SiC inventory reserve  —   —   —   3,174 
Advanced R&D NRE Impairment  —   —   —   2,238 
Governance costs  —   —   —   1,556 
Organization transformation costs and other  293   —   293   395 
Non-GAAP Net loss $(6,901) $(10,183) $(25,975) $(31,159)
Average shares outstanding for calculation of non-GAAP Net loss per share (basic and diluted)  261,529   212,681   243,865   199,931 
Non-GAAP Net loss per share (basic and diluted) $(0.03) $(0.05) $(0.11) $(0.16)

(1) Includes employer payroll taxes on stock-based compensation, acquisition-related transaction costs, and legal and related professional fees associated with matters that are extraordinary, non-recurring, or outside the ordinary course of business.

(2) Includes restructuring and impairment charges and the other expense described in note (1).

(3) The 2025 periods include the reversal of stock-based compensation expense due to award forfeitures following an employee termination.

 
NAVITAS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPORATION
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - UNAUDITED
(dollars in thousands)
  September 30, 2026 December 31, 2025
ASSETS    
Current assets    
Cash and cash equivalents $531,479 $236,857
Accounts receivable, net  5,717  3,621
Inventories  21,151  13,283
Prepaid expenses and other current assets  16,600  4,399
Restricted cash  363  1,745
Total current assets  575,310  259,905
Property and equipment, net  5,563  9,779
Operating lease right of use assets  5,549  5,166
Finance lease right of use assets  520  766
Inventories, noncurrent  11,237  —
Intangible assets, net  40,587  53,258
Goodwill  163,215  163,215
Other assets  8,078  8,380
Total assets $810,059 $500,469
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY    
Current liabilities    
Accounts payable and other accrued expenses $24,260 $22,350
Accrued compensation expenses  7,298  4,949
Operating lease liabilities, current  2,179  1,866
Finance lease liabilities, current  335  323
Earnout liability, current  —  22,632
Total current liabilities  34,072  52,120
Operating lease liabilities noncurrent  3,886  3,827
Finance lease liabilities noncurrent  203  456
Deferred tax liabilities  274  405
Total liabilities  38,435  56,808
Stockholders' equity  771,624  443,661
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity $810,059 $500,469
       

A photo accompanying this announcement is available at https://www.globenewswire.com/NewsRoom/AttachmentNg/2a6eedb4-f5f4-4c2b-a50c-badcb8294402


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Navitas Semiconductor’s third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings results?

Navitas reported $14.0 million in revenue and a $37.1 million GAAP net loss for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue increased 33% sequentially and 38% year over year. Non-GAAP net loss was $6.9 million.

What is Navitas Semiconductor’s fourth-quarter 2026 revenue outlook?

Navitas expects fourth-quarter revenue of $16.0 million, plus or minus $0.5 million. The midpoint represents 14% sequential growth and 119% year-over-year growth. The company anticipates full-year 2026 revenue growth of 7% at that midpoint.

Why did Navitas Semiconductor’s third-quarter 2026 GAAP gross margin improve?

The company attributes the improvement primarily to lower intangible-asset amortization in cost of revenues and higher revenue. Amortization costs were approximately $2.5 million for the quarter, versus $4.0 million in each comparison quarter. Certain developed technology intangible assets became fully amortized during the third quarter.

Why was Navitas Semiconductor’s second-quarter 2026 GAAP net loss much larger?

The second-quarter GAAP net loss included a $203.1 million non-cash charge from the final remeasurement of earnout liabilities. GAAP net loss was $228.2 million that quarter, compared with $37.1 million in the third quarter.

Keep reading