STOCK TITAN

Innoviz Reports First Quarter 2026 Results

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Positive)
Tags

Innoviz (NASDAQ: INVZ) reported Q1 2026 revenue of $7.1 million, down from $17.4 million a year earlier, with operating expenses up 18% to $24.9 million. Liquidity stood at $60.1 million. FY 2026 revenue guidance of $67–$73 million and operational targets were reiterated.

Innoviz entered the defense and homeland security market, reached an engagement with Kela Technologies, signed an agreement with a large holding group, and an LOI with LOXO. It also launched InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range LiDAR with up to 1km sensing and advanced development with a leading AV partner.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Reiterated FY 2026 revenue guidance of $67–$73 million
  • Q1 2026 liquidity of $60.1 million in cash and equivalents
  • Entered higher-margin defense and security markets with new engagements
  • Engagement with Kela Technologies to field InnovizTwo LiDARs
  • Agreement with large holding group for defense/security LiDAR offerings
  • Launched InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range LiDAR with up to 1km sensing
  • Targets $20–$30 million in new NRE payment plans for FY 2026

Negative

  • Q1 2026 revenue fell to $7.1M from $17.4M year-over-year
  • Q1 2026 operating expenses rose 18% to $24.9M
  • NRE milestones were delayed, pushing revenue out of Q1 2026

Market Reaction – INVZ

-12.73% $0.80
15m delay 21 alerts
-12.73% Since News
-17.2% Trough in 2 min
$0.80 Last Price
$0.72 $0.97 Day Range
-$29M Valuation Impact
$196.61M Market Cap
0.6x Rel. Volume

Following this news, INVZ has declined 12.73%, reflecting a significant negative market reaction. Argus tracked a trough of -17.2% from its starting point during tracking. Our momentum scanner has triggered 21 alerts so far, indicating elevated trading interest and price volatility. The stock is currently trading at $0.80. This price movement has removed approximately $29M from the company's valuation.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Q1 2026 revenue: $7.1M Q1 2025 revenue: $17.4M Q1 2026 operating expenses: $24.9M +5 more
8 metrics
Q1 2026 revenue $7.1M Quarter ended March 31, 2026
Q1 2025 revenue $17.4M Quarter ended March 31, 2025 (prior-year comparison)
Q1 2026 operating expenses $24.9M Quarter ended March 31, 2026
Q1 2025 operating expenses $21.0M Quarter ended March 31, 2025 (prior-year comparison)
Liquidity $60.1M Cash, equivalents, deposits, securities and restricted cash at March 31, 2026
FY 2026 revenue outlook $67–$73M Reiterated full-year 2026 guidance
FY 2026 NRE plans $20–$30M Targeted new NRE payment plans for 2026
Non-automotive LiDAR mix Up to 10% of revenue Targeted share of FY 2026 revenue from Physical AI applications

Market Reality Check

Price: $0.9165 Vol: Volume 9,508,363 is 3.44x...
high vol
$0.9165 Last Close
Volume Volume 9,508,363 is 3.44x the 20-day average (2,765,202), indicating elevated interest ahead of results. high
Technical Shares at $0.9165 are trading below the $1.27 200-day MA and 63.92% below the 52-week high.

Peers on Argus

INVZ was up 16.56% pre-release while key peers were mixed: SES +1.98%, SLDP +2.5...

INVZ was up 16.56% pre-release while key peers were mixed: SES +1.98%, SLDP +2.51%, MLR +0.92%, HLLY -3.06%, MPAA 0%, pointing to stock-specific drivers rather than a broad Auto Parts move.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: 2026-02-25 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
2026-02-25 FY25 earnings Positive -2.6% Full-year 2025 revenue doubled, margins improved, FY2026 targets introduced and reiterated.
2025-11-12 Q3 2025 earnings Positive -5.0% Q3 2025 revenue and YTD growth accelerated with lower opex and maintained FY2025 guidance.
2025-08-13 Q2 2025 earnings Positive -13.2% Strong Q2 revenue growth, reduced cash burn, new OEM agreement, and raised NRE target.
2025-05-14 Q1 2025 earnings Positive -5.9% Record Q1 revenue, Fabrinet partnership, higher NRE plan, and reaffirmed 2025 outlook.
2025-02-26 FY24 earnings Positive -4.0% 2024 revenue growth, major platform integrations, capital raise, and cost-optimization plan.
Pattern Detected

Past earnings releases have generally been positively framed but followed by negative price reactions, with an average move of -6.14% over the last five earnings events.

Recent Company History

Over the last five earnings releases (Feb 2025–Feb 2026), Innoviz reported rapid revenue growth, improving operating efficiency, and expanding OEM programs while repeatedly reaffirming multi-year revenue and NRE targets. Despite this fundamentally positive narrative, each earnings event saw a negative next-day move, averaging -6.14%. The current Q1 2026 report reiterates the same $67–$73M FY2026 revenue and NRE plan framework introduced with FY2025 results, extending that trajectory.

Historical Comparison

-6.1% avg move · Across the last five earnings releases, Innoviz’s average next-day move was -6.14%, despite consiste...
earnings
-6.1%
Average Historical Move earnings

Across the last five earnings releases, Innoviz’s average next-day move was -6.14%, despite consistently positive growth, cost-cutting and guidance narratives, suggesting a pattern of post-earnings selling.

Earnings updates show a progression from FY2024 revenue of $24.3M to FY2025 revenue of $55.1M, alongside major OEM wins, product launches (InnovizThree, InnovizSMART, InnovizSMARTer), and steady guidance for $67–$73M revenue and expanded NRE plans into 2026.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement reports Q1 2026 revenue of $7.1M versus $17.4M a year ago, higher operating expens...
Analysis

This announcement reports Q1 2026 revenue of $7.1M versus $17.4M a year ago, higher operating expenses of $24.9M, and liquidity of $60.1M, while reiterating FY2026 revenue guidance of $67–$73M and $20–$30M in new NRE plans. It also highlights expansion into defense and security and continued automotive programs. Investors may watch execution on new defense contracts, NRE milestone timing, and progress toward 2026 revenue and program-win targets.

Key Terms

lidar, level 3, rfqs, physical ai, +1 more
5 terms
lidar technical
"a leading supplier of high performance, automotive-grade LiDAR sensor platforms"
Lidar, which stands for Light Detection and Ranging, is a technology that uses laser beams to create detailed, three-dimensional maps of the environment. It works like a sophisticated eye that measures distances by bouncing light off objects, helping machines see and understand their surroundings. For investors, lidar is important because it enables advancements in autonomous vehicles, robotics, and mapping, which can drive innovation and growth in related industries.
level 3 technical
"The automotive ecosystem is exhibiting robust interest in both Level 3 and Level 4 automation"
Level 3 describes the lowest-confidence category in the accounting “fair value” hierarchy, covering assets or liabilities whose prices are not observable in the market and must be estimated using judgment and internal models. For investors, Level 3 items matter because they can introduce greater uncertainty and potential valuation swings—like valuing a unique antique versus checking a price tag on a supermarket shelf—so they signal higher model risk and lower liquidity.
rfqs financial
"Innoviz is pursuing multiple RFQs with new and traditional OEMs"
RFQs (requests for quotes) are messages an investor or broker sends to one or more dealers asking for a firm price to buy or sell a security, bond, or other financial instrument. They matter because they let investors compare actual offers, assess how easy it will be to trade (liquidity), and identify the best cost and timing — similar to asking several stores for a price before making a purchase.
physical ai technical
"indispensable to the implementation of Physical AI"
Physical AI combines artificial intelligence with physical devices or environments, enabling machines to interact with and adapt to the real world in a human-like way. It matters to investors because it can lead to smarter robots, autonomous vehicles, or advanced sensors that improve efficiency and open new markets, potentially creating significant business opportunities and competitive advantages.
letter of intent financial
"signed an LOI with LOXO to integrate InnovizTwo Long Range"
A letter of intent is a document that shows an agreement in principle between parties to work towards a future deal or transaction. It outlines their intentions and key terms, acting like a roadmap before a formal contract is signed. For investors, it signals serious interest and helps clarify expectations early in the process.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

  • Entering fast-growing, high-margin defense and security market; see strong momentum via engagements with Kela Technologies and a large holding group to be announced in the coming weeks
  • Multiple automotive programs with product launches in 2026 and beyond; announced new agreement with a leading AV company to evaluate the development of on-sensor LiDAR perception capabilities; signed LOI with LOXO
  • Launched InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range with up to 1km sensing, driving new capabilities in applications across automotive and non-automotive end-markets
  • FY2026 outlook unchanged at $67$73M; Q1 $7.1M, reflecting NRE milestone variability

TEL AVIV, Israel, May 14, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Innoviz Technologies Ltd. (NASDAQ: INVZ) (the "Company" or "Innoviz"), a leading supplier of high performance, automotive-grade LiDAR sensor platforms, today provided commercial and strategic updates on its business, reported its financial results for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and reiterated its financial and operational targets for 2026.

Innoviz Technologies Logo

"In the early months of 2026, we announced our entry into the defense and homeland security market, reached critical technical milestones with our new products, made progress on existing programs, and continued to engage with automotive and non-automotive customers," said Omer Keilaf, CEO and Founder of Innoviz, "Several NRE milestones were pushed out of the first quarter, in part due to customers' requests for additional content, resulting in lower than anticipated revenues. Thanks to the hard work and dedication of our teams, we are already closing the gap, and our full-year outlook remains unchanged. Long-term, we are confident in our view that LiDAR is the most reliable method for digitizing the physical world, and is indispensable to the implementation of Physical AI. Over the past year, we've broadened our scope beyond the automotive industry and introduced our SMART products, which are now available for defense and security applications, in addition to traffic management, perimeter security, and robotics. We are seeing strong traction across these end-markets, which are fast-growing and high-margin, and yesterday, Kela, an Israeli defense company, announced its intent to field Innoviz LiDARs across their unified situational operations platform. We have also signed an agreement with a large holding group, which will offer Innoviz LiDARs in their defense and security solutions; we expect their announcement in the coming weeks. Our automotive programs with VW, Mobileye, and Daimler Truck are progressing well towards LiDAR product launches in 2026 and beyond to meet Start of Production (SOP) timelines. We recently announced an advanced development program with a leading autonomous driving technology partner to evaluate enhanced on-sensor perception software for the InnovizTwo LiDAR platform; additionally, we signed an LOI with LOXO to integrate InnovizTwo Long Range into LOXO's autonomous driving solution. The automotive ecosystem is exhibiting robust interest in both Level 3 and Level 4 automation, and we believe we can win upcoming RFQs with our suite of InnovizTwo LiDARs and our InnovizThree, whose small size, lower power consumption, and lower cost make it ideal for behind-the-windshield integration. To support our automotive and Physical AI customers, we recently launched the InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range LiDAR, which enables up to 1km sensing and opens new capabilities across a variety of use cases. As we continue to ramp production at Fabrinet, we believe we are well-positioned to become a premier world-wide supplier of best-in-class LiDAR solutions for autonomous driving and broader sensing applications, enabling the rise of Physical AI."

Commercial and Strategic Updates

  • Entering the Defense and Homeland Security Markets with InnovizSMART and InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range – Innoviz LiDARs, developed for automotive and civilian applications, offer rugged design, extended detection range, and automotive-grade reliability that make them well-suited for the rigorous requirements of the defense and security markets. They may serve a wide variety of applications, including in areas such as perimeter and facility security, mapping and situational awareness, and drone detection.
  • Reached an Engagement with Kela – Kela Technologies, an Israeli defense company, announced its intent to field InnovizTwo LiDARs for a variety of applications, including perimeter security and drone detection, using Innoviz LiDAR solutions across its unified situational operations platform  
  • Signed Agreement to Incorporate Innoviz LiDARs into Defense/Homeland Security Offerings – We recently signed an agreement with a large holding company to incorporate Innoviz LiDARs into their defense and homeland security offerings, and we expect an announcement from the customer in the near future.
  • Progressed on Customer Programs – Customer programs with VW, Mobileye, and Daimler Truck are progressing well toward 2026 LiDAR launches ahead of vehicle SOPs.
  • Announced Advanced Development Program Combining LiDAR and On-Sensor Perception Software – Innoviz has entered a new agreement with a leading autonomous driving technology company to evaluate the development of enhanced on-sensor perception software.
  • Signed LOI with LOXO – Innoviz signed an LOI with LOXO to integrate InnovizTwo Long-Range LiDAR into its Level 4 Digital Driver platform, subject to the successful completion of evaluation.
  • Pursued Multiple Level 3 and Level 4 Opportunities – Innoviz is pursuing multiple RFQs with new and traditional OEMs as well as industrial and agricultural customers. Level 3 autonomy is viewed as a key feature for future SOPs, and InnovizThree is well-positioned to win behind-the-windshield designs with its smaller form factor, reduced power consumption, and lower cost.
  • Launched InnovizTwo Ultra Long Range – InnovizTwo ULR delivers up to 1km sensing, addressing a gap in a variety of applications. It will enable ultra-early hazard detection and high-resolution perception for autonomous systems, including in heavy trucking, as well as border and wide area perimeter security use cases.

Q1 2026 Financial Results

Revenues in Q1 2026 were $7.1 million compared to revenues of $17.4 million in Q1 2025. The revenues resulted from a combination of sales of LiDAR units and NRE services.  

Operating expenses in Q1 2026 were $24.9 million, an increase of 18% compared to operating expenses of $21.0 million in Q1 2025.

Liquidity as of March 31, 2026 was approximately $60.1 million, consisting of cash and cash equivalents, short term deposits, marketable securities and short-term restricted cash. 

FY 2026 Financial and Operational Targets
The company is reiterating its FY 2026 targets of:

  • Revenues of $67-$73 million;
  • 2-3 new program wins;
  • LiDAR sales for non-automotive Physical AI applications up to 10% of revenue; and
  • New NRE payments plans of $20-$30 million.

Conference Call
Innoviz management will hold a web conference today, May 14, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time (6:00 a.m. Pacific Time) to discuss commercial and strategic updates, financial results for Q1 2026, and financial and operational targets. Innoviz CEO Omer Keilaf and CFO Eldar Cegla will host the call, followed by a question-and-answer session.

Investors are invited to attend by registering in advance here. All relevant information will be sent upon registration.

A replay of the webinar will also be available shortly after the call in the Investors section of Innoviz's website for 90 days.

About Innoviz

Innoviz is a leading provider of LiDAR technology, serving as a Tier 1 supplier to the world's leading automotive manufacturers and working towards a future with safe autonomous vehicles on the world's roads.  

Innoviz's LiDAR and perception software "see" better than a human driver and reduce the possibility of error, meeting the automotive industry's strictest expectations for performance and safety. Innoviz's LiDAR sensors are designed to deliver exceptional range, resolution, and reliability, providing accurate 3D sensing in harsh weather conditions. Operating across the U.S., Europe, and Asia, Innoviz designs solutions for automotive OEMs, system integrators, municipalities, commercial enterprises, and other use cases worldwide. InnovizSMART is an off-the-shelf solution for security, defense and homeland security, intelligent traffic management, mobility, robotics, and aerial applications.

For more information, visit https://innoviz.tech/

Join the discussion: FacebookLinkedInYouTubeTwitter

Media Contact
Media@innoviz-tech.com

Investor Contact
Investors@innoviz-tech.com

Forward Looking Statements

This announcement contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws, including statements regarding the services and products offered by Innoviz, the anticipated technological capability of Innoviz's products, the markets in which Innoviz operates, expected NRE payments, the anticipated scaling of production, and Innoviz's projected future operational and financial results, including revenue and NREs. These forward-looking statements generally are identified by the words "believe," "project," "expect," "anticipate," "estimate," "intend," "strategy," "future," "opportunity," "plan," "may," "should," "will," "would," "will be," "will continue," "will likely result," and similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are predictions, projections and other statements about future events that are based on current expectations and assumptions and, as a result, are subject to risks and uncertainties.

"NRE (Non-Recurring Engineering)" is booked services that may be ordered from Innoviz usually as part of a program design win and includes, among other things, application engineering, product adaptation services, testing and validation services, standards and qualification work and change requests (usually during the lifetime of a program). NREs may be paid based on milestones over the development phase of the project which may take a few years.    

Many factors could cause actual future events, and, in the case of our forward-looking revenues and NRE bookings, actual orders or actual payments, to differ materially from the forward-looking statements in this announcement, including but not limited to, the ability to implement business plans, forecasts, and other expectations, the ability to convert design wins into definitive orders and the magnitude of such orders, the ability to achieve broader market adoption of Innoviz's products and solutions, the ability to maintain and scale initial deployments into long-term commercial relationships, the ability of preliminary arrangements, including evaluation engagements and letters of intent, to result in definitive supply, development, or commercial agreements on expected terms and volumes, the possibility that NRE would be set off against liabilities and indemnities, the ability to identify and realize additional opportunities, potential changes and developments in the highly competitive LiDAR technology and related industries, and our expectations regarding the impact of geopolitical developments in the Middle East including the evolving conflict in Israel on our ongoing operations. The foregoing list is not exhaustive. You should carefully consider such risk and the other risks and uncertainties described in Innoviz's annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") on March 4, 2026, and in other documents filed by Innoviz from time to time with the SEC. These filings identify and address other important risks and uncertainties that could cause actual events and results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements.  The agreements and letters of intent referenced in this announcement are subject to various conditions, including, in certain cases, successful completion of evaluation phases, negotiation of definitive terms, and customer election to proceed. There can be no assurances that any such arrangement will result in definitive agreements, firm orders, payments, or series production, or that volumes, timing, or commercial terms will align with current expectations. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date they are made. Readers are cautioned not to put undue reliance on forward-looking statements, and Innoviz assumes no obligation and does not intend to update or revise these forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise. Innoviz gives no assurance that it will achieve its expectations.

 

 

INNOVIZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS

U.S. dollars in thousands (except share and per share data)
(Unaudited)




Three Months Ended

March 31,



2026


2025






Revenues

$

7,133

$

17,390

Cost of revenues


(8,716)


(10,408)






Gross profit (loss)


(1,583)


6,982






Operating expenses:





   Research and development


16,757


14,830

   Sales and marketing


2,275


1,721

   General and administrative


5,857


4,455






Total operating expenses


24,889


21,006






Operating loss


(26,472)


(14,024)






Financial income, net


308


1,416






Loss before taxes on income


(26,164)


(12,608)

Taxes on income


(35)


(34)






Net loss

$

(26,199)

$

(12,642)






Basic and diluted net loss per ordinary share

$

(0.12)

$

(0.07)






Weighted average number of ordinary shares used in computing basic
and diluted net loss per ordinary share


 

 

215,511,076


 

 

185,534,529






 

 

INNOVIZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS

U.S. dollars in thousands 

(Unaudited)




March 31,


December 31,




2026


2025


ASSETS






 CURRENT ASSETS:






Cash and cash equivalents

$

4,362

$

8,638


Short-term restricted cash


16


16


Bank deposits


46,208


54,010


Marketable securities


9,540


9,466


Trade receivables, net


5,296


9,978


Inventory


3,880


3,344


Prepaid expenses and other current assets


5,738


4,780


 Total current assets


75,040


90,232








 LONG-TERM ASSETS:






Restricted deposits


3,111


3,189


Property and equipment, net


19,559


19,856


Operating lease right-of-use assets, net


24,372


25,086


Other long-term assets


88


89


 Total long-term assets


47,130


48,220


 Total assets

$

122,170

$

138,452








 LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY






 CURRENT LIABILITIES:






Trade payables

$

10,142

$

8,599


Deferred revenues


2,027


1,852


Employees and payroll accruals


10,170


9,027


Accrued expenses and other current liabilities


5,674


5,998


Operating lease liabilities


5,992


5,949


 Total current liabilities


34,005


31,425








 LONG-TERM LIABILITIES:






Operating lease liabilities


28,500


29,302


Warrants liability


1


7


 Total long-term liabilities


28,501


29,309








 SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY:






Ordinary Shares of no-par value


-


-


Additional paid-in capital


883,703


875,558


Accumulated deficit


(824,039)


(797,840)


 Total shareholders' equity


59,664


77,718


 Total liabilities and shareholders' equity

$

122,170

$

138,452


 

 

INNOVIZ TECHNOLOGIES LTD. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES
CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS

U.S. dollars in thousands 
(Unaudited)





Three Months Ended

   March 31,



2026


2025

Cash flows from operating activities:





Net loss

$

(26,199)

$

(12,642)

Adjustments required to reconcile net loss to net cash used in
    operating activities:





Depreciation and amortization


1,327


1,377

Remeasurement of warrants liability


(6)


(48)

Change in accrued interest on bank deposits


485


(337)

Change in marketable securities


(6)


(62)

Share-based compensation 


3,712


4,754

Capital gain, net


(4)


-

Foreign exchange loss, net


49


154

Change in prepaid expenses and other assets


(700)


2,129

Change in trade receivables, net 


4,682


(11,618)

Change in inventory


(536)


201

Change in operating lease assets and liabilities, net


(45)


(712)

Change in trade payables


1,866


(3,577)

Change in accrued expenses and other liabilities


(394)


523

Change in employees and payroll accruals


1,143


154

Change in deferred revenues


175


944

Net cash used in operating activities


(14,451)


(18,760)

Cash flows from investing activities:





    Purchase of property and equipment


(1,356)


(1,915)

    Proceeds from sales of property and equipment


4


-

Investment in bank deposits


(19,930)


(44,300)

Withdrawal of bank deposits


27,350


12,500

Investment in marketable securities


(5,381)


(14,892)

Proceeds from sales and maturities of marketable securities


5,313


17,737

Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities


6,000


(30,870)

Cash flows from financing activities:





Issuance of ordinary shares and warrants, net of issuance costs


-


37,596

Issuance of ordinary shares, net of paid issuance costs


4,231


-

Proceeds from exercise of options


18


142

Net cash provided by financing activities


4,249


37,738

Effect of exchange rate changes on cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash


(74)


(104)

Decrease in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash


(4,276)


(11,996)

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the beginning of the period


8,654


25,381

Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash at the end of the period

$

4,378

 

$

13,385













Share-based compensation expenses:




Three Months Ended

March 31,



2026


2025






Cost of revenues

$

482

$

1,774

Research and development expenses


1,522


1,888

Sales and marketing expenses


260


207

General and administrative expenses


1,448


885







$

3,712

$

4,754

 

Logo: https://mma.prnewswire.com/media/1496323/Innoviz_Technologies_Logo.jpg

 

Cision View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/innoviz-reports-first-quarter-2026-results-302772244.html

SOURCE Innoviz Technologies

FAQ

What were Innoviz (NASDAQ: INVZ) Q1 2026 earnings results?

Innoviz reported Q1 2026 revenue of $7.1 million, down from $17.4 million in Q1 2025. According to Innoviz, revenue came from LiDAR unit sales and NRE services, while operating expenses rose 18% year-over-year to $24.9 million.

Did Innoviz (INVZ) change its FY 2026 revenue outlook after Q1 2026 results?

Innoviz kept its FY 2026 revenue outlook unchanged at $67–$73 million. According to Innoviz, it also targets 2–3 new program wins, $20–$30 million in new NRE payment plans, and up to 10% of revenue from non-automotive Physical AI applications.

How strong is Innoviz’s liquidity position after Q1 2026?

Innoviz reported liquidity of about $60.1 million as of March 31, 2026. According to Innoviz, this includes cash and cash equivalents, short-term deposits, marketable securities, and short-term restricted cash, supporting ongoing product development and commercial programs.

What new markets did Innoviz (INVZ) enter with its LiDAR in 2026?

Innoviz entered the defense and homeland security markets in early 2026. According to Innoviz, its SMART and InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range LiDARs target applications such as perimeter security, mapping, situational awareness, and drone detection across multiple defense and security use cases.

What is the InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range LiDAR launched in 2026?

InnovizTwo Ultra Long-Range is a LiDAR that enables sensing up to 1km. According to Innoviz, it supports ultra-early hazard detection and high-resolution perception for autonomous systems, including heavy trucking, border security, and wide-area perimeter security applications.

What new partnerships and LOIs did Innoviz (INVZ) announce around Q1 2026?

Innoviz announced an engagement with Kela Technologies, an agreement with a large holding group, and an LOI with LOXO. According to Innoviz, it also began an advanced development program with a leading autonomous driving partner to evaluate on-sensor perception software.

How are Innoviz’s automotive programs progressing toward 2026 product launches?

Innoviz reports that programs with VW, Mobileye, and Daimler Truck are progressing toward 2026 LiDAR launches. According to Innoviz, these launches are planned ahead of vehicle Start of Production timelines and align with growing Level 3 and Level 4 automation interest.