Loma Negra Reports 3Q26 results
Nine-month net profit rose 224.1% despite a 0.1% revenue decline and a 1.3% decrease in adjusted EBITDA.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Loma Negra (NYSE: LOMA) reported third-quarter 2026 net profit of Ps. 14,482 million, reversing a loss a year earlier. Revenue fell 3.2% year over year to Ps. 270,107 million. Adjusted EBITDA, a measure of earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization with adjustments, declined 6.7% to Ps. 54,189 million; its margin fell to 20.1% from 20.8%. The profit reversal primarily reflected a net financial gain versus a financial loss in 3Q25.
Cement, masonry and lime volumes fell 6.3%, while Concrete volumes declined 24.9%. Cement's adjusted EBITDA margin improved, but Railroad and Aggregates margins deteriorated. Net debt stood at Ps. 220,486 million, with net debt to trailing-year adjusted EBITDA of 1.00x, versus 1.30x in 2Q26. After quarter-end, the company issued a US$150 million corporate bond to refinance upcoming structured debt maturities.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Major pointPost-quarter corporate bond issuance raised US$150 million to refinance upcoming structured debt maturities. 14% of market cap
- Moderate point3Q26 net profit reached Ps. 14,482 million, versus a Ps. 11,451 million loss in 3Q25.
- Moderate pointNet debt fell 41.3% year over year to Ps. 220,486 million.
- Moderate pointNet debt/trailing-year adjusted EBITDA improved to 1.00x, versus 1.30x in 2Q26 and 1.47x at FY25.
- Moderate pointConcrete adjusted EBITDA margin improved to negative 4.6% in 3Q26 from negative 6.8% in 3Q25.
- Moderate point3Q26 financial expense fell 64.3% year over year to Ps. 8,974 million.
- Moderate pointNine-month net profit increased 224.1% to Ps. 67,833 million; EPS rose 223.9% to Ps. 119.0136.
7 minor points
- Minor point3Q26 earnings per share reached Ps. 26.0797, versus negative Ps. 19.3528 in 3Q25.
- Minor pointCement adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 67 basis points year over year to 24.9% in 3Q26.
- Minor pointAggregates revenue increased 3.7% year over year in 3Q26, supported by pricing and sales mix.
- Minor point3Q26 cost of sales decreased 3.0% year over year to Ps. 223,687 million.
- Minor point3Q26 exchange-rate losses narrowed 81.3% year over year to Ps. 7,436 million.
- Minor pointNine-month Railroad volumes increased 4.8% year over year to 3.01 million tons.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Management remains positive about the remainder of 2026 and plans to preserve efficiency gains.
Negative
- Major pointPost-quarter US$150 million corporate bond creates a debt obligation for refinancing upcoming structured debt maturities. 14% of market cap
- Moderate point3Q26 revenue declined 3.2% year over year to Ps. 270,107 million.
- Moderate point3Q26 adjusted EBITDA fell 6.7% year over year to Ps. 54,189 million.
- Moderate point3Q26 gross profit declined 4.0% to Ps. 46,421 million; margin fell 14 basis points year over year to 17.2%.
- Moderate point3Q26 selling and administrative expenses rose 16.1% year over year to Ps. 29,863 million.
- Moderate pointCement, masonry and lime volumes fell 6.3% year over year to 1.28 million tons in 3Q26.
- Moderate pointConcrete volumes declined 24.9% year over year to 0.12 million cubic meters in 3Q26.
- Moderate pointConcrete revenue fell 23.2% year over year in 3Q26.
- Moderate pointAggregates volumes declined 16.1% year over year to 0.26 million tons in 3Q26.
- Moderate pointAggregates adjusted EBITDA margin deteriorated to negative 19.4% in 3Q26, from negative 16.7% in 3Q25.
- Moderate pointRailroad volumes fell 7.0% year over year to 1.05 million tons in 3Q26.
- Moderate pointRailroad adjusted EBITDA margin fell to negative 11.0% in 3Q26, from positive 3.4% in 3Q25.
- Moderate pointNine-month selling and administrative expenses increased 8.9% year over year to Ps. 87,796 million.
- Moderate pointNine-month Concrete volumes fell 12.9% year over year to 0.34 million cubic meters.
- Moderate pointNine-month Aggregates volumes decreased 15.6% year over year to 0.72 million tons.
8 minor points
- Minor point3Q26 adjusted EBITDA margin contracted 74 basis points year over year to 20.1%.
- Minor pointCement segment revenue decreased 1.8% year over year in 3Q26.
- Minor pointCement unit costs increased 2.6% year over year in 3Q26, mainly from higher depreciation.
- Minor pointRailroad revenue decreased 2.2% year over year in 3Q26.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue declined 0.1% year over year to Ps. 769,121 million.
- Minor pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA fell 1.3% to Ps. 166,810 million; margin contracted 26 basis points year over year to 21.7%.
- Minor pointNine-month gross profit declined 2.5% to Ps. 159,170 million; margin fell 51 basis points year over year to 20.7%.
- Minor pointNine-month cement, masonry and lime volumes declined 2.2% year over year to 3.65 million tons.
Key Figures
- Net revenue
- Ps. 270,107 million; down 3.2% YoY
- 3Q26
- Adjusted EBITDA
- Ps. 54,189 million; down 6.7% YoY
- 3Q26, pesos
- Adjusted EBITDA
- US$ 42 million; up 16.2% YoY
- 3Q26, dollars
- Adjusted EBITDA margin
- 20.1%; down 74 basis points from 20.8%
- 3Q26 vs. 3Q25
- Net profit
- Ps. 14,482 million, compared with a net loss of Ps. 11,451 million
- 3Q26 vs. 3Q25
- Net Debt/LTM Adjusted EBITDA
- 1.00x, compared with 1.30x in 2Q26
- 3Q26
- Corporate bond issuance
- US$ 150 million
- Issued after quarter close to refinance upcoming structured debt maturities
Historical Context
-
2Q26 results showed EBITDA lower in pesos, net profit up and leverage down.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
ebitda financial
ias 29 technical
eps financial
net monetary position financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
- Net sales revenues stood at Ps. 270,107 million (
US ), and decreased by$ 177 million 3.2% YoY, mainly explained by lower revenues in the Concrete segment, down23.2% , together with a1.8% decrease in the top line of the Cement segment. - Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA reached Ps. 54,189 million, decreasing by
6.7% YoY in pesos, while in dollars it reachedUS , up$ 42 million 16.2% from 3Q25. - The Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin stood at
20.1% , decreasing by 74 basis points YoY from20.8% . - Net Profit of Ps. 14,482 million, compared to a net loss of Ps. 11,451 million in the same period of the previous year, mainly driven by a net financial gain in the quarter compared to a net financial loss in 3Q25.
- Net Debt stood at Ps. 220,486 million (
US ), representing a Net Debt/LTM Adjusted EBITDA ratio of 1.00x, compared to 1.47x in FY25 and 1.30x reported in 2Q26.$ 145 million
The Company has presented certain financial figures, Table 1b and Table 11, in
Commenting on the financial and operating performance for the third quarter of 2026, Sergio Faifman, Loma Negra's Chief Executive Officer, noted: "Industry volumes remained subdued during the third quarter, as July and August were affected by still-soft activity levels and heavy winter rainfall. September, however, showed a significant improvement on the back of more favorable weather, which we view as an encouraging sign for the months ahead.
Regarding our third-quarter results, the Cement business slightly improved its margin both year-over-year and sequentially, despite the third quarter typically being our lowest-margin quarter due to seasonal costs. At the consolidated level, margins in pesos contracted, as our other businesses weighed on the overall result. In dollar terms, EBITDA per ton improved meaningfully year-over-year, highlighting the strength of our cash generation even in a still-challenging demand environment. We also continued to strengthen our balance sheet: net debt declined compared to the second quarter, bringing our Net Debt to LTM Adjusted EBITDA ratio to 1x. Furthermore, after the close of the quarter, we successfully issued a
Looking ahead, we remain positive about the remainder of the year and will stay focused on preserving the efficiency gains we have achieved."
|
Table 1: Financial Highlights |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
||||
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Net revenue |
270,107 |
279,075 |
-3.2 % |
|
769,121 |
770,102 |
-0.1 % |
|
Gross Profit |
46,421 |
48,356 |
-4.0 % |
|
159,170 |
163,278 |
-2.5 % |
|
Gross Profit margin |
17.2 % |
17.3 % |
-14 bps |
|
20.7 % |
21.2 % |
-51 bps |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
54,189 |
58,057 |
-6.7 % |
|
166,810 |
169,028 |
-1.3 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Mg. |
20.1 % |
20.8 % |
-74 bps |
|
21.7 % |
21.9 % |
-26 bps |
|
Net Profit (Loss) |
14,482 |
(11,451) |
n/a |
|
67,833 |
20,927 |
224.1 % |
|
Net Profit (Loss) attributable to owners of the Company |
15,217 |
(11,292) |
n/a |
|
69,442 |
21,439 |
223.9 % |
|
EPS |
26.0797 |
(19.3528) |
n/a |
|
119.0136 |
36.7427 |
223.9 % |
|
Average outstanding shares (*) |
583 |
583 |
0.0 % |
|
583 |
583 |
0.0 % |
|
Net Debt |
220,486 |
375,419 |
-41.3 % |
|
220,486 |
375,419 |
-41.3 % |
|
Net Debt /LTM Adjusted EBITDA |
1.00x |
1.49x |
-0.33x |
|
1.00x |
1.49x |
-0.33x |
|
(*) Net of shares repurchased |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Table 1b: Financial Highlights in Ps and in |
|||||||
|
In million Ps. |
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Net revenue |
265,510 |
205,185 |
29.4 % |
|
711,264 |
534,746 |
33.0 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
62,405 |
47,697 |
30.8 % |
|
179,725 |
129,110 |
39.2 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Mg. |
23.5 % |
23.2 % |
+26 bps |
|
25.3 % |
24.1 % |
+112 bps |
|
Net Profit (Loss) |
34,424 |
3,828 |
799.4 % |
|
106,304 |
35,976 |
195.5 % |
|
Net Debt |
220,486 |
281,519 |
-21.7 % |
|
220,486 |
281,519 |
-21.7 % |
|
Net Debt /LTM Adjusted EBITDA |
1.00x |
1.49x |
-0.33x |
|
1.00x |
1.49x |
-0.33x |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In million US$ |
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Ps./US$, av |
1,500.51 |
1,332.23 |
12.6 % |
|
1,444.51 |
1,183.18 |
22.1 % |
|
Ps./US$, eop |
1,517.52 |
1,366.58 |
11.0 % |
|
1,517.52 |
1,366.58 |
11.0 % |
|
Net revenue |
177 |
154 |
14.9 % |
|
492 |
452 |
8.9 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
42 |
36 |
16.2 % |
|
124 |
109 |
14.0 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Mg. |
23.5 % |
23.2 % |
+26 bps |
|
25.3 % |
24.1 % |
+112 bps |
|
Net Profit (Loss) |
23 |
3 |
698.5 % |
|
74 |
30 |
142.0 % |
|
Net Debt |
145 |
206 |
-29.5 % |
|
145 |
206 |
-29.5 % |
|
Net Debt /LTM Adjusted EBITDA |
1.00x |
1.49x |
-0.33x |
|
1.00x |
1.49x |
-0.33x |
|
Table 2: Sales Volumes2 |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Cement, masonry & lime |
MM Tn |
1.28 |
1.37 |
-6.3 % |
|
3.65 |
3.73 |
-2.2 % |
|
Concrete |
MM m3 |
0.12 |
0.16 |
-24.9 % |
|
0.34 |
0.39 |
-12.9 % |
|
Railroad |
MM Tn |
1.05 |
1.12 |
-7.0 % |
|
3.01 |
2.88 |
4.8 % |
|
Aggregates |
MM Tn |
0.26 |
0.31 |
-16.1 % |
|
0.72 |
0.85 |
-15.6 % |
|
2 Sales volumes include inter-segment sales |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
Sales volumes of cement, masonry cement, and lime decreased by
When analyzing dispatch modes, results remained mixed. Bulk cement dispatches continued their positive trend, supported by higher activity levels among concrete producers, industrial customers, and construction companies for both private and public works. Bagged cement dispatches remained under pressure, reflecting softer demand from retail customers engaged in self-construction and refurbishment, amid subdued economic activity and weaker domestic consumption.
Our Cement segment also includes masonry cement and lime, which follow demand trends similar to those of bagged cement. Their weaker performance during the quarter was one of the factors behind the segment's underperformance relative to the industry.
Concrete segment volumes decreased by
Aggregates segment volumes decreased by
Railroad segment volumes decreased by
|
Table 3: Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income |
|||||||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Net revenue |
270,107 |
279,075 |
-3.2 % |
|
769,121 |
770,102 |
-0.1 % |
|
Cost of sales |
(223,687) |
(230,720) |
-3.0 % |
|
(609,951) |
(606,824) |
0.5 % |
|
Gross profit |
46,421 |
48,356 |
-4.0 % |
|
159,170 |
163,278 |
-2.5 % |
|
Selling and administrative expenses |
(29,863) |
(25,714) |
16.1 % |
|
(87,796) |
(80,610) |
8.9 % |
|
Other gains and losses |
1,005 |
1,617 |
-37.9 % |
|
3,835 |
4,595 |
-16.6 % |
|
Tax on debits and credits to bank accounts |
(2,444) |
(2,981) |
-18.0 % |
|
(7,707) |
(8,632) |
-10.7 % |
|
Finance gain (cost), net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gain on net monetary position |
23,788 |
24,738 |
-3.8 % |
|
84,850 |
86,941 |
-2.4 % |
|
Exchange rate differences |
(7,436) |
(39,755) |
-81.3 % |
|
(13,648) |
(86,537) |
-84.2 % |
|
Financial income |
1,099 |
1,844 |
-40.4 % |
|
2,324 |
3,448 |
-32.6 % |
|
Financial expense |
(8,974) |
(25,145) |
-64.3 % |
|
(34,411) |
(52,413) |
-34.3 % |
|
Profit (Loss) before taxes |
23,596 |
(17,038) |
n/a |
|
106,617 |
30,070 |
254.6 % |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current |
(16,616) |
3,805 |
n/a |
|
(48,184) |
(13,680) |
252.2 % |
|
Deferred |
7,502 |
1,783 |
320.8 % |
|
9,400 |
4,537 |
107.2 % |
|
Net profit (Loss) |
14,482 |
(11,451) |
n/a |
|
67,833 |
20,927 |
224.1 % |
Net revenue decreased by
Revenue from the Cement, Masonry Cement and Lime segment decreased by
Concrete revenue decreased by
Revenues in the Aggregates segment increased by
Railroad segment revenue decreased by
Cost of sales decreased by
In the Cement segment, unit costs increased by
Gross profit decreased by
Selling and Administrative Expenses (SG&A) increased by
|
Table 4: Adjusted EBITDA Reconciliation & Margin |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net profit (Loss) |
14,482 |
(11,451) |
n/a |
|
67,833 |
20,927 |
224.1 % |
|
(+) Depreciation and amortization |
36,626 |
33,798 |
8.4 % |
|
91,601 |
81,765 |
12.0 % |
|
(+) Tax on debits and credits to bank accounts |
2,444 |
2,981 |
-18.0 % |
|
7,707 |
8,632 |
-10.7 % |
|
(+) Income tax expense |
9,114 |
(5,587) |
n/a |
|
38,784 |
9,143 |
324.2 % |
|
(+) Financial interest, net |
6,523 |
22,303 |
-70.8 % |
|
27,565 |
42,705 |
-35.5 % |
|
(+) Exchange rate differences, net |
7,436 |
39,755 |
-81.3 % |
|
13,648 |
86,537 |
-84.2 % |
|
(+) Other financial expenses, net |
1,352 |
997 |
35.6 % |
|
4,522 |
6,260 |
-27.8 % |
|
(+) Gain on net monetary position |
(23,788) |
(24,738) |
-3.8 % |
|
(84,850) |
(86,941) |
-2.4 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
54,189 |
58,057 |
-6.7 % |
|
166,810 |
169,028 |
-1.3 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA Margin |
20.1 % |
20.8 % |
-74 bps |
|
21.7 % |
21.9 % |
-26 bps |
Adjusted EBITDA decreased by
Consequently, the Adjusted EBITDA margin contracted by 74 basis points to
In particular, the Adjusted EBITDA margin of the Cement, Masonry Cement, and Lime segment expanded by 67 basis points to
The Adjusted EBITDA margin of the Concrete segment expanded by 220 basis points to negative
The Aggregates segment's Adjusted EBITDA margin contracted by 277 basis points to negative
In the Railroad segment, the Adjusted EBITDA margin declined to negative
|
Table 5: Finance Gain (Cost), net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Chg. |
|
Exchange rate differences |
|
(7,436) |
(39,755) |
-81.3 % |
|
(13,648) |
(86,537) |
-84.2 % |
|
Financial income |
|
1,099 |
1,844 |
-40.4 % |
|
2,324 |
3,448 |
-32.6 % |
|
Financial expense |
|
(8,974) |
(25,145) |
-64.3 % |
|
(34,411) |
(52,413) |
-34.3 % |
|
Gain on net monetary position |
|
23,788 |
24,738 |
-3.8 % |
|
84,850 |
86,941 |
-2.4 % |
|
Total Finance Gain (Cost), Net |
|
8,478 |
(38,317) |
n/a |
|
39,115 |
(48,561) |
n/a |
During 3Q26, the Company recorded a Total Net Financial Gain of Ps. 8,478 million, compared with a net financial loss of Ps. 38,317 million in 3Q25. The year-over-year improvement was primarily attributable to lower foreign exchange losses on
Meanwhile, net interest expense decreased by
The Company reported Net Profit of Ps. 14.5 billion in 3Q26, compared with a Net Loss of Ps. 11.5 billion in the same period of the previous year. The improvement was primarily attributable to a net financial gain in the quarter, compared with a net financial loss in 3Q25, as detailed in the Finance Costs section, despite weaker operating performance during the quarter. This improvement was partially offset by higher income tax expense, as the Company recorded a net tax expense in 3Q26, compared with a net tax benefit in the same period of the previous year.
Net Profit Attributable to Owners of the Company totaled Ps. 15.2 billion. During the quarter, the Company reported earnings per common share of Ps. 26.0797 and earnings per ADR of Ps. 130.3984, compared with a loss per common share of Ps. 19.3528 and a loss per ADR of Ps. 96.7640 in 3Q25.
|
Table 6: Capitalization and Debt Ratio |
|
|
|
|
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
||
|
|
As of September 30, |
|
As of December, 31 |
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total Debt |
292,097 |
529,073 |
|
368,336 |
|
- Short-Term Debt |
201,321 |
321,871 |
|
166,016 |
|
- Long-Term Debt |
90,777 |
207,202 |
|
202,320 |
|
Cash, Cash Equivalents and Investments |
(71,611) |
(153,654) |
|
(38,843) |
|
Total Net Debt |
220,486 |
375,419 |
|
329,494 |
|
Shareholder's Equity |
1,386,045 |
1,310,924 |
|
1,318,212 |
|
Capitalization |
1,678,142 |
1,839,997 |
|
1,686,548 |
|
LTM Adjusted EBITDA |
221,575 |
251,310 |
|
223,793 |
|
Net Debt /LTM Adjusted EBITDA |
1.00x |
1.49x |
|
1.47x |
As of September 30, 2026, total Cash, Cash Equivalents, and Investments totaled Ps. 71,611 million, compared with Ps. 153,654 million as of September 30, 2025. Total net debt at the end of the quarter amounted to Ps. 220,486 million. Total debt consisted of Ps. 201,321 million in short-term debt, including the current portion of long-term debt, representing
At the end of 3Q26,
As of September 30, 2026,
At the end of the quarter, Loma Negra's total debt had an average maturity of 1.2 years. The net debt-to-Adjusted EBITDA ratio (LTM), stood at 1.00x, representing a significant improvement from 1.49x at September 30, 2025, and 1.47x as of December 31, 2025.
On October 22, 2026, the Company issued its Class 7 corporate bond for an aggregate principal amount of
|
Table 7: Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows |
|
|
|
||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Three-months ended |
Nine-months ended |
||
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Profit (Loss) |
|
14,482 |
(11,451) |
67,833 |
20,927 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net profit (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities |
|
36,205 |
64,827 |
86,040 |
129,456 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities |
|
35,578 |
(10,787) |
(26,188) |
(141,253) |
|
Net cash generated by (used in) operating activities |
|
86,265 |
42,590 |
127,685 |
9,130 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from disposal of Yguazú Cementos S.A. |
|
- |
1,797 |
- |
1,797 |
|
Property, plant and equipment, Intangible Assets, net |
|
(18,060) |
(19,463) |
(40,959) |
(61,560) |
|
Contributions to Trust |
|
(749) |
(547) |
(1,411) |
(1,478) |
|
Investments, net |
|
52 |
(64,390) |
(383) |
(64,390) |
|
Net cash used in investing activities |
|
(18,757) |
(82,604) |
(42,752) |
(125,632) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds / Repayments from borrowings, Interest paid |
|
(24,952) |
99,060 |
(38,828) |
185,928 |
|
Dividends paid |
|
- |
(3) |
- |
(3) |
|
Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities |
|
(24,952) |
99,057 |
(38,828) |
185,925 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
42,556 |
59,042 |
46,104 |
69,423 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year |
|
30,095 |
22,461 |
38,843 |
13,912 |
|
Effect of the re-expression in homogeneous cash currency ("Inflation-Adjusted") |
|
(1,560) |
(6,778) |
(12,483) |
(9,753) |
|
Effects of the exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents in foreign currency |
|
95 |
14,221 |
(1,277) |
15,364 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
|
71,187 |
88,946 |
71,187 |
88,946 |
In 3Q26, net cash generated from operating activities totaled Ps. 86,265 million, compared with Ps. 42,590 million in the same period of the previous year. The year-over-year improvement was mainly attributable to favorable working capital dynamics, reflecting an improvement in trade and other receivables, together with lower inventory levels and higher tax payables.
During the quarter, the Company used Ps. 24,952 million in financing activities, mainly in connection with loan repayments. This compares with Ps. 99,057 million net cash generated by financing activities in 3Q25, primarily related to the issuance of the Class 5 corporate bonds. In addition, the Company used Ps. 18,757 million in investing activities, compared with Ps. 82,604 million in the same period of the previous year. CAPEX totaled Ps. 18,060 million, compared with Ps. 19,463 million in the same period of the previous year.
On October 22, 2026, the Company issued its Class 7 Notes in the local market for an aggregate principal amount of
|
Issue Amount |
|
|
Issue Price |
|
|
Interest Rate |
|
|
Interest Payments |
Semiannual |
|
Maturity |
Bullet repayment at 36 months |
|
When: |
10:00 a.m. |
|
Dial-in: |
1-833-255-2824 ( |
|
Password: |
Loma Negra Call |
|
Webcast: |
https://event.choruscall.com/mediaframe/webcast.html?webcastid=DzW1Gk61 |
|
Replay: |
A telephone replay of the conference call will be available until November 13, 2026. The replay can be accessed by dialing 1-855-669-9658 ( |
Adjusted EBITDA is calculated as net profit plus financial interest, net plus income tax expense plus depreciation and amortization plus exchange rate differences plus other financial expenses, net plus tax on debits and credits to bank accounts, plus share of loss of associates, plus net Impairment of Property, plant and equipment, and less income from discontinued operation. Loma Negra believes that excluding tax on debits and credits to bank accounts from its calculation of Adjusted EBITDA is a better measure of operating performance when compared to other international players.
Net Debt is calculated as borrowings less cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments.
Founded in 1926, Loma Negra is the leading cement company in Argentina, producing and distributing cement, masonry cement, aggregates, concrete and lime, products primarily used in private and public construction. Loma Negra is a vertically-integrated cement and concrete company, with nationwide operations, supported by vast limestone reserves, strategically located plants, top-of-mind brands and established distribution channels. Loma Negra is listed both on BYMA and on NYSE in the U.S., where it trades under the symbol "LOMA". One ADS represents five (5) common shares. For more information, visit www.lomanegra.com.
The Company presented some figures converted from Pesos to U.S. dollars for comparison purposes. The exchange rate used to convert Pesos to U.S. dollars was the reference exchange rate (Communication "A" 3500) reported by the Central Bank for U.S. dollars. The information presented in U.S. dollars is for the convenience of the reader only. Certain figures included in this report have been subject to rounding adjustments. Accordingly, figures shown as totals in certain tables may not be arithmetic aggregations of the figures presented in previous quarters.
Rounding: We have made rounding adjustments to reach some of the figures included in this report. As a result, numerical figures shown as totals in some tables may not be an arithmetic aggregation of the figures that preceded them.
This release contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of federal securities law that are subject to risks and uncertainties. These statements are only predictions based upon our current expectations and projections about possible or assumed future results of our business, financial condition, results of operations, liquidity, plans and objectives. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "believe," "may," "estimate," "continue," "anticipate," "intend," "should," "plan," "expect," "predict," "potential," "seek," "forecast," or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions. The forward-looking statements are based on the information currently available to us. There are important factors that could cause our actual results, level of activity, performance or achievements to differ materially from the results, level of activity, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements, including, among others things: changes in general economic, political, governmental and business conditions globally and in Argentina, changes in inflation rates, fluctuations in the exchange rate of the peso, the level of construction generally, changes in cement demand and prices, changes in raw material and energy prices, changes in business strategy and various other factors. You should not rely upon forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Although we believe in good faith that the expectations reflected in the forward-looking statements are reasonable, we cannot guarantee that future results, levels of activity, performance and events and circumstances reflected in the forward-looking statements will be achieved or will occur. Any or all of Loma Negra's forward-looking statements in this release may turn out to be wrong. You should consider these forward-looking statements in light of other factors discussed under the heading "Risk Factors" in the prospectus filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on October 31, 2017 in connection with Loma Negra's initial public offering. Therefore, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. Except as required by law, we undertake no obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements for any reason after the date of this release to conform these statements to actual results or to changes in our expectations.
--- Financial Tables Follow ---
|
Table 8: Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Financial Position |
||||||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
As of September 30, |
|
|
As of December, 31 |
|
|
|
|
2026 |
|
|
2025 |
|
ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Property, plant and equipment |
|
|
1,632,531 |
|
|
1,683,406 |
|
Right to use assets |
|
|
3,411 |
|
|
4,007 |
|
Intangible assets |
|
|
11,585 |
|
|
10,770 |
|
Investments |
|
|
113 |
|
|
113 |
|
Goodwill |
|
|
1,126 |
|
|
1,126 |
|
Inventories |
|
|
129,007 |
|
|
101,365 |
|
Deferred tax assets |
|
|
1,573 |
|
|
- |
|
Other receivables |
|
|
1,860 |
|
|
1,608 |
|
Other assets |
|
|
403 |
|
|
498 |
|
Total non-current assets |
|
|
1,781,610 |
|
|
1,802,894 |
|
Current assets |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories |
|
|
325,935 |
|
|
363,731 |
|
Other receivables |
|
|
33,917 |
|
|
46,187 |
|
Trade accounts receivable |
|
|
113,234 |
|
|
94,979 |
|
Investments |
|
|
61,292 |
|
|
26,774 |
|
Cash and banks |
|
|
10,319 |
|
|
12,068 |
|
Total current assets |
|
|
544,697 |
|
|
543,740 |
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
|
|
2,326,306 |
|
|
2,346,633 |
|
SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Capital stock and other capital related accounts |
|
|
430,052 |
|
|
430,052 |
|
Reserves |
|
|
889,466 |
|
|
860,306 |
|
Retained earnings |
|
|
69,442 |
|
|
29,160 |
|
Equity attributable to the owners of the Company |
|
|
1,388,961 |
|
|
1,319,518 |
|
Non-controlling interests |
|
|
(2,916) |
|
|
(1,306) |
|
TOTAL SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY |
|
|
1,386,045 |
|
|
1,318,212 |
|
LIABILITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Borrowings |
|
|
90,777 |
|
|
202,320 |
|
Provisions |
|
|
13,968 |
|
|
17,391 |
|
Salaries and social security payables |
|
|
508 |
|
|
2,421 |
|
Tax liabilities |
|
|
4,271 |
|
|
5,496 |
|
Debts for leases |
|
|
1,221 |
|
|
1,643 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
|
998 |
|
|
1,322 |
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
|
|
411,535 |
|
|
419,362 |
|
Total non-current liabilities |
|
|
523,278 |
|
|
649,954 |
|
Current liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Borrowings |
|
|
201,321 |
|
|
166,016 |
|
Accounts payable |
|
|
121,249 |
|
|
146,113 |
|
Advances from customers |
|
|
12,459 |
|
|
17,835 |
|
Salaries and social security payables |
|
|
30,779 |
|
|
30,119 |
|
Tax liabilities |
|
|
47,988 |
|
|
14,046 |
|
Debts for leases |
|
|
1,898 |
|
|
2,727 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
|
1,290 |
|
|
1,611 |
|
Total current liabilities |
|
|
416,983 |
|
|
378,467 |
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES |
|
|
940,261 |
|
|
1,028,421 |
|
TOTAL SHAREHOLDER'S EQUITY AND LIABILITIES |
|
|
2,326,306 |
|
|
2,346,633 |
|
Table 9: Condensed Interim Consolidated Statements of Profit or Loss and Other Comprehensive Income (unaudited) |
||||||||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Change |
|
2026 |
2025 |
% Change |
|
Net revenue |
|
270,107 |
279,075 |
-3.2 % |
|
769,121 |
770,102 |
-0.1 % |
|
Cost of sales |
|
(223,687) |
(230,720) |
-3.0 % |
|
(609,951) |
(606,824) |
0.5 % |
|
Gross Profit |
|
46,421 |
48,356 |
-4.0 % |
|
159,170 |
163,278 |
-2.5 % |
|
Selling and administrative expenses |
|
(29,863) |
(25,714) |
16.1 % |
|
(87,796) |
(80,610) |
8.9 % |
|
Other gains and losses |
|
1,005 |
1,617 |
-37.9 % |
|
3,835 |
4,595 |
-16.6 % |
|
Tax on debits and credits to bank accounts |
|
(2,444) |
(2,981) |
-18.0 % |
|
(7,707) |
(8,632) |
-10.7 % |
|
Finance gain (cost), net |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gain on net monetary position |
|
23,788 |
24,738 |
-3.8 % |
|
84,850 |
86,941 |
-2.4 % |
|
Exchange rate differences |
|
(7,436) |
(39,755) |
-81.3 % |
|
(13,648) |
(86,537) |
-84.2 % |
|
Financial income |
|
1,099 |
1,844 |
-40.4 % |
|
2,324 |
3,448 |
-32.6 % |
|
Financial expenses |
|
(8,974) |
(25,145) |
-64.3 % |
|
(34,411) |
(52,413) |
-34.3 % |
|
Profit (loss) before taxes |
|
23,596 |
(17,038) |
n/a |
|
106,617 |
30,070 |
254.6 % |
|
Income tax expense |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Current |
|
(16,616) |
3,805 |
n/a |
|
(48,184) |
(13,680) |
252.2 % |
|
Deferred |
|
7,502 |
1,783 |
320.8 % |
|
9,400 |
4,537 |
107.2 % |
|
Net Profit (Loss) |
|
14,482 |
(11,451) |
n/a |
|
67,833 |
20,927 |
224.1 % |
|
Net Profit (Loss) for the period attributable to: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Owners of the Company |
|
15,217 |
(11,292) |
n/a |
|
69,442 |
21,439 |
223.9 % |
|
Non-controlling interests |
|
(735) |
(159) |
361.7 % |
|
(1,610) |
(512) |
214.7 % |
|
NET PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD |
|
14,482 |
(11,451) |
n/a |
|
67,833 |
20,927 |
224.1 % |
|
Earnings per share (basic and diluted): |
|
26.0797 |
(19.3528) |
n/a |
|
119.0136 |
36.7427 |
223.9 % |
|
Table 10: Condensed Interim Consolidated Statement of Cash Flows |
|
|
|||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
Three-months ended |
Nine-months ended |
||
|
|
|
2026 |
2025 |
2026 |
2025 |
|
CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Profit (Loss) |
|
14,482 |
(11,451) |
67,833 |
20,927 |
|
Adjustments to reconcile net profit to net cash provided by operating activities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income tax expense |
|
9,114 |
(5,587) |
38,784 |
9,143 |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
36,626 |
33,798 |
91,601 |
81,765 |
|
Provisions |
|
156 |
2,910 |
556 |
6,477 |
|
Exchange rate differences |
|
6,145 |
37,235 |
10,402 |
77,636 |
|
Interest expense |
|
7,121 |
22,319 |
28,162 |
42,950 |
|
Gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment |
|
(224) |
(561) |
(259) |
(721) |
|
Gain on net monetary position |
|
(23,788) |
(24,738) |
(84,850) |
(86,941) |
|
Impairment of trust fund |
|
1,056 |
(548) |
1,644 |
(854) |
|
Changes in operating assets and liabilities |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Inventories |
|
24,900 |
19,778 |
11,439 |
(4,741) |
|
Other receivables |
|
(7,768) |
(28,414) |
(1,823) |
(29,775) |
|
Trade accounts receivable |
|
(10,854) |
(20,980) |
(42,019) |
(37,555) |
|
Advances from customers |
|
546 |
2,957 |
(3,427) |
3,144 |
|
Accounts payable |
|
9,583 |
8,501 |
4,338 |
(5,443) |
|
Salaries and social security payables |
|
6,916 |
3,464 |
4,215 |
(2,754) |
|
Provisions |
|
(236) |
(508) |
(629) |
(1,811) |
|
Tax liabilities |
|
19,877 |
23,411 |
18,877 |
28,359 |
|
Other liabilities |
|
(272) |
159 |
(153) |
619 |
|
Income tax paid |
|
(7,115) |
(19,155) |
(17,005) |
(91,294) |
|
Net cash generated by (used in) operating activities |
|
86,265 |
42,590 |
127,685 |
9,130 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from disposal of Yguazú Cementos S.A. |
|
- |
1,797 |
- |
1,797 |
|
Proceeds from disposal of Property, plant and equipment |
|
(67) |
329 |
973 |
1,160 |
|
Payments to acquire Property, plant and equipment |
|
(17,950) |
(17,570) |
(38,852) |
(57,553) |
|
Payments to acquire Intangible Assets |
|
(44) |
(2,223) |
(3,080) |
(5,167) |
|
Acquire investments |
|
52 |
- |
(383) |
|
|
Proceeds from maturity investments |
|
- |
(64,390) |
- |
(64,390) |
|
Contributions to Trust |
|
(749) |
(547) |
(1,411) |
(1,478) |
|
Net cash generated by (used in) investing activities |
|
(18,757) |
(82,604) |
(42,752) |
(125,632) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Proceeds from non-convertible negotiable obligations |
|
- |
147,857 |
97,716 |
147,857 |
|
Proceeds from borrowings |
|
10,188 |
90,352 |
79,423 |
249,920 |
|
Interest paid |
|
(15,066) |
(14,436) |
(35,257) |
(34,340) |
|
Dividends paid |
|
- |
(3) |
- |
(3) |
|
Debts for leases |
|
(685) |
(741) |
(2,034) |
(2,082) |
|
Repayment of borrowings |
|
(19,389) |
(123,972) |
(178,675) |
(175,427) |
|
Net cash generated by (used in) financing activities |
|
(24,952) |
99,057 |
(38,828) |
185,925 |
|
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents |
|
42,556 |
59,042 |
46,104 |
69,423 |
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the period |
|
30,095 |
22,461 |
38,843 |
13,912 |
|
Effect of the re-expression in homogeneous cash currency ("Inflation-Adjusted") |
|
(1,560) |
(6,778) |
(12,483) |
(9,753) |
|
Effects of the exchange rate differences on cash and cash equivalents in foreign currency |
|
95 |
14,221 |
(1,277) |
15,364 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the period |
|
71,187 |
88,946 |
71,187 |
88,946 |
|
Table 11: Financial Data by Segment (figures exclude the impact of IAS 29) |
||||||||||
|
(amounts expressed in millions of pesos, unless otherwise noted) |
||||||||||
|
|
|
Three-months ended |
|
Nine-months ended |
||||||
|
|
|
2026 |
% |
2025 |
% |
|
2026 |
% |
2025 |
% |
|
Net revenue |
|
265,510 |
100.0 % |
205,185 |
100.0 % |
|
711,264 |
100.0 % |
534,746 |
100.0 % |
|
Cement, masonry cement and lime |
|
234,887 |
88.5 % |
179,000 |
87.2 % |
|
623,309 |
87.6 % |
466,474 |
87.2 % |
|
Concrete |
|
19,481 |
7.3 % |
18,971 |
9.2 % |
|
54,566 |
7.7 % |
47,297 |
8.8 % |
|
Railroad |
|
24,741 |
9.3 % |
18,917 |
9.2 % |
|
67,575 |
9.5 % |
49,414 |
9.2 % |
|
Aggregates |
|
7,399 |
2.8 % |
5,329 |
2.6 % |
|
18,393 |
2.6 % |
14,085 |
2.6 % |
|
Others |
|
2,837 |
1.1 % |
2,601 |
1.3 % |
|
10,771 |
1.5 % |
7,136 |
1.3 % |
|
Eliminations |
|
(23,835) |
-9.0 % |
(19,633) |
-9.6 % |
|
(63,350) |
-8.9 % |
(49,661) |
-9.3 % |
|
Cost of sales |
|
183,753 |
100.0 % |
144,887 |
100.0 % |
|
476,891 |
100.0 % |
365,323 |
100.0 % |
|
Cement, masonry cement and lime |
|
150,609 |
82.0 % |
120,441 |
83.1 % |
|
389,555 |
81.7 % |
298,810 |
81.8 % |
|
Concrete |
|
19,863 |
10.8 % |
19,353 |
13.4 % |
|
54,662 |
11.5 % |
48,838 |
13.4 % |
|
Railroad |
|
26,981 |
14.7 % |
17,629 |
12.2 % |
|
70,989 |
14.9 % |
47,886 |
13.1 % |
|
Aggregates |
|
8,197 |
4.5 % |
5,919 |
4.1 % |
|
20,021 |
4.2 % |
16,311 |
4.5 % |
|
Others |
|
1,937 |
1.1 % |
1,178 |
0.8 % |
|
5,014 |
1.1 % |
3,138 |
0.9 % |
|
Eliminations |
|
(23,835) |
-13.0 % |
(19,633) |
-13.6 % |
|
(63,350) |
-13.3 % |
(49,661) |
-13.6 % |
|
Selling, admin. expenses and other gains & losses |
|
26,173 |
100.0 % |
16,577 |
100.0 % |
|
72,218 |
100.0 % |
49,054 |
100.0 % |
|
Cement, masonry cement and lime |
|
23,316 |
89.1 % |
14,472 |
87.3 % |
|
62,392 |
86.4 % |
43,448 |
88.6 % |
|
Concrete |
|
1,078 |
4.1 % |
794 |
4.8 % |
|
4,105 |
5.7 % |
2,055 |
4.2 % |
|
Railroad |
|
1,014 |
3.9 % |
845 |
5.1 % |
|
3,268 |
4.5 % |
2,027 |
4.1 % |
|
Aggregates |
|
124 |
0.5 % |
69 |
0.4 % |
|
267 |
0.4 % |
162 |
0.3 % |
|
Others |
|
641 |
2.4 % |
397 |
2.4 % |
|
2,187 |
3.0 % |
1,363 |
2.8 % |
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
6,821 |
100.0 % |
3,976 |
100.0 % |
|
17,570 |
100.0 % |
8,741 |
100.0 % |
|
Cement, masonry cement and lime |
|
4,587 |
67.2 % |
3,063 |
77.1 % |
|
10,937 |
62.2 % |
6,570 |
75.2 % |
|
Concrete |
|
817 |
12.0 % |
110 |
2.8 % |
|
2,886 |
16.4 % |
299 |
3.4 % |
|
Railroad |
|
1,249 |
18.3 % |
501 |
12.6 % |
|
3,307 |
18.8 % |
999 |
11.4 % |
|
Aggregates |
|
157 |
2.3 % |
293 |
7.4 % |
|
406 |
2.3 % |
855 |
9.8 % |
|
Others |
|
12 |
0.2 % |
9 |
0.2 % |
|
35 |
0.2 % |
18 |
0.2 % |
|
Adjusted EBITDA |
|
62,405 |
100.0 % |
47,697 |
100.0 % |
|
179,725 |
100.0 % |
129,110 |
100.0 % |
|
Cement, masonry cement and lime |
|
65,548 |
105.0 % |
47,151 |
98.9 % |
|
182,299 |
101.4 % |
130,786 |
101.3 % |
|
Concrete |
|
(643) |
-1.0 % |
(1,066) |
-2.2 % |
|
(1,314) |
-0.7 % |
(3,296) |
-2.6 % |
|
Railroad |
|
(2,006) |
-3.2 % |
944 |
2.0 % |
|
(3,375) |
-1.9 % |
500 |
0.4 % |
|
Aggregates |
|
(765) |
-1.2 % |
(366) |
-0.8 % |
|
(1,490) |
-0.8 % |
(1,533) |
-1.2 % |
|
Others |
|
271 |
0.4 % |
1,035 |
2.2 % |
|
3,605 |
2.0 % |
2,653 |
2.1 % |
|
Reconciling items: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Effect by translation in homogeneous cash currency ("Inflation-Adjusted") |
|
(8,216) |
|
10,360 |
|
|
(12,915) |
|
39,918 |
|
|
Depreciation and amortization |
|
(36,626) |
|
(33,798) |
|
|
(91,601) |
|
(81,765) |
|
|
Tax on debits and credits banks accounts |
|
(2,444) |
|
(2,981) |
|
|
(7,707) |
|
(8,632) |
|
|
Finance gain (cost), net |
|
8,478 |
|
(38,317) |
|
|
39,115 |
|
(48,561) |
|
|
Income tax |
|
(9,114) |
|
5,587 |
|
|
(38,784) |
|
(9,143) |
|
|
NET PROFIT (LOSS) FOR THE PERIOD |
|
14,482 |
|
(11,451) |
|
|
67,833 |
|
20,927 |
|
View original content:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/loma-negra-reports-3q26-results-302931354.html
SOURCE Loma Negra
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Loma Negra's main 3Q26 earnings results?
Loma Negra reported Ps. 14,482 million in net profit, compared with a Ps. 11,451 million loss in 3Q25. Revenue declined 3.2% year over year to Ps. 270,107 million, while adjusted EBITDA fell 6.7% to Ps. 54,189 million.
Why did Loma Negra's cement volumes fall in 3Q26?
Cement, masonry and lime volumes fell 6.3% year over year, primarily reflecting weak July and August dispatches affected by heavy rainfall. September volumes exceeded the same month a year earlier. Bulk cement demand remained more resilient, while bagged cement faced softer demand from retail customers undertaking self-construction and refurbishment.
Why did Loma Negra's Railroad margin turn negative in 3Q26?
Higher track maintenance costs were the main reason Railroad's adjusted EBITDA margin fell to negative 11.0% from positive 3.4% in 3Q25. Higher third-party service and payroll costs also weighed on profitability, while lower selling and administrative expenses partly offset those pressures.
How did Loma Negra limit winter cement energy costs in 3Q26?
Loma Negra used clinker produced during warmer months and planned shutdowns of most kilns to limit exposure to higher winter energy costs. Lower fuel, electricity, packaging and contractor costs also helped compared with 3Q25, although cement unit costs increased 2.6% year over year, mainly because of higher depreciation.