LVMH: Continued growth in the third quarter of 2026
Fashion & Leather Goods fell 5% organically in the third quarter, while Selective Retailing grew 8%.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
LVMH (LVMUY) recorded €57.1 billion in revenue for the first nine months of 2026, with growth on an organic basis. Reported revenue fell 2%, while organic revenue, measured at constant business scope and exchange rates, rose 2%. Third-quarter revenue was €18.504 billion, with organic growth of 1%.
Fashion & Leather Goods revenue fell 2% organically over nine months and 5% in the third quarter, when weaker demand in China affected activity. Nine-month organic growth reached 5% in Wines & Spirits, 8% in Watches & Jewelry and 6% in Selective Retailing. Perfumes & Cosmetics was unchanged organically. Sephora grew revenue and gained market share in several countries. Marc Jacobs was sold to WHP Global on September 1, and most DFS businesses were sold. LVMH remains confident despite economic and geopolitical uncertainty and plans to continue its brand-focused strategy.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointNine-month group revenue reached €57.1 billion, up 2% organically but down 2% reported versus 2025.
- Minor pointThird-quarter group revenue reached €18.504 billion, with 1% organic growth versus 2025.
- Minor pointWatches & Jewelry nine-month revenue rose to €7.725 billion, up 4% reported and 8% organically.
- Minor pointWatches & Jewelry third-quarter organic revenue grew 6% versus 2025.
- Minor pointSelective Retailing nine-month revenue was €12.476 billion, up 6% organically but down 1% reported.
6 minor points
- Minor pointSelective Retailing third-quarter organic revenue grew 8% versus 2025.
- Minor pointWines & Spirits nine-month revenue reached €4.027 billion, up 3% reported and 5% organically.
- Minor pointWines & Spirits third-quarter organic revenue grew 6% versus 2025.
- Minor pointPerfumes & Cosmetics third-quarter organic revenue grew 1% versus 2025.
- Minor pointSephora delivered revenue growth and market-share gains in several countries.
- Minor pointLe Bon Marché posted revenue growth.
Negative
- Minor pointFashion & Leather Goods nine-month revenue fell to €26.391 billion, down 4% reported and 2% organically.
- Minor pointFashion & Leather Goods third-quarter organic revenue fell 5%, with activity affected by slower demand in China.
- Minor pointPerfumes & Cosmetics nine-month revenue fell 2% reported to €5.922 billion, remaining unchanged organically.
- Minor pointExchange-rate fluctuations reduced nine-month revenue growth by 3% versus 2025.
- Minor pointChanges in business scope reduced revenue growth by 1% over nine months and 2% in the third quarter.
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Paris, October 12, 2026
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton, the world’s leading high-quality products group, recorded revenue of
In the third quarter, organic revenue growth reflected the impact on business activity of a less buoyant environment in China, while the United States, Europe and Japan saw good growth.
Revenue by business group changed as follows:
| In millions of euros | First 9 months 2025 | First 9 months 2026 | Change First 9 months 2026/2025 Reported Organic* | Change Q3 2026/ Q3 2025 Organic* | |
| Wines & Spirits | 3 917 | 4 027 | + | + | + |
| Fashion & Leather Goods | 27 611 | 26 391 | - | - | - |
| Perfumes & Cosmetics | 6 040 | 5 922 | - | + | |
| Watches & Jewelry | 7 409 | 7 725 | + | + | + |
| Selective Retailing | 12 613 | 12 476 | - | + | + |
| Other activities and eliminations | 500 | 607 | - | - | - |
| Total LVMH | 58 090 | 57 148 | - | + | + |
* On a constant consolidation scope and currency basis. For the Group, the impact of changes in scope with respect to the first nine months of 2025
was -
The Wines & Spirits business group recorded organic revenue growth of
The Fashion & Leather Goods business group continued to benefit from the buoyant US market but was affected in the third quarter by the slowdown in demand in China. The creative renewal of our Maisons bore fruit. Louis Vuitton paid tribute to its iconic bags for the 130th anniversary of the Monogram, revisiting the original canvas used for the Maison’s first trunks with the new Monogram Emblème jacquard weave. Ready-to-wear collections designed by Nicolas Ghesquière saw good momentum, as did the Men’s collections designed by Pharrell Williams. The Maison continued to offer its customers a range of unique in-store experiences, exemplified by LV The Place Seoul and immersive new travel-inspired locations around the world. Christian Dior benefited from the major success of Jonathan Anderson’s designs. Demand was especially strong for its ready-to-wear and leather goods lines. After Osaka in May, a new House of Dior flagship store was opened in September, on Via Monte Napoleone in Milan. Loro Piana, which achieved an excellent performance, presented Solutions For, its latest ready-to-wear collection of functional, creative pieces, and opened a new center for knitwear excellence in Ghemme, Italy. At Celine, collections designed by Michael Rider were a major success, as was Fendi’s new Baguette bag, revisited by Maria Grazia Chiuri. Loewe, with Jack McCollough and Lazaro Hernandez, and Givenchy, with Sarah Burton, continued the creative renewal of their collections. Rimowa and Berluti confirmed their good momentum. On September 1, Marc Jacobs was sold to WHP Global.
The Perfumes & Cosmetics business group, for which revenue remained stable on an organic basis in the first nine months of 2026, maintained its highly selective retail approach. LVMH’s historic brands performed well. Parfums Christian Dior benefited from the launches of J’adore Intense, Sauvage Extrait and eau de parfum versions of Dior Addict. In high perfumery, new signature scents were unveiled within La Collection Privée. Good momentum in makeup – driven by Forever and Backstage in particular – also contributed to the Maison’s performance. Guerlain saw substantial growth, driven by the launch of its L’Heure Bleue scent, the success of its L’Art & La Matière and Aqua Allegoria fragrance collections, as well as accelerating growth in its iconic Rouge G lipstick. Parfums Givenchy focused on the development of L’Interdit. Maison Francis Kurkdjian expanded its Oud collection and Acqua di Parma celebrated its 110th anniversary.
The Watches & Jewelry business group recorded organic revenue growth of
In Selective Retailing, organic revenue growth came to
OUTLOOK
Despite an economic and geopolitical environment that remains uncertain, the Group remains confident and will maintain a strategy focused on continuously enhancing the desirability of its brands, drawing on the authenticity and quality of its products, its excellence in retail and its agile organization. LVMH will draw on its powerful brands and the talent of its teams to reinforce its global leadership position in luxury goods once again in 2026.
Apart from the information mentioned in this press release, during the quarter and to date, no events or changes have occurred that could significantly modify the Group’s financial structure.
Regulated information related to this press release and presentation available at www.lvmh.com.
Details from the webcast on the publication of revenue for the third quarter of 2026 available at www.lvmh.com.
APPENDIX
LVMH – Revenue by business group and by quarter
| Revenue for 2026 (in millions of euros) | |||||||
| Full-year 2026 | Wines & Spirits | Fashion & Leather Goods | Perfumes & Cosmetics | Watches & Jewelry | Selective Retailing | Other activities and eliminations | Total |
| First quarter | 1 273 | 9 247 | 2 038 | 2 443 | 4 048 | 72 | 19 121 |
| Second quarter | 1 324 | 8 899 | 1 876 | 2 782 | 4 358 | 284 | 19 524 |
| First half | 2 598 | 18 146 | 3 914 | 5 225 | 8 406 | 356 | 38 644 |
| Third quarter | 1 429 | 8 245 | 2 008 | 2 500 | 4 070 | 251 | 18 504 |
| First nine months | 4 027 | 26 391 | 5 922 | 7 725 | 12 476 | 607 | 57 148 |
| Revenue for 2026 (organic growth versus same period in 2025) | |||||||
| Full-year 2026 | Wines & Spirits | Fashion & Leather Goods | Perfumes & Cosmetics | Watches & Jewelry | Selective Retailing | Other activities and eliminations | Total |
| First quarter | + | - | + | + | - | + | |
| Second quarter | + | + | - | + | + | - | + |
| First half | + | - | + | + | - | + | |
| Third quarter | + | - | + | + | + | - | + |
| First nine months | + | - | + | + | - | + | |
| Revenue for 2025 (in millions of euros) | |||||||
| Full-year 2025 | Wines & Spirits | Fashion & Leather Goods | Perfumes & Cosmetics | Watches & Jewelry | Selective Retailing | Other activities and eliminations | Total |
| First quarter | 1 305 | 10 108 | 2 178 | 2 482 | 4 189 | 49 | 20 311 |
| Second quarter | 1 283 | 9 006 | 1 904 | 2 608 | 4 431 | 267 | 19 499 |
| First half | 2 588 | 19 115 | 4 082 | 5 090 | 8 620 | 315 | 39 810 |
| Third quarter | 1 330 | 8 497 | 1 958 | 2 319 | 3 992 | 185 | 18 280 |
| First nine months | 3 917 | 27 611 | 6 040 | 7 409 | 12 613 | 500 | 58 090 |
As table totals are calculated based on unrounded figures, there may be slight discrepancies between these totals and the sum of their component figures.
LVMH
LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton is represented in Wines and Spirits by a portfolio of brands that includes Moët & Chandon, Dom Pérignon, Veuve Clicquot, Krug, Ruinart, Mercier, Château d’Yquem, Domaine du Clos des Lambrays, Château Cheval Blanc, Colgin Cellars, Hennessy, Glenmorangie, Ardbeg, Belvedere, Woodinville, Volcán de mi Tierra, Chandon, Cloudy Bay, Terrazas de los Andes, Cheval des Andes, Bodega Numanthia, Ao Yun, Château d’Esclans, Château Galoupet, Joseph Phelps and Château Minuty. Its Fashion and Leather Goods division includes Louis Vuitton, Christian Dior, Celine, Loewe, Kenzo, Givenchy, Fendi, Emilio Pucci, Berluti, Loro Piana, RIMOWA, Barton Perreira and Vuarnet. LVMH is present in the Perfumes and Cosmetics sector with Parfums Christian Dior, Guerlain, Parfums Givenchy, Kenzo Parfums, Perfumes Loewe, Benefit Cosmetics, Make Up For Ever, Acqua di Parma, Fresh, Fenty Beauty by Rihanna, Maison Francis Kurkdjian and Officine Universelle Buly. LVMH's Watches and Jewelry division comprises Bulgari, TAG Heuer, Tiffany & Co, Chaumet, Zenith, Fred, Hublot and l’Epée. LVMH is also active in Selective Retailing as well as in other activities through DFS, Sephora, Le Bon Marché, La Samaritaine, Groupe Les Echos-Le Parisien, Paris Match, Cova, Le Jardin d’Acclimatation, Royal Van Lent, Belmond and Cheval Blanc hotels.
“This document may contain certain forward-looking statements which are based on estimations and forecasts. By their nature, these forward-looking statements are subject to important risks and uncertainties and factors beyond our control or ability to predict, in particular those described in LVMH’s Universal Registration Document which is available on the website (www.lvmh.com). These forward-looking statements should not be considered as a guarantee of future performance, the actual results could differ materially from those expressed or implied by them. The forward-looking statements only reflect LVMH’s views as of the date of this document, and LVMH does not undertake to revise or update these forward-looking statements. The forward-looking statements should be used with caution and circumspection and in no event can LVMH and its Management be held responsible for any investment or other decision based upon such statements. The information in this document does not constitute an offer to sell or an invitation to buy shares in LVMH or an invitation or inducement to engage in any other investment activities.”
LVMH CONTACTS
| Analysts and investors Rodolphe Ozun LVMH + 33 1 44 13 27 21 | Media Jean-Charles Tréhan LVMH + 33 1 44 13 26 20 |
| MEDIA CONTACTS | |
| France Axelle Gadala / +33 6 89 01 07 60 Publicis Consultants + 33 1 44 82 46 05 | France Michel Calzaroni / + 33 6 07 34 20 14 Olivier Labesse / Hugues Schmitt / Thomas Roborel de Climens / + 33 6 79 11 49 71 |
| Italy Michele Calcaterra / Matteo Steinbach SEC and Partners + 39 02 6249991 | UK Hugh Morrison / Charlotte McMullen Montfort Communications + 44 7921 881 800 |
| US Nik Deogun / Eleanor French Brunswick Group + 1 212 333 3810 | China Daniel Jeffreys Deluxewords + 44 772 212 6562 + 86 21 80 36 04 48 |
Attachment
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were LVMH's revenue and organic growth for the first nine months of 2026?
LVMH recorded €57.1 billion in revenue, with 2% organic growth versus the first nine months of 2025. Reported revenue declined 2%. Organic growth measures revenue changes at constant business scope and exchange rates.
How did LVMH's Fashion & Leather Goods business perform in the third quarter of 2026?
Fashion & Leather Goods revenue declined 5% organically versus the third quarter of 2025. The business continued to benefit from the US market but was affected by slower demand in China.
How did exchange rates and business scope affect LVMH's third-quarter 2026 revenue growth?
Exchange-rate fluctuations had a +2% impact, while changes in business scope had a -2% impact on third-quarter revenue growth. These adjustments distinguish reported revenue growth from growth measured on an organic basis.