Mannatech Reports Financial Results for First Quarter 2026
Rhea-AI Summary
Mannatech (NASDAQ: MTEX) reported first quarter 2026 results. Net sales were $24.9 million, down about 6% year over year, or 8.1% in constant currency. Gross margin improved to 75.7%, and the operating loss narrowed to $0.2 million.
According to Mannatech, Q1 2026 net income was $0.95 million, or $0.49 per diluted share, versus a $1.53 million loss a year earlier. Cash rose 13.4% to $7.0 million, while network positions fell to 111,000 and shareholders’ equity remained in deficit.
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
Positive
- Net income $0.95M vs $1.53M loss in Q1 2025
- Gross margin improved to 75.7% of net sales
- Selling and administrative expenses down $0.7M, or 7.3% YoY
- Operating loss narrowed to $0.18M from $0.83M
- Cash and cash equivalents up 13.4% to $7.0M
- Asia/Pacific sales rose to $15.9M, 63.9% of total
Negative
- Net sales fell to $24.9M; constant currency decline 8.1%
- Americas revenue declined to $6.7M from $9.0M
- Independent associate and customer positions down to 111,000 from 129,000
- Recruiting of new associates and customers decreased 15.6% YoY
- Shareholders’ equity deficit widened to $5.6M from $5.2M
- Foreign exchange added $0.5M to GAAP net sales
Key Figures
Market Reality Check
Peers on Argus
MTEX was up 6.34% while momentum scans only flagged peer TWG moving -1.92%, and other peers showed mixed, mostly modest moves. This points to a company-specific reaction rather than a broad food distribution or wellness sector move.
Previous Earnings Reports
| Date | Event | Sentiment | Move | Catalyst |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17 | Annual & Q4 results | Negative | -3.5% | Full-year 2025 loss of $15.2M and Q4 net loss of $11.3M. |
| Nov 12 | Q3 2025 earnings | Positive | +0.1% | Q3 2025 net income of $1.9M despite year-over-year sales decline. |
| Aug 12 | Q2 2025 earnings | Negative | +14.7% | Net sales down to $25.7M and a $4.3M quarterly net loss. |
| May 13 | Q1 2025 earnings | Negative | -7.6% | Q1 2025 swing to $1.5M net loss and 9.6% sales decline. |
| Mar 26 | Q4 2024 earnings | Positive | -4.5% | Q4 2024 return to $2.3M net income despite lower sales. |
Earnings releases often featured declining sales but margin or profit improvements, with stock reactions mixed and an average move of about -0.15% around prior earnings.
Over the last year, Mannatech’s earnings reports have repeatedly highlighted declining net sales alongside efforts to stabilize profitability. Events on Mar 26 2025, May 13 2025, and Aug 12 2025 showed shrinking associate networks and weaker demand, while some quarters, like Q3 2025, delivered net income and stronger margins. The April 17 2026 release detailed a sizeable 2025 net loss. Today’s Q1 2026 results fit this pattern of top-line pressure but improving profitability metrics.
Historical Comparison
Past earnings headlines averaged a modest -0.15% move, often on declining sales with mixed profitability; today’s positive reaction to Q1 2026 earnings appears stronger than that recent pattern.
Earnings over 2024–2025 showed persistent revenue declines and shrinking associate networks, offset at times by margin gains and intermittent profitability; Q1 2026 continues the revenue pressure theme but marks a shift back to quarterly net income after the sizeable 2025 loss.
Market Pulse Summary
This announcement highlights Q1 2026 results with net sales of $24.9M, improved gross margin of 75.7%, and a swing to net income of $1.0M, while the associate and preferred customer network declined to 111,000 and recruiting fell 15.6%. Investors may track whether revenue trends stabilize, margins remain elevated, and network metrics improve, particularly against the backdrop of recent Nasdaq equity compliance issues and prior annual losses.
Key Terms
non-gaap financial measures financial
constant dollar financial
forward-looking statements regulatory
AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.
FLOWER MOUND, Texas, May 14, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Mannatech, Incorporated (NASDAQ: MTEX), ("Mannatech" or "Company"), global health and wellness company committed to transforming lives to make a better world, today announced financial results for its first quarter of 2026.
First Quarter Results
| • | Net sales for the three months ended March 31, 2026 were | |
| • | Gross profit as a percentage of net sales increased to | |
| • | For the three months ended March 31, 2026, selling and administrative expenses decreased by | |
| • | Loss from operations was | |
| • | Income tax expense was | |
| • | Net income was | |
| • | As of March 31, 2026, the Company's cash and cash equivalents increased | |
| • | The approximate number of new and continuing independent associate and preferred customer positions held by individuals in Mannatech’s network and associated with purchases of its products as of March 31, 2026 was approximately 111,000, as compared to 129,000 in the same period in 2025. Recruiting new associates and preferred customers decreased | |
Management's Statement
Changes in current trade policies, including with respect to tariffs, could affect our cost structure and profitability. While we take steps to mitigate or avoid these increased costs and disruptions, our ability to do so may be limited by operational and supply chain constraints and uncertainties, especially in the short term.
Non-GAAP Financial Measures
In addition to results presented in accordance with GAAP, this press release and related tables include certain non-GAAP financial measures, including a presentation of Constant dollar measures. The company discloses operating results that have been adjusted to exclude the impact of changes due to the translation of foreign currencies into U.S. dollars, including changes in: Net Sales, Gross Profit, and Loss from Operations.
The Company believes that these non-GAAP financial measures provide useful information to investors because they are an indicator of the strength and performance of ongoing business operations. The constant currency figures are financial measures used by management to provide investors with an additional perspective on trends. Although management believes the non-GAAP financial measures enhance investors’ understanding of their business and performance, these non-GAAP financial measures should not be considered an exclusive alternative to accompanying GAAP financial measures. Please see the accompanying table entitled "Non-GAAP Financial Measures" for a reconciliation of these non-GAAP financial measures.
Safe Harbor statement
This release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. These forward-looking statements generally can be identified by use of phrases or terminology such as “may,” “will,” “should,” "hope," “could,” “would,” “expects,” “plans,” “intends,” “anticipates,” “believes,” “estimates,” “approximates,” “predicts,” “projects,” “potential,” and “continues” or other similar words or the negative of such terminology. Similarly, descriptions of Mannatech’s objectives, strategies, plans, goals or targets contained herein are also considered forward-looking statements. Mannatech believes this release should be read in conjunction with all of its filings with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission and cautions its readers that these forward-looking statements are subject to certain events, risks, uncertainties, and other factors. Some of these factors include, among others, Mannatech’s inability to attract and retain associates and members, increases in competition, litigation, regulatory changes, and its planned growth into new international markets. Although Mannatech believes that the expectations, statements, and assumptions reflected in these forward-looking statements are reasonable, it cautions readers to always consider all of the risk factors and any other cautionary statements carefully in evaluating each forward-looking statement in this release, as well as those set forth in its latest Annual Report on Form 10-K, and other filings filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission, including its current reports on Form 8-K. All of the forward-looking statements contained herein speak only as of the date of this release.
^ Mannatech operates in China under a cross-border e-commerce platform that is separate from its network marketing model.
Individuals interested in Mannatech's products or in exploring its business opportunity can learn more at Mannatech.com.
Contact Information:
Erin K. Barta
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
214-724-3378
ir@mannatech.com
www.mannatech.com
| MANNATECH, INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS - (UNAUDITED) (in thousands, except share and per share information) | ||||||||
| March 31, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | |||||||
| ASSETS | ||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 7,013 | $ | 6,185 | ||||
| Restricted cash | 134 | 550 | ||||||
| Accounts receivable, net of allowance of | 10 | 1 | ||||||
| Income tax receivable | 375 | 736 | ||||||
| Inventories, net | 9,674 | 10,123 | ||||||
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 2,481 | 1,701 | ||||||
| Deferred commissions | 1,513 | 1,280 | ||||||
| Total current assets | 21,200 | 20,576 | ||||||
| Property and equipment, net | 2,999 | 3,140 | ||||||
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 2,836 | 3,292 | ||||||
| Other assets | 2,622 | 2,751 | ||||||
| Long-term restricted cash | 226 | 234 | ||||||
| Total assets | $ | 29,883 | $ | 29,993 | ||||
| LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS’ EQUITY | ||||||||
| Commissions and incentives payable | $ | 7,111 | $ | 7,118 | ||||
| Accrued expenses | 3,263 | 3,128 | ||||||
| Deferred revenue | 3,270 | 3,086 | ||||||
| Accounts payable | 2,877 | 2,410 | ||||||
| Current portion of operating lease liabilities | 1,596 | 1,671 | ||||||
| Taxes payable | 677 | 1,029 | ||||||
| Current notes payable | 377 | — | ||||||
| Current portion of finance lease liabilities | 297 | 293 | ||||||
| Total current liabilities | 19,468 | 18,735 | ||||||
| Long-term notes payable | 2,750 | 2,750 | ||||||
| Operating lease liabilities, excluding current portion | 1,850 | 2,253 | ||||||
| Other long-term liabilities | 1,307 | 1,340 | ||||||
| Finance lease liabilities, excluding current portion | 312 | 388 | ||||||
| Deferred tax liabilities, net | 9,750 | 9,750 | ||||||
| Total liabilities | 35,437 | 35,216 | ||||||
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 8) | ||||||||
| Shareholders’ equity: | ||||||||
| Preferred stock, | — | — | ||||||
| Common stock, | — | — | ||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 32,638 | 33,032 | ||||||
| Accumulated deficit | (13,074 | ) | (14,024 | ) | ||||
| Accumulated other comprehensive loss | (6,224 | ) | (4,669 | ) | ||||
| Treasury stock, at average cost, 813,187 shares as of March 31, 2026 and 841,927 shares as of December 31, 2025 | (18,894 | ) | (19,562 | ) | ||||
| Total shareholders’ equity | (5,554 | ) | (5,223 | ) | ||||
| Total liabilities and shareholders’ equity | $ | 29,883 | $ | 29,993 | ||||
| MANNATECH, INCORPORATED AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS - (UNAUDITED) (in thousands, except per share information) | ||||||||
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||
| March 31, | ||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Net sales | $ | 24,917 | $ | 26,563 | ||||
| Cost of sales | 6,056 | 6,827 | ||||||
| Gross profit | 18,861 | 19,736 | ||||||
| Operating expenses: | ||||||||
| Commissions and incentives | 9,759 | 10,553 | ||||||
| Selling and administrative expenses | 9,282 | 10,016 | ||||||
| Total operating expenses | 19,041 | 20,569 | ||||||
| Loss from operations | (180 | ) | (833 | ) | ||||
| Interest expense, net | (104 | ) | (73 | ) | ||||
| Other income (expense), net | 1,395 | (418 | ) | |||||
| Income (loss) before income taxes | 1,111 | (1,324 | ) | |||||
| Income tax expense | (161 | ) | (206 | ) | ||||
| Net income (loss) | $ | 950 | $ | (1,530 | ) | |||
| Income (loss) per common share: | ||||||||
| Basic | $ | 0.49 | $ | (0.80 | ) | |||
| Diluted | $ | 0.49 | $ | (0.80 | ) | |||
| Weighted-average common shares outstanding: | ||||||||
| Basic | 1,929 | 1,901 | ||||||
| Diluted | 1,931 | 1,901 | ||||||
Net sales by region for the three months ended March 31, 2026 and 2025 were as follows (in millions, except percentages):
| Three Months Ended | ||||||||||||||||
| March 31, | ||||||||||||||||
| Region | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||
| Americas | $ | 6.7 | 26.9 | % | $ | 9.0 | 33.8 | % | ||||||||
| Asia/Pacific | 15.9 | 63.9 | % | 15.4 | 57.9 | % | ||||||||||
| EMEA | 2.3 | 9.2 | % | 2.2 | 8.3 | % | ||||||||||
| Total net sales | $ | 24.9 | 100.0 | % | $ | 26.6 | 100.0 | % | ||||||||
Non-GAAP Financial Measures (Sales, Gross Profit and Loss from Operations in Constant Dollars)
To supplement its financial results presented in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States (“GAAP”), Mannatech discloses operating results that have been adjusted to exclude the impact of changes due to the translation of foreign currencies into U.S. dollars, including changes in: Net Sales, Gross Profit, and Loss from Operations. It refers to these adjusted financial measures as Constant dollar items, which are non-GAAP financial measures. The company believes these measures provide investors with an additional perspective on trends. To exclude the impact of changes due to the translation of foreign currencies into U.S. dollars, it calculates current year results and prior year results at a constant exchange rate, which is the prior year’s rate. Currency impact is determined as the difference between the actual GAAP results and the recalculated results for the current year at the Constant dollar rates.
The tables below reconcile first quarter 2026 Constant dollar net sales, gross profit and loss from operations to GAAP net sales, gross profit and loss from operations. (in millions, except percentages):
| Three-month period ended | March 31, 2026 | March 31, 2025 | Constant $ Change | |||||||||||||||||||||
| GAAP | Non-GAAP | GAAP | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Measure: | Translation | Measure: | Measure: | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total $ | Adjustment | Constant $ | Total $ | Dollar | Percent | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net sales | $ | 24.9 | $ | (0.5 | ) | $ | 24.4 | $ | 26.6 | $ | (2.2 | ) | (8.1 | )% | ||||||||||
| Gross profit | $ | 18.9 | $ | (0.4 | ) | $ | 18.5 | $ | 19.7 | $ | (1.2 | ) | (6.2 | )% | ||||||||||
| Loss from operations | $ | (0.2 | ) | $ | (0.1 | ) | $ | (0.3 | ) | $ | (0.8 | ) | $ | 0.5 | 133.3 | % | ||||||||