STOCK TITAN

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) Financials

MTEX
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $107.4M -5.0% YoY
Net Income -$7.4M -89.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.91 -91.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $1.6M +152.7% YoY
Market Cap $14.6M as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 0.1x on $107.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTEX SEC filings page.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) reported $107.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MTEX FY2025

Mannatech’s 2025 numbers show a shrinking sales base, renewed cash consumption, and a balance sheet whose liabilities exceed assets.

The prior-year recovery did not persist: revenue fell to $108M while operating cash flow fell to -$3.0M. The $15.2M net loss was heavily shaped by a $12.3M income-tax expense, making the reported loss much larger than the operating result alone would suggest.

Gross margin stayed between 74.9% and 78.6% across the period, so the business retained substantial product-level margin even as sales contracted. Yet FY2025 operating margin was -0.4%, showing that costs below gross profit absorbed nearly all of it.

By FY2025, liabilities exceeded assets, leaving negative equity of $5.2M and a current ratio of 1.1x. Reported liquidity equaled 25 months of the latest annual operating outflow, a liquidity comparison that sits alongside—not erases—the negative-equity structure.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 36 / 100
Financial Health Score 36/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Mannatech Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
50

Mannatech Inc. held $6.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $3.0M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Mannatech Inc. scores 50/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
69

Mannatech Inc. had 2M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 2M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Mannatech Inc. scores 69/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
7

Mannatech Inc. spent $800K on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 0.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Mannatech Inc. scores 7/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
31

Mannatech Inc. reported revenue of $108.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $117.9M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Mannatech Inc. scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
34

Mannatech Inc.'s operations used $3.0M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $2.3M generated in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Mannatech Inc. scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
25

Mannatech Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $6.2M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $35.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Mannatech Inc. scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Safe
3.22

Mannatech Inc. scores 3.22, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/8

Mannatech Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Mannatech Inc. reported a net loss of $15.2M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Mannatech Inc. reported an operating loss of $426K against $406K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$26.6M
YoY+3.8%
QoQ+7.0%
5Y CAGR-8.9%
10Y CAGR-5.9%

Mannatech Inc. generated $26.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.

EBITDA
$1.3M
YoY+207.9%
QoQ+1451.9%
5Y CAGR-12.6%
10Y CAGR+13.2%

Mannatech Inc.'s EBITDA was $1.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 207.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1451.9%.

Net Income
$1.0M
YoY+123.5%
QoQ+6.8%
5Y CAGR-13.8%

Mannatech Inc. reported $1.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 123.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.53
YoY+123.3%
QoQ+8.2%
5Y CAGR-11.7%

Mannatech Inc. earned $0.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 123.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$802K
YoY+79.2%
QoQ-180.4%

Mannatech Inc. recorded an outflow of $802K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 79.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 180.4%.

Cash & Debt
$6.0M
QoQ-14.0%

Mannatech Inc. held $6.0M in cash against $2.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
2M
QoQ0.0%

Mannatech Inc. had 2M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
76.9%
YoY+3.3pp
QoQ+1.2pp
5Y change+0.7pp
10Y change-2.4pp

Mannatech Inc.'s gross margin was 76.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.7%
YoY+9.4pp
QoQ+4.5pp
5Y change-1.0pp
10Y change+4.0pp

Mannatech Inc.'s operating margin was 3.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.8%
YoY+20.6pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change-1.2pp
10Y change+6.5pp

Mannatech Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 20.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$10K
YoY-93.0%
QoQ-92.2%
5Y CAGR-41.3%
10Y CAGR-34.6%

Mannatech Inc. invested $10K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 93.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MTEX Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTEX quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$26.6M+3.8%$24.9M-6.2%$26.6M-8.2%$29.2M-8.1%$25.7M-7.4%$26.6M-9.6%$29.0M-11.3%$31.7M-2.5%
Cost of Revenue$6.2M-9.1%$6.1M-11.3%$6.6M+16.7%$6.9M-15.0%$6.8M+6.5%$6.8M+8.4%$5.6M-29.9%$8.1M+22.3%
Gross Profit$20.5M+8.4%$18.9M-4.4%$20.1M-14.2%$22.3M-5.7%$18.9M-11.6%$19.7M-14.6%$23.4M-5.2%$23.6M-8.9%
SG&A Expenses$9.0M-16.7%$9.3M-7.3%$9.8M-6.1%$9.1M-7.8%$10.8M-0.8%$10.0M-5.4%$10.4M-16.8%$9.8M-21.8%
Operating Income$998K+169.2%-$180K+78.4%-$157K-118.2%$2.0M+126.3%-$1.4M-26.2%-$833K-201.6%$865K+196.6%$887K+415.7%
EBITDA$1.3M+207.9%$81K+115.0%$103K-91.3%$2.3M+76.2%-$1.2M-56.8%-$540K-143.7%$1.2M+340.9%$1.3M+106.9%
Interest Expense$117K+14.7%$104K+42.5%$127K-48.8%$104K-4.6%$102K+197.1%$73K+170.4%$248K+140.8%$109K+741.2%
Income Tax$150K+552.2%$161K-21.8%$11.5M+1773.8%$590K+251.7%$23K-95.4%$206K-61.1%$614K+684.8%-$389K-185.1%
Net Income$1.0M+123.5%$950K+162.1%-$11.3M-596.6%$1.9M+686.6%-$4.3M-591.0%-$1.5M-229.7%$2.3M+232.3%-$328K-1922.2%
EPS (Basic)$0.53+123.3%$0.49+161.3%-$5.94-595.0%$1.01+694.1%-$2.27-587.9%-$0.80-227.0%$1.20+227.7%-$0.17-1800.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.53+123.3%$0.49+161.3%-$5.94-595.0%$1.01+694.1%-$2.27-587.9%-$0.80-227.0%$1.20+227.7%-$0.17-1800.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)2M+1.5%2M+1.6%N/A2M+0.8%2M+0.8%2M+0.9%N/A2M+1.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

MTEX Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTEX quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$27.5M$29.9M-18.5%$30.0M-16.8%$33.9M-16.4%N/A$36.7M-10.7%$36.1M-12.5%$40.6M-3.9%
Current Assets$19.4M$21.2M-20.1%$20.6M-21.2%$22.1M-23.0%N/A$26.5M-6.1%$26.1M-5.6%$28.7M+0.4%
Cash & Equivalents$6.0M$7.0M-24.8%$6.2M-45.7%$7.1M-41.2%N/A$9.3M+17.8%$11.4M+47.4%$12.2M+53.3%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0N/A$0$0$0
Inventory$9.6M$9.7M-18.2%$10.1M-2.7%$11.1M-4.6%N/A$11.8M-13.6%$10.4M-28.4%$11.7M-23.9%
Accounts Receivable$137K$10K-90.2%$1K-94.7%$38K+72.7%N/A$102K-68.1%$19K-79.1%$22K-85.2%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0N/A$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$32.4M$35.4M+21.8%$35.2M+28.3%$27.0M-11.8%N/A$29.1M-5.0%$27.4M-10.7%$30.6M-3.0%
Current Liabilities$16.9M$19.5M-13.8%$18.7M-10.3%$19.5M-15.0%N/A$22.6M-13.7%$20.9M-18.9%$23.0M-12.8%
Non-Current Liabilities$15.6M$16.0M+145.4%$16.5M+151.8%$7.5M-2.0%N/A$6.5M+45.7%$6.5M+32.5%$7.6M+46.7%
Long-Term Debt$2.8M$2.8M$2.8M$2.9MN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Equity-$5.0M-183.3%-$5.6M-173.2%-$5.2M-160.6%$7.0M-30.5%$6.0M-27.3%$7.6M-27.4%$8.6M-17.8%$10.0M-6.6%
Retained Earnings-$12.1M-$13.1M-3734.0%-$14.0M-1279.5%-$2.7M-154.3%N/A-$341K-181.8%$1.2M+191.4%-$1.1M-335.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

MTEX Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTEX quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$792K+78.7%$1.1M+182.3%-$289K-32.0%$2.4M-26.3%-$3.7M-39.5%-$1.4M-173.0%-$219K+83.4%$3.3M+1040.1%
Depreciation & Amortization$259K-6.8%$261K-10.9%$260K-27.8%$261K-34.8%$278K-30.5%$293K-29.6%$360K-10.9%$400K-11.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$54K-65.8%$274K+4.2%N/A$38K+65.2%$158K$263K+24.1%N/A$23K
Capital Expenditures$10K-93.0%$129K-73.6%$174K+64.2%$548K+110.8%$142K+73.2%$489K+701.6%-$106K-49.0%$260K+39.8%
Free Cash Flow-$802K+79.2%$997K+153.7%-$463K-42.5%$1.9M-38.1%-$3.9M-40.5%-$1.9M-202.4%-$325K+78.7%$3.0M+2882.2%
Investing Cash Flow-$10K+93.0%-$129K+73.6%-$174K-247.5%-$548K-110.8%-$142K-73.2%-$489K-701.6%$118K+156.7%-$260K-40.5%
Financing Cash Flow$228K+385.0%-$126K+24.1%-$242K+73.3%-$73K+70.0%-$80K-102.4%-$166K+33.6%-$905K-230.3%-$243K+30.4%
Dividends PaidN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%

MTEX Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTEX quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin76.9%+3.3pp75.7%+1.4pp75.3%-5.3pp76.4%+1.9pp73.6%-3.5pp74.3%-4.3pp80.5%+5.2pp74.5%-5.2pp
Operating Margin3.7%+9.4pp-0.7%+2.4pp-0.6%-3.6pp6.9%+4.1pp-5.6%-1.5pp-3.1%-5.9pp3.0%+5.7pp2.8%+2.3pp
Net Margin3.8%+20.6pp3.8%+9.6pp-42.4%-50.2pp6.6%+7.6pp-16.8%-14.5pp-5.8%-9.8pp7.8%+13.1pp-1.0%-1.1pp
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A27.7%+31.0pp-72.3%-64.7pp-20.2%-31.5pp26.4%+42.8pp-3.3%-3.5pp
Return on Assets3.7%3.2%+7.4pp-37.6%-43.9pp5.7%+6.5ppN/A-4.2%-7.0pp6.3%+10.5pp-0.8%-0.8pp
Current Ratio1.151.09-0.1x1.10-0.2x1.13-0.1xN/A1.18+0.1x1.25+0.2x1.25+0.2x
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A0.42-2.6xN/A3.83+0.9x3.19+0.3x3.06+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.970.83+0.1x0.89+0.1x0.86+0.1xN/A0.720.0x0.800.0x0.780.0x
FCF Margin-3.0%+12.0pp4.0%+11.0pp-1.7%-0.6pp6.4%-3.1pp-15.0%-5.1pp-7.0%-13.2pp-1.1%+3.6pp9.5%+9.2pp

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$5.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Mannatech Inc. MTEX FY2025 $108.0M -$15.2M -14.1% $14.6M 36/100
Top Wealth Group Holding Limited TWG FY2025 $9.1M $3.2M 34.9% $5.0M 31/100
AMCON Distributing Co. DIT FY2025 $2.8B $569K 0.0% $61.6M 51/100
G Willi-Food International Ltd WILC FY2025 $191.4M $28.3M 14.8% $397.2M 49/100
HF Foods Group Inc. HFFG FY2025 $1.2B -$38.8M -3.2% $89.5M 33/100
Calavo Growers Inc CVGW FY2025 $648.4M $19.8M 3.0% $466.3M 51/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mannatech Inc.'s annual revenue?

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) reported $108.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Mannatech Inc.'s revenue growing?

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) revenue declined by 8.3% year-over-year, from $117.9M to $108.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Mannatech Inc. profitable?

No, Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) reported a net income of -$15.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -14.1%.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) reported diluted earnings per share of -$8.00 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -706.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had EBITDA of $666K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had $6.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.8M in long-term debt.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had a gross margin of 74.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had an operating margin of -0.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had a net profit margin of -14.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) recorded an outflow of $4.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -319.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) recorded an outflow of $3.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had $30.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) invested $1.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) invested $800K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had 2M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had a current ratio of 1.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) had a return on assets of -50.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $14.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $107.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $14.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) held $6.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 25 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) has negative shareholder equity of -$5.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.22, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) reported a net loss of $15.2M while operations used $3.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) reported an operating loss of $426K against $406K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Mannatech Inc. (MTEX) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top