A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HFFG SEC filings page.
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) reported $1.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue still inches upward, but cost absorption has broken down as overhead and reinvestment consume a thinner gross-profit base.
Revenue rose across the period while gross margin compressed to16.9% from19.0% , so added sales did not preserve unit economics. SG&A expanded65.3% while gross profit expanded only37.0% , pointing to operating-cost pressure rather than a simple volume problem.
FY2025 combined a net loss of
From FY2021 to FY2025, assets declined
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hf Foods Group Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hf Foods Group Inc has an operating margin of -2.7%, meaning the company loses $3 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 22/100. This is up from -3.3% the prior year.
Hf Foods Group Inc's revenue grew a modest 2.2% year-over-year to $1.2B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 43/100.
Hf Foods Group Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.49. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 61/100.
Hf Foods Group Inc's current ratio of 1.18 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 28/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
While Hf Foods Group Inc generated $25.5M in operating cash flow, capex of $18.9M consumed most of it, leaving $6.6M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 27/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Hf Foods Group Inc posts a -19.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $19 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 17/100. This is up from -20.3% the prior year.
Hf Foods Group Inc scores 1.28, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hf Foods Group Inc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Hf Foods Group Inc reported a net loss of $38.8M while generating $25.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Hf Foods Group Inc reported an operating loss of $33.0M against $11.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hf Foods Group Inc generated $323.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8%.
Hf Foods Group Inc's EBITDA was $10.2M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.4%.
Hf Foods Group Inc reported $2.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 112.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 110.6%.
Hf Foods Group Inc earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 150.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 150.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hf Foods Group Inc recorded an outflow of $6.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 1821.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13784.4%.
Hf Foods Group Inc held $18.1M in cash against $95.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Hf Foods Group Inc's gross margin was 17.0% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Hf Foods Group Inc's operating margin was 0.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Hf Foods Group Inc's net profit margin was 0.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Hf Foods Group Inc's ROE was 1.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Hf Foods Group Inc invested $5.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 58.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 67.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HFFG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $323.8M+2.8% | $312.0M+4.5% | $308.0M+0.9% | $307.0M+2.9% | $314.9M+4.1% | $298.4M+0.9% | $305.3M+8.7% | $298.4M+6.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $268.7M+3.5% | $261.5M+5.7% | $256.9M+1.5% | $256.6M+3.4% | $259.7M+3.9% | $247.5M+0.9% | $253.1M+10.7% | $248.2M+7.7% |
| Gross Profit | $55.0M-0.2% | $50.5M-0.8% | $51.1M-2.1% | $50.4M+0.5% | $55.1M+5.1% | $51.0M+1.1% | $52.2M-0.2% | $50.2M-1.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $52.2M+2.4% | $49.5M-0.6% | $51.7M+7.5% | $49.3M-0.7% | $51.0M+2.4% | $49.8M-1.4% | $48.0M+17.0% | $49.7M+1.7% |
| Operating Income | $2.8M-31.6% | $1.0M-10.1% | -$39.4M+6.6% | $1.1M+119.2% | $4.1M+56.9% | $1.2M+1457.6% | -$42.2M-476.0% | $511K-75.5% |
| EBITDA | $10.2M-8.9% | $8.6M+8.2% | -$32.1M+9.6% | $8.3M+15.4% | $11.2M+21.6% | $7.9M+20.0% | -$35.5M-303.4% | $7.2M-16.0% |
| Interest Expense | $2.9M+3.5% | $2.8M+7.8% | $3.1M+9.6% | $2.9M+11.2% | $2.8M-9.7% | $2.6M-7.9% | $2.8M-7.2% | $2.6M-2.6% |
| Income Tax | $218K-58.2% | -$397K+57.4% | -$4.8M-366.5% | -$760K+39.4% | $521K-67.4% | -$932K-414.9% | $1.8M-14.0% | -$1.3M-3383.3% |
| Net Income | $2.6M+112.2% | $1.2M+174.5% | -$37.3M+15.0% | -$1.1M+71.7% | $1.2M+7052.9% | -$1.6M-137.0% | -$43.9M-1710.8% | -$3.9M-309.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.05+150.0% | $0.02+166.7% | -$0.70+15.7% | -$0.02+71.4% | $0.02 | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.83-1760.0% | -$0.07-333.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.05+150.0% | $0.02+166.7% | -$0.70+15.7% | -$0.02+71.4% | $0.02 | -$0.03-200.0% | -$0.83-1760.0% | -$0.07-333.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 54M+0.9% | 54M+2.3% | N/A | 53M+0.6% | 53M+1.4% | 53M+1.1% | N/A | 53M-3.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HFFG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $556.6M-6.2% | $545.9M-6.2% | $541.5M-1.5% | $595.1M-2.9% | $593.5M-3.8% | $581.9M-3.5% | $550.0M-7.8% | $612.8M-1.6% |
| Current Assets | $205.2M+1.5% | $192.0M+2.0% | $194.0M+8.9% | $208.4M+8.0% | $202.2M+4.4% | $188.1M+1.4% | $178.1M-0.4% | $192.9M-2.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $18.1M+15.7% | $11.1M-31.3% | $8.6M-40.3% | $12.3M+7.7% | $15.7M+12.0% | $16.1M-11.6% | $14.5M-5.0% | $11.4M-20.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $114.9M-9.7% | $107.2M+1.1% | $106.6M+9.0% | $135.5M+13.4% | $127.2M+6.7% | $106.0M-1.7% | $97.8M-7.4% | $119.5M+3.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $38.8M-54.4% | $38.8M-54.4% | $38.8M-54.4% | $38.8M-54.4% | $85.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $348.8M-1.0% | $341.2M-0.2% | $337.9M+9.5% | $354.2M+8.3% | $352.4M+7.4% | $341.7M+8.5% | $308.7M+0.1% | $327.1M-1.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $184.5M+8.7% | $172.5M+9.4% | $164.8M+13.5% | $175.1M+7.3% | $169.7M+3.4% | $157.6M+4.6% | $145.2M+1.4% | $163.1M+0.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $164.3M-10.1% | $168.7M-8.3% | $173.2M+5.9% | $179.2M+9.2% | $182.7M+11.4% | $184.1M+12.1% | $163.5M-1.1% | $164.0M-2.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $95.3M-5.2% | $95.6M-6.3% | $99.4M-3.8% | $100.3M-4.2% | $100.6M-5.1% | $102.0M-5.0% | $103.3M-5.0% | $104.7M-5.9% |
| Total Equity | $206.8M-13.7% | $203.7M-14.4% | $202.1M-15.6% | $239.2M-15.5% | $239.7M-16.3% | $238.0M-17.0% | $239.3M-16.5% | $283.1M-2.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$392.2M-9.7% | -$394.8M-10.0% | -$396.0M-10.9% | -$358.7M-14.5% | -$357.6M-15.6% | -$358.8M-16.0% | -$357.2M-15.7% | -$313.3M-0.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
HFFG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.3M-135.7% | $15.3M+120.0% | $21.0M+14.0% | -$6.0M-362.0% | $3.5M+137.9% | $6.9M-38.1% | $18.4M+182.7% | $2.3M-80.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $7.4M+4.2% | $7.5M+11.3% | $7.1M+5.5% | $7.2M+7.5% | $7.1M+7.6% | $6.8M+1.2% | $6.7M+5.9% | $6.7M+3.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $600K0.0% | $305K-18.4% | N/A | $600K-14.3% | $600K+20.0% | $374K-49.3% | N/A | $700K-12.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.0M+58.1% | $15.3M+329.0% | $8.9M+186.1% | $3.3M+5.8% | $3.2M-15.7% | $3.6M+38.3% | $3.1M+16278.9% | $3.1M+57.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.2M-1821.2% | -$45K-101.3% | $12.1M-21.0% | -$9.3M-1030.2% | $363K+102.8% | $3.4M-60.9% | $15.3M+168.6% | -$820K-108.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.0M-63.5% | -$11.1M-212.0% | -$10.5M-236.4% | -$3.3M-5.8% | -$3.0M+19.2% | -$3.6M-37.9% | -$3.1M-389.1% | -$3.1M-188.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $13.3M+1508.3% | -$1.7M+0.2% | -$14.2M-15.6% | $5.9M+445.9% | -$941K-110.7% | -$1.8M+69.0% | -$12.3M-155.4% | -$1.7M+85.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
HFFG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 17.0%-0.5pp | 16.2%-0.9pp | 16.6%-0.5pp | 16.4%-0.4pp | 17.5%+0.2pp | 17.1%0.0pp | 17.1%-1.5pp | 16.8%-1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.9%-0.4pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | -12.8%+1.0pp | 0.4%+0.2pp | 1.3%+0.4pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | -13.8%-17.8pp | 0.2%-0.6pp |
| Net Margin | 0.8%+0.4pp | 0.4%+0.9pp | -12.1%+2.3pp | -0.4%+1.0pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | -0.5%-0.3pp | -14.4%-15.4pp | -1.3%-2.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.3%+0.7pp | 0.6%+1.3pp | -18.5%-0.1pp | -0.5%+0.9pp | 0.5%+0.5pp | -0.7%-0.5pp | -18.3%-19.3pp | -1.4%-2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+0.3pp | 0.2%+0.5pp | -6.9%+1.1pp | -0.2%+0.5pp | 0.2%+0.2pp | -0.3%-0.2pp | -8.0%-8.4pp | -0.6%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.11-0.1x | 1.11-0.1x | 1.180.0x | 1.190.0x | 1.190.0x | 1.190.0x | 1.230.0x | 1.180.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.460.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.49+0.1x | 0.420.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.43+0.1x | 0.370.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.58+0.1x | 0.57+0.1x | 0.570.0x | 0.520.0x | 0.530.0x | 0.510.0x | 0.56+0.1x | 0.490.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1.9%-2.1pp | 0.0%-1.1pp | 3.9%-1.1pp | -3.0%-2.8pp | 0.1%+4.4pp | 1.1%-1.8pp | 5.0%+13.0pp | -0.3%-3.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hf Foods Group Inc HFFG | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$38.8M | -3.2% | $95.1M | 33/100 |
| G Willi Food Intl Ltd WILC | FY2025 | $191.4M | $28.3M | 14.8% | $397.2M | 49/100 |
| Amcon Dist Co DIT | FY2025 | $2.8B | $569K | 0.0% | $64.4M | 51/100 |
| Calavo Growers CVGW | FY2025 | $648.4M | $19.8M | 3.0% | $466.3M | 51/100 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | FY2025 | $1.4B | $37.7M | 2.7% | $1.1B | 56/100 |
| Spartannash Co SPTN | FY2024 | $9.5B | $299K | 0.0% | $910.9M | 37/100 |
Where Hf Foods Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's annual revenue?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hf Foods Group Inc's revenue growing?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) revenue grew by 2.2% year-over-year, from $1.2B to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hf Foods Group Inc profitable?
No, Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) reported a net income of -$38.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -3.2%.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's EBITDA?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had EBITDA of -$4.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Hf Foods Group Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had $8.6M in cash and equivalents against $99.4M in long-term debt.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's gross margin?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had a gross margin of 16.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's operating margin?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had an operating margin of -2.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's net profit margin?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had a net profit margin of -3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) has a return on equity of -19.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's free cash flow?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) generated $6.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's operating cash flow?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) generated $25.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hf Foods Group Inc's total assets?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had $541.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hf Foods Group Inc's capital expenditures?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) invested $18.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's current ratio?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had a current ratio of 1.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) had a return on assets of -7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's P/E ratio?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $95.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $95.1M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.28, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hf Foods Group Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hf Foods Group Inc's earnings high quality?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) reported a net loss of $38.8M while generating $25.5M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hf Foods Group Inc cover its interest payments?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) reported an operating loss of $33.0M against $11.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hf Foods Group Inc?
Hf Foods Group Inc (HFFG) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.