Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2025, filed Aug 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPTN SEC filings page.
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) reported $9.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 12, 2025, up 1.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Gross profit held up, but rising overhead, interest, and leverage left SpartanNash with almost no reported earnings in FY2024.
In FY2024, gross profit rose to$1.51B while operating income fell to$54M , so the earnings squeeze occurred below product costs rather than in gross economics. Operating cash flow reached$206M against net income of only$299K , a mismatch that points to working-capital or non-cash contributions rather than recurring profitability.
The business remains a thin-margin operator: FY2024 gross margin reached
Cash conversion improved from negative free cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2024. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of SpartanNash Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
SpartanNash Company has an operating margin of 0.6%, meaning the company retains $1 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 43/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 1.1% the prior year.
SpartanNash Company's revenue declined 1.8% year-over-year, from $9.7B to $9.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 29/100.
SpartanNash Company's current ratio of 1.57 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 45/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
SpartanNash Company's free cash flow margin of 0.8% results in a low score of 27/100. Capital expenditures of $132.4M absorb a large share of operating cash flow.
SpartanNash Company's ROE of 0.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 51/100. This is down from 6.7% the prior year.
SpartanNash Company passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
SpartanNash Company reported $299K of net income while generating $205.9M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
SpartanNash Company earns $1.20 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($54.0M vs $44.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SpartanNash Company generated $2.3B in revenue in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.9%.
SpartanNash Company's EBITDA was $46.0M in Q2 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.6%.
SpartanNash Company reported $6.2M in net income in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 46.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 197.6%.
SpartanNash Company earned $0.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 47.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 200.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SpartanNash Company generated $67.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 2.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
SpartanNash Company held $25.5M in cash as of Q2 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
SpartanNash Company paid $0.22 per share in dividends in Q2 2025. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
SpartanNash Company's gross margin was 16.9% in Q2 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
SpartanNash Company's operating margin was 0.8% in Q2 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
SpartanNash Company's net profit margin was 0.3% in Q2 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
SpartanNash Company's quarterly ROE was 0.8% in Q2 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
SpartanNash Company repurchased no shares in Q2 2025. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
SpartanNash Company invested $19.6M in capex in Q2 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 27.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 38.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
SPTN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.3B+1.8% | $2.9B+3.7% | $2.3B+0.7% | $2.3B-0.6% | $2.2B-3.5% | $2.8B-3.5% | $2.2B-2.8% | $2.3B-1.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.9B+0.6% | $2.4B+2.6% | $1.9B-0.5% | $1.9B-1.1% | $1.9B-4.2% | $2.4B-3.9% | $1.9B-3.1% | $1.9B-1.5% |
| Gross Profit | $382.6M+8.4% | $481.5M+9.3% | $364.5M+7.5% | $354.6M+2.0% | $353.0M+0.2% | $440.3M-1.4% | $339.0M-0.7% | $347.5M-1.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $355.3M+11.7% | $459.1M+13.7% | $335.5M+9.5% | $324.1M+0.4% | $318.2M-0.2% | $403.6M-3.5% | $306.5M-8.1% | $322.8M-3.2% |
| Operating Income | $18.1M-30.6% | $19.0M-38.1% | -$27.7M-217.7% | $24.9M+8.0% | $26.1M-27.0% | $30.6M+25.9% | $23.5M+168.6% | $23.1M+19.5% |
| EBITDA | $46.0M-7.0% | $55.8M-8.9% | -$2.4M-105.2% | $49.1M+6.4% | $49.5M-15.1% | $61.3M+13.3% | $46.9M+53.0% | $46.1M+12.1% |
| Interest Expense | $12.3M+16.5% | $15.2M+12.8% | $10.9M+12.6% | $9.9M+6.8% | $10.5M+12.8% | $13.5M+16.4% | $9.7M+20.5% | $9.3M+53.4% |
| Income Tax | -$138K-103.0% | $1.9M-63.1% | -$3.4M-178.6% | $4.3M+24.6% | $4.6M-39.3% | $5.2M+114.6% | $4.4M+402.7% | $3.5M-24.2% |
| Net Income | $6.2M-46.1% | $2.1M-84.0% | -$35.1M-440.4% | $10.9M-1.9% | $11.5M-41.0% | $13.0M+14.4% | $10.3M+1485.4% | $11.1M+17.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.18-47.1% | $0.06-84.2% | -$1.04-435.5% | $0.330.0% | $0.34-40.4% | $0.38+15.2% | $0.31+1450.0% | $0.33+22.2% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.18-47.1% | $0.06-83.8% | -$1.02-440.0% | $0.320.0% | $0.34-39.3% | $0.37+15.6% | $0.30+1400.0% | $0.32+23.1% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 34M+1.4% | 34M-1.5% | N/A | 34M-1.2% | 34M-2.0% | 35M-2.4% | N/A | 35M-3.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SPTN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+8.1% | $2.6B+10.2% | $2.6B+10.5% | $2.5B+5.7% | $2.4B+1.7% | $2.3B+2.0% | $2.4B+2.1% | $2.3B-0.3% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+4.1% | $1.1B+3.0% | $1.1B+1.3% | $1.1B+4.8% | $1.0B-3.7% | $1.1B-0.3% | $1.1B+1.0% | $1.1B-5.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $25.5M+1.0% | $20.0M+5.3% | $21.6M+20.1% | $17.5M-0.3% | $25.2M+49.3% | $19.0M+11.8% | $18.0M-38.2% | $17.6M-7.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $530.1M+0.5% | $527.4M-5.0% | $546.3M-5.0% | $558.0M-3.7% | $527.6M-8.5% | $555.4M-1.9% | $575.2M+0.7% | $579.6M-7.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $386.8M+2.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $379.2M+1.0% | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $181.0M-4.8% | $181.0M-0.6% | $181.0M-0.6% | $190.0M+4.3% | $190.2M+4.4% | $182.2M0.0% | $182.2M0.0% | $182.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.8B+14.2% | $1.8B+18.3% | $1.9B+17.8% | $1.7B+8.3% | $1.6B+2.0% | $1.6B+1.3% | $1.6B+2.4% | $1.6B-0.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $693.5M+7.8% | $662.6M+9.0% | $695.2M+5.4% | $701.6M+2.8% | $643.3M-4.1% | $608.0M-4.1% | $659.9M-6.4% | $682.4M-2.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.1B+18.6% | $1.2B+24.2% | $1.2B+26.8% | $984.5M+12.6% | $946.3M+6.6% | $948.6M+5.1% | $917.5M+9.8% | $874.1M+1.8% |
| Total Equity | $741.8M-4.4% | $739.5M-5.8% | $743.5M-4.5% | $781.3M+0.5% | $776.3M+1.0% | $785.2M+3.4% | $778.2M+1.6% | $777.3M-0.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $280.1M-14.1% | $281.6M-12.6% | $287.4M-9.4% | $329.6M+4.9% | $326.3M+5.0% | $322.4M+7.9% | $317.1M+7.5% | $314.3M+4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
SPTN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $86.7M-9.3% | $25.8M-29.2% | $82.6Mn/m | -$8.8M-119.2% | $95.6M+82.6% | $36.5Mn/m | -$6.4M-106.2% | $46.0Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $27.9M+19.4% | $36.8M+20.2% | $25.3M+8.0% | $24.2M+4.8% | $23.3M+3.9% | $30.6M+3.0% | $23.4M+6.8% | $23.0M+5.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.6M+51.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.7M-27.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $19.6M-27.2% | $31.6M-21.3% | $34.5M+1.2% | $30.8M+21.3% | $26.9M+22.5% | $40.2M+3.3% | $34.1M+10.1% | $25.4M+27.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $67.1M-2.3% | -$5.8Mn/m | $48.1Mn/m | -$39.6M-292.1% | $68.7M+126.0% | -$3.7Mn/m | -$40.5M-156.3% | $20.6Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$22.5Mn/m | -$37.0Mn/m | -$136.4Mn/m | -$31.2Mn/m | -$41.4Mn/m | -$38.1Mn/m | -$34.5Mn/m | -$24.9M-625.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$58.7Mn/m | $9.5M+260.4% | $57.8M+40.1% | $32.3Mn/m | -$48.0Mn/m | $2.6M-91.1% | $41.3Mn/m | -$20.4M-245.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.7M+1.4% | $8.0M-0.6% | $7.3M-0.1% | $7.6M+1.3% | $7.6M+0.8% | $8.1M+3.4% | $7.3M+0.4% | $7.5M+0.5% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | -$51Kn/m | $0n/m | $12.4M+63.3% | $2.6M-76.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
SPTN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 16.9%+1.0pp | 16.6%+0.9pp | 16.1%+1.0pp | 15.8%+0.4pp | 15.8%+0.6pp | 15.7%+0.3pp | 15.1%+0.3pp | 15.3%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.8%-0.4pp | 0.7%-0.4pp | -1.2%-2.3pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.2%-0.4pp | 1.1%+0.3pp | 1.1%+0.7pp | 1.0%+0.2pp |
| Net Margin | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.1%-0.4pp | -1.6%-2.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.5%+0.4pp | 0.5%+0.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.8%-0.7pp | 0.3%-1.4pp | -4.7%-6.0pp | 1.4%0.0pp | 1.5%-1.0pp | 1.7%+0.2pp | 1.3%+1.2pp | 1.4%+0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%-0.3pp | 0.1%-0.5pp | -1.4%-1.8pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.5%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 0.5%+0.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.57-0.1x | 1.66-0.1x | 1.57-0.1x | 1.620.0x | 1.620.0x | 1.75+0.1x | 1.63+0.1x | 1.590.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.45+0.4x | 2.49+0.5x | 2.50+0.5x | 2.16+0.2x | 2.050.0x | 1.980.0x | 2.030.0x | 2.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.89-0.1x | 1.13-0.1x | 0.87-0.1x | 0.91-0.1x | 0.94-0.1x | 1.20-0.1x | 0.950.0x | 0.970.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.0%-0.1pp | -0.2%-0.1pp | 2.1%+3.9pp | -1.8%-2.7pp | 3.1%+1.8pp | -0.1%+1.3pp | -1.8%-4.9pp | 0.9%+2.7pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SpartanNash Company SPTN | FY2024 | $9.5B | $299K | 0.0% | N/A | 37/100 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | FY2025 | $1.4B | $37.7M | 2.7% | $1.0B | 55/100 |
| United Natural Foods Inc UNFI | FY2026 | $31.2B | $84.0M | 0.3% | $2.9B | 31/100 |
| Andersons Inc/The ANDE | FY2025 | $11.0B | $95.7M | 0.9% | $2.2B | 42/100 |
Where SpartanNash Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SpartanNash Company's annual revenue?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) reported $9.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -1.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SpartanNash Company's revenue growing?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) revenue declined by 1.8% year-over-year, from $9.7B to $9.5B in fiscal year 2024.
Is SpartanNash Company profitable?
No, SpartanNash Company (SPTN) reported a net loss of $15.9M over the trailing 12 months to July 12, 2025. In fiscal year 2024 it reported a net income of $299K, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
What is SpartanNash Company's EBITDA?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had EBITDA of $157.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SpartanNash Company's gross margin?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had a gross margin of 15.8% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is SpartanNash Company's operating margin?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had an operating margin of 0.6% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SpartanNash Company's net profit margin?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does SpartanNash Company pay dividends?
Yes, SpartanNash Company (SPTN) paid $0.87 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2024.
What is SpartanNash Company's return on equity (ROE)?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SpartanNash Company's free cash flow?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) generated $73.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SpartanNash Company's operating cash flow?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) generated $205.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SpartanNash Company's total assets?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SpartanNash Company's capital expenditures?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) invested $132.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SpartanNash Company's current ratio?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had a current ratio of 1.57 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is SpartanNash Company's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.50 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2024, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is SpartanNash Company's return on assets (ROA)?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SpartanNash Company's Piotroski F-Score?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SpartanNash Company's earnings high quality?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) reported $299K of net income while generating $205.9M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can SpartanNash Company cover its interest payments?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.20x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is SpartanNash Company?
SpartanNash Company (SPTN) scores 37 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.