Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed Mar 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CVGW SEC filings page.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) reported $616.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jan 31, 2026, down 10.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Calavo’s FY2025 profit improvement came from overhead control and lower interest expense, while cash generation tracked reported earnings despite softer sales.
FY2025 operating cash flow was$21.5M against net income of$19.8M , so reported profit was broadly converted into cash rather than relying solely on accounting entries. That alignment, together with positive free cash flow, makes the earnings improvement look operationally usable rather than merely accounting-driven.
Revenue fell
Liabilities fell
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Calavo Growers Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Calavo Growers Inc has an operating margin of 3.0%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 46/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 2.5% the prior year.
Calavo Growers Inc's revenue declined 2.0% year-over-year, from $661.5M to $648.4M. This contraction results in a growth score of 47/100.
With a current ratio of 2.47, Calavo Growers Inc holds $2.47 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 70/100.
Calavo Growers Inc has a free cash flow margin of 3.0%, earning a moderate score of 33/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Calavo Growers Inc's ROE of 9.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 57/100. This is up from -0.5% the prior year.
Calavo Growers Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Calavo Growers Inc generates $1.09 in operating cash flow ($21.5M OCF vs $19.8M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Calavo Growers Inc earns $23.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($19.6M vs $827K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Calavo Growers Inc generated $122.2M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 20.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0%.
Calavo Growers Inc's EBITDA was $307K in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 95.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 198.1%.
Calavo Growers Inc reported $732K in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 83.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 80.8%.
Calavo Growers Inc earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 84.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 81.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Calavo Growers Inc recorded an outflow of $9.4M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 872.4%.
Calavo Growers Inc held $47.7M in cash as of Q1 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Calavo Growers Inc paid $0.20 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier.
Margins & Returns
Calavo Growers Inc's gross margin was 12.4% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Calavo Growers Inc's operating margin was -1.2% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.
Calavo Growers Inc's net profit margin was 0.6% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.5 percentage points.
Calavo Growers Inc's quarterly ROE was 0.4% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Calavo Growers Inc invested $788K in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 179.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.4%.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
Not reported for Q1 2026.
CVGW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $122.2M-20.8% | $124.7M-26.6% | $178.8M-0.4% | $190.5M+3.3% | $154.4M+21.0% | $170.0M+19.5% | $179.6M+11.7% | $184.4M+16.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $107.0M-22.8% | $113.0M-26.4% | $160.6M+0.7% | $172.5M+5.3% | $138.7M+18.7% | $153.5M+17.8% | $159.5M+14.9% | $163.8M+14.9% |
| Gross Profit | $15.2M-3.5% | $11.6M-29.0% | $18.2M-9.4% | $18.1M-11.9% | $15.7M+46.2% | $16.4M+38.5% | $20.1M-8.7% | $20.5M+31.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $16.4M+59.4% | $12.3M-6.0% | $9.2M-12.2% | $10.3M-20.9% | $10.3M-23.6% | $13.0M+40.6% | $10.5M-19.1% | $13.0M-2.6% |
| Operating Income | -$1.4M-128.7% | -$1.7M-155.0% | $8.7M-7.5% | $7.6M+4.3% | $5.0Mn/m | $3.1M+363.8% | $9.4M-8.4% | $7.3M+280.2% |
| EBITDA | $307K-95.6% | $103K-98.0% | $10.5M-7.8% | $9.5M+1.0% | $7.0M+375.7% | $5.1M-1.6% | $11.4M-21.8% | $9.4M+51.2% |
| Interest Expense | $129K-39.4% | $211K-23.0% | $199K-76.1% | $204K-78.8% | $213K-74.2% | $274K-72.2% | $833K+8.7% | $962K+294.3% |
| Income Tax | $473K-62.3% | -$952K-134.0% | $1.8Mn/m | $2.5M+550.3% | $1.3M+119.0% | $2.8M-15.0% | -$1.4M-159.8% | $390K-19.4% |
| Net Income | $732K-83.4% | $3.8Mn/m | $4.7Mn/m | $6.8M+13.0% | $4.4Mn/m | -$139Kn/m | -$732K-111.0% | $6.1Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04-84.0% | $0.21n/m | $0.26n/m | $0.38+11.8% | $0.25n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.04-110.8% | $0.34n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04-84.0% | $0.22n/m | $0.26n/m | $0.38+11.8% | $0.25n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.04-110.8% | $0.34n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 18M0.0% | N/A | 18M+0.3% | 18M-0.2% | 18M+0.6% | N/A | 18M-0.1% | 18M-0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CVGW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $298.2M-0.2% | $292.2M-2.9% | $301.2M-21.2% | $321.5M-21.9% | $298.9M-24.3% | $301.1M-22.2% | $382.4M-7.8% | $411.4M+1.0% |
| Current Assets | $152.6M-3.5% | $149.4M-5.8% | $159.1M-33.2% | $180.3M-31.3% | $158.2M-35.6% | $158.6M+18.9% | $238.3M+58.5% | $262.3M+81.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $47.7M-1.7% | $61.2M+7.2% | $63.8M+5562.0% | $60.4M+1312.6% | $48.5M+757.0% | $57.0M+2627.5% | $1.1M-19.7% | $4.3M+1.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $37.8M-5.3% | $33.6M-1.6% | $30.3M-4.7% | $41.6M+0.2% | $39.9M+0.8% | $34.2M+8.2% | $31.8M-18.1% | $41.6M-3.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $40.6M-13.9% | $31.6M-24.5% | $41.5M-20.0% | $57.6M+2.6% | $47.1M+33.9% | $41.9M+23.6% | $51.8M-32.2% | $56.1M-18.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $10.2M0.0% | $10.2M0.0% | $10.2M0.0% | $10.2M0.0% | $10.2M0.0% | $10.2M0.0% | $10.2M-64.4% | $10.2M-64.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $92.5M-5.1% | $85.3M-15.4% | $94.8M-46.9% | $116.4M-43.3% | $97.5M-49.6% | $100.8M-43.4% | $178.7M-9.4% | $205.5M+5.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $69.1M-2.4% | $60.5M-17.4% | $69.2M-40.6% | $90.2M-32.3% | $70.8M-41.4% | $73.2M-10.4% | $116.6M+15.1% | $133.2M+15.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $21.8M-13.9% | $23.2M-11.2% | $24.0M-60.4% | $24.7M-65.1% | $25.3M-64.5% | $26.1M-72.5% | $60.7M-35.8% | $70.9M-9.4% |
| Total Equity | $205.7M+2.1% | $206.9M+3.3% | $206.4M+1.3% | $205.0M-0.4% | $201.4M+0.2% | $200.3M-4.1% | $203.8M-6.4% | $205.9M-2.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $25.0M+7.8% | $27.8M+24.6% | $27.6M+5.9% | $26.5M-7.4% | $23.2M-4.5% | $22.3M-30.9% | $26.1M-38.0% | $28.6M-23.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
CVGW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.7Mn/m | $2.3M-78.7% | $8.0M-30.3% | $15.7M+650.0% | -$4.4M-7732.8% | $10.8M+129.0% | $11.4Mn/m | $2.1M-0.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.8M-9.7% | $1.8M-5.2% | $1.9M-9.2% | $1.9M-10.5% | $1.9M-57.4% | $1.9M-56.8% | $2.0M-53.2% | $2.1M-51.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $1.8M+551.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $272K-71.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $788K+179.4% | $1.1M+192.5% | $651K+358.5% | $133K-90.1% | $282K-72.6% | $371K-38.4% | $142K-91.3% | $1.3M-58.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$9.4Mn/m | $1.2M-88.3% | $7.3M-35.2% | $15.6M+1988.3% | -$4.7Mn/m | $10.5M+153.4% | $11.3Mn/m | $745Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$788Kn/m | -$1.1M-101.3% | -$651Kn/m | -$133Kn/m | -$282Kn/m | $82.6Mn/m | -$142Kn/m | -$1.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.0Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | -$3.7Mn/m | -$3.8M-201.4% | -$37.6Mn/m | -$14.4M-196.2% | -$2.1M-159.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.6M+0.3% | $3.6M-0.3% | $3.6M+100.9% | $3.6M+100.8% | $3.6M+100.3% | $3.6M+101.2% | $1.8M+0.1% | $1.8M+0.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
CVGW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.4%+2.2pp | 9.3%-0.3pp | 10.2%-1.0pp | 9.5%-1.7pp | 10.2%+1.8pp | 9.7%+1.3pp | 11.2%-2.5pp | 11.1%+1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.2%-4.5pp | -1.4%-3.2pp | 4.8%-0.4pp | 4.0%0.0pp | 3.3%+5.7pp | 1.8%+1.4pp | 5.2%-1.1pp | 4.0%+2.7pp |
| Net Margin | 0.6%-2.3pp | 3.1%+3.1pp | 2.6%+3.0pp | 3.6%+0.3pp | 2.9%+7.8pp | -0.1%+5.5pp | -0.4%-4.5pp | 3.3%+5.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.4%-1.8pp | 1.8%+1.9pp | 2.3%+2.6pp | 3.3%+0.4pp | 2.2%+5.3pp | -0.1%+3.7pp | -0.4%-3.4pp | 2.9%+4.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-1.2pp | 1.3%+1.4pp | 1.6%+1.7pp | 2.1%+0.7pp | 1.5%+3.1pp | -0.1%+2.0pp | -0.2%-1.8pp | 1.5%+2.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.210.0x | 2.47+0.3x | 2.30+0.3x | 2.000.0x | 2.23+0.2x | 2.17+0.5x | 2.04+0.6x | 1.97+0.7x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.450.0x | 0.41-0.1x | 0.46-0.4x | 0.57-0.4x | 0.48-0.5x | 0.50-0.3x | 0.880.0x | 1.00+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.41-0.1x | 0.43-0.1x | 0.59+0.1x | 0.59+0.1x | 0.52+0.2x | 0.56+0.2x | 0.47+0.1x | 0.45+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | -7.7%-4.7pp | 1.0%-5.2pp | 4.1%-2.2pp | 8.2%+7.8pp | -3.0%-2.3pp | 6.2%+3.3pp | 6.3%+16.9pp | 0.4%+1.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calavo Growers Inc CVGW | FY2025 | $648.4M | $19.8M | 3.0% | N/A | 53/100 |
| Mission Produce, Inc. AVO | FY2025 | $1.4B | $37.7M | 2.7% | $1.0B | 54/100 |
| HF Foods Group Inc. HFFG | FY2025 | $1.2B | -$38.8M | -3.2% | $80.6M | 33/100 |
| Andersons Inc/The ANDE | FY2025 | $11.0B | $95.7M | 0.9% | $2.2B | 42/100 |
| The Chef's Warehouse Inc CHEF | FY2025 | $4.1B | $72.4M | 1.7% | $4.5B | 48/100 |
| United Natural Foods Inc UNFI | FY2026 | $31.2B | $84.0M | 0.3% | $2.8B | 31/100 |
Where Calavo Growers Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) reported $648.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) revenue declined by 2.0% year-over-year, from $661.5M to $648.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) reported a net income of $16.1M over the trailing 12 months to January 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $19.8M, with a net profit margin of 3.0%.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had EBITDA of $27.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had a gross margin of 9.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had an operating margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had a net profit margin of 3.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) has a return on equity of 9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) generated $19.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) generated $21.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had $292.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) invested $2.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had a current ratio of 2.47 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.41 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) had a return on assets of 6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.09x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) has an interest coverage ratio of 23.71x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Calavo Growers Inc (CVGW) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.