STOCK TITAN

Nurix Therapeutics Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Provides Corporate Update

Roche license revenue drove quarterly profitability, while Nurix advanced bexobrutideg into Phase 3 and ended further NX-2127 development.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Nurix Therapeutics (NRIX) reported third-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $673.1 million, driven primarily by its collaboration with Roche.

For the quarter ended August 31, revenue rose from $7.9 million a year earlier, including $653.2 million in Roche license revenue. Net income was $549.8 million, or $4.73 per diluted share, versus a $86.4 million loss. Following Roche’s $700 million upfront payment, cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities totaled $1.1 billion; Nurix expects runway into the second half of 2029.

The first patient was dosed in the Phase 3 DAYBreak CLL-306 trial comparing bexobrutideg with pirtobrutinib in previously treated chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma. Combination-study recruiting began, and NX-1607 expansion cohorts enrolled their first patient in September. Partner collaborations earned $27 million. Nurix discontinued further clinical development of NX-2127.

Loading...
Loading translation...
25 points · 2 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 7 points

Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works

Positive

  • Major pointThird-quarter revenue rose to $673.1 million from $7.9 million a year earlier, including $653.2 million in Roche license revenue.
  • Major pointRoche collaboration closed with a $700 million upfront payment; the Hart-Scott-Rodino requirement was cleared. 30% of market cap
  • Moderate pointCash, cash equivalents and marketable securities reached $1.1 billion versus $592.9 million at November 30, 2025.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Nurix expects cash runway into the second half of 2029.
  • Moderate pointRoche agreement provides equal U.S. profit sharing and eligibility for tiered royalties on sales outside the United States.
  • Moderate pointThird-quarter research and development expenses fell to $79.3 million from $86.1 million, primarily through Roche cost-sharing offsets.
  • Moderate pointDAYBreak CLL-306 dosed its first patient, advancing bexobrutideg into Phase 3 development.
  • Moderate pointBexobrutideg Phase 1a results showed 22.1 months median progression-free survival and an 83.0% objective response rate.
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.STAT6 program retains eligibility for approximately $455 million in future milestones, plus potential royalties. 20% of market cap
  • Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Sanofi program offers a U.S. co-development and equal profit-sharing option following clinical proof of concept.
15 minor points
  • Minor pointThird-quarter net income reached $549.8 million, or $4.73 per diluted share, versus a $86.4 million year-earlier loss.
  • Minor pointDAYBreak CLL-201 continued Phase 2 enrollment to support a potential accelerated approval submission.
  • Minor pointNX-5948-203 began Phase 1b/2 recruiting, initially evaluating bexobrutideg with venetoclax.
  • Minor pointPreviously BTK-inhibitor-treated, BCL2-inhibitor-naïve patients had a 92.9% response rate; 18 of 19 remained on treatment at cutoff.
  • Minor pointEvaluable BTK-inhibitor-naïve patients had an 84.2% response rate; 19 of 20 remained on treatment at cutoff.
  • Minor pointAmong 142 Phase 1a/1b CLL patients, no dose-limiting toxicities or treatment-related Grade 5 adverse events were reported.
  • Minor pointNX-1607 expansion and pembrolizumab-combination cohorts enrolled their first patient in September 2026.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.NX-1607 expansion plans cover four tumor types, with approximately 30 patients per tumor-specific cohort.
  • Minor pointPfizer collaboration achieved a $7 million milestone.
  • Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Gilead extended one oncology program’s research term by two years; Nurix will receive a $10.0 million fee.
  • Minor pointBexobrutideg completed a healthy-volunteer study supporting future immunology and neurology development.
  • Minor pointSanofi initiated the STAT6 degrader’s Phase 1 trial, triggering a $10 million milestone for Nurix.
  • Minor pointGilead’s IRAK4 program remains in Phase 1; Nurix retains a post-Phase 1 U.S. 50/50 profit-sharing option, subject to restrictions.
  • Minor pointNine-month revenue rose to $688.359 million from $70.403 million in the comparable 2025 period.
  • Minor pointNine-month net income was $373.098 million, versus a $186.236 million loss in the comparable 2025 period.

Negative

  • Moderate pointRoche agreement assigns Nurix 40% of development costs and half of U.S. losses.
  • Moderate pointNX-2127 further clinical development was discontinued; essential safety monitoring continues for patients remaining on treatment.
  • Moderate pointNine-month research and development expenses rose to $251.049 million from $233.879 million in the comparable 2025 period.
  • Moderate pointNine-month general and administrative expenses rose to $64.558 million from $39.095 million in the comparable 2025 period.
  • Minor pointThird-quarter general and administrative expenses rose to $34.4 million from $13.2 million, primarily from one-time Roche transaction expenses.
2 minor points
  • Minor pointBexobrutideg adverse-event-related discontinuations affected 5.6% of 142 Phase 1a/1b CLL patients at January 1, 2026.
  • Minor pointNine-month collaboration revenue declined to $35.203 million from $40.403 million in the comparable 2025 period.

News Explained

Sanofi’s roughly $455 million in future milestones are eligible payments, not cash already earned; Gilead’s research extension adds two years.

Nurix and Roche entered their collaboration, cleared the Hart-Scott-Rodino requirement, and began Phase 3; Roche funds 60% of development costs and Nurix 40%, U.S. profits and losses are shared equally, and Nurix is eligible for tiered ex-U.S. royalties.

Under an agreed Gilead research-term extension, Nurix will receive a one-time fee of $10 million for two additional years.

Sanofi’s Phase 1 trial start triggered a $10 million milestone; Nurix reports about $139 million earned under the collaboration and remains eligible for about $455 million in future program milestones, plus potential royalties. Nurix also retains an option to co-develop and share U.S. profits and losses equally after clinical proof of concept.

Argus 15 min delay 9 alerts
-2.18% vs previous close $21.68 last price 1.5x rel. volume Open Argus
Details

Market Reaction – NRIX

+3.8% Peak in 11 min
$21.68 – $24.00 Day Range
$2.25B Market Cap

On Oct 12, the day this news came out, the latest delayed price for NRIX is 2.18% below the previous close. Argus tracked a peak move of +3.8% during the session. Our momentum scanner has recorded 9 alerts for this stock so far that day. The latest delayed price is $21.68. Relative volume is above average at 1.5x the average.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Key Figures

Revenue: $673.1 million Net income: $549.8 million Diluted EPS: $4.73 +5 more
Revenue
$673.1 million
Fiscal Q3 2026; compared with $7.9 million in fiscal Q3 2025
Net income
$549.8 million
Fiscal Q3 2026
Diluted EPS
$4.73
Fiscal Q3 2026
Cash and marketable securities
$1.1 billion
As of August 31, 2026
Median progression-free survival
22.1 months
Phase 1a NX-5948-301; relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL
Objective response rate
83.0%
Phase 1a NX-5948-301; relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL
Objective response rate
92.9%
Phase 1b; patients previously treated with a BTK inhibitor and naïve to BCL2 inhibitor therapy
Sanofi development milestone
$10 million
Triggered by initiation of the STAT6 degrader Phase 1 trial

Previous Earnings Reports

3 past events · Latest: Jul 09
Same Type 3 events
  1. Jul 09

    Earnings and collaboration

    24h Move
    -6.6%

    Roche collaboration included a $700 million upfront payment, relevant to this quarter’s Roche license revenue.

  2. Apr 08

    Earnings and trial plans

    24h Move
    -4.6%

    DAYBreak CLL-306 was planned for Phase 3, preceding the current report of its first patient enrolled.

  3. Jan 28

    Earnings and clinical data

    24h Move
    -1.6%

    Reported bexobrutideg 83% ORR and 22.1-month median PFS, matching results reiterated in this release.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

objective response rate, progression-free survival, accelerated approval, dose-limiting toxicities
4 terms
objective response rate medical
"median progression-free survival of 22.1 months and an objective response rate of 83.0%"
The objective response rate (ORR) is the percentage of patients in a clinical trial whose tumors measurably shrink or disappear according to preset rules. Investors use it as a quick, objective signal of a drug’s ability to produce a clear treatment effect—like counting how many plants visibly respond after applying a new fertilizer—and higher ORR can improve odds of regulatory approval, commercial success, and company valuation.
progression-free survival medical
"median progression-free survival of 22.1 months"
Progression-free survival is the length of time during and after a treatment that a patient's disease does not get worse, measured from the start of treatment until the disease shows measurable signs of progression or the patient dies. Investors care because longer progression-free survival in clinical trials often signals that a drug is effective, improving chances of regulatory approval, market adoption, and revenue potential—think of it as a stopwatch showing how long a therapy can keep the illness at bay.
accelerated approval regulatory
"designed to support a potential Accelerated Approval submission"
Accelerated approval is a process that allows new medical treatments to be approved more quickly than usual if they address serious or life-threatening conditions and show promising early results. For investors, it signals that a treatment may reach the market sooner, potentially boosting a company's prospects, but it also involves some uncertainty since full evidence of effectiveness is still being gathered.
dose-limiting toxicities medical
"No dose-limiting toxicities or treatment-related Grade 5 adverse events were reported"
Dose-limiting toxicities are the harmful side effects seen in early clinical trials that are severe enough to stop researchers from raising a drug’s dose. Like a car’s speed limiter marking the safe top speed, DLTs define the maximum tolerable dose, and they matter to investors because they determine whether a medicine can reach effective levels, influence development timelines, costs, and regulatory chances, and thus affect a drug’s commercial prospects.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

 Dosed first patient in registrational Phase 3 DAYBreak CLL-306 trial comparing bexobrutideg with pirtobrutinib in relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL

Advanced bexobrutideg combination strategy with initiation of recruiting for the Phase 1b/2 NX-5948-203 study

Earned $27M from Gilead, Pfizer and Sanofi collaborations, including a $10M milestone from Sanofi for first patient dosed in the STAT6 degrader Phase 1 trial

Advanced NX-1607 into Phase 1b expansion cohorts in MSS CRC, NSCLC, CRPC and melanoma with the first patient dosed in September 2026

Following receipt of the $700 million upfront as part of the close of the Roche collaboration, Nurix has $1.1 billion in cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities, and runway into the second half of 2029

BRISBANE, Calif., Oct. 12, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. (Nasdaq: NRIX), a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of targeted protein degradation medicines, today reported financial results for the fiscal quarter ended August 31, 2026, and highlighted significant corporate updates on partnered clinical programs and its wholly owned oncology portfolio.

“The third quarter marked an important transition for Nurix as we moved bexobrutideg into Phase 3 development in CLL and began executing a broader clinical strategy designed to realize its potential across lines of therapy in both oncology and auto-immune disease,” said Arthur T. Sands, M.D., Ph.D., president and chief executive officer of Nurix. “At the same time, Sanofi advanced our oral STAT6 degrader into the clinic, and we advanced our CBL-B inhibitor NX-1607 into Phase 1b expansion cohorts across four solid tumor indications.”

Program Highlights*

Oncology Pipeline

Bexobrutideg Global Collaboration with Roche

During the quarter, Nurix and Roche entered into the global collaboration to co-develop and co-commercialize bexobrutideg across malignant hematology, immunology and neurology, cleared the Hart-Scott-Rodino requirement, and began executing with the initiation of the Phase 3 DAYBreak CLL-306 study. The collaboration is designed to support Nurix’s comprehensive clinical development strategy spanning multiple hematologic malignancies and expansion into immune-mediated diseases, including chronic spontaneous urticaria (CSU) and multiple sclerosis (MS). Under the agreement, development costs are shared 40% by Nurix and 60% by Roche; profits and losses in the United States will be shared equally; and Nurix is eligible to receive tiered royalties on ex-U.S. sales.

Bexobrutideg Registrational Development in CLL/SLL

  • Enrolled the first patient in DAYBreak CLL-306 (NCT07516093), the first Phase 3 trial of bexobrutideg. The global, randomized registrational study is designed to evaluate the potential superiority of bexobrutideg versus pirtobrutinib in approximately 620 patients with relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL whose disease has progressed following prior covalent BTK inhibitor therapy.
  • Patients in DAYBreak CLL-306 are randomized 1:1 to receive bexobrutideg 600 mg orally once daily or pirtobrutinib. The dual primary endpoints are objective response rate and progression-free survival, each assessed by an independent review committee. The study is designed to support global regulatory submissions.
  • Continued enrollment in DAYBreak CLL-201 (NCT07221500), the pivotal single-arm Phase 2 trial designed to support a potential Accelerated Approval submission in patients with relapsed/refractory CLL whose disease has progressed following treatment with a covalent BTK inhibitor, a BCL2 inhibitor and a non-covalent BTK inhibitor.

Bexobrutideg Combination Development

  • Initiated recruiting for the Phase 1b/2 NX-5948-203 study (NCT07520006), which will evaluate bexobrutideg in combination with standard-of-care therapies in patients with CLL/SLL.
  • The initial cohort is designed to evaluate bexobrutideg in combination with venetoclax.

Bexobrutideg Clinical Data Presented at EHA 2026

  • Presented updated Phase 1a results from the NX-5948-301 study in heavily pretreated relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL demonstrating a median progression-free survival of 22.1 months and an objective response rate of 83.0%. Responses were observed across patients with BTK inhibitor resistance mutations, high-risk molecular features and central nervous system involvement.
  • Presented new Phase 1b data supporting activity in earlier lines of therapy achieving an objective response rate of 92.9% in patients previously treated with a BTK inhibitor but naïve to BCL2 inhibitor therapy, with 18 of 19 patients remaining on treatment at the data cutoff. Among evaluable BTK inhibitor-naïve patients including treatment-naïve patients, the objective response rate was 84.2%, with 19 of 20 patients remaining on treatment at the data cutoff.
  • Across 142 Phase 1a/1b CLL patients, bexobrutideg was well tolerated, consistent with prior disclosures. No dose-limiting toxicities or treatment-related Grade 5 adverse events were reported, and treatment discontinuations due to adverse events occurred in 5.6% of patients as of the January 1, 2026 data cutoff.

Oncology Portfolio

  • Nurix advanced NX-1607, an oral CBL-B inhibitor, into Phase 1b monotherapy expansion cohorts and a Phase 1a combination cohort with pembrolizumab. Nurix enrolled its first patient in both the Phase 1b monotherapy expansion and Phase 1a combination cohorts in September 2026. The expansion cohorts will evaluate NX-1607 in patients with microsatellite stable colorectal cancer (MSS CRC), non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC) and metastatic melanoma. Each tumor-specific cohort is planned to enroll approximately 30 patients.
  • Nurix announced the achievement of a $7 million milestone under the strategic collaboration with Pfizer.
  • Nurix and Gilead agreed to extend the research term for one oncology program by an additional two years. Nurix will receive a one-time fee of $10.0 million in connection with the extension.
  • Nurix made the decision to discontinue further clinical development of NX-2127 (zelebrudomide) as part of a strategic prioritization of its wholly owned oncology portfolio. Patients currently receiving NX-2127 may continue treatment for as long as clinically appropriate. Nurix will conduct essential safety monitoring while patients remain on treatment, and each treating institution will provide follow-up under its standard of care.

Immunology and Inflammation Pipeline

Expansion of Bexobrutideg into Immunology and Neurology

  • Completed evaluation of bexobrutideg in a single-ascending-dose and multiple-ascending-dose study in healthy volunteers (NCT06717269) to support future development in immunology and neurology indications.

Immunology and Inflammation Collaboration Programs

  • Sanofi initiated a Phase 1 first-in-human clinical trial of SAR448272/NX-3911, an oral STAT6 degrader being developed for type 2 inflammatory diseases, triggering a $10 million development milestone payment to Nurix. Following the milestone, Nurix has earned approximately $139 million under its collaboration with Sanofi and remains eligible to receive approximately $455 million in future development, regulatory and commercial milestone payments associated with the STAT6 program, in addition to potential royalties on future product sales. Nurix also retains an option to co-develop, co-promote and share profits and losses for the program equally in the United States following demonstration of clinical proof of concept.
  • Gilead continues to advance the IRAK4 degrader GS-6791 in an ongoing first-in-human Phase 1 study in healthy volunteers. Nurix retains the right to opt in after Phase 1 to a 50/50 U.S. profit share and co-development arrangement, subject to certain restrictions.

*Expected timing of events throughout this press release is based on calendar year quarters.

Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Revenue for the three months ended August 31, 2026, was $673.1 million compared with $7.9 million for the three months ended August 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to $653.2 million of license revenue from the collaboration with Roche and $10.0 million from the achievement of a development milestone from the collaboration with Sanofi.

Research and development expenses for the three months ended August 31, 2026, were $79.3 million compared with $86.1 million for the three months ended August 31, 2025. The decrease was primarily due to the cost sharing offset related to the collaboration with Roche.

General and administrative expenses for the three months ended August 31, 2026, were $34.4 million compared with $13.2 million for the three months ended August 31, 2025. The increase was primarily due to one-time expenses associated with the Roche transaction for consulting costs and business development activities.

Net income for the three months ended August 31, 2026, was $549.8 million, or $4.73 per diluted share, compared with net loss of $86.4 million, or ($1.03) per basic and diluted share, for the three months ended August 31, 2025.

Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.1 billion as of August 31, 2026, compared with $592.9 million as of November 30, 2025.

About Bexobrutideg (NX-5948)

Bexobrutideg (NX-5948) is an investigational, orally bioavailable, brain-penetrant, highly selective small-molecule degrader of Bruton’s tyrosine kinase (BTK) being developed by Nurix and Roche across malignant hematology, immunology and neurology.

Bexobrutideg is currently being evaluated in a broad clinical development program in patients with CLL, including DAYBreak CLL-201 (NCT07221500), a pivotal single-arm Phase 2 study in relapsed/refractory CLL; DAYBreak CLL-306 (NCT07516093), a randomized Phase 3 trial comparing bexobrutideg with pirtobrutinib in relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL; NX-5948-203 (NCT07520006), a Phase 1b/2 study evaluating bexobrutideg in combination with venetoclax with or without an anti-CD20 antibody in relapsed/refractory and treatment-naïve CLL; and NX-5948-301 (NCT05131022), a Phase 1a/1b study in relapsed/refractory B-cell malignancies. Additional information about these clinical trials can be found at clinicaltrials.gov.

About Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.

Nurix Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on the discovery, development and commercialization of targeted protein degradation medicines, a new frontier in drug discovery aimed at improving treatment options for patients with cancer and autoimmune diseases. Nurix’s clinical-stage oncology pipeline includes bexobrutideg, a degrader of BTK being co-developed with Roche, and NX-1607, an inhibitor of Casitas B-lineage lymphoma proto-oncogene B (CBL-B), an E3 ligase that regulates activation of multiple immune cell types including T cells and NK cells. Nurix’s autoimmune disease pipeline includes bexobrutideg in collaboration with Roche and clinical-stage degraders of IRAK4 in collaboration with Gilead and STAT6 in collaboration with Sanofi. Nurix is also advancing multiple potentially first-in-class or best-in-class degraders and degrader antibody conjugates in its wholly owned preclinical pipeline and under collaboration agreements with Gilead Sciences, Inc., Sanofi S.A. and Pfizer Inc., within which Nurix retains certain options for co-development, co-commercialization and profit sharing in the United States for multiple drug candidates. Powered by an AI-integrated discovery engine capable of tackling virtually any protein class, and coupled with unparalleled ligase expertise, Nurix’s dedicated team has built a formidable advantage in translating the science of targeted protein degradation into clinical advancements. Nurix aims to establish degrader-based treatments at the forefront of patient care, writing medicine’s next chapter with a new script to outmatch disease. Nurix is headquartered in Brisbane, California. For additional information, visit www.nurixtx.com.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains statements that relate to future events and expectations and as such constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. When or if used in this press release, the words “anticipate,” “believe,” “could,” “estimate,” “expect,” “intend,” “may,” “outlook,” “plan,” “predict,” “should,” “will,” and similar expressions and their variants, as they relate to Nurix, may identify forward-looking statements. All statements that reflect Nurix’s expectations, assumptions or projections about the future, other than statements of historical fact, are forward-looking statements, including, without limitation, statements regarding: Nurix’s future financial or business performance; Nurix’s future plans, prospects and strategies; Nurix’s plans and expectations with respect to its current and prospective drug candidates; Nurix’s plans and expectations with respect to the clinical trials for its drug candidates; the tolerability, safety profile, therapeutic potential and other advantages of Nurix’s drug candidates; the planned timing and conduct of Nurix’s clinical trials; the planned timing for the provision of updates and findings from Nurix’s preclinical studies and clinical trials; and the potential benefits of and Nurix’s expectations with respect to its strategic collaborations. Forward-looking statements reflect Nurix’s current beliefs, expectations and assumptions. Although Nurix believes the expectations and assumptions reflected in such forward-looking statements are reasonable, Nurix can give no assurance that they will prove to be correct. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance and are subject to risks, uncertainties and changes in circumstances that are difficult to predict, which could cause Nurix’s actual activities and results to differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statement. Such risks and uncertainties include, but are not limited to: (i) whether Nurix and its collaborators will be able to advance drug candidates, obtain regulatory approval and ultimately commercialize drug candidates; (ii) uncertainties related to the timing and results of preclinical studies and clinical trials; (iii) the unexpected emergence of adverse events or other undesirable side effects during clinical development; (iv) whether Nurix will be able to fund development activities and achieve development goals, including its obligations under the Nurix-Roche collaboration; (v) uncertainties related to the timing and receipt of payments from Nurix’s collaboration partners, including milestone payments and royalties on future product sales; (vi) whether Nurix and Roche will be able to successfully co-commercialize bexobrutideg in the United States; (vii) whether Nurix will be able to protect its intellectual property; and (viii) other risks and uncertainties described under the heading “Risk Factors” in Nurix’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended August 31, 2026, and other SEC filings. Accordingly, readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements. The statements in this press release speak only as of the date of this press release, even if subsequently made available by Nurix on its website or otherwise. Nurix disclaims any intention or obligation to update publicly any forward-looking statements, whether in response to new information, future events or otherwise, except as required by applicable law.

Contacts:

Investors & Media
Kris Fortner
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.
kfortner@nurixtx.com

--MORE--

 
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.
Condensed Statements of Operations
(in thousands, except share and per share amounts)
(unaudited)
    
 Three Months Ended August 31, Nine Months Ended August 31,
 2026
 2025
 2026
 2025
Revenue:         
Collaboration revenue$19,908  $7,894  $35,203  $40,403 
License revenue 653,156   -   653,156   30,000 
Total revenue 673,064   7,894   688,359   70,403 
Operating expenses:         
Research and development 79,260   86,120   251,049   233,879 
General and administrative 34,353   13,159   64,558   39,095 
Total operating expenses 113,613   99,279   315,607   272,974 
Income (loss) from operations 559,451   (91,385)  372,752   (202,571)
Interest and other income, net 3,962   4,964   13,681   17,095 
Income (loss) before income taxes 563,413   (86,421)  386,433   (185,476)
Provision for income taxes 13,606   -   13,335   760 
Net income (loss)$549,807  $(86,421) $373,098  $(186,236)
Net income (loss) per share, basic$4.93  $(1.03) $3.36  $(2.22)
Weighted-average number of shares outstanding, basic 111,563,067   84,159,336   110,912,478   83,869,469 
Net income (loss) per share, diluted$4.73  $(1.03) $3.26  $(2.22)
Weighted-average number of shares outstanding, diluted 116,152,771   84,159,336   114,367,848   83,869,469 
          


 
Nurix Therapeutics, Inc.
Condensed Balance Sheets
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
    
 August 31, November 30,
 2026
 2025
Assets   
Current assets:   
Cash and cash equivalents$720,242  $246,960 
Marketable securities, current 328,013   345,981 
Accounts receivable 20,000   - 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 35,437   13,878 
Total current assets 1,103,692   606,819 
Marketable securities, non-current 14,832   - 
Operating lease right-of-use assets 48,631   50,517 
Property and equipment, net 19,407   22,490 
Restricted cash 782   968 
Other assets 7,954   7,341 
Total assets$1,195,298  $688,135 
Liabilities and stockholders’ equity   
Current liabilities:   
Accounts payable$32,984  $11,215 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 63,674   54,852 
Operating lease liabilities, current 3,241   2,824 
Deferred revenue, current 8,610   17,580 
Deferred collaboration funding, current 22,233   - 
Total current liabilities 130,742   86,471 
Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion 62,091   52,906 
Deferred revenue, net of current portion 10,778   10,011 
Deferred collaboration funding, net of current portion 23,376   - 
Total liabilities 226,987   149,388 
Stockholders’ equity:   
Common stock 109   102 
Additional paid-in-capital 1,598,540   1,541,766 
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (210)  105 
Accumulated deficit (630,128)  (1,003,226)
Total stockholders’ equity 968,311   538,747 
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$1,195,298  $688,135 
    



FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were Nurix Therapeutics’ third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings?

Nurix reported $673.1 million in revenue and net income of $549.8 million, or $4.73 per diluted share, for the three months ended August 31, 2026. The comparable 2025 quarter had $7.9 million in revenue and a $86.4 million net loss, or $1.03 per basic and diluted share.

What is Nurix’s Phase 3 DAYBreak CLL-306 trial testing?

DAYBreak CLL-306 compares bexobrutideg with pirtobrutinib in approximately 620 patients with relapsed or refractory chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma whose disease progressed after prior covalent BTK inhibitor therapy. Patients are randomized equally between treatments. Its two primary measures are objective response rate and progression-free survival, assessed by an independent review committee.

Can patients continue Nurix’s NX-2127 treatment after development was discontinued?

Patients currently receiving NX-2127 may continue treatment for as long as clinically appropriate. Nurix will conduct essential safety monitoring while patients remain on treatment, and each treating institution will provide follow-up under its standard of care. Nurix gives portfolio prioritization as the reason for discontinuing further clinical development.

Which cancers will Nurix’s NX-1607 expansion cohorts study?

The NX-1607 Phase 1b monotherapy expansion cohorts will study microsatellite-stable colorectal cancer, non-small cell lung cancer, metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer and metastatic melanoma. Each tumor-specific cohort is planned to enroll approximately 30 patients. Nurix also initiated a Phase 1a combination cohort with pembrolizumab.

Keep reading