STOCK TITAN

Adams Diversified Equity Fund Reports Nine Month Results

The ten largest equity holdings represented 43.0% of net assets, with NVIDIA the largest at 8.5%.

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Adams Diversified Equity Fund (ADX) reported a 12.9% return on net asset value for the first nine months of 2026. With dividends and capital gains reinvested, that compared with 12.8% for the S&P 500 and 11.5% for the Morningstar U.S. Large Blend category. The fund’s market-price return was 16.6%.

At September 30, net assets were $3.32 billion, versus $2.99 billion a year earlier. Net asset value per share rose to $26.33 from $24.61, while shares outstanding increased to 126,070,756 from 121,337,257. Annualized net asset value returns over three, five and ten years were 23.3%, 14.6% and 16.3%, respectively, exceeding both benchmarks over each period. The one-year return of 15.6% exceeded Morningstar’s 14.1% but trailed the S&P 500’s 15.7%. The fund expects its Third Quarter Report to Shareholders on or about October 21, 2026.

Loading...
Loading translation...
9 points · 0 major

How this balance works

Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.

It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.

Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.

0 major · 0 points

How the balance works

Positive

  • Moderate pointNine-month net asset value return of 12.9% exceeded the S&P 500’s 12.8% and Morningstar category’s 11.5%.
  • Moderate pointNine-month market-price return was 16.6% for the first nine months of 2026.
  • Moderate pointNet assets rose to $3,319,950,999 at September 30, 2026, from $2,986,405,308 a year earlier.
  • Minor pointNet asset value per share increased to $26.33 from $24.61 a year earlier.
  • Minor pointOne-year annualized NAV return of 15.6% exceeded Morningstar’s 14.1% but trailed the S&P 500’s 15.7%.
4 minor points
  • Minor pointThree-year annualized NAV return of 23.3% exceeded the S&P 500’s 22.9% and Morningstar’s 21.4%.
  • Minor pointFive-year annualized NAV return of 14.6% exceeded the S&P 500’s 13.8% and Morningstar’s 12.3%.
  • Minor pointTen-year annualized NAV return of 16.3% exceeded the S&P 500’s 15.3% and Morningstar’s 14.1%.
  • Minor pointAnnualized market-price returns were 24.4%, 28.7%, 17.3% and 18.0% over one, three, five and ten years, respectively.

Negative

  • None.

News Explained

At September 30, 2026, the ten largest equity holdings represented 43.0% of net assets, and information technology was the largest sector at 40.2%.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

BALTIMORE, Oct. 15, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: ADX) today announced the Fund’s investment returns for the first nine months of 2026. The total return on the Fund’s net asset value for the first nine months of 2026 was 12.9%, with dividends and capital gains reinvested. This compared to 12.8% and 11.5% total return for the S&P 500 Index and the Morningstar U.S. Large Blend category, respectively. The total return on the Fund’s market price for the period was 16.6%.

The Third Quarter Report to Shareholders is expected to be released on or about October 21, 2026.

ANNUALIZED COMPARATIVE RETURNS (9/30/2026)
     
 1 Year3 Year5 Year10 Year
Adams Diversified Equity Fund (NAV)15.6%23.3%14.6%16.3%
Adams Diversified Equity Fund (market price)24.4%28.7%17.3%18.0%
Morningstar U.S. Large Blend Category14.1%21.4%12.3%14.1%
S&P 50015.7%22.9%13.8%15.3%


NET ASSET VALUE ANNOUNCED

The Fund’s net asset value at September 30, 2026, compared with the year earlier, was:

 9/30/20269/30/2025
Net assets$3,319,950,999$2,986,405,308
Shares outstanding126,070,756121,337,257
Net asset value per share$26.33$24.61


TEN LARGEST EQUITY PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS (9/30/2026)
  
 % of Net Assets
NVIDIA Corporation8.5%
Apple Inc. 7.4%
Microsoft Corporation6.2%
Alphabet Inc. Class A5.5%
Amazon.com3.9%
Broadcom Inc.2.6%
Meta Platforms, Inc. Class A2.4%
Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc.*2.3%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.2.2%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.2.0%
     Total43.0%
* Non-controlled affiliated closed-end fund


SECTOR WEIGHTINGS (9/30/2026)
  
 % of Net Assets
Information Technology40.2%
Financials11.4%
Communication Services9.6%
Health Care9.1%
Consumer Discretionary8.8%
Industrials7.4%
Consumer Staples4.3%
Energy3.7%
Utilities1.8%
Real Estate1.6%
Materials1.5%
  

About Adams Funds
Since 1929, Adams Funds has consistently helped generations of investors reach their investment goals. Adams Funds is comprised of two closed-end funds, Adams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc. (NYSE: ADX) and Adams Natural Resources Fund, Inc. (NYSE: PEO). The Funds are actively managed by an experienced team with a disciplined approach and have paid dividends for more than 90 years across many market cycles. The Funds are committed to paying a minimum annual distribution rate of 8% of NAV paid evenly each quarter throughout the year, providing reliability for long-term shareholders. A portion of any distribution may be treated as paid from sources other than net income, including but not limited to short-term capital gain, long-term capital gain, and return of capital. The final determination of the source of all distributions for tax reporting purposes in a calendar year, including the percentage of qualified dividend income, will be made after year-end. Shares can be purchased through our transfer agent or through a broker. For more information about Adams Funds, please visit: adamsfunds.com.



For further information, please contact: adamsfunds.com/about/contact │800.638.2479 

FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How did ADX perform in the first nine months of 2026?

ADX returned 12.9% on net asset value, with dividends and capital gains reinvested, and 16.6% on market price. The S&P 500 returned 12.8%, while the Morningstar U.S. Large Blend category returned 11.5% over the same period.

What were Adams Diversified Equity Fund’s largest holdings at September 30, 2026?

NVIDIA was the largest holding at 8.5% of net assets, followed by Apple at 7.4% and Microsoft at 6.2%. Alphabet Class A represented 5.5%, and Amazon.com represented 3.9%. Together, the ten largest equity portfolio holdings accounted for 43.0% of net assets.

What were ADX’s largest sector allocations at September 30, 2026?

Information Technology accounted for 40.2% of net assets, the fund’s largest sector allocation. Financials represented 11.4%, Communication Services 9.6%, Health Care 9.1% and Consumer Discretionary 8.8%.

Keep reading