PNC Reports Third Quarter 2026 Net Income of $2.1 Billion, $4.97 Diluted EPS or $5.09 as Adjusted
Higher interest income and lower quarterly expenses accompanied weaker fee income and an increase in nonperforming loans.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
PNC Financial Services Group (NYSE: PNC) reported third-quarter 2026 net income of $2.1 billion, higher than the previous quarter and year. Diluted earnings per share were $4.97, versus $4.81 in the second quarter and $4.35 a year earlier; adjusted EPS was $5.09. Revenue of $6.562 billion fell 5% sequentially but rose 11% year over year. Net interest income increased 2% sequentially, while fee income fell 6%. Noninterest expense declined 8%, and the efficiency ratio improved to 57%.
Average loans rose 2% sequentially to $372.2 billion, and average deposits increased 1% to $461.2 billion. Nonperforming loans rose 8% to $2.2 billion; net charge-offs were $257 million, including $35 million from transferring student loans to held-for-sale. The estimated common equity tier 1 capital ratio was 9.8%. PNC repurchased $0.6 billion of shares and expects fourth-quarter repurchases to approximate that level.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter net income of $2.097 billion exceeded $2.055 billion last quarter and $1.822 billion a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNet interest income of $4.206 billion increased 2% sequentially and 15% year over year.
- Moderate pointNoninterest expense of $3.751 billion fell 8% sequentially but increased from $3.461 billion a year earlier.
- Moderate pointEfficiency ratio improved to 57%, from 60% last quarter and 59% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointReturn on average common equity of 13.89% increased from 13.61% last quarter and 13.24% a year earlier.
- Moderate pointAverage loans of $372.2 billion increased $9.0 billion, or 2%, sequentially.
- Moderate pointAverage deposits of $461.2 billion increased $4.2 billion, or 1%, sequentially.
- Moderate pointCash dividends declared per share of $2.00 exceeded $1.70 last quarter and a year earlier.
13 minor points
- Minor pointDiluted EPS of $4.97 exceeded $4.81 last quarter and $4.35 a year earlier.
- Minor pointAdjusted diluted EPS of $5.09 increased from $4.85 in the second quarter, excluding integration costs and significant items.
- Minor pointAdjusted noninterest expense of $3.724 billion decreased 3% sequentially, excluding integration costs and significant items.
- Minor pointPretax, pre-provision earnings of $2.811 billion, a non-GAAP measure, increased 1% sequentially.
- Minor pointReturn on average tangible common equity of 18.28%, a non-GAAP measure, increased from 17.88% last quarter.
- Minor pointQuarter-end loans of $378.8 billion increased $10.8 billion, or 3%, from June 30, 2026.
- Minor pointQuarter-end deposits of $466.4 billion increased $16.6 billion, or 4%, from June 30, 2026.
- Minor pointAverage investment securities of $151.4 billion increased $4.3 billion, or 3%, sequentially.
- Minor pointDelinquencies of $1.3 billion decreased $135 million, or 9%, from June 30, 2026.
- Minor pointAsset management and brokerage revenue of $447 million rose 2% sequentially and 11% year over year.
- Minor pointLending and deposit services revenue of $358 million rose 3% sequentially and 7% year over year.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Share repurchases totaled $0.6 billion; PNC expects fourth-quarter activity to approximate third-quarter levels.
- Minor pointAverage liquidity coverage ratio of 106% exceeded the regulatory minimum throughout the third quarter.
Negative
- Moderate pointRevenue of $6.562 billion declined 5% sequentially, although it increased 11% year over year.
- Moderate pointNonperforming loans of $2.2 billion increased $167 million, or 8%, from June 30, 2026.
- Moderate pointNet loan charge-offs of $257 million exceeded $226 million last quarter, including $35 million from the student-loan transfer.
- Moderate pointAccumulated other comprehensive loss widened to $6.5 billion, from $4.1 billion in the second quarter.
- Minor pointFee income of $2.142 billion, a non-GAAP measure, fell 6% sequentially but rose 4% year over year.
13 minor points
- Minor pointCapital markets and advisory revenue of $433 million decreased 25% sequentially following elevated second-quarter activity.
- Minor pointCard and cash management revenue of $769 million fell $3 million sequentially but rose 4% year over year.
- Minor pointMortgage revenue of $135 million declined 6% sequentially and 16% year over year.
- Minor pointOther noninterest income of $214 million fell 56% sequentially but increased 8% year over year.
- Minor pointNet interest margin of 2.94% declined from 2.96% last quarter but exceeded 2.79% a year earlier.
- Minor pointFirstBank integration costs totaled $36 million in the third quarter.
- Minor pointNet Visa activity reduced results by $25 million, comprising an $11 million gain and $36 million derivative adjustments.
- Minor pointCredit-loss provision of $189 million compared with $191 million last quarter and $167 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointCredit-loss allowance fell to $5.4 billion, or 1.42% of loans, from $5.5 billion, or 1.48%, at June 30.
- Minor pointEstimated common equity tier 1 capital ratio of 9.8% declined from 9.9% at June 30, 2026.
- Minor pointBook value per share of $142.17 fell from $145.52 last quarter but exceeded $135.67 a year earlier.
- Minor pointTangible book value per share of $107.64 fell from $111.09 last quarter and $107.84 a year earlier.
- Minor pointReturn on average assets of 1.32% fell from 1.34% last quarter but exceeded 1.27% a year earlier.
News Explained
PNC reports
Key Figures
- Net income
- $2,097 million
- 3Q26
- Diluted EPS
- $4.97 per share
- 3Q26 reported
- Adjusted diluted EPS
- $5.09 per share
- 3Q26; increased $0.24 from 2Q26
- Total revenue
- $6,562 million
- 3Q26; down 5% from 2Q26
- Net interest income
- $4,206 million
- 3Q26; up 2% from 2Q26
- Adjusted noninterest expense
- $3,724 million
- 3Q26; down 3% from 2Q26
- Net income impact of integration costs and significant items
- $48 million decrease
- 3Q26 after-tax impact
- Capital returned to shareholders
- $1.4 billion
- 3Q26: dividends and common share repurchases
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Reported $4.81 diluted EPS, $6.9 billion revenue and 17.9% ROTCE.
-
Reported $4.35 diluted EPS, $1.8 billion net income and revenue growth.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
nii financial
ppnr financial
rotce financial
cet1 financial
aoci financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Grew average loans and deposits; increased NII and reduced expenses;
|
|
|
|
For the quarter |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
In millions, except per share data and as noted |
3Q26 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|
Third Quarter Highlights |
||||||
|
Financial Results |
|
|
|
|
Comparisons reflect 3Q26 vs. 2Q26 |
||||||
|
Net interest income (NII) |
|
|
|
|
Income Statement
Balance Sheet
|
||||||
|
Fee income (non-GAAP) |
2,142 |
2,279 |
2,069 |
|
|||||||
|
Other noninterest income |
214 |
489 |
198 |
|
|||||||
|
Noninterest income |
2,356 |
2,768 |
2,267 |
|
|||||||
|
Revenue |
6,562 |
6,875 |
5,915 |
|
|||||||
|
Noninterest expense |
3,751 |
4,098 |
3,461 |
|
|||||||
|
Integration costs and significant items |
27 |
261 |
— |
|
|||||||
|
Noninterest expense - as adjusted (non-GAAP) |
3,724 |
3,837 |
3,461 |
|
|||||||
|
Pretax, pre-provision earnings (PPNR) (non-GAAP) |
2,811 |
2,777 |
2,454 |
|
|||||||
|
Provision for credit losses |
189 |
191 |
167 |
|
|||||||
|
Net income |
2,097 |
2,055 |
1,822 |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Per Common Share |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Diluted earnings per share (EPS) |
$ 4.97 |
$ 4.81 |
$ 4.35 |
|
|||||||
|
EPS impact of integration costs and significant items |
0.12 |
0.04 |
|
|
|||||||
|
Diluted EPS - as adjusted (non-GAAP) |
5.09 |
4.85 |
|
|
|||||||
|
Average diluted common shares outstanding |
401 |
403 |
396 |
|
|||||||
|
Book value |
142.17 |
145.52 |
135.67 |
|
|||||||
|
Tangible book value (TBV) (non-GAAP) |
107.64 |
111.09 |
107.84 |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Balance Sheet & Credit Quality |
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Average loans In billions |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Average securities In billions |
151.4 |
147.1 |
144.4 |
|
|||||||
|
Average deposits In billions |
461.2 |
457.0 |
431.8 |
|
|||||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (AOCI) |
(6.5) |
(4.1) |
(4.1) |
|
|||||||
|
Net loan charge-offs |
257 |
226 |
179 |
|
|||||||
|
Allowance for credit losses to total loans |
1.42 % |
1.48 % |
1.61 % |
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Selected Ratios |
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Return on average common shareholders' equity |
13.89 % |
13.61 % |
13.24 % |
|
|||||||
|
Return on avg. tangible common equity (ROTCE) (non-GAAP) |
18.28 |
17.88 |
16.77 |
|
|||||||
|
Return on average assets |
1.32 |
1.34 |
1.27 |
|
|||||||
|
Net interest margin (NIM) (non-GAAP) |
2.94 |
2.96 |
2.79 |
|
|||||||
|
Noninterest income to total revenue |
36 |
40 |
38 |
|
|||||||
|
Efficiency |
57 |
60 |
59 |
|
|||||||
|
Common equity tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio |
9.8 |
9.9 |
10.7 |
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||
|
See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. Totals may not sum due to rounding. |
From Bill Demchak, PNC Chairman and Chief Executive Officer:
"Our strategy continues to drive growth across our businesses, as we deepen our presence in key markets and expand our reach nationally. During the third quarter, we continued to build on the strong momentum we delivered in the first half of the year, and we generated an
Integration Costs and Significant Items
In the third quarter of 2026, PNC incurred integration costs related to the FirstBank acquisition of
During the second quarter of 2026, PNC incurred integration costs of
|
Impact of Integration Costs and Significant Items |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In millions, except per share data |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest Income |
|
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
|
|
|
|
Gains related to Visa share exchange |
|
$ 11 |
|
$ 448 |
|
|
|
|
|
Visa Class B-3 derivative fair value adjustments |
|
(36) |
|
(85) |
|
|
|
|
|
2Q26 loss on sale of securities |
|
|
|
(139) |
|
|
|
|
|
Significant items |
|
$ (25) |
|
$ 224 |
|
|
|
|
|
Integration costs |
|
(9) |
|
(6) |
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest income impact of integration costs and significant items |
|
$ (34) |
|
$ 218 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest Expense |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Significant item - contribution to PNC Foundation |
|
|
|
$ 140 |
|
|
|
|
|
Integration costs |
|
$ 27 |
|
121 |
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest expense impact of integration costs and significant items |
|
$ 27 |
|
$ 261 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net Income and EPS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total significant items |
|
$ (25) |
|
$ 84 |
|
|
|
|
|
Total integration costs |
|
(36) |
|
(127) |
|
|
|
|
|
Pretax, pre-provision impact |
|
$ (61) |
|
$ (43) |
|
|
|
|
|
Income taxes (benefit) |
|
(13) |
|
(28) |
|
|
|
|
|
Net income decrease from integration costs and significant items |
|
$ (48) |
|
$ (15) |
|
|
|
|
|
EPS impact of integration costs and significant items |
|
$ (0.12) |
|
$ (0.04) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income taxes on integration costs and significant items are calculated at a statutory tax rate of |
||||||||
Income Statement Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Total revenue of
.6 billion decreased$6 , or$313 million 5% , as growth in net interest income was more than offset by lower noninterest income.- Net interest income of
increased$4.2 billion , or$99 million 2% , driven by commercial loan growth and higher yields on interest-earning assets, partially offset by increased funding costs.- Net interest margin of
2.94% decreased 2 basis points.
- Net interest margin of
- Fee income of
decreased$2.1 billion , or$137 million 6% , primarily due to elevated second quarter capital markets and advisory revenue. - Other noninterest income of
included higher private equity revenue and significant items of negative$214 million related to net Visa activity.$25 million
- Net interest income of
- Noninterest expense of
decreased$3.8 billion , or$347 million 8% , and included of integration costs in the third quarter, compared to$27 million of both integration costs and significant items in the second quarter. Excluding these items from both quarters, noninterest expense, as adjusted, decreased$261 million 3% . - Provision for credit losses was
in the third quarter, stable from the second quarter.$189 million - The effective tax rate was
20.0% for the third quarter and20.5% for the second quarter.
Balance Sheet Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026 or September 30, 2026 compared with June 30, 2026
- Average loans of
increased$372.2 billion , or$9.0 billion 2% . Average commercial loans increased , or$10.4 billion 4% , driven by strong new production and increased utilization. Average consumer loans decreased .4 billion, or$1 1% , primarily due to lower residential mortgage loans and the student loan portfolio transfer.- Loans at September 30, 2026 of
increased$378.8 billion , or$10.8 billion 3% , from June 30, 2026, driven by commercial loan growth. This increase was partially offset by a decline in consumer loans, including the transfer of the student loan portfolio to held-for-sale.$1.4 billion
- Loans at September 30, 2026 of
- Credit quality performance:
- Delinquencies of
decreased$1.3 billion , or$135 million 9% , due to lower consumer loan delinquencies. - Total nonperforming loans of
increased$2.2 billion , or$167 million 8% , driven by higher commercial nonperforming loans. - Net loan charge-offs were
and included$257 million related to the transfer of student loans to held-for-sale.$35 million - The allowance for credit losses was
, or$5.4 billion 1.42% of total loans, at September 30, 2026 and , or$5.5 billion 1.48% of total loans, at June 30, 2026.
- Delinquencies of
- Average investment securities of
increased$151.4 billion , or$4.3 billion 3% , reflecting higher residential mortgage-backed securities. - Average deposits of
increased$461.2 billion .2 billion, or$4 1% , primarily due to seasonally higher commercial interest-bearing deposits.- Deposits at September 30, 2026 of
increased$466.4 billion , or$16.6 billion 4% , from June 30, 2026 driven by higher commercial interest-bearing deposits, reflecting seasonality as well as new and expanded client relationships.
- Deposits at September 30, 2026 of
- PNC maintained a strong capital and liquidity position:
- On October 2, 2026, the PNC board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend on common stock of
per share to be paid on November 5, 2026 to shareholders of record at the close of business October 14, 2026.$2.00 - PNC returned
of capital to shareholders, reflecting$1.4 billion of dividends on common shares and$0.8 billion of common share repurchases.$0.6 billion - Share repurchase activity in the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to approximate third quarter 2026 share repurchase levels.
- The Basel III common equity tier 1 capital ratio was an estimated
9.8% at September 30, 2026 and was9.9% at June 30, 2026. - PNC's average LCR for the three months ended September 30, 2026 was
106% , exceeding the regulatory minimum requirement throughout the quarter.
- On October 2, 2026, the PNC board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend on common stock of
|
Earnings Summary |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In millions, except per share data |
|
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|
Net income |
|
$ 2,097 |
|
$ 2,055 |
|
$ 1,822 |
|
Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders |
|
$ 1,994 |
|
$ 1,941 |
|
$ 1,723 |
|
Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders - as adjusted (non- |
|
$ 2,042 |
|
$ 1,956 |
|
|
|
Diluted earnings per common share |
|
$ 4.97 |
|
$ 4.81 |
|
$ 4.35 |
|
Diluted earnings per common share - as adjusted (non-GAAP) |
|
$ 5.09 |
|
$ 4.85 |
|
|
|
Average diluted common shares outstanding |
|
401 |
|
403 |
|
396 |
|
Cash dividends declared per common share |
|
$ 2.00 |
|
$ 1.70 |
|
$ 1.70 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. |
||||||
The Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this news release include additional information regarding reconciliations of non-GAAP financial measures to reported (GAAP) amounts. This information supplements results as reported in accordance with GAAP and should not be viewed in isolation from, or as a substitute for, GAAP results. Information in this news release, including the financial tables, is unaudited.
|
CONSOLIDATED REVENUE REVIEW |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|
In millions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|
Net interest income |
$ 4,206 |
|
$ 4,107 |
|
$ 3,648 |
2 % |
15 % |
|
Noninterest income |
2,356 |
|
2,768 |
|
2,267 |
(15) % |
4 % |
|
Total revenue |
$ 6,562 |
|
$ 6,875 |
|
$ 5,915 |
(5) % |
11 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total revenue for the third quarter of 2026 decreased
Net interest income of
Net interest margin was
|
Noninterest Income |
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|||||||
|
In millions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|||||||
|
Asset management and brokerage |
$ 447 |
|
$ 440 |
|
$ 404 |
2 % |
11 % |
|||||||
|
Capital markets and advisory |
433 |
|
577 |
|
432 |
(25) % |
— |
|||||||
|
Card and cash management |
769 |
|
772 |
|
737 |
— |
4 % |
|||||||
|
Lending and deposit services |
358 |
|
346 |
|
335 |
3 % |
7 % |
|||||||
|
Residential and commercial mortgage |
135 |
|
144 |
|
161 |
(6) % |
(16) % |
|||||||
|
Fee income (non-GAAP) |
2,142 |
|
2,279 |
|
2,069 |
(6) % |
4 % |
|||||||
|
Other noninterest income |
214 |
|
489 |
|
198 |
(56) % |
8 % |
|||||||
|
Total noninterest income |
$ 2,356 |
|
$ 2,768 |
|
$ 2,267 |
(15) % |
4 % |
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. |
||||||||||||||
Noninterest income for the third quarter of 2026 decreased
Compared to the third quarter of 2025, noninterest income increased
|
CONSOLIDATED EXPENSE REVIEW |
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Noninterest Expense |
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|||||||
|
In millions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|||||||
|
Personnel |
$ 2,031 |
|
$ 2,273 |
|
$ 1,970 |
(11) % |
3 % |
|||||||
|
Occupancy |
262 |
|
252 |
|
235 |
4 % |
11 % |
|||||||
|
Equipment |
435 |
|
435 |
|
416 |
— |
5 % |
|||||||
|
Marketing |
106 |
|
110 |
|
93 |
(4) % |
14 % |
|||||||
|
Other |
917 |
|
1,028 |
|
747 |
(11) % |
23 % |
|||||||
|
Total noninterest expense |
$ 3,751 |
|
$ 4,098 |
|
$ 3,461 |
(8) % |
8 % |
|||||||
|
Integration costs and significant items |
27 |
|
261 |
|
— |
|
|
|||||||
|
Noninterest expense - as adjusted (non-GAAP) |
$ 3,724 |
|
$ 3,837 |
|
$ 3,461 |
(3) % |
8 % |
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
See non-GAAP financial measures in the Consolidated Financial Highlights accompanying this release. |
||||||||||||||
Noninterest expense for the third quarter of 2026 of
The effective tax rate was
|
CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEET REVIEW |
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Loans |
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|||||||
|
In billions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Average |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Commercial and industrial |
$ 232.6 |
|
$ 223.7 |
|
$ 195.9 |
4 % |
19 % |
|||||||
|
Commercial real estate |
36.6 |
|
35.1 |
|
30.9 |
4 % |
19 % |
|||||||
|
Commercial |
$ 269.2 |
|
$ 258.8 |
|
$ 226.8 |
4 % |
19 % |
|||||||
|
Consumer |
103.0 |
|
104.4 |
|
99.2 |
(1) % |
4 % |
|||||||
|
Average loans |
$ 372.2 |
|
$ 363.2 |
|
$ 325.9 |
2 % |
14 % |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Quarter end |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Commercial and industrial |
$ 240.0 |
|
$ 227.9 |
|
$ 197.1 |
5 % |
22 % |
|||||||
|
Commercial real estate |
37.0 |
|
36.0 |
|
30.3 |
3 % |
22 % |
|||||||
|
Commercial |
$ 277.0 |
|
$ 263.9 |
|
$ 227.4 |
5 % |
22 % |
|||||||
|
Consumer |
101.8 |
|
104.1 |
|
99.2 |
(2) % |
3 % |
|||||||
|
Total loans |
$ 378.8 |
|
$ 368.0 |
|
$ 326.6 |
3 % |
16 % |
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Totals may not sum due to rounding |
||||||||||||||
Average loans for the third quarter of 2026 increased
Average commercial loans increased
Average consumer loans decreased
Loans at September 30, 2026 increased
|
Average Investment Securities |
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|||||||
|
In billions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Available for sale |
$ 72.0 |
|
$ 73.7 |
|
$ 69.8 |
(2) % |
3 % |
|||||||
|
Held to maturity |
79.3 |
|
73.4 |
|
74.6 |
8 % |
6 % |
|||||||
|
Total |
$ 151.4 |
|
$ 147.1 |
|
$ 144.4 |
3 % |
5 % |
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Totals may not sum due to rounding |
||||||||||||||
Average investment securities of
The duration of the investment securities portfolio was 4.1 years as of September 30, 2026, 3.6 years at June 30, 2026 and 3.4 years as of September 30, 2025. Net unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities were
|
Deposits |
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|||||||
|
In billions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Average |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Interest-bearing (IB) deposits |
$ 360.0 |
|
$ 353.5 |
|
$ 339.1 |
2 % |
6 % |
|||||||
|
Noninterest-bearing (NIB) deposits |
101.2 |
|
103.5 |
|
92.8 |
(2) % |
9 % |
|||||||
|
Average deposits |
$ 461.2 |
|
$ 457.0 |
|
$ 431.8 |
1 % |
7 % |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Quarter end |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Interest-bearing deposits |
$ 366.6 |
|
$ 350.4 |
|
$ 341.5 |
5 % |
7 % |
|||||||
|
Noninterest-bearing deposits |
99.7 |
|
99.4 |
|
91.2 |
— |
9 % |
|||||||
|
Total deposits |
$ 466.4 |
|
$ 449.8 |
|
$ 432.7 |
4 % |
8 % |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
IB % of total avg. deposits |
78 % |
|
77 % |
|
79 % |
|
|
|||||||
|
NIB % of total avg. deposits |
22 % |
|
23 % |
|
21 % |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Totals may not sum due to rounding |
||||||||||||||
Third quarter 2026 average deposits of
Deposits at September 30, 2026 increased
Average noninterest-bearing deposits as a percentage of total average deposits was
|
Borrowed Funds |
|
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
3Q26 vs |
|||||||
|
In billions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
2Q26 |
3Q25 |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Average borrowed funds |
$ 85.7 |
|
$ 78.9 |
|
$ 66.3 |
9 % |
29 % |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Quarter end |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Total borrowed funds |
$ 79.8 |
|
$ 85.7 |
|
$ 62.3 |
(7) % |
28 % |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||
|
Avg. borrowed funds to avg. liabilities |
15 % |
|
14 % |
|
13 % |
|
|
|||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
Totals may not sum due to rounding |
||||||||||||||
Average borrowed funds of
Borrowed funds at September 30, 2026 decreased
|
Capital |
September 30, 2026 |
|
June 30, 2026 |
|
September 30, 2025 |
|||||
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Common shareholders' equity In billions |
$ 56.5 |
|
$ 58.1 |
|
$ 53.2 |
|||||
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) In billions |
$ (6.5) |
|
$ (4.1) |
|
$ (4.1) |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Basel III common equity tier 1 capital ratio * |
9.8 % |
|
9.9 % |
|
10.7 % |
|||||
|
|
||||||||||
|
*September 30, 2026 ratio is estimated. |
||||||||||
PNC maintained a strong capital position. Common shareholders' equity at September 30, 2026 decreased
As a Category III institution, PNC has elected to exclude accumulated other comprehensive income related to both available-for-sale securities and pension and other post-retirement plans from CET1 capital. Accumulated other comprehensive income was negative
In the third quarter of 2026, PNC returned
Share repurchase activity in the fourth quarter of 2026 is expected to approximate third quarter of 2026 share repurchase levels. PNC may adjust share repurchase activity depending on market and economic conditions, as well as other factors. PNC's SCB will be maintained at the regulatory minimum of
On October 2, 2026, the PNC board of directors declared a quarterly cash dividend on common stock of
At September 30, 2026, PNC was considered "well capitalized" based on applicable
|
CREDIT QUALITY REVIEW |
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Credit Quality |
|
|
|
Change |
Change |
|||||
|
|
September |
June 30, |
September |
09/30/26 vs |
09/30/26 vs |
|||||
|
In millions |
06/30/26 |
09/30/25 |
||||||||
|
Provision for credit losses (a) |
$ 189 |
$ 191 |
$ 167 |
$ (2) |
$ 22 |
|||||
|
Net loan charge-offs (a) |
$ 257 |
$ 226 |
$ 179 |
14 % |
44 % |
|||||
|
Allowance for credit losses (b) |
$ 5,386 |
$ 5,461 |
$ 5,253 |
(1) % |
3 % |
|||||
|
Total delinquencies (c) |
$ 1,301 |
$ 1,436 |
$ 1,233 |
(9) % |
6 % |
|||||
|
Nonperforming loans |
$ 2,194 |
$ 2,027 |
$ 2,137 |
8 % |
3 % |
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Net charge-offs to average loans (annualized) |
0.28 % |
0.25 % |
0.22 % |
|
|
|||||
|
Allowance for credit losses to total loans |
1.42 % |
1.48 % |
1.61 % |
|
|
|||||
|
Nonperforming loans to total loans |
0.58 % |
0.55 % |
0.65 % |
|
|
|||||
|
|
||||||||||
|
(a) Represents amounts for the three months ended for each respective period (b) Excludes allowances for investment securities and other financial assets (c) Total delinquencies represent accruing loans 30 days or more past due |
||||||||||
Provision for credit losses was
Net loan charge-offs were
The allowance for credit losses was
Delinquencies at September 30, 2026 were
Nonperforming loans of
|
BUSINESS SEGMENT RESULTS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
Business Segment Income (Loss) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
In millions |
|
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
||||
|
Retail Banking |
|
$ 1,425 |
|
$ 1,747 |
|
$ 1,351 |
||||
|
Corporate & Institutional Banking |
|
1,552 |
|
1,588 |
|
1,545 |
||||
|
Asset Management Group |
|
128 |
|
135 |
|
120 |
||||
|
Other |
|
(1,024) |
|
(1,430) |
|
(1,208) |
||||
|
Net income excluding noncontrolling interests |
|
$ 2,081 |
|
$ 2,040 |
|
$ 1,808 |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Retail Banking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
|
Change |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
|
3Q26 vs |
|
In millions |
|
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|
Net interest income |
|
$ 3,246 |
|
$ 3,291 |
|
$ 3,050 |
|
$ (45) |
|
$ 196 |
|
Noninterest income |
|
$ 842 |
|
$ 1,227 |
|
$ 790 |
|
$ (385) |
|
$ 52 |
|
Noninterest expense |
|
$ 2,104 |
|
$ 2,111 |
|
$ 1,941 |
|
$ (7) |
|
$ 163 |
|
Provision for credit losses |
|
$ 115 |
|
$ 120 |
|
$ 126 |
|
$ (5) |
|
$ (11) |
|
Earnings |
|
$ 1,425 |
|
$ 1,747 |
|
$ 1,351 |
|
$ (322) |
|
$ 74 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In billions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Brokerage account client assets |
|
$ 97 |
|
$ 97 |
|
$ 89 |
|
— |
|
$ 8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In billions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average loans |
|
$ 107.9 |
|
$ 110.5 |
|
$ 96.9 |
|
$ (2.6) |
|
$ 11.0 |
|
Average deposits |
|
$ 267.1 |
|
$ 271.6 |
|
$ 243.3 |
|
$ (4.5) |
|
$ 23.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net loan charge-offs |
|
$ 154 |
|
$ 123 |
|
$ 126 |
|
$ 31 |
|
$ 28 |
|
|
||||||||||
|
During the second quarter of 2026, PNC updated its internal funds transfer pricing methodology. The update resulted in impacts to net interest income and |
||||||||||
Retail Banking Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Earnings decreased
18% , reflecting lower noninterest income, primarily due to a gain related to the Visa share exchange recognized in the second quarter, as well as lower net interest income, partially offset by a lower provision for credit losses.$448 million - Noninterest income decreased
31% , primarily reflecting impacts from the Visa exchange program that occurred in the second quarter of 2026. - Noninterest expense was stable.
- Noninterest income decreased
- Brokerage account client assets were stable.
- Average loans decreased
2% and included lower residential real estate loans as well as the student loan portfolio transfer. - Average deposits decreased
2% , primarily due to lower consumer interest-bearing and noninterest-bearing deposit balances.
Third quarter 2026 compared with third quarter 2025
- Earnings increased
5% , driven by higher net interest income and noninterest income as well as a lower provision for credit losses, partially offset by higher noninterest expense.- Noninterest income increased
7% , due to increased customer activity and the addition of FirstBank. - Noninterest expense increased
8% and included FirstBank related expenses as well as continued investments to support business growth.
- Noninterest income increased
- Brokerage account client assets increased
9% , driven by higher spot equity markets. - Average loans increased
11% , driven by higher commercial and residential real estate loans, primarily attributable to acquired FirstBank loans. - Average deposits increased
10% , driven by growth in demand and savings deposits, as well as the addition of FirstBank deposits.
|
Corporate & Institutional Banking |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
|
Change |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
|
3Q26 vs |
|||||||||
|
In millions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|||||||||
|
Net interest income |
$ 2,045 |
|
$ 1,992 |
|
$ 1,888 |
|
$ 53 |
|
$ 157 |
|||||||||
|
Noninterest income |
$ 1,167 |
|
$ 1,291 |
|
$ 1,132 |
|
$ (124) |
|
$ 35 |
|||||||||
|
Noninterest expense |
$ 1,106 |
|
$ 1,131 |
|
$ 976 |
|
$ (25) |
|
$ 130 |
|||||||||
|
Provision for credit losses |
$ 76 |
|
$ 76 |
|
$ 44 |
|
— |
|
$ 32 |
|||||||||
|
Earnings |
$ 1,552 |
|
$ 1,588 |
|
$ 1,545 |
|
$ (36) |
|
$ 7 |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
In billions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Average loans |
$ 247.7 |
|
$ 236.1 |
|
$ 212.5 |
|
$ 11.6 |
|
$ 35.2 |
|||||||||
|
Average deposits |
$ 164.0 |
|
$ 158.6 |
|
$ 155.2 |
|
$ 5.4 |
|
$ 8.8 |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Net loan charge-offs |
$ 106 |
|
$ 105 |
|
$ 53 |
|
$ 1 |
|
$ 53 |
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
During the second quarter of 2026, PNC updated its internal funds transfer pricing methodology. The update resulted in impacts to net interest income and |
||||||||||||||||||
Corporate & Institutional Banking Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Earnings decreased
2% , reflecting lower noninterest income, partially offset by higher net interest income and lower noninterest expense.- Noninterest income decreased
10% , due to elevated second quarter capital markets and advisory revenue. - Noninterest expense decreased
2% and included lower compensation expense.
- Noninterest income decreased
- Average loans increased
5% , driven by strong new production and increased utilization of loan commitments. - Average deposits increased
3% , due to seasonal growth in interest-bearing deposits.
Third quarter 2026 compared with third quarter 2025
- Earnings increased modestly, driven by higher net interest income and noninterest income, partially offset by higher noninterest expense as well as a higher provision for credit losses.
- Noninterest income increased
3% , primarily due to increased merger and acquisition advisory fees and growth in treasury management product revenue. - Noninterest expense increased
13% , reflecting continued investments to support business growth.
- Noninterest income increased
- Average loans increased
17% , driven by strong new production within the commercial and industrial portfolio. - Average deposits increased
6% , due to growth in both interest-bearing and noninterest-bearing deposits.
|
Asset Management Group |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Change |
|
Change |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3Q26 vs |
|
3Q26 vs |
|||||||||
|
In millions |
3Q26 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|
2Q26 |
|
3Q25 |
|||||||||
|
Net interest income |
$ 188 |
|
$ 191 |
|
$ 179 |
|
$ (3) |
|
$ 9 |
|||||||||
|
Noninterest income |
$ 271 |
|
$ 271 |
|
$ 254 |
|
— |
|
$ 17 |
|||||||||
|
Noninterest expense |
$ 296 |
|
$ 289 |
|
$ 273 |
|
$ 7 |
|
$ 23 |
|||||||||
|
Provision for (recapture of) credit losses |
$ (4) |
|
$ (3) |
|
$ 4 |
|
$ (1) |
|
$ (8) |
|||||||||
|
Earnings |
$ 128 |
|
$ 135 |
|
$ 120 |
|
$ (7) |
|
$ 8 |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
In billions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Discretionary client AUM |
$ 250 |
|
$ 247 |
|
$ 228 |
|
$ 3 |
|
$ 22 |
|||||||||
|
Nondiscretionary client AUA |
$ 249 |
|
$ 256 |
|
$ 212 |
|
$ (7) |
|
$ 37 |
|||||||||
|
Total client AUA |
$ 499 |
|
$ 503 |
|
$ 440 |
|
$ (4) |
|
$ 59 |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
In billions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Average loans |
$ 14.8 |
|
$ 14.6 |
|
$ 14.2 |
|
$ 0.2 |
|
$ 0.6 |
|||||||||
|
Average deposits |
$ 26.9 |
|
$ 27.0 |
|
$ 26.9 |
|
$ (0.1) |
|
— |
|||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
Net loan charge-offs (recoveries) |
$ (1) |
|
$ 1 |
|
$ 2 |
|
$ (2) |
|
$ (3) |
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||||||
|
AUM - Assets under management; AUA - Assets under administration |
||||||||||||||||||
|
During the second quarter of 2026, PNC updated its internal funds transfer pricing methodology. The update resulted in impacts to net interest income and |
||||||||||||||||||
Asset Management Group Highlights
Third quarter 2026 compared with second quarter 2026
- Earnings decreased
5% , primarily due to higher noninterest expense and lower net interest income.- Noninterest income was stable.
- Noninterest expense increased
2% , due to continued investments to support business growth.
- Discretionary client AUM increased
1% , driven by positive net flows. - Nondiscretionary client AUA decreased
3% , driven by net outflows. - Average loans increased
1% , primarily due to growth in securities-based lending. - Average deposits were stable.
Third quarter 2026 compared with third quarter 2025
- Earnings increased
7% , due to higher noninterest income and net interest income as well as a provision recapture, partially offset by higher noninterest expense.- Noninterest income increased
7% , reflecting higher average equity markets and positive net flows. - Noninterest expense increased
8% and included continued investments to support business growth as well as higher variable compensation associated with increased business activity.
- Noninterest income increased
- Discretionary client AUM increased
10% and nondiscretionary client AUM increased17% . In both instances, the increase was driven by higher spot equity markets and positive net flows. - Average loans increased
4% , primarily due to growth in securities-based lending and higher commercial loan balances. - Average deposits were stable.
Other
The "Other" category, for the purposes of this release, includes remaining corporate operations that do not meet the criteria for disclosure as a separate reportable business, such as asset and liability management activities, including net securities gains or losses, ACL for investment securities, certain trading activities, certain runoff consumer loan portfolios, private equity investments, intercompany eliminations, corporate overhead net of allocations, tax adjustments that are not allocated to business segments, exited businesses and the residual impact from funds transfer pricing operations.
CONFERENCE CALL AND SUPPLEMENTAL FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PNC Chairman and Chief Executive Officer William S. Demchak and Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer Robert Q.
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. is one of the largest diversified financial services institutions in
CONTACTS
MEDIA:
Anne Pace
(631) 338-3268
anne.pace@pnc.com
INVESTORS:
Bryan Gill
(412) 768-4143
investor.relations@pnc.com
[TABULAR MATERIAL FOLLOWS]
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
FINANCIAL RESULTS |
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|
Nine months ended |
||||||
|
Dollars in millions, except per share data |
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
|
|
September 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Revenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net interest income |
|
$ 4,206 |
|
$ 4,107 |
|
$ 3,648 |
|
|
|
$ 12,274 |
|
$ 10,679 |
|
Noninterest income |
|
2,356 |
|
2,768 |
|
2,267 |
|
|
|
7,328 |
|
6,349 |
|
Total revenue |
|
6,562 |
|
6,875 |
|
5,915 |
|
|
|
19,602 |
|
17,028 |
|
Provision for credit losses |
|
189 |
|
191 |
|
167 |
|
|
|
590 |
|
640 |
|
Noninterest expense |
|
3,751 |
|
4,098 |
|
3,461 |
|
|
|
11,617 |
|
10,231 |
|
Income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests |
|
$ 2,622 |
|
$ 2,586 |
|
$ 2,287 |
|
|
|
$ 7,395 |
|
$ 6,157 |
|
Income taxes |
|
525 |
|
531 |
|
465 |
|
|
|
1,471 |
|
1,193 |
|
Net income |
|
$ 2,097 |
|
$ 2,055 |
|
$ 1,822 |
|
|
|
$ 5,924 |
|
$ 4,964 |
|
Less: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests |
|
16 |
|
15 |
|
14 |
|
|
|
43 |
|
48 |
|
Preferred stock dividends (a) |
|
73 |
|
85 |
|
71 |
|
|
|
231 |
|
225 |
|
Preferred stock discount accretion and redemptions |
|
2 |
|
2 |
|
2 |
|
|
|
5 |
|
6 |
|
Net income attributable to common shareholders |
|
$ 2,006 |
|
$ 1,953 |
|
$ 1,735 |
|
|
|
$ 5,645 |
|
$ 4,685 |
|
Less: Dividends and undistributed earnings allocated to |
|
12 |
|
12 |
|
12 |
|
|
|
35 |
|
31 |
|
Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders |
|
$ 1,994 |
|
$ 1,941 |
|
$ 1,723 |
|
|
|
$ 5,610 |
|
$ 4,654 |
|
Per Common Share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basic |
|
$ 4.98 |
|
$ 4.82 |
|
$ 4.36 |
|
|
|
$ 13.92 |
|
$ 11.73 |
|
Diluted |
|
$ 4.97 |
|
$ 4.81 |
|
$ 4.35 |
|
|
|
$ 13.91 |
|
$ 11.72 |
|
Cash dividends declared per common share |
|
$ 2.00 |
|
$ 1.70 |
|
$ 1.70 |
|
|
|
$ 5.40 |
|
$ 4.90 |
|
Effective tax rate (b) |
|
20.0 % |
|
20.5 % |
|
20.3 % |
|
|
|
19.9 % |
|
19.4 % |
|
PERFORMANCE RATIOS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Net interest margin (c) |
|
2.94 % |
|
2.96 % |
|
2.79 % |
|
|
|
2.95 % |
|
2.79 % |
|
Noninterest income to total revenue |
|
36 % |
|
40 % |
|
38 % |
|
|
|
37 % |
|
37 % |
|
Efficiency (d) |
|
57 % |
|
60 % |
|
59 % |
|
|
|
59 % |
|
60 % |
|
Return on: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average common shareholders' equity |
|
13.89 % |
|
13.61 % |
|
13.24 % |
|
|
|
13.15 % |
|
12.39 % |
|
Average assets |
|
1.32 % |
|
1.34 % |
|
1.27 % |
|
|
|
1.29 % |
|
1.18 % |
|
|
|
|
(a) |
Dividends are payable quarterly, other than Series S preferred stock, which is payable semiannually. |
|
(b) |
The effective income tax rates are generally lower than the statutory rate due to the relationship of pretax income to tax credits and earnings that are not subject to tax. |
|
(c) |
Net interest margin is the total yield on interest-earning assets minus the total rate on interest-bearing liabilities and includes the benefit from use of noninterest-bearing sources. To provide more meaningful comparisons of net interest margins, we use net interest income on a taxable-equivalent basis in calculating average yields used in the calculation of net interest margin by increasing the interest income earned on tax-exempt assets to make it fully equivalent to interest income earned on taxable investments. This adjustment is not permitted under generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP) in the Consolidated Income Statement. The taxable-equivalent adjustments to net interest income for the three months ended September 30, 2026, June 30, 2026 and September 30, 2025 were |
|
(d) |
Calculated as noninterest expense divided by total revenue. |
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
BALANCE SHEET DATA |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Dollars in millions, except per share data and as noted |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Assets |
$ 627,816 |
|
$ 616,034 |
|
$ 568,767 |
|
Loans (a) |
$ 378,792 |
|
$ 367,953 |
|
$ 326,616 |
|
Allowance for loan and lease losses |
$ 4,536 |
|
$ 4,652 |
|
$ 4,478 |
|
Interest-earning deposits with banks |
$ 24,670 |
|
$ 22,794 |
|
$ 33,318 |
|
Investment securities |
$ 146,370 |
|
$ 149,506 |
|
$ 141,523 |
|
Total deposits (a) |
$ 466,362 |
|
$ 449,792 |
|
$ 432,749 |
|
Borrowed funds (a) |
$ 79,757 |
|
$ 85,723 |
|
$ 62,344 |
|
Allowance for unfunded lending related commitments |
$ 850 |
|
$ 809 |
|
$ 775 |
|
Total shareholders' equity |
$ 62,353 |
|
$ 64,008 |
|
$ 58,990 |
|
Common shareholders' equity |
$ 56,474 |
|
$ 58,131 |
|
$ 53,235 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
$ (6,472) |
|
$ (4,120) |
|
$ (4,077) |
|
Book value per common share |
$ 142.17 |
|
$ 145.52 |
|
$ 135.67 |
|
Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) (b) |
$ 107.64 |
|
$ 111.09 |
|
$ 107.84 |
|
Period end common shares outstanding (In millions) |
397 |
|
399 |
|
392 |
|
Loans to deposits |
81 % |
|
82 % |
|
75 % |
|
Common shareholders' equity to total assets |
9.0 % |
|
9.4 % |
|
9.4 % |
|
CLIENT ASSETS (In billions) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Discretionary client assets under management |
$ 250 |
|
$ 247 |
|
$ 228 |
|
Nondiscretionary client assets under administration |
249 |
|
256 |
|
212 |
|
Total client assets under administration |
499 |
|
503 |
|
440 |
|
Brokerage account client assets |
99 |
|
99 |
|
92 |
|
Total client assets |
$ 598 |
|
$ 602 |
|
$ 532 |
|
CAPITAL RATIOS |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basel III (c) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common equity tier 1 |
9.8 % |
|
9.9 % |
|
10.7 % |
|
Tier 1 risk-based |
11.0 % |
|
11.1 % |
|
12.0 % |
|
Total capital risk-based |
12.6 % |
|
12.9 % |
|
13.6 % |
|
Leverage |
8.9 % |
|
9.0 % |
|
9.2 % |
|
Supplementary leverage |
7.2 % |
|
7.2 % |
|
7.5 % |
|
ASSET QUALITY |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nonperforming loans to total loans |
0.58 % |
|
0.55 % |
|
0.65 % |
|
Nonperforming assets to total loans, OREO, foreclosed and other assets (d) |
0.61 % |
|
0.58 % |
|
0.70 % |
|
Nonperforming assets to total assets |
0.37 % |
|
0.35 % |
|
0.40 % |
|
Net charge-offs to average loans (for the three months ended) (annualized) |
0.28 % |
|
0.25 % |
|
0.22 % |
|
Allowance for loan and lease losses to total loans |
1.20 % |
|
1.26 % |
|
1.37 % |
|
Allowance for credit losses to total loans (e) |
1.42 % |
|
1.48 % |
|
1.61 % |
|
Allowance for loan and lease losses to nonperforming loans |
207 % |
|
230 % |
|
210 % |
|
Total delinquencies (In millions) (f) |
$ 1,301 |
|
$ 1,436 |
|
$ 1,233 |
|
|
|
|
(a) |
Amounts include assets and liabilities for which we have elected the fair value option. Our second quarter 2026 Form 10-Q included, and our third quarter 2026 Form 10-Q will include, additional information regarding these Consolidated Balance Sheet line items. |
|
(b) |
See the Tangible Book Value per Common Share table on page 19 for additional information. |
|
(c) |
All ratios are calculated using the regulatory capital methodology applicable to PNC during each period presented and calculated based on the standardized approach. See Capital Ratios on page 16 for additional information. The ratios as of September 30, 2026 are estimated. |
|
(d) |
Amounts include nonaccrual servicing advances primarily to single asset/single borrower trusts with commercial real estate as collateral totaling |
|
(e) |
Excludes allowances for investment securities and other financial assets. |
|
(f) |
Total delinquencies represent accruing loans 30 days or more past due. |
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
CAPITAL RATIOS
PNC's regulatory risk-based capital ratios in 2026 are calculated using the standardized approach for determining risk-weighted assets. Under the standardized approach for determining credit risk-weighted assets, exposures are generally assigned a pre-defined risk weight. Exposures to high volatility commercial real estate, past due exposures and equity exposures are generally subject to higher risk weights than other types of exposures.
Our Basel III capital ratios may be impacted by changes to the regulatory capital rules and additional regulatory guidance or analysis. The following table summarizes our June 30, 2026, September 30, 2025 and estimated September 30, 2026 capital balances and ratios.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basel III |
||||
|
|
September 30 2026 (estimated) |
|
June 30 2026 |
|
September 30 2025 |
|
Dollars in millions |
|
|
|||
|
Common stock, related surplus and retained earnings, net of treasury stock |
$ 62,943 |
|
$ 62,249 |
|
$ 57,312 |
|
Less regulatory capital adjustments: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Goodwill and disallowed intangibles, net of deferred tax liabilities |
(13,714) |
|
(13,752) |
|
(10,920) |
|
All other adjustments |
(91) |
|
(84) |
|
(71) |
|
Basel III Common equity tier 1 capital |
$ 49,138 |
|
$ 48,413 |
|
$ 46,321 |
|
Basel III standardized approach risk-weighted assets (a) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Basel III Common equity tier 1 capital ratio |
9.8 % |
|
9.9 % |
|
10.7 % |
|
|
|
||||
|
(a) |
Basel III standardized approach risk-weighted assets are based on the Basel III standardized approach rules and include credit and market risk-weighted assets. |
||||
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
|
|
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
||||||
|
NON-GAAP MEASURES |
|
||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Fee Income (non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
|
Dollars in millions |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
Noninterest income |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Asset management and brokerage |
|
|
|
$ 447 |
|
$ 440 |
|
$ 404 |
|
|
Capital markets and advisory |
|
|
|
433 |
|
577 |
|
432 |
|
|
Card and cash management |
|
|
|
769 |
|
772 |
|
737 |
|
|
Lending and deposit services |
|
|
|
358 |
|
346 |
|
335 |
|
|
Residential and commercial mortgage |
|
|
|
135 |
|
144 |
|
161 |
|
|
Fee income (non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
$ 2,142 |
|
$ 2,279 |
|
$ 2,069 |
|
|
Other noninterest income |
|
|
|
214 |
|
489 |
|
198 |
|
|
Total noninterest income |
|
|
|
$ 2,356 |
|
$ 2,768 |
|
$ 2,267 |
|
Fee income is a non-GAAP measure and is comprised of noninterest income in the following categories: asset management and brokerage, capital markets and advisory, card and cash management, lending and deposit services, and residential and commercial mortgage. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool for comparison of noninterest income related to fees.
|
Pretax Pre-Provision Earnings (non-GAAP) |
Three months ended |
||||
|
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
Dollars in millions |
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests |
$ 2,622 |
|
$ 2,586 |
|
$ 2,287 |
|
Provision for credit losses |
189 |
|
191 |
|
167 |
|
Pretax pre-provision earnings (non-GAAP) |
$ 2,811 |
|
$ 2,777 |
|
$ 2,454 |
Pretax pre-provision earnings is a non-GAAP measure and is based on adjusting income before income taxes and noncontrolling interests to exclude provision for credit losses. We believe that pretax, pre-provision earnings is a useful tool to help evaluate the ability to provide for credit costs through operations and provides an additional basis to compare results between periods by isolating the impact of provision for credit losses, which can vary significantly between periods.
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
|
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||
|
Noninterest Expense Excluding Integration Costs and Significant Items (non-GAAP) Noninterest Income Excluding Integration Costs and Significant Items (non-GAAP) |
|||||||||||||
|
|
|||||||||||||
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|
|
|
Three months ended |
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
September 30 |
June 30 |
|
Change |
|
September 30 |
September 30 |
|
Change |
||||
|
Dollars in millions |
2026 |
2026 |
|
$ |
|
% |
|
2026 |
2025 |
|
$ |
|
% |
|
Noninterest expense |
$ 3,751 |
$ 4,098 |
|
$ (347) |
|
(8) % |
|
$ 3,751 |
$ 3,461 |
|
$ 290 |
|
8 % |
|
Contribution to PNC Foundation |
— |
(140) |
|
|
|
|
|
— |
— |
|
|
|
|
|
Integration costs |
(27) |
(121) |
|
|
|
|
|
(27) |
— |
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest expense excluding |
$ 3,724 |
$ 3,837 |
|
$ (113) |
|
(3) % |
|
$ 3,724 |
$ 3,461 |
|
$ 263 |
|
8 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest income |
$ 2,356 |
$ 2,768 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gains related to Visa share |
11 |
448 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Visa Class B-3 derivative fair value |
(36) |
(85) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2Q26 loss on sale of securities (a) |
— |
(139) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Integration costs |
(9) |
(6) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Noninterest income excluding |
$ 2,390 |
$ 2,550 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pretax, pre-provision impact of |
$ (61) |
$ (43) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Income taxes (benefit) (b) |
(13) |
(28) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
After tax impact of integration |
$ (48) |
$ (15) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
(a) |
3Q26 results include a |
|
(b) |
Income taxes on integration costs and significant items are calculated at a statutory tax rate of |
Noninterest expense excluding integration costs and significant items is a non-GAAP measure and is based on adjusting noninterest expense to exclude integration costs related to the FirstBank acquisition and significant items during the period. The significant items are described in the Integration Costs and Significant Items section on page 1. We believe this non-GAAP measure to be a useful tool for comparison of operating expenses incurred during the normal course of business. The exclusion of integration costs and significant items increases comparability across periods, demonstrates the impact of significant items and provides a useful measure for determining PNC's expenses that are core to our business operations and expected to recur over time.
Noninterest income excluding integration costs and significant items is a non-GAAP measure and is based on adjusting noninterest income to exclude integration costs related to the FirstBank acquisition and significant items during the period. The significant items are described in the Integration Costs and Significant Items section on page 1. We believe this non-GAAP measure to be a useful tool for comparison of noninterest income earned during the normal course of business. The exclusion of integration costs and significant items increases comparability across periods, demonstrates the impact of significant items and provides a useful measure for determining PNC's noninterest income generating activities that are core to our business operations and expected to recur over time.
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
|
|
|
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
|||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Common Share Excluding Integration Costs and Significant Items (non-GAAP) |
|
|
|||||
|
|
|
|
|||||
|
|
Three months ended |
||||||
|
|
September 30 |
|
Per Common |
|
June 30 |
|
Per Common |
|
Dollars in millions, except per share data |
2026 |
|
Share |
|
2026 |
|
Share |
|
Net income attributable to diluted common shareholders |
$ 1,994 |
|
$ 4.97 |
|
$ 1,941 |
|
$ 4.81 |
|
After tax impact of integration costs and significant items |
48 |
|
0.12 |
|
15 |
|
0.04 |
|
Adjusted net income attributable to diluted common shareholders excluding |
$ 2,042 |
|
$ 5.09 |
|
$ 1,956 |
|
$ 4.85 |
|
Average diluted common shares outstanding (In millions) |
401 |
|
|
|
403 |
|
|
The adjusted diluted earnings per common share excluding integration costs and significant items is a non-GAAP measure and excludes integration costs related to the FirstBank acquisition and significant items during the period. It is calculated based on adjusting net income attributable to diluted common shareholders by removing post-tax effects of integration costs and significant items in the period. The significant items are described in the Integration Costs and Significant Items section on page 1. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool in understanding PNC's results by providing greater comparability between periods, as well as demonstrating the effect of significant items.
|
Tangible Book Value per Common Share (non-GAAP) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
Dollars in millions, except per share data |
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Book value per common share |
$ 142.17 |
|
$ 145.52 |
|
$ 135.67 |
|
Tangible book value per common share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Common shareholders' equity |
$ 56,474 |
|
$ 58,131 |
|
$ 53,235 |
|
Goodwill and other intangible assets |
(14,113) |
|
$ (14,161) |
|
(11,163) |
|
Deferred tax liabilities on goodwill and other intangible assets |
400 |
|
408 |
|
243 |
|
Tangible common shareholders' equity |
$ 42,761 |
|
$ 44,378 |
|
$ 42,315 |
|
Period-end common shares outstanding (In millions) |
397 |
|
399 |
|
392 |
|
Tangible book value per common share (non-GAAP) |
$ 107.64 |
|
$ 111.09 |
|
$ 107.84 |
Tangible book value per common share is a non-GAAP measure and is calculated based on tangible common shareholders' equity divided by period-end common shares outstanding. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool to help evaluate the strength and discipline of a company's capital management strategies and as an additional, conservative measure of total company value.
|
Return on Average Tangible Common Equity (non-GAAP) |
Three months ended |
||||
|
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
Dollars in millions |
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Return on average common shareholders' equity |
13.89 % |
|
13.61 % |
|
13.24 % |
|
Return on average tangible common equity |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Average common shareholders' equity |
$ 57,278 |
|
$ 57,556 |
|
$ 51,969 |
|
Average goodwill and other intangible assets |
(14,138) |
|
(14,162) |
|
(11,157) |
|
Average deferred tax liabilities on goodwill and other intangible assets |
404 |
|
412 |
|
241 |
|
Average tangible common shareholders' equity |
$ 43,544 |
|
$ 43,806 |
|
$ 41,053 |
|
Net income attributable to common shareholders |
$ 2,006 |
|
$ 1,953 |
|
$ 1,735 |
|
Net income attributable to common shareholders, annualized |
$ 7,958 |
|
$ 7,833 |
|
$ 6,883 |
|
Return on average tangible common equity (non-GAAP) |
18.28 % |
|
17.88 % |
|
16.77 % |
Return on average tangible common equity is a non-GAAP measure and is calculated based on annualized net income attributable to common shareholders divided by tangible common equity. We believe this non-GAAP measure serves as a useful tool to help measure and assess a company's use of common equity.
|
The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. |
|
|
Consolidated Financial Highlights (Unaudited) |
||
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Taxable-Equivalent Net Interest Income (non-GAAP) |
Three months ended |
||||
|
|
September 30 |
|
June 30 |
|
September 30 |
|
Dollars in millions |
2026 |
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
Net interest income |
$ 4,206 |
|
$ 4,107 |
|
$ 3,648 |
|
Taxable-equivalent adjustments |
26 |
|
27 |
|
30 |
|
Net interest income (Fully Taxable-Equivalent - FTE) (non-GAAP) |
$ 4,232 |
|
$ 4,134 |
|
$ 3,678 |
The interest income earned on certain earning assets is completely or partially exempt from federal income tax. As such, these tax-exempt instruments typically yield lower returns than taxable investments. To provide more meaningful comparisons of net interest income, we use interest income on a taxable-equivalent basis by increasing the interest income earned on tax-exempt assets to make it fully equivalent to interest income earned on taxable investments. This adjustment is not permitted under GAAP. Taxable-equivalent net interest income is only used for calculating net interest margin. Net interest income shown elsewhere in this presentation is GAAP net interest income.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Information
We make statements in this news release and related conference call, and we may from time to time make other statements, regarding our outlook for financial performance, such as earnings, revenues, expenses, tax rates, capital and liquidity levels and ratios, asset levels, asset quality, financial position, and other matters regarding or affecting us and our future business and operations, including our sustainability strategy, that are forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act. Forward-looking statements are typically identified by words such as "believe," "plan," "expect," "anticipate," "see," "look," "intend," "outlook," "project," "forecast," "estimate," "goal," "will," "should" and other similar words and expressions.
Forward-looking statements are necessarily subject to numerous assumptions, risks and uncertainties, which change over time. Future events or circumstances may change our outlook and may also affect the nature of the assumptions, risks and uncertainties to which our forward-looking statements are subject. Forward-looking statements speak only as of the date made. We do not assume any duty and do not undertake any obligation to update forward-looking statements. Actual results or future events could differ, possibly materially, from those anticipated in forward-looking statements, as well as from historical performance. As a result, we caution against placing undue reliance on any forward-looking statements.
Our forward-looking statements are subject to the following principal risks and uncertainties.
- Our businesses, financial results and balance sheet values are affected by business and economic conditions, including:
- Changes in interest rates and valuations in debt, equity and other financial markets,
- Disruptions in the
U.S . and global financial markets, - Actions by the Federal Reserve Board,
U.S . Treasury and other government agencies, including those that impact money supply, market interest rates and inflation, - Changes in customer behavior due to changing business and economic conditions or legislative or regulatory initiatives,
- Changes in customers', suppliers' and other counterparties' performance and creditworthiness,
- Impacts of sanctions, tariffs and other trade policies of the
U.S . and its global trading partners, - Impacts of changes in federal, state and local governmental policy, including on the regulatory landscape, capital markets, taxes, infrastructure spending and social programs,
- Our ability to attract, recruit and retain skilled employees, and
- Commodity price volatility.
- Our forward-looking financial statements are subject to the risk that economic and financial market conditions will be substantially different than those we are currently expecting. These statements are based on our views that:
- PNC's baseline forecast remains for continued expansion in 2026 into 2027. Economic growth has remained solid despite the increase in oil prices, supported by very strong AI-related capex and resilient consumer spending. We expect real GDP growth above
2% in 2026, with continued modest job gains and the unemployment rate holding roughly steady. Inflation risks remain elevated, with trend core inflation staying above3% through year-end. Risks to our growth and inflation outlook include a reversal in AI-related sentiment, which would have knock-on effects on both capex and wealth-driven consumer spending, as well as any further sharp rise in bond yields. - Our baseline forecast is for the Federal Reserve to raise rates twice more, at the December 2026 and March 2027 FOMC meetings, ultimately bringing the federal funds rate to a range of
4.25% to4.50% .
PNC's ability to take certain capital actions, including returning capital to shareholders, is subject to PNC meeting or exceeding minimum capital levels, including a stress capital buffer established by the Federal Reserve Board in connection with the Federal Reserve Board's Comprehensive Capital Analysis and Review (CCAR) process.
- PNC's baseline forecast remains for continued expansion in 2026 into 2027. Economic growth has remained solid despite the increase in oil prices, supported by very strong AI-related capex and resilient consumer spending. We expect real GDP growth above
- PNC's regulatory capital ratios in the future will depend on, among other things, PNC's financial performance, the scope and terms of final capital regulations then in effect and management actions affecting the composition of PNC's balance sheet. In addition, PNC's ability to determine, evaluate and forecast regulatory capital ratios, and to take actions (such as capital distributions) based on actual or forecasted capital ratios, will be dependent at least in part on the development, validation and regulatory review of related models and the reliability of and risks resulting from extensive use of such models.
- Legal and regulatory developments could have an impact on our ability to operate our businesses, financial condition, results of operations, competitive position, reputation, or pursuit of attractive acquisition opportunities. Reputational impacts could affect matters such as business generation and retention, liquidity, funding, and ability to attract and retain employees. These developments could include:
- Changes to laws and regulations, including changes affecting oversight of the financial services industry, changes in the enforcement and interpretation of such laws and regulations, and changes in accounting and reporting standards.
- Unfavorable resolution of legal proceedings or other claims and regulatory and other governmental investigations or other inquiries resulting in monetary losses, costs, or alterations in our business practices, and potentially causing reputational harm to PNC.
- Results of the regulatory examination and supervision process, including our failure to satisfy requirements of agreements with governmental agencies.
- Costs associated with obtaining rights in intellectual property claimed by others and of adequacy of our intellectual property protection in general.
- Business and operating results are affected by our ability to identify and effectively manage risks inherent in our businesses, including, where appropriate, through effective use of systems and controls, third-party insurance, derivatives, and capital management techniques, and to meet evolving regulatory capital and liquidity standards.
- Our reputation and business and operating results may be affected by our ability to appropriately meet or address environmental, social or governance targets, goals, commitments or concerns that may arise.
- We grow our business in part through acquisitions and new strategic initiatives. Risks and uncertainties include those presented by the nature of the business acquired and strategic initiative, including in some cases those associated with our entry into new businesses or new geographic or other markets and risks resulting from our inexperience in those new areas, as well as risks and uncertainties related to the acquisition transactions themselves, regulatory issues, the integration of the acquired businesses into PNC after closing or any failure to execute strategic or operational plans.
- Competition can have an impact on customer acquisition, growth and retention and on credit spreads and product pricing, which can affect market share, deposits and revenues. Our ability to anticipate and respond to technological changes can also impact our ability to respond to customer needs and meet competitive demands.
- Business and operating results can also be affected by widespread manmade, natural and other disasters (including severe weather events), health emergencies, dislocations, geopolitical instabilities or events, terrorist activities, system failures or disruptions, security breaches, cyberattacks, international hostilities, or other extraordinary events beyond PNC's control through impacts on the economy and financial markets generally or on us or our counterparties, customers or third-party vendors and service providers specifically.
We provide greater detail regarding these as well as other factors in our most recent Form 10-K and in any subsequent Form 10-Qs, including in the Risk Factors and Risk Management sections and the Legal Proceedings and Commitments Notes of the Notes To Consolidated Financial Statements in those reports, and in our other subsequent SEC filings. Our forward-looking statements may also be subject to other risks and uncertainties, including those we may discuss elsewhere in this news release or in our SEC filings, accessible on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov and on our corporate website at www.pnc.com/secfilings. We have included these web addresses as inactive textual references only. Information on these websites is not part of this document.

View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/pnc-reports-third-quarter-2026-net-income-of-2-1-billion-4-97-diluted-eps-or-5-09-as-adjusted-302909928.html
SOURCE The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.