STOCK TITAN

Prenetics Executives Execute Second Consecutive Round of Post-Earnings Open Market Share Purchases of $1.3 Million— Cumulative Personal Investment Across Both Rounds Reaches $2.7 Million

Prenetics (NASDAQ: PRE) executives executed a second consecutive round of post-earnings open market purchases during Feb 23–27, 2026.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Prenetics (NASDAQ: PRE) executives executed a second consecutive round of post-earnings open market purchases during Feb 23–27, 2026. The leadership team bought 76,060 shares for approximately $1.301 million at an average price of ~$17.11 per share.

Combined with prior purchases in November 2025, executives have personally invested about $2.75 million across two post-earnings windows. CEO Danny Yeung purchased 42,282 shares for ~$750,000 (~$17.71/share) in this round; other officers also made purchases. Management said the IM8 business is performing and the share price does not yet reflect that progress.

Loading...
Loading translation...
Argus Mar 3 session
-3.47% close to close Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – PRE

On Mar 3, the day this news came out, PRE closed 3.47% below the previous close.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus for the Mar 3 session.

Key Figures

Shares purchased (round 2): 76,060 shares Aggregate purchase (round 2): $1,301,000 Average price (round 2): $17.11 per share +5 more
Shares purchased (round 2)
76,060 shares
Executive open market purchases, Feb 23–27, 2026
Aggregate purchase (round 2)
$1,301,000
Executive open market purchases, Feb 23–27, 2026
Average price (round 2)
$17.11 per share
Executive open market purchases, Feb 23–27, 2026
CEO purchase
$750,000
42,282 shares at $17.71 per share in latest round
CFO purchase
$250,000
15,603 shares at $16.00 per share in latest round
CMO purchase
$251,000
15,000 shares at $16.76 per share in latest round
President of Americas purchase
$50,000
3,175 shares at $16.27 per share in latest round
Cumulative executive investment
$2,750,000
Two consecutive post-earnings open market purchase rounds

Historical Context

5 past events · Latest: Feb 23
5 events
  1. Feb 23

    Product launch

    24h Move
    -8.4%

    Launch of IM8 Daily Ultimate Essentials PRO with higher potency and new flavours.

  2. Feb 18

    Asset sale, liquidity

    24h Move
    -7.7%

    Completed $70M Insighta sale to Tencent, boosting adjusted liquidity to $171.1M.

  3. Feb 18

    Earnings, guidance

    24h Move
    -7.7%

    Reported record FY2025 results and reiterated 2026 IM8 revenue guidance.

  4. Feb 17

    Board appointment

    24h Move
    -7.7%

    Appointed longevity expert Dr. Darshan Shah to the Board and key committees.

  5. Feb 17

    Asset sale, liquidity

    24h Move
    -1.1%

    Detailed $70M Insighta sale and adjusted liquidity of $171.1M with zero debt.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Key Terms

open market purchases
1 terms
open market purchases financial
"executive leadership team have executed a second round of open market purchases of Prenetics common stock"
Open market purchases are buys of a company’s shares (or other securities) made on public exchanges at prevailing market prices rather than through private deals. For investors this matters because when a company buys back its own stock it reduces the number of shares available, which can boost per-share earnings and often signals management’s confidence; it also affects supply, demand and short-term liquidity much like someone quietly buying up items from a crowded marketplace.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

-  CEO Danny Yeung makes personal investment in this round of approximately $750,000, up from investment of approximately $502,000 in November 2025

NEW YORK, March 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Prenetics Global Limited (NASDAQ: PRE) (“Prenetics” or the “Company”), a leading consumer health sciences company and parent of the IM8 premium health and longevity brand, today announced that members of its executive leadership team have executed a second round of open market purchases of Prenetics common stock during the week of February 23 to 27, 2026, within the Company’s open trading window following the release of its financial results for the fourth quarter and full year 2025. This is the second consecutive round of open market purchases executed during an open trading window following the announcement of the Company’s earnings.

The executive team acquired 76,060 shares for an aggregate purchase price of approximately $1,301,000, at an average price of approximately $17.11 per share. Combined with approximately $1.45 million in purchases made during the open trading window following the Company’s prior earnings release in November 2025, the leadership team has now personally invested approximately $2.75 million in Prenetics share purchases across two consecutive post-earnings trading windows.

Individual Transaction Details

Danny Yeung, Chief Executive Officer — completed the purchase of 42,282 shares for approximately $750,000, at an average price of approximately $17.71 per share. This represents an increase from Mr. Yeung’s approximately $502,000 open market purchase in November 2025.

Stephen Lo, Chief Financial Officer — completed the purchase of 15,603 shares for approximately $250,000, at an average price of approximately $16.00 per share.

Rahul Ramchand, Chief Marketing Officer — completed the purchase of 15,000 shares for approximately $251,000, at an average price of approximately $16.76 per share.

David Vanderveen, President of Americas — completed the purchase of 3,175 shares for approximately $50,000, at an average price of approximately $16.27 per share.

Danny Yeung, CEO of Prenetics, commented:

“Our leadership team has now personally invested approximately $2.75 million in Prenetics shares across two consecutive post-earnings windows. We do not make these commitments lightly. The IM8 business is performing, the fundamentals continue to strengthen, and we believe the current share price does not yet reflect that progress.”

About Prenetics

Prenetics (NASDAQ: PRE) is a leading health sciences company dedicated to advancing human health and longevity. The Company’s flagship consumer brand, IM8, co-founded with David Beckham and championed by World No. 1 tennis player Aryna Sabalenka, is redefining the premium daily nutrition category through science-backed formulations and global brand partnerships. Since its launch, IM8 has become one of the fastest-growing brands in consumer health, achieving an impressive milestone of surpassing $100 million in annualized recurring revenue within just 11 months of operations, and is now sold in more than 30 countries worldwide.

About IM8

IM8 is the pinnacle of premium core nutrition, born from a collaboration between David Beckham as a co-founding partner, and an elite team of scientists spanning medical professionals, academia and space science. Combining cutting-edge science with nature’s most potent ingredients, IM8 delivers a holistic, science-backed approach to health, empowering you to live your most vibrant life. IM8’s flagship product, Daily Ultimate Essentials is an all-in-one powder supplement engineered to replace 16 different supplements in a delicious drink and is NSF Certified for Sport, non-GMO, vegan, free from common allergens, and contains no artificial flavors, colors or sweeteners. IM8 is a subsidiary of Prenetics (NASDAQ: PRE), a leading global health sciences company dedicated to advancing consumer health. To learn more about IM8, please visit www.IM8health.com.

Investor Relations Contact:

investors@prenetics.com
PRE@mzgroup.us

Angela Cheung
Investor Relations / Corporate Finance
angela.hm.cheung@prenetics.com


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

How much did Prenetics executives spend in the Feb 23–27, 2026 open market purchases (PRE)?

Executives purchased approximately $1.301 million in Prenetics shares during Feb 23–27, 2026. According to the company, the leadership team acquired 76,060 shares at an average price of about $17.11 per share during that week.

What is the cumulative personal investment by Prenetics leadership across the two post-earnings windows (PRE)?

The leadership team has personally invested about $2.75 million across two consecutive post-earnings windows. According to the company, that total combines roughly $1.301 million in Feb 2026 and about $1.45 million from November 2025.

How many shares and what amount did CEO Danny Yeung buy in the Feb 2026 purchase (PRE)?

CEO Danny Yeung purchased 42,282 shares for approximately $750,000 in Feb 2026. According to the company, that purchase averaged about $17.71 per share and was larger than his November 2025 purchase of about $502,000.

Which other Prenetics executives participated in the Feb 2026 purchases and what were their amounts (PRE)?

CFO Stephen Lo, CMO Rahul Ramchand, and President Americas David Vanderveen also purchased shares totaling about $551,000. According to the company, purchases were ~$250,000, $251,000, and $50,000 respectively.

Were the Prenetics insider purchases executed inside an approved trading window and after earnings (PRE)?

Yes. The purchases occurred during the open trading window following the company's fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results. According to the company, trades were executed within the approved post-earnings open window, Feb 23–27, 2026.

What rationale did Prenetics management give for the personal share purchases (PRE)?

Management said the purchases reflect confidence in business performance and valuation. According to the company, leadership believes the IM8 business is performing and the current share price does not yet reflect that progress.

Keep reading