STOCK TITAN

Northstar Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results, Achieves ERA Milestone 4, and Provides Production Update; Webcast Today

Northstar Clean Technologies (TSXV: ROOF, OTCQB: ROOOF) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $208,873 and gross profit of $54,019, versus $142,487 revenue and $194,780 gross profit in Q2 2025.

(Neutral)
(Very Positive)
Tags

Northstar Clean Technologies (TSXV: ROOF, OTCQB: ROOOF) reported Q2 2026 revenue of $208,873 and gross profit of $54,019, versus $142,487 revenue and $194,780 gross profit in Q2 2025. The quarterly loss narrowed slightly to $3,047,197 from $3,130,135, and cash rose to $6,163,685 from $2,041,421, supported by completion of a US$10 million private placement in April.

Northstar’s Empower Calgary facility exceeded 100 tonnes per day (tpd) in June with a peak above 120 tpd, and surpassed 160 tpd during early July, though Q2 liquid asphalt sales were modest as processing ramped late in the quarter. The company paused processing in July to fast‑track reliability upgrades and maintenance, commissioned in August, and expects operations to resume imminently.

Northstar achieved Emissions Reduction Alberta (ERA) Milestone 4 sustained production, expects associated grant funds and the release of remaining project holdbacks of about $708,000 after the final project report, and received a new USPTO patent for its asphalt shingle reprocessing technology. A webcast to discuss Q2 results and operations is scheduled for September 1, 2026.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • Revenue growth to $208,873 in Q2 2026 from $142,487 in Q2 2025
  • Quarterly loss slightly improved to $3.05 million from $3.13 million year over year
  • Cash balance increased to $6.16 million from $2.04 million as of June 30
  • US$10 million private placement final tranche closed in April 2026
  • ERA Milestone 4 achieved, with about $708,000 in project holdbacks expected for release
  • Empower Calgary peak processing rate exceeded 160 tonnes per day in July
  • New USPTO patent awarded for proprietary asphalt shingle reprocessing technology

Negative

  • Gross profit declined to $54,019 from $194,780 in Q2 2025
  • Net loss remained sizable at $3.05 million for Q2 2026
  • Plant downtime in July due to paused processing for upgrades and maintenance
  • Q2 liquid asphalt sales described as modest due to late‑quarter processing ramp

News Market Reaction – ROOOF

-6.38%
-6.38% Session close to close

In the Sep 1 session, ROOOF declined 6.38%, reflecting a notable negative market reaction.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus on the day of publication.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

CALGARY, AB, Sept. 1, 2026 /PRNewswire/ -- Northstar Clean Technologies Inc. (TSXV: ROOF, OTCQB: ROOOF) ("Northstar" or the "Company") is pleased to announce its financial and operating results for the three- and six-month period ended June 30, 2026. Selected financial and operational information is set out below and should be read in conjunction with the Company's June 30, 2026 financial statements and the related management's discussion and analysis, which are available for review at www.sedarplus.ca or the Company's website at www.northstarcleantech.com.

Northstar Clean Technologies logo

"Given Northstar's clear strategic focus for 2026 on production and operations at the Calgary facility, achieving ERA's Milestone 4 production targets is an important accomplishment for Northstar and a significant step forward in the ramp-up of Empower Calgary. It reflects the progress we have made in moving the facility toward sustained commercial operations and gives us further confidence in the capability of our technology and facility. During June, processing exceeded 100 tonnes per day and reached a peak of more than 120 tonnes per day. Processing activity occurred toward the end of June, resulting in only modest liquid asphalt sales being recognized during Q2. Since quarter-end, we have continued to advance the facility, achieving record processing volumes during the first three weeks of July and a new peak processing rate of more than 160 tonnes per day, in addition to delivering on the ERA production milestone," said Aidan Mills, President & CEO of Northstar.

"While these peak processing rates are encouraging and demonstrate the capability of our technology, our focus remains on achieving reliable, sustained production rather than maximizing short-term peak throughput. As part of that effort we made the decision in July to pause processing and fast-track a portion of our previously planned winter upgrades to address reliability issues identified during the ramp-up and to perform maintenance on certain parts of the plant. Those upgrades were commissioned in August and maintenance has now been completed. We expect that the plant will be resume operations imminently," continued Mr. Mills. "The experience gained through each stage of the Calgary ramp-up continues to strengthen our understanding of the facility and inform both ongoing optimization and the engineering of future Northstar facilities."

Q2 2026 Highlights

  • April 2026: Northstar Closes Final Tranche of US$10 Million Private Placement

Highlights Subsequent to Q2 2026

  • July 2026: Northstar Exceeds 120 Tonnes per Day ("tpd") Processing Rate and Completes Liquid Asphalt Sales to McAsphalt
  • August 2026: Northstar Awarded New Patent from the USPTO for Proprietary Asphalt Shingle Reprocessing Technology
  • September 2026: Northstar Achieves Emissions Reduction Alberta ("ERA") Milestone 4

Emission Reduction Alberta

Northstar is pleased to announce that it has successfully achieved ERA Milestone 4 sustained production target following ERA's technical team approval in late August. The Company expects to receive the ERA grant associated with Milestone 4 in the near future, subject to the applicable project holdback. All remaining project holdbacks, totaling approximately $708,000, are expected to be released following the filing of the final project report, which will be completed after the facility upgrades scheduled this winter.

Empower Calgary Update

During the second quarter of 2026, Northstar continued the ramp-up of its Empower Calgary facility. Processing rates exceed 100 tpd during June and reached peak processing rate of more than 120 tpd. As meaningful processing activity occurred primarily toward the end of the quarter, liquid asphalt sales recognized during Q2 2026 were modest.

Following quarter-end, Empower Calgary achieved record processing volumes during the first three weeks of July, including a new peak processing rate of more than 160 tpd. While these peak rates demonstrate the processing capability of the facility, Northstar remains focused on achieving reliable and sustained production rather than maximizing short-term peak throughput.

In July, the Company paused processing activities to fast-track a portion of upgrades that had previously been planned for the winter and to perform maintenance on certain areas of the facility. The decision was also made to address reliability issues identified during the ongoing ramp-up and support the Company's objective of achieving more consistent and sustained operations.

The accelerated upgrades were commissioned in mid-August, with maintenance completed in late August. The Empower Calgary facility is expected to return to normal operations in the coming days.

The operating experience and data generated through the ramp-up of Empower Calgary continue to inform ongoing optimization of the facility and are being incorporated into the engineering and design of future Northstar facilities.

Financial Results

For the quarter ended June 30, 2026, the Company reported revenue of $208,873 and gross profit of $54,019 compared to revenue of $142,487 and gross profit of $194,780 for the quarter ended June 30, 2025. The decrease in gross profit is mainly attributable to $132,779 in grant funding received from ERA and allocated to Cost of Sales in Q2 2025. The Company reported a loss and comprehensive loss of $3,047,197 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 compared to a loss and comprehensive loss of $3,130,135 for the quarter ended June 30, 2025. As at June 30, 2026, the Company had cash and cash equivalents of $6,163,685 (June 30, 2025 - $2,041,421).

Investor Webcast

The Company will host a virtual investor webcast to discuss these financial results and to provide an operational update this morning, Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 06:30 MDT / 08:30 EDT. Details are provided below.

Title:  Northstar Clean Technologies Q2 2026 Interim Results and Operational Update
Date: Tuesday, September 1, 2026
Time: 06:30 MDT / 08:30 EDT
Registration: https://us06web.zoom.us/webinar/register/4217876024238/WN_o4Cj72KFT-SpTzqqLbdaNA 

Approximately two hours after the Q&A session has ended, an archived version of the webcast will be available via the webcast URL above.

About Northstar

Northstar is a Canadian waste to value technology company focused on the sustainable recovery and reprocessing of asphalt shingles. Northstar developed and owns a proprietary design process for taking discarded asphalt shingles, otherwise destined for already over-crowded landfills, and extracts the liquid asphalt for use in new hot mix asphalt shingle manufacturing and asphalt flat roof systems while also extracting aggregate, limestone and fiber for use in construction products and other industrial applications. Focused on the circular economy, Northstar plans to reprocess used or defective asphalt shingle waste back into its four primary components for reuse/resale with its first commercial scale up facility in Calgary, Alberta. As an emerging innovator in sustainable processing, Northstar's mission aims at leading the recovery and reprocessing of asphalt shingles in North America that would otherwise be sent to landfill addressing numerous stakeholder objectives.

For further information about Northstar, please visit www.northstarcleantech.com.

On Behalf of the Board of Directors,
Aidan Mills
President & CEO, Director

Cautionary Statement on Forward-Looking Information

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release. The TSX Venture Exchange has neither approved nor disapproved the contents of this press release.

This press release may contain forward‐looking information within the meaning of applicable securities legislation, which forward‐looking information reflects the Company's current expectations regarding future events. Forward-looking statements are often identified by the words "may", "would", "could", "should", "will", "intend", "plan", "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "expect", "aim", "focus", "continues" or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements in this press release include statements concerning: (i) the Company's plans for its inaugural commercial facility in Calgary, including with respect to resumption of operations at such facility; (ii) the Company's strategic priorities, development plans and expected future activities; (iii) the Company's ability to execute its business plans; (iv) the expected timing of receipt of ERA grant payments; and (v) the expected release of holdbacks related to ERA grant payments and the satisfaction of conditions precedent to such release. Such statements are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results, performance or developments to differ materially from those contained in the statements, including: risks related to factors beyond the control of the Company; inability of the Company to execute on its business plans; the Company may require additional financing which may not be obtainable or on favourable terms; regulatory approvals, filings or other requirements may impact the timing and terms of the Company's plans; economic uncertainty; and the risks and uncertainties which are more fully described under the heading "Risk Factors" in the Company's annual and quarterly management's discussion and analysis and other filings with the Canadian securities regulatory authorities under the Company's profile on SEDAR+. No assurance can be given that any of the events anticipated by the forward-looking statements will occur or, if they do occur, what benefits the Company will obtain from them. The Company does not undertake any obligation to update such forward‐looking information whether because of new information, future events or otherwise, except as expressly required by applicable law.

Should one or more of these risks or uncertainties materialize, or should assumptions underlying the forward-looking statements prove incorrect, actual results may vary materially from those described herein as intended, planned, anticipated, believed, estimated, expected or aimed. Although the Company has attempted to identify important risks, uncertainties and factors which could cause actual results to differ materially, there may be others that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended and such changes could be material. The Company does not intend, and does not assume any obligation, to update the forward-looking statements except as otherwise required by applicable law.

Cision View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/northstar-reports-second-quarter-2026-results-achieves-era-milestone-4-and-provides-production-update-webcast-today-302865574.html

SOURCE Northstar Clean Technologies Inc.

FAQ

What were Northstar (ROOOF) Q2 2026 financial results for revenue, profit, and loss?

Northstar reported Q2 2026 revenue of $208,873, gross profit of $54,019, and a loss of $3,047,197. According to Northstar, this compares with $142,487 revenue, $194,780 gross profit, and a $3,130,135 loss in Q2 2025, reflecting higher sales but lower gross margin.

How did Northstar’s cash position change by June 30, 2026 (ticker ROOOF)?

Northstar’s cash and cash equivalents reached $6,163,685 as of June 30, 2026. According to Northstar, this increased from $2,041,421 a year earlier, supported by completing the final tranche of a US$10 million private placement in April 2026, strengthening liquidity for operations.

What is ERA Milestone 4 and what does it mean for Northstar Clean Technologies (ROOOF)?

ERA Milestone 4 is a sustained production target under Emissions Reduction Alberta’s grant program. According to Northstar, ERA’s technical team approved Milestone 4 in late August, and the company expects the related grant and remaining project holdbacks of about $708,000 after its final project report.

What production rates did Northstar’s Empower Calgary facility achieve in Q2 2026 and July 2026?

Empower Calgary exceeded 100 tonnes per day in June and peaked above 120 tonnes per day. According to Northstar, the facility later reached a new peak processing rate of more than 160 tonnes per day during the first three weeks of July 2026, demonstrating higher processing capability.

Why did Northstar pause processing at Empower Calgary in July 2026 and when will it restart?

Northstar paused processing in July 2026 to fast‑track planned upgrades and conduct maintenance. According to Northstar, these actions addressed reliability issues identified during ramp‑up, with upgrades commissioned mid‑August and maintenance finished late August; the plant is expected to resume normal operations imminently.

When is the Northstar (ROOOF) Q2 2026 earnings webcast and how can investors attend?

Northstar’s Q2 2026 interim results and operational update webcast is on Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 06:30 MDT / 08:30 EDT. According to Northstar, investors can register via the provided Zoom webinar link, with an archived recording available about two hours after the Q&A session.