STOCK TITAN

Aptera Motors Reports First Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Rhea-AI Impact
(High)
Rhea-AI Sentiment
(Negative)
Tags

Aptera Motors (NASDAQ: SEV) reported Q1 2026 GAAP net loss of $10.2 million, or $0.32 per share, and non-GAAP adjusted net loss of $6.2 million, or $0.19 per share. Cash and cash equivalents were $17.7 million after raising $17.1 million in gross proceeds from a follow-on offering and warrant exercises.

The company completed its first five validation vehicles, expanded headcount about 54% year-over-year to 57 employees, reported roughly 49,000 reservation holders, and resolved Zaptera litigation via a non-cash settlement of about $0.6 million, with all claims dismissed with prejudice.

Loading...
Loading translation...

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

Positive

  • Q1 2026 GAAP net loss narrowed to $10.2M from $10.9M year-over-year
  • Non-GAAP adjusted net loss per share improved to $0.19 from $0.20
  • Raised approximately $17.1M gross from follow-on offering and warrant exercises
  • Quarter-end cash and equivalents grew to $17.7M from $10.7M year-over-year
  • Active headcount increased about 54% year-over-year to 57 employees
  • First five validation vehicles completed on low-volume assembly line
  • Approximately 49,000 reservation holders for the first vehicle
  • Resolved Zaptera litigation with non-cash settlement valued around $0.6M

Negative

  • Q1 2026 GAAP net loss remained sizable at $10.2M
  • Non-GAAP adjusted net loss increased to $6.2M from $4.8M year-over-year
  • Litigation settlement contributed a $0.6M charge to Q1 2026 results
  • Weighted-average shares outstanding rose to 32.1M from 23.4M, indicating dilution

Key Figures

GAAP net loss: $10.2M Adjusted net loss: $6.2M Cash and equivalents: $17.7M +5 more
8 metrics
GAAP net loss $10.2M Q1 2026 GAAP net loss
Adjusted net loss $6.2M Q1 2026 non-GAAP adjusted net loss
Cash and equivalents $17.7M Cash and cash equivalents as of Mar 31, 2026
Operating expenses $10.3M Q1 2026 operating expenses
Capital raised $17.1M Q1 2026 gross proceeds from follow-on offering and warrant exercises
Headcount 57 employees Total active headcount as of Mar 31, 2026
Reservation holders 49,000 Approximate reservation holders for first vehicle as of Mar 31, 2026
Zaptera settlement $0.6M Non-cash settlement value resolving Zaptera litigation in April 2026

Market Reality Check

Price: $2.58 Vol: Volume 243,519 is 1.05x t...
normal vol
$2.58 Last Close
Volume Volume 243,519 is 1.05x the 20-day average of 231,710. normal
Technical Price at $2.59 is at the 52-week low and below the $2.91 200-day MA.

Peers on Argus

No peers from the Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies sector appeared in the m...

No peers from the Motor Vehicles & Passenger Car Bodies sector appeared in the momentum scan, indicating the modest 0.39% move in SEV ahead of this earnings release looks company-specific rather than part of a sector-wide trend.

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Mar 30 (Negative)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment Move Catalyst
Mar 30 Q4 and FY 2025 results Negative +4.3% Reported sizable Q4 and full‑year net losses alongside cash and grant inflows.
Nov 20 Q3 2025 results Positive -3.3% Sono Group highlighted improved equity position, narrowed losses, and Nasdaq uplisting.
Nov 17 Q3 2025 results Negative -1.2% Aptera posted Q3 losses, going‑concern doubt, and reliance on equity line financing.
Aug 20 H1 2025 results Positive +18040.6% Sono reported H1 net income and sharply reduced operating cash usage.
May 20 Q1 2025 results Positive +18040.6% Sono delivered Q1 net income, first revenues, and lower operating cash burn.
Pattern Detected

Earnings-related headlines have produced mixed reactions, with both sharp gains and declines, and several instances where price moves diverged from the apparent tone of the news.

Recent Company History

Recent earnings and financial updates for Aptera and related solar-mobility names show recurring net losses at Aptera alongside efforts to strengthen liquidity, while Sono’s reports highlight phases of net income and balance-sheet repair. Past Aptera earnings noted going-concern language and reliance on external financing. Today’s Q1 2026 release continues the theme of sizeable losses but higher cash, fitting into an ongoing pattern of capital-raising to support pre-production operations.

Historical Comparison

+7216.2% avg move · Past earnings and financial updates tied to SEV/sector peers saw average moves of 7216.21%. Today’s ...
earnings
+7216.2%
Average Historical Move earnings

Past earnings and financial updates tied to SEV/sector peers saw average moves of 7216.21%. Today’s Q1 2026 move of 0.39% ahead of this release appears far more muted than those prior swings.

Earnings coverage has tracked Aptera from Q3 2025 through full‑year 2025 into Q1 2026, showing ongoing net losses funded by equity-linked financing, while peers like Sono have reported periods of net income and balance-sheet repair.

Market Pulse Summary

This announcement details Q1 2026 results featuring a GAAP net loss of $10.2M and non‑GAAP adjusted ...
Analysis

This announcement details Q1 2026 results featuring a GAAP net loss of $10.2M and non‑GAAP adjusted loss of $6.2M, alongside $17.1M in new capital that lifted cash to $17.7M. Operationally, Aptera advanced with its first five validation vehicles and grew headcount to 57, while resolving Zaptera litigation via a non‑cash settlement. Investors may focus on cash levels, ongoing losses, progress toward production, and disclosure in the accompanying Form 10‑Q when tracking future developments.

Key Terms

gaap, non-gaap, adjusted net loss, equity line of credit, +3 more
7 terms
gaap financial
"Reports Q1 2026 GAAP Net Loss of $10.2 Million"
GAAP, or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, are a set of standardized rules and guidelines that companies follow when preparing their financial statements. They ensure consistency, transparency, and comparability across different companies, making it easier for investors to understand and compare financial information accurately. This helps investors make informed decisions based on trustworthy and uniform financial reports.
non-gaap financial
"Adjusted Net Loss of $6.2 Million (Non-GAAP)"
Non-GAAP refers to financial measures that companies use to show their earnings or performance without including certain expenses or income that are often added back to give a different picture. It matters because it can make a company's results look better or more favorable, but it may also hide important costs, so investors need to look at both GAAP (official rules) and non-GAAP numbers to get a full understanding.
adjusted net loss financial
"Calculates Q1 2026 Adjusted Net Loss of $6.2 Million (Non-GAAP)"
Adjusted net loss is the company’s reported net loss after removing one-time, non-cash, or unusual items that management says obscure underlying results, such as restructuring charges, asset write-downs, or stock-based pay. Investors use it to focus on the business’s core profitability — like smoothing out potholes to judge road quality — but should be cautious because choices about what to exclude can make performance look better than it really is.
equity line of credit financial
"The Company also maintains access to its equity line of credit (ELOC)"
An equity line of credit is a loan that allows homeowners to borrow money against the value of their property, similar to having a flexible credit card secured by their home. It matters to investors because it provides a way for property owners to access cash for various needs, which can influence real estate markets and overall economic activity. This type of credit offers ongoing borrowing capacity, making it a valuable financial tool for those with significant property equity.
follow-on public offering financial
"raised approximately $17.1 million in gross proceeds from a follow-on public offering"
An offering of new shares by a company that has already gone public, sold to investors to raise additional cash. Like a bakery cutting a larger cake to serve more customers, it increases the number of shares available which can lower each existing share’s claim on profits and ownership; investors watch these offerings because they can dilute current holdings, signal fundraising needs or growth plans, and often affect the stock price in the short term.
form 10-q regulatory
"Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026."
A Form 10-Q is a detailed report that publicly traded companies are required to file with regulators three times a year, providing an update on their financial health and business activities. It is important for investors because it offers timely insights into a company's performance, helping them make informed decisions about buying or selling stocks. Think of it as a regular check-up report that shows how well a company is doing.
stock-based compensation financial
"Add: stock-based compensation (G&A) | | 1,340"
Stock-based compensation is when a company pays employees, directors or consultants with shares or the right to buy shares instead of or in addition to cash. It matters to investors because issuing stock or options spreads ownership thinner (like cutting a pie into more slices), which can reduce each existing share’s claim on profits and can also change reported earnings; investors watch it to assess true cost of running the business and how management is incentivized.

AI-generated analysis. Not financial advice.

  • Reports Q1 2026 GAAP Net Loss of $10.2 Million
  • Calculates Q1 2026 Adjusted Net Loss of $6.2 Million (Non-GAAP)
  • Secured $17.1 Million in New Capital and Ended Quarter with $17.7 Million in Cash and Cash Equivalents
  • Drove First Five Validation Vehicles Off the Low-Volume Validation Assembly Line in Carlsbad
  • Grew Total Active Headcount Approximately 54% Year-over-Year to 57 Employees, Reflecting Continued Engineering Build-Out
  • Resolved Zaptera Litigation, Dismissing All Claims with Prejudice

CARLSBAD, Calif., May 13, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Aptera Motors Corp. (NASDAQ: SEV) (“Aptera” or the “Company”), a solar mobility company advancing ultra-efficient transportation, today reported its financial results for the first quarter ended March 31, 2026.

“The first quarter of 2026 reflected the disciplined execution and steady operational progress that have defined our journey toward production,” said Chris Anthony, Co-CEO of Aptera. “We strengthened our balance sheet with over $17 million in new capital, scaled our engineering organization, and resolved legacy litigation. Each dollar of liquidity continues to be deployed directly into the procurement of critical long-lead components, safety testing, and final engineering — the building blocks that move Aptera closer to its first customer deliveries.”

First Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights

(In thousands, except per share data)

 For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025
GAAP net loss$(10,194) $(10,867)
Adjusted net loss (Non-GAAP)*$(6,192) $(4,792)
        
GAAP net loss per share$(0.32) $(0.46)
Adjusted net loss per share (Non-GAAP)*$(0.19) $(0.20)
        
Key Financial Data:       
Operating expenses$10,332  $11,162 
Other income, net$138  $295 
Cash and cash equivalents (as of period end)$17,721  $10,746 
        

*See “Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” and reconciliation table below.

Business Update

Subsequent to quarter-end, the Company drove the first five validation vehicles off its low-volume validation assembly line in Carlsbad, as detailed in the Company’s announcement of May 12, 2026.

During the first quarter of 2026, the Company strategically deployed capital toward the procurement of critical long-lead components, materials, and supplies necessary to advance vehicle validation and production readiness. The Company also continued to scale its organization in support of the production-readiness program, growing total active headcount to 57 employees as of March 31, 2026, from 37 employees as of March 31, 2025, an increase of approximately 54%. The Engineering organization accounted for the substantial majority of net additions, including a tripling of hourly Engineering roles supporting hands-on vehicle build and assembly activities. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had approximately 49,000 reservation holders for its first vehicle.

Liquidity

During the first quarter of 2026, the Company raised approximately $17.1 million in gross proceeds from a follow-on public offering and warrant exercises. The Company also maintains access to its equity line of credit (ELOC), subject to customary conditions. As of March 31, 2026, the Company had $17.7 million in cash and cash equivalents. Additional details regarding the Company’s first-quarter financing activities are provided in the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

In April 2026, the Company resolved its previously disclosed litigation with Zaptera USA, Inc. through a non-cash settlement valued at approximately $0.6 million. All related claims were dismissed with prejudice. Additional information regarding the settlement is included in the Company’s Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Measures

This press release includes Adjusted Net Loss and Adjusted Net Loss Per Share, which are non-GAAP financial measures. We define Adjusted Net Loss as GAAP net loss, excluding (i) non-cash stock-based compensation expense and (ii) the litigation settlement charge related to the Company’s previously disclosed litigation with Zaptera USA, Inc., which was settled and dismissed with prejudice in April 2026. We believe that these non-GAAP measures, when viewed in conjunction with our GAAP results, provide a more complete understanding of our core operating performance and trends, as these adjustments remove non-cash expenses and a discrete, non-recurring charge related to a legacy matter that does not reflect our ongoing operations.

These non-GAAP measures are presented in addition to, and not as a substitute for, GAAP results. Non-GAAP measures have material limitations and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures of other companies. We encourage investors to review these measures together with our GAAP results and the reconciliations provided.

(Unaudited) Reconciliation of GAAP Net Loss to Non-GAAP Adjusted Net Loss

(In thousands, except share amounts)

 For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2026 For the Three Months Ended March 31, 2025
GAAP Net Loss$(10,194) $(10,867)
Add: stock-based compensation (G&A) 1,340   5,287 
Add: stock-based compensation (R&D) 2,016   788 
Add: Zaptera litigation settlement charge 646    
Non-GAAP adjusted net loss$(6,192) $(4,792)
        
Weighted-Average Shares Outstanding 32,145,836   23,377,204 
        

About Aptera Motors Corp.

Aptera Motors Corp. (Nasdaq: SEV) is a solar mobility company driven by a mission to advance the future of efficient transportation. Its flagship vehicle is conceived to be a paradigm-shifting solar electric vehicle that leverages breakthroughs in aerodynamics, material science, and solar technology to pursue new levels of efficiency. As a public benefit corporation, Aptera is committed to building a sustainable business that positively impacts its stakeholders and the environment. Aptera is headquartered in Carlsbad, California. For more information, please visit www.aptera.us.

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the “safe harbor” provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including, but not limited to, statements regarding our plans and expectations for validation builds, the expansion of our validation fleet and testing program, timing of component deliveries, anticipated commencement of assembly, future production, manufacturing and assembly scale-up, our expected capital needs and financing plans, the potential exercise of outstanding warrants, our ability to access and utilize our equity line of credit, our path to low-volume production, the timing and scope of customer deliveries, and our overall business strategy and outlook. These forward-looking statements are made as of the date they were first issued and were based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections as well as the beliefs and assumptions of management. Words such as “expect,” “anticipate,” “should,” “believe,” “hope,” “target,” “project,” “goals,” “estimate,” “potential,” “predict,” “may,” “will,” “might,” “could,” “intend,” “shall,” “continue,” “advancing,” “scaling” and variations of these terms or the negative of these terms and similar expressions are intended to identify these forward-looking statements.

Forward-looking statements are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties, many of which involve factors or circumstances that are beyond Aptera’s control. These risks include, among others, supply chain delays and disruptions; our ability to hire key personnel; the feasibility and timing of scaling our manufacturing processes; the availability and timing of required capital, and market conditions affecting financing; regulatory approvals and compliance; our ability to continue as a going concern absent additional financing; our ability to access capital under our equity line of credit and other sources on acceptable terms and timing; our dependence on successful validation builds and timely component deliveries to achieve any production milestones; the previously disclosed material weaknesses in our internal control over financial reporting and the timing and cost of remediation; the ongoing SEC investigation; and other risks described in our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025, our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, and our other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The forward-looking statements included in this press release represent Aptera’s views as of the date of this press release. Aptera anticipates that subsequent events and developments will cause its views to change. Aptera undertakes no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise. These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing Aptera’s views as of any date subsequent to the date of this press release.

Contacts
Investor Relations:
Aptera Motors Corp.
ir@aptera.us
Media Contact:
media@aptera.us


FAQ

What were Aptera Motors (NASDAQ: SEV) Q1 2026 financial results?

Aptera Motors reported Q1 2026 GAAP net loss of $10.2 million, or $0.32 per share. According to Aptera, non-GAAP adjusted net loss was $6.2 million, or $0.19 per share, with operating expenses of $10.3 million and other income of $0.1 million.

How much cash did Aptera Motors (SEV) have at the end of Q1 2026?

Aptera Motors ended Q1 2026 with $17.7 million in cash and cash equivalents. According to Aptera, this compares with $10.7 million a year earlier and reflects capital raised from a follow-on offering and warrant exercises during the quarter.

How much new capital did Aptera Motors (SEV) raise in Q1 2026?

Aptera Motors raised about $17.1 million in gross proceeds during Q1 2026. According to Aptera, the funds came from a follow-on public offering and warrant exercises, supplementing access to an equity line of credit subject to customary conditions.

What is Aptera Motors’ Q1 2026 non-GAAP adjusted net loss and how is it defined?

Aptera Motors reported Q1 2026 non-GAAP adjusted net loss of $6.2 million. According to Aptera, this metric excludes stock-based compensation in G&A and R&D plus the Zaptera litigation settlement charge, aiming to highlight core operating performance alongside GAAP results.

What progress did Aptera Motors (SEV) make toward vehicle production in early 2026?

Aptera Motors completed its first five validation vehicles on a low-volume assembly line in Carlsbad. According to Aptera, the company also invested in long-lead components, safety testing, and engineering to advance validation and production readiness during Q1 2026.

How many reservation holders did Aptera Motors report as of March 31, 2026?

Aptera Motors reported approximately 49,000 reservation holders for its first vehicle as of March 31, 2026. According to Aptera, this figure reflects interest in its solar mobility platform as it advances validation, engineering build-out, and preparation for initial customer deliveries.

What is the status of Aptera Motors’ Zaptera litigation as of April 2026?

Aptera Motors resolved its litigation with Zaptera USA through a non-cash settlement valued around $0.6 million. According to Aptera, all related claims were dismissed with prejudice, and the charge was included in Q1 2026 results as a discrete, non-recurring item.