Stabilis Solutions Announces Third Quarter 2026 Results
Customer advances supported operating cash flow as Stabilis prepared for a multi-year data center contract expected to start in early 2027.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Stabilis Solutions (SLNG) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $14.8 million, recovering sequentially but remaining below the prior-year quarter. Revenue rose 25% from the second quarter and fell 27% year over year. Net income was $0.2 million, or $0.01 per diluted share, versus a $4.6 million second-quarter loss and $1.1 million profit a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, was $1.9 million versus $0.1 million sequentially and $2.9 million a year earlier.
Data center revenue reached 17% of revenue, versus less than 1% sequentially. Operating cash flow of $3.9 million included $5.0 million in customer advances. Cash, equivalents and restricted cash totaled $18.4 million at September 30. Stabilis expects its multi-year U.S. data center LNG supply contract to begin in the first quarter of 2027. The proposed Galveston LNG facility remains before a final investment decision.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointData center revenue reached 17% of third-quarter revenue, versus less than 1% in the second quarter.
- Moderate point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Multi-year U.S. data center LNG contract remains on track, Stabilis expects, to begin in first-quarter 2027.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating cash flow rose to $23.370 million from $7.934 million, including $25.011 million from deferred revenue.
- Minor pointThird-quarter net income of $0.2 million reversed a $4.6 million sequential loss but trailed $1.1 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointAerospace customer revenue increased 49% year over year, supported by commercial space launch and testing activity.
8 minor points
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Data center capital investment and pre-commissioning remain on track, Stabilis said, supported by advance customer payments.
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating cash flow of $3.9 million exceeded $2.4 million a year earlier but fell from $7.1 million sequentially.
- Minor point$5.0 million in third-quarter customer advances supported preparations for a contract expected to begin in early 2027.
- Minor pointThird-quarter vessel charter costs were zero following termination, versus $2.9 million in the second quarter.
- Minor pointThird-quarter cost of revenues fell to $10.506 million from $14.723 million a year earlier.
- Minor pointThird-quarter selling, general and administrative expenses fell to $2.517 million from $2.783 million a year earlier.
- Minor point$405,000 in third-quarter note and finance lease payments reduced financing obligations.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Stabilis expects profitable growth in 2027 and continues pursuing additional data center opportunities.
Negative
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue fell 27% year over year to $14.8 million, despite rising 25% sequentially.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA of $1.9 million trailed $2.9 million a year earlier, despite improving from $0.1 million sequentially.
- Moderate pointNine-month net loss widened to $8.524 million, or $0.46 per share, from $1.092 million, or $0.06.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA fell to $1.373 million from $6.446 million in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Moderate pointNine-month fixed-asset spending rose to $11.520 million from $4.999 million in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Moderate pointProposed Galveston LNG facility awaits a final investment decision as customer and financing discussions continue.
3 minor points
- Minor pointCompleted marine and power generation contracts primarily drove the year-over-year revenue decline.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue fell to $37.134 million from $54.972 million in the corresponding 2025 period.
- Minor pointThird-quarter fixed-asset spending rose to $3.959 million from $2.293 million sequentially and $3.877 million a year earlier.
News Explained
At September 30, the balance sheet showed
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
HOUSTON, TX / ACCESS Newswire / November 4, 2026 / Stabilis Solutions, Inc. ("Stabilis" or the "Company") (Nasdaq:SLNG), a leading provider of clean fueling, production, storage, and last mile delivery solutions, today announced financial results for the third quarter ended September 30, 2026.
THIRD QUARTER 2026 HIGHLIGHTS
- Revenue of
$14.8 million , up25% sequentially from the second quarter of 2026 - Net income of
$0.2 million , compared with a net loss of$4.6 million in the second quarter of 2026; Adjusted EBITDA of$1.9 million , up from$0.1 million in the second quarter - Data center-related revenue grew to
17% of total revenue in the third quarter, compared to less than1% in the second quarter of 2026 $18.4 million of cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash as of September 30, 2026- Previously announced power generation contract for a U.S. data center remains on track to begin in the first quarter of 2027
MANAGEMENT COMMENTARY
"Our third quarter results were in line with our expectations and reflect the sequential improvement we anticipated, with revenues of
"Demand for small-scale LNG solutions to support behind-the-meter power generation at data centers remains robust, and we continue to pursue additional opportunities in this market that would extend our growth beyond the contracts already in hand," continued Crenshaw. "Demand across our aerospace end-market also remains strong, with revenues from aerospace customers increasing
"We also continue work on our proposed Galveston LNG facility, engaging with prospective customers and financing partners as we work toward a final investment decision," concluded Crenshaw. "Looking ahead, we remain well positioned to capitalize on growing demand across our key end-markets and to deliver profitable growth for 2027."
FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE SUMMARY
Revenue for the third quarter of 2026 was
Net income for the third quarter of 2026 was
Cash flow from operations was
Adjusted EBITDA (a non-GAAP financial measure) for the third quarter of 2026 was
THIRD QUARTER 2026 CONFERENCE CALL AND WEBCAST
Stabilis will host a conference call on Thursday, November 5, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. ET to review the Company's financial results and conduct a question-and-answer session.
A webcast of the conference call will be available in the Investor Relations section of the Company's corporate website at https://investors.stabilis-solutions.com/events. To listen to a live broadcast, go to the site at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled start time in order to register, download, and install any necessary audio software.
To participate in the live teleconference:
| Domestic Live: | 888-660-6196 |
| International Live: | 929-203-1911 |
| Conference ID: | SLNGQ326 |
To listen to a replay of the teleconference, which will be available through November 12, 2026:
| Domestic Live: | 800-770-2030 |
| International Live: | 609-800-9909 |
| Conference ID: | 1839903 |
ABOUT STABILIS SOLUTIONS
Stabilis Solutions is a leading provider of clean fueling, production, storage, and last mile delivery solutions to multiple end markets. To learn more, visit www.stabilis-solutions.com.
CAUTIONARY STATEMENTS REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
This press release includes "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended. Any actual results may differ from expectations, estimates and projections presented or implied and, consequently, you should not rely on these forward-looking statements as predictions of future events. Words such as "can," "believes," "feels," "anticipates," "expects," "could," "will," "plan," "may," "should," "predicts," "potential", "outlook" and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements.
Such forward-looking statements relate to future events or future performance, but reflect our current beliefs, based on information currently available. Most of these factors are outside our control and are difficult to predict. A number of factors could cause actual events, performance or results to differ materially from the events, performance and results discussed in the forward-looking statements. Factors that may cause such differences include, among other things: the future performance of Stabilis, future demand for and price of LNG, availability and price of natural gas, unexpected costs, availability, timing and terms of financing, ability to achieve the conditions precedent to the marine bunkering and other agreements, ability to achieve additional offtake necessary for FID for the proposed Galveston LNG facility and other commercial contracts, construction delays or cost overruns, regulatory or other legal impediments, and general economic conditions.
The foregoing list of factors is not exclusive. Additional information concerning these and other risk factors is contained in the Risk Factors in Item 1A of our Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 5, 2026 and our subsequently filed Quarterly Reports on Form 10-Q which are available on the SEC's website at www.sec.gov or on the Investors section of our website at www.stabilis-solutions.com. All subsequent written and oral forward-looking statements concerning Stabilis, or other matters attributable to Stabilis, or any person acting on its behalf are expressly qualified in their entirety by the cautionary statements above. Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance upon any forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date made. Stabilis does not undertake or accept any obligation or undertaking to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statement to reflect any change in their expectations or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such statement is based, except as required by law.
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Selected Consolidated Operating Results
(Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share data)
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | June 30, | September 30, | September 30, | September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
Revenues: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Revenues | $ | 14,839 | $ | 11,916 | $ | 20,325 | $ | 37,134 | $ | 54,972 | ||||||||||
Operating expenses: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cost of revenues | 10,506 | 9,569 | 14,723 | 28,596 | 40,235 | |||||||||||||||
Time charter expense | - | 2,851 | - | 4,342 | - | |||||||||||||||
Change in unrealized (gain) loss on natural gas derivatives | - | - | 19 | - | (5 | ) | ||||||||||||||
Selling, general and administrative expenses | 2,517 | 2,501 | 2,783 | 7,814 | 10,847 | |||||||||||||||
Loss from disposal of fixed assets | 1 | - | 165 | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||
Impairment | - | - | - | 71 | - | |||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,748 | 1,777 | 1,842 | 5,310 | 5,569 | |||||||||||||||
Total operating expenses | 14,772 | 16,698 | 19,532 | 46,134 | 56,708 | |||||||||||||||
Income (loss) from operations before equity income | 67 | (4,782 | ) | 793 | (9,000 | ) | (1,736 | ) | ||||||||||||
Net equity income from foreign joint venture operations | 96 | 215 | 278 | 538 | 696 | |||||||||||||||
Income (loss) from operations | 163 | (4,567 | ) | 1,071 | (8,462 | ) | (1,040 | ) | ||||||||||||
Other income (expense): | ||||||||||||||||||||
Interest income, net | 49 | 116 | 84 | 190 | 129 | |||||||||||||||
Other expense, net | (25 | ) | (37 | ) | (35 | ) | (99 | ) | (71 | ) | ||||||||||
Total other income (expense) | 24 | 79 | 49 | 91 | 58 | |||||||||||||||
Income (loss) before income tax expense (benefit) | 187 | (4,488 | ) | 1,120 | (8,371 | ) | (982 | ) | ||||||||||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | (2 | ) | 149 | 1 | 153 | 110 | ||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 189 | $ | (4,637 | ) | $ | 1,119 | $ | (8,524 | ) | $ | (1,092 | ) | |||||||
Net income (loss) per common share: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Basic and diluted per common share | $ | 0.01 | $ | (0.25 | ) | $ | 0.06 | $ | (0.46 | ) | $ | (0.06 | ) | |||||||
EBITDA | $ | 1,886 | $ | (2,827 | ) | $ | 2,878 | $ | (3,251 | ) | $ | 4,458 | ||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 1,947 | $ | 98 | $ | 2,897 | $ | 1,373 | $ | 6,446 | ||||||||||
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share data)
| September 30, | December 31, | |||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | |||||||
| Assets | ||||||||
Current assets: | ||||||||
Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 1,535 | $ | 7,459 | ||||
Restricted cash and cash equivalents | 16,839 | - | ||||||
Accounts receivable, net | 6,115 | 3,130 | ||||||
Inventories | 346 | 342 | ||||||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 2,358 | 1,976 | ||||||
Total current assets | 27,193 | 12,907 | ||||||
Property, plant and equipment: | ||||||||
Cost | 134,591 | 125,613 | ||||||
Less accumulated depreciation and amortization | (76,642 | ) | (72,666 | ) | ||||
Property, plant and equipment, net | 57,949 | 52,947 | ||||||
Goodwill | 4,314 | 4,314 | ||||||
Investments in foreign joint ventures | 11,830 | 11,946 | ||||||
Right-of-use assets and other noncurrent assets | 1,082 | 996 | ||||||
Total assets | $ | 102,368 | $ | 83,110 | ||||
| Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity | ||||||||
Current liabilities: | ||||||||
Accounts payable | $ | 6,300 | $ | 4,750 | ||||
Accrued liabilities | 3,401 | 2,858 | ||||||
Current portion of long-term notes payable | 2,446 | 1,931 | ||||||
Deferred revenue, current | 3,793 | 1 | ||||||
Current portion of finance and operating lease obligations | 302 | 417 | ||||||
Total current liabilities | 16,242 | 9,957 | ||||||
Long-term notes payable, net of current portion and debt issuance costs | 5,727 | 5,755 | ||||||
Deferred revenue, noncurrent | 21,218 | - | ||||||
Long-term portion of operating lease obligations | 434 | 726 | ||||||
Total liabilities | 43,621 | 16,438 | ||||||
Commitments and contingencies | ||||||||
Stockholders' equity: | ||||||||
Common stock; | 19 | 19 | ||||||
Additional paid-in capital | 103,644 | 103,644 | ||||||
Accumulated other comprehensive income | 609 | 10 | ||||||
Accumulated deficit | (45,525 | ) | (37,001 | ) | ||||
Total stockholders' equity | 58,747 | 66,672 | ||||||
Total liabilities and stockholders' equity | $ | 102,368 | $ | 83,110 | ||||
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. and Subsidiaries
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(Unaudited, in thousands)
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | June 30, | September 30, | September 30, | September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 189 | $ | (4,637 | ) | $ | 1,119 | $ | (8,524 | ) | $ | (1,092 | ) | |||||||
Adjustments to reconcile net income (loss) to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,748 | 1,777 | 1,842 | 5,310 | 5,569 | |||||||||||||||
Stock-based compensation expense | - | - | - | - | 447 | |||||||||||||||
Provision for credit losses | - | - | 202 | - | 315 | |||||||||||||||
Loss on disposal of assets | 1 | - | 165 | 1 | 62 | |||||||||||||||
Income from equity investment in joint venture | (152 | ) | (258 | ) | (322 | ) | (677 | ) | (859 | ) | ||||||||||
Distributions from equity investment in joint venture | - | 1,406 | - | 1,406 | 1,637 | |||||||||||||||
Impairment | - | - | - | 71 | - | |||||||||||||||
Non-cash time charter cancellation | - | 572 | - | 572 | - | |||||||||||||||
Amortization of debt issuance cost | 10 | 27 | 28 | 64 | 76 | |||||||||||||||
Cash settlements from natural gas derivatives, net | - | - | (61 | ) | - | 178 | ||||||||||||||
Realized and unrealized gains on natural gas derivatives, net | - | - | 61 | - | 202 | |||||||||||||||
Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Accounts receivable | (2,755 | ) | 618 | (2,721 | ) | (2,985 | ) | (976 | ) | |||||||||||
Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 68 | 215 | 62 | 741 | 698 | |||||||||||||||
Accounts payable and accrued liabilities | (406 | ) | 2,810 | 2,028 | 2,802 | 1,697 | ||||||||||||||
Deferred revenue | 5,011 | 5,000 | - | 25,011 | - | |||||||||||||||
Other | 170 | (461 | ) | (9 | ) | (422 | ) | (20 | ) | |||||||||||
Net cash provided by operating activities | 3,884 | 7,069 | 2,394 | 23,370 | 7,934 | |||||||||||||||
Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Acquisition of fixed assets | (3,959 | ) | (2,293 | ) | (3,877 | ) | (11,520 | ) | (4,999 | ) | ||||||||||
Proceeds from sale of fixed assets | - | - | - | - | 211 | |||||||||||||||
Net cash used in investing activities | (3,959 | ) | (2,293 | ) | (3,877 | ) | (11,520 | ) | (4,788 | ) | ||||||||||
Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||||||||||||||
Proceeds received from borrowings on notes payable | - | 1,000 | - | 1,000 | - | |||||||||||||||
Payments on short- and long-term notes payable and finance leases | (405 | ) | (630 | ) | (433 | ) | (1,840 | ) | (1,784 | ) | ||||||||||
Payment of debt issuance costs | - | (15 | ) | - | (99 | ) | (42 | ) | ||||||||||||
Employee tax payments from stock-based withholding | - | - | - | - | (17 | ) | ||||||||||||||
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | (405 | ) | 355 | (433 | ) | (939 | ) | (1,843 | ) | |||||||||||
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 15 | |||||||||||||||
Net increase (decrease) in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents | (478 | ) | 5,134 | (1,915 | ) | 10,915 | 1,318 | |||||||||||||
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents, beginning of period | 18,852 | 13,718 | 12,220 | 7,459 | 8,987 | |||||||||||||||
Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash and cash equivalents, end of period | $ | 18,374 | $ | 18,852 | $ | 10,305 | $ | 18,374 | $ | 10,305 | ||||||||||
Non-GAAP Measures
Our management uses EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to assess the performance and operating results of our business. EBITDA is defined as Earnings before Interest (includes interest income and interest expense), Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization. Adjusted EBITDA is defined as EBITDA further adjusted for certain special items that occur during the reporting period, as noted below. We include EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA to provide investors with a supplemental measure of our operating performance. Neither EBITDA nor Adjusted EBITDA is a recognized term under generally accepted accounting principles in the U.S. ("GAAP"). Accordingly, they should not be used as an indicator of, or an alternative to, net income (loss) as a measure of operating performance. In addition, EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA are not intended to be measures of free cash flow available for management's discretionary use, as they do not consider certain cash requirements, such as debt service requirements. Because the definition of EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA may vary among companies and industries, it may not be comparable to other similarly titled measures used by other companies. The following table provides a reconciliation of net income (loss), the most directly comparable GAAP measure, to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA (in thousands).
| Three Months Ended | Nine Months Ended | |||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | June 30, | September 30, | September 30, | September 30, | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||
Net income (loss) | $ | 189 | $ | (4,637 | ) | $ | 1,119 | $ | (8,524 | ) | $ | (1,092 | ) | |||||||
Depreciation and amortization | 1,748 | 1,777 | 1,842 | 5,310 | 5,569 | |||||||||||||||
Interest income, net | (49 | ) | (116 | ) | (84 | ) | (190 | ) | (129 | ) | ||||||||||
Income tax expense (benefit) | (2 | ) | 149 | 1 | 153 | 110 | ||||||||||||||
EBITDA | 1,886 | (2,827 | ) | 2,878 | (3,251 | ) | 4,458 | |||||||||||||
Extraordinary vessel time charter costs, net | - | 2,851 | - | 4,342 | - | |||||||||||||||
Impairment and other | 61 | 74 | - | 282 | - | |||||||||||||||
Executive severance costs | - | - | - | - | 2,096 | |||||||||||||||
Gain on disposal of fixed assets or settlement | - | - | - | - | (103 | ) | ||||||||||||||
Change in unrealized loss (gain) on natural gas derivatives | - | - | 19 | - | (5 | ) | ||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 1,947 | $ | 98 | $ | 2,897 | $ | 1,373 | $ | 6,446 | ||||||||||
# # # # #
Investor Contact:
Andrew Puhala
Chief Financial Officer
832-456-6502
ir@stabilis-solutions.com
SOURCE: Stabilis Solutions
View the original press release on ACCESS Newswire
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Stabilis Solutions' third-quarter 2026 earnings and revenue?
Stabilis reported $14.8 million in revenue and $0.2 million in net income, or $0.01 per diluted share. Revenue increased 25% sequentially but decreased 27% year over year. Net income compared with a $4.6 million second-quarter loss and $1.1 million in earnings a year earlier.
When does Stabilis Solutions expect its multi-year data center LNG contract to start?
Stabilis expects the multi-year agreement to supply liquefied natural gas (LNG) for power generation at a U.S. data center to begin in the first quarter of 2027. The company said capital investment and pre-commissioning work remain on track, supported by advance customer payments.
How much of Stabilis Solutions' September 2026 cash balance was restricted?
At September 30, 2026, Stabilis held $16.839 million in restricted cash and cash equivalents and $1.535 million in cash and cash equivalents. The combined balance was $18.374 million.
Why did Stabilis Solutions' third-quarter operating cash flow fall sequentially?
Stabilis attributed the sequential operating cash flow decline primarily to changes in working capital. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $3.9 million, down $3.2 million from $7.1 million in the second quarter. Both quarters included $5.0 million in customer advance payments.