STOCK TITAN

Solaris Announces Results of Annual General Meeting of Shareholders

Solaris Resources announced the results of its annual general meeting held on June 24, 2024.

(Moderate)

Sentiment and the balance of points

Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.

Tags

Rhea-AI Summary

Solaris Resources announced the results of its annual general meeting held on June 24, 2024. All matters presented for approval were passed, including electing six nominees as directors and re-appointing KPMG LLP as auditors. Approval percentages for the nominees were high, with Poonam Puri receiving the highest at 98.33%. The re-appointment of auditors KPMG LLP was nearly unanimous with 99.90% votes in favor.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • All company nominees were successfully elected as directors, showing strong shareholder support.
  • Re-appointment of KPMG LLP as auditors with 99.90% approval indicates high confidence in their financial oversight.

Negative

  • Ron Walsh received a relatively lower approval rate of 81.05%, reflecting some shareholder dissent.
  • Donald R. Taylor received 17.40% votes withheld, the highest among the directors.
Argus Session date unavailable
-2.52% session move Open Argus
Details

News Market Reaction – SLSR

The recorded move for SLSR in the trading session of this news was -2.52%.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus. Session date unavailable.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, June 24, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Solaris Resources Inc. (TSX: SLS; NYSE: SLSR) (“Solaris” or the “Company”) announces that all matters presented for approval at Solaris’ annual meeting of shareholders held today, as more particularly set out in the Company’s Management Information Circular dated May 9, 2024, have been approved. These matters included:

  • Electing each of the Company’s six nominees as directors of the Company; and
  • Re-appointing KPMG LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, as auditors of the Company for the ensuing year and authorizing the audit committee of the board of directors to fix their remuneration.

A summary of the results is provided below:

Name of Nominee

Votes ForVotes Withheld
Number%Number%
Richard Warke97,433,27494.595,574,1345.41
Daniel Earle97,048,91794.225,958,4915.78
Poonam Puri101,290,22298.331,717,1861.67
Donald R. Taylor85,079,11282.6017,928,29617.40
Kevin Thomson101,150,49498.201,856,9141.80
Ron Walsh83,486,67681.0519,520,73218.95
Appointment of Auditors104,674,14799.90106,7860.10


On behalf of the Board of Solaris Resources Inc.

“Daniel Earle”
President & CEO, Director

For Further Information

Jacqueline Wagenaar, VP Investor Relations
Direct: 416-366-5678 Ext. 203
Email: jwagenaar@solarisresources.com

About Solaris Resources Inc.

Solaris is advancing a portfolio of copper and gold assets in the Americas, which includes a world class copper resource with expansion and discovery potential at its Warintza Project in Ecuador; a series of grass roots exploration projects with discovery potential in Peru and Chile; and significant leverage to increasing copper prices through its 60% interest in the La Verde joint-venture project with a subsidiary of Teck Resources in Mexico.


FAQ

AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

What were the results of Solaris Resources' annual general meeting?

All matters presented for approval were passed, including the election of six directors and the re-appointment of KPMG LLP as auditors.

When was Solaris Resources' annual general meeting held?

The meeting was held on June 24, 2024.

How was the re-appointment of KPMG LLP as auditors received?

The re-appointment was nearly unanimous with 99.90% votes in favor.

Who received the highest approval rate as a director nominee at Solaris Resources?

Poonam Puri received the highest approval rate with 98.33% votes in favor.

What is the stock symbol for Solaris Resources?

Solaris Resources is traded under the stock symbol SLSR.

Keep reading