Senstar Technologies Corporation Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Quarterly profit improved, but nine-month earnings remained below last year and cash and short-term deposits fell from year-end.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Summary
Senstar Technologies (NASDAQ: SNT) reported record third-quarter 2026 revenue of $13.1 million, with higher earnings and growth across geographic markets. Revenue rose 37% year over year. GAAP net income increased to $1.528 million, or $0.07 per share, from $1.006 million, or $0.04 per share. Gross margin fell to 66.3% from 67.3%, while operating income rose to $1.904 million from $1.148 million.
U.S. revenue grew 23%; EMEA and APAC each grew 50%. LiDAR sales more than doubled. Nine-month revenue increased 14% to $31.589 million, but net income fell to $1.049 million from $3.249 million. Cash and short-term deposits totaled $8.4 million, excluding restricted cash, versus $22.5 million at December 31, 2025; Senstar had no debt at September 30, 2026. Blickfeld acquisition accounting remains preliminary and could affect reported results, including prior periods.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Hollow bars mark forward-looking points. How the balance works
Positive
- Moderate pointThird-quarter revenue rose 37% year over year to a record $13.1 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter GAAP net income increased to $1.528 million from $1.006 million; EPS rose to $0.07 from $0.04.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating income increased to $1.904 million from $1.148 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter gross profit grew 35% year over year to $8.660 million.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter adjusted EBITDA, a non-GAAP earnings measure, increased to $2.052 million from $1.322 million.
8 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter operating margin improved to 14.6% from 12.1%; net margin rose to 11.7% from 10.6%.
- Minor pointU.S. third-quarter revenue grew 23% year over year, returning to growth.
- Minor pointEMEA and APAC third-quarter revenue each grew 50% year over year.
- Minor pointLiDAR third-quarter sales more than doubled year over year.
- Minor pointBlickfeld achieved its second consecutive quarter of EBITDA profitability.
- Minor pointNine-month revenue increased 14% year over year to $31.589 million.
- Minor pointNine-month gross profit increased 10% year over year to $20.217 million.
- Minor pointNo debt was outstanding at September 30, 2026.
Negative
- Major pointCash and short-term deposits fell to $8.4 million from $22.5 million at December 31, 2025, excluding restricted cash.
- Moderate pointNine-month net income fell to $1.049 million from $3.249 million; EPS declined to $0.04 from $0.14.
- Moderate pointNine-month operating income fell to $1.644 million from $3.168 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month adjusted EBITDA declined to $2.201 million from $3.668 million a year earlier.
- Moderate pointNine-month gross margin fell to 64.0% from 66.8%.
- Moderate pointThird-quarter operating expenses rose 29% to $6.755 million, including approximately $1.3 million related to Blickfeld integration. 4.3% of market cap
8 minor points
- Minor pointThird-quarter gross margin declined to 66.3% from 67.3%, primarily reflecting product mix.
- Minor point$0.2 million bad-debt reserve related to a specific customer receivable contributed to third-quarter expense growth.
- Minor pointNine-month operating expenses increased 22% year over year to $18.573 million.
- Minor pointThird-quarter net financial expense of $126,000 replaced net financial income of $282,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month net financial expense of $114,000 replaced net financial income of $221,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month income taxes increased to $481,000 from $140,000 a year earlier.
- Minor pointNine-month operating margin fell to 5.2% from 11.5%; net margin declined to 3.3% from 11.8%.
- Minor point. Forward-looking: it has not happened yet and may not happen.Blickfeld purchase accounting remains preliminary; valuation adjustments may affect reported results, including previously reported periods.
Key Figures
- Revenue
- $13.1 million; up 37% year over year
- Third quarter 2026
- Gross margin
- 66.3%, compared with 67.3%
- Third quarter 2026 versus year-ago quarter
- Operating income
- $1.9 million, compared with $1.1 million
- Third quarter 2026 versus year-ago period
- Net income
- $1.5 million; $0.07 per share
- Third quarter 2026, compared with $1.0 million and $0.04 per share
- Adjusted EBITDA
- $2.1 million; up 55% year over year
- Third quarter 2026
- Cash and short-term bank deposits
- $8.4 million
- As of September 30, 2026; excludes restricted cash
Previous Earnings Reports
-
Revenue rose 8%, but net income and EBITDA declined amid acquisition-related expense growth.
-
Revenue fell 4%, with operating and net losses as expenses increased.
24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.
Key Terms
lidar technical
adjusted ebitda financial
non-gaap financial measure financial
purchase accounting financial
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
U.S. market returns to growth with
Third Quarter 2026 Business Summary:
(Third quarter 2026 results for the three months ended September 30, 2026, compared to the comparable three-month period of 2025, except as otherwise noted.)
- Revenue increases
37% year-over-year to a record of ; LiDAR sales more than double versus the year ago period.$13.1 million U.S . GAAP Net income of compared to net income of$1.5 million in the third quarter of last year, driven by revenue growth and diligent investments in innovative security solutions.$1.0 million - Adjusted EBITDA reached
, outpacing revenue growth with a$2.1 million 55% year-over-year increase. - Cash and short-term bank deposits balance of
, excluding restricted cash of$8.4 million , and the Company had no debt as of September 30, 2026, compared with$0.1 million cash balance as of December 31, 2025.$22.5 million
Mr. Fabien Haubert, Chief Executive Officer of Senstar Technologies, stated, "Our strategic focus on scalable deployments, structural revenue conversion and the full integration of Blickfeld drove accelerated revenue growth in the third quarter. Sustained customer demand and the strength of our offering position us well for continued growth. The quarter was a record for Senstar, with revenue rising
Mr. Haubert continued, "Blickfeld has become a key competitive differentiator for Senstar, with LiDAR sales more than doubling year-over-year and Blickfeld delivering its second consecutive quarter of EBITDA profitability. Blickfeld's successful integration into Senstar's infrastructure is accelerating growth and broadening our reach across security and non-security offerings, opening verticals we did not previously address and significantly expanding our addressable market within the ones we already serve. Our pipeline is quickly expanding with multiple demonstrations and proof-of-concept projects underway worldwide. This far-reaching growth reflects the strength of our customer relationships, global team, and differentiated technology portfolio. With expanding opportunities across our core verticals and markets, the LiDAR market's notable growth trajectory, and advanced portfolio of innovative solutions, we believe Senstar is well positioned to pursue further growth."
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results Summary
Revenue for the third quarter of 2026 was
Operating expenses were
Third quarter of 2026 operating income of
Financial loss was
Net income in the third quarter of 2026 was
Adjusted EBITDA for the third quarter of 2026 was
Cash and cash equivalents and short-term bank deposits of
The purchase accounting for the Blickfeld acquisition remains preliminary while the Company completes the valuation of acquired inventory, fixed assets and identifiable intangible assets. The resulting allocation may affect cost of sales, depreciation and amortization, and reported results. The Company is assessing the amounts and timing of those effects, including the impact, if any, on previously reported periods.
The measure previously referred to as EBITDA is now labeled Adjusted EBITDA. The revised label and separate presentation of foreign-exchange adjustments do not change the previously reported amounts. Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP financial measure calculated by adjusting net income for net financial income or expense, including foreign-exchange gains and losses, income taxes, depreciation and amortization.
Adjusted EBITDA is a supplemental measure and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for net income or other measures prepared in accordance with
Earnings Conference Call Information:
The Company will host a conference call later today, November 06, 2026. The call will begin promptly at 9:00 a.m. Eastern Time. The Company requests that participants dial in 10 minutes before the conference call commences and use the conference ID number 13762790.
Participant Dial-in Numbers:
Toll Free: 1-877-407-9716
Toll/International: 1-201-493-6779
The conference call will also be available via a live webcast at:
https://viavid.webcasts.com/starthere.jsp?ei=1777045&tp_key=698e2ce154
Replay Dial-in Numbers:
Toll Free: 1-844-512-2921
Toll/International: 1-412-317-6671
Replay Pin Number: 13762790
About Senstar Technologies Corporation
With innovative perimeter intrusion detection systems (including fence sensors, buried sensors, and above ground sensors), intelligent video-management, video analytics, and access control, Senstar offers a comprehensive suite of proven, integrated solutions that reduce complexity, improve performance, and unify support. For 40 years, Senstar has been safeguarding people, places, and property for organizations around the world, with a special focus on utilities, logistics, correction facilities and energy markets.
Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements
This communication contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and forward-looking information within the meaning of the Securities Act (Ontario), which we refer to collectively as forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are not limited to historical facts, but reflect Senstar's current beliefs, expectations or intentions regarding future events. Words such as "may," "will," "could," "should," "expect," "plan," "project," "intend," "anticipate," "believe," "seek," "estimate," "predict," "potential," "pursue," "target," "continue," and similar expressions are intended to identify such forward-looking statements. Because forward-looking statements relate to matters that have not yet occurred, these statements are inherently subject to risks and uncertainties that could cause our actual results to differ materially from any future results expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Many factors could cause actual activities or results to differ materially from the activities and results anticipated in forward-looking statements. Actual results may differ materially from those projected as a result of certain risks and uncertainties, including those risks discussed under the heading "Risk Factors" in Senstar's most recent Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC and in other filings with the SEC. These forward-looking statements are made only as of the date hereof, and, except as required by applicable law or regulation, Senstar undertakes no obligation to update or revise the forward-looking statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
For more information:
Senstar Technologies Corporation
Alicia Kelly,
Chief Financial Officer
Alicia.Kelly@senstar.com
IR Contact:
Hayden IR
Corbin Woodhull,
Managing Director
Corbin@HaydenIR.com
+1-602-476-1821
-- Tables follow –
|
SENSTAR TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (All numbers except EPS expressed in thousands of US$)
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
|||||||
|
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
% change |
|
2026
|
|
2025
|
% change |
||
|
Revenue |
13,058 |
|
9,500 |
37 |
|
31,589 |
|
27,602 |
14 |
||
|
Cost of revenue |
4,398 |
|
3,108 |
42 |
|
11,372 |
|
9,157 |
24 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Gross profit |
8,660 |
|
6,392 |
35 |
|
20,217 |
|
18,445 |
10 |
||
|
Operating expenses: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Research and development, net |
1,422 |
|
812 |
75 |
|
3,858 |
|
2,612 |
48 |
||
|
Selling and marketing |
3,105 |
|
2,335 |
33 |
|
8,462 |
|
7,052 |
20 |
||
|
General and administrative |
2,228 |
|
2,097 |
6 |
|
6,252 |
|
5,613 |
11 |
||
|
Total operating expenses |
6,755 |
|
5,244 |
29 |
|
18,573 |
|
15,277 |
22 |
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Operating income (loss) |
1,904 |
|
1,148 |
|
|
1,644 |
|
3,168 |
|
||
|
Financial income (expenses), net |
(126) |
|
282 |
|
|
(114) |
|
221 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Income (loss) before income taxes |
1,778 |
|
1,430 |
|
|
1,530 |
|
3,389 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Taxes on income (tax benefits) |
249 |
|
424 |
|
|
481 |
|
140 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Net income (loss) |
1,528 |
|
1,006 |
|
|
1,049 |
|
3,249 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Basic and diluted net income (loss) per share |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing |
23,331,653 |
|
23,331,653 |
|
|
23,331,653 |
|
23,328,851 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
Weighted average number of shares used in computing |
23,331,653 |
|
23,545,277 |
|
|
23,368,707 |
|
23,405,510 |
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SENSTAR TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS METRICS
|
|
||||||||
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
|
||||
|
|
2026 % |
|
2025 % |
|
|
2026 % |
|
2025 % |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gross margin |
66.3 |
|
67.3 |
|
|
64.0 |
|
66.8 |
|
|
Research and development, net as a % of revenues |
10.9 |
|
8.5 |
|
|
12.2 |
|
9.5 |
|
|
Selling and marketing as a % of revenues |
23.8 |
|
24.6 |
|
|
26.8 |
|
25.5 |
|
|
General and administrative as a % of revenues |
17.1 |
|
22.1 |
|
|
19.8 |
|
20.3 |
|
|
Operating margin |
14.6 |
|
12.1 |
|
|
5.2 |
|
11.5 |
|
|
Net margin |
11.7 |
|
10.6 |
|
|
3.3 |
|
11.8 |
|
|
SENSTAR TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION RECONCILIATION OF ADJUSTED EBITDA TO NET INCOME (LOSS) PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH (All numbers expressed in thousands of US$)
|
|||||||||
|
|
|
Three Months Ended September 30, |
|
|
Nine Months Ended September 30, |
||||
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1,528 |
|
1,006 |
|
|
1,049 |
|
3,249 |
|
Add: Financial expense, net |
|
21 |
|
- |
|
|
5 |
|
- |
|
Less: Financial income, net |
|
- |
|
(98) |
|
|
- |
|
(193) |
|
Add: Foreign Exchange Losses Less: Foreign Exchange Gains Add: Taxes on income |
|
105 - 249 |
|
- (184) 424 |
|
|
109 - 481 |
|
- (28) 140 |
|
Less: Tax benefits |
|
- |
|
- |
|
|
- |
|
- |
|
Add: Depreciation and amortization |
|
149 |
|
174 |
|
|
557 |
|
500 |
|
ADJUSTED EBITDA |
|
2,052 |
|
1,322 |
|
|
2,201 |
|
3,668 |
|
SENSTAR TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (All numbers expressed in thousands of US$)
|
||||
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
CURRENT ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
Cash and cash equivalents |
|
|
|
|
|
Short-term bank deposits |
|
122 |
|
127 |
|
Restricted cash and deposits |
|
109 |
|
6 |
|
Trade receivables, net |
|
13,340 |
|
9,840 |
|
Unbilled accounts receivable |
|
140 |
|
219 |
|
Other accounts receivable and prepaid expenses |
|
2,689 |
|
2,710 |
|
Inventories |
|
7,547 |
|
5,591 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current assets |
|
32,242 |
|
40,834 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LONG TERM ASSETS: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred tax assets |
|
313 |
|
671 |
|
Operating lease right-of-use assets |
|
488 |
|
549 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total long-term assets |
|
801 |
|
1,220 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET |
|
2,505 |
|
1,622 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
INTANGIBLE ASSETS AND GOODWILL |
|
19,261 |
|
10,991 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL ASSETS |
|
|
|
|
|
SENSTAR TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (All numbers expressed in thousands of US$)
|
||||
|
|
|
September 30, |
|
December 31, |
|
|
|
2026 |
|
2025 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
CURRENT LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Trade payables |
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred revenues and customer advances |
|
2,648 |
|
2,884 |
|
Other accounts payable and accrued expenses |
|
3,805 |
|
3,993 |
|
Short-term operating lease liabilities |
|
372 |
|
269 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total current liabilities |
|
8,855 |
|
9,035 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
LONG-TERM LIABILITIES: |
|
|
|
|
|
Deferred revenues |
|
1,535 |
|
1,510 |
|
Deferred tax liabilities |
|
560 |
|
580 |
|
Long-term operating lease liabilities |
|
119 |
|
289 |
|
Other long-term liabilities |
|
168 |
|
38 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Total long-term liabilities |
|
2,382 |
|
2,417 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY
|
|
|
|
|
|
Share Capital: Common shares - 39,748,000 shares authorized - |
|
|
|
|
|
No par value, 23,331,653 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, |
|
- |
|
- |
|
Additional paid-in capital |
|
38,220 |
|
38,005 |
|
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) |
|
(538) |
|
(507) |
|
Foreign currency translation adjustments (stand-alone financial statements) |
|
8,788 |
|
9,664 |
|
Accumulated deficit |
|
(2,898) |
|
(3,946) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
43,572 |
|
43,216 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY |
|
|
|
|
View original content to download multimedia:https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/senstar-technologies-corporation-reports-third-quarter-2026-financial-results-302931994.html
SOURCE Senstar Technologies Corporation
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were Senstar's third-quarter 2026 revenue and earnings?
Senstar reported $13.1 million in revenue and GAAP net income of $1.528 million, or $0.07 per share, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue increased 37% year over year, while net income compared with $1.006 million, or $0.04 per share, a year earlier.
Why did Senstar's third-quarter 2026 operating expenses increase?
Third-quarter operating expenses increased with approximately $1.3 million related to Blickfeld integration and a $0.2 million bad-debt reserve for a specific customer receivable. Excluding these items, operating expenses were essentially flat year over year.
What remains unfinished in Senstar's Blickfeld acquisition accounting?
Senstar is completing valuations of acquired inventory, fixed assets and identifiable intangible assets, so the purchase accounting remains preliminary. The allocation may affect cost of sales, depreciation and amortization, and reported results. The company is assessing the amounts and timing, including any impact on previously reported periods.
How does Senstar calculate adjusted EBITDA?
Senstar calculates adjusted EBITDA by adjusting net income for net financial income or expense, including foreign-exchange gains and losses, income taxes, depreciation and amortization. The measure was previously labeled EBITDA; the revised label and separate foreign-exchange presentation do not change previously reported amounts. It is a non-GAAP measure, not a substitute for GAAP net income.