STOCK TITAN

Zscaler reported $2.7B in revenue and a $41.5M net loss for fiscal 2025. See the full ZS financial statements: income statement, balance sheet, cash flow and ratios, each column linked to its SEC filing.

Zscaler Announces Strong Fourth Quarter and Fiscal 2026 Financial Results

Zscaler posts 25% Q4 and FY26 revenue growth and raises FY27 outlook with mid-teens ARR and revenue guidance and strong non-GAAP profitability.

(Neutral)
Tags

Zscaler (ZS) reported fiscal fourth quarter and full-year 2026 results with revenue growing 25% year over year.

Q4 revenue reached $898.2 million and ARR rose 25% to $3.771 billion, including $246 million net new ARR; excluding the Red Canary acquisition’s $141 million ARR, ARR grew 20%. Non-GAAP Q4 operating income was $218.4 million, a 24% margin, while GAAP net loss narrowed to $3.4 million. For FY26, revenue was $3.353 billion, non-GAAP operating income $767.1 million (23% margin), non-GAAP EPS $4.21, and free cash flow $779.1 million (23% margin). The company guides FY27 revenue to $3.908–$3.938 billion (16.6%–17.5% growth), ARR to $4.396–$4.426 billion, non-GAAP operating income to $924–$932 million, and free cash flow margin to 23.0%–23.5%.

Loading...
Loading translation...

Positive

  • Q4 revenue $898.2 million, up 25% year over year
  • FY26 revenue $3.353 billion, up 25% year over year
  • Q4 ARR $3.771 billion, up 25% year over year; net new ARR $246 million
  • Q4 non-GAAP operating income $218.4 million, 24% margin, up from 22%
  • FY26 non-GAAP net income $704.2 million and EPS $4.21, up from $3.28
  • FY26 free cash flow $779.1 million, 23% margin
  • FY27 revenue guidance $3.908–$3.938 billion, 16.6%–17.5% growth
  • FY27 non-GAAP operating income guidance $924–$932 million, about 21% growth

Negative

  • FY26 GAAP net loss widened to $63.2 million from $41.5 million
  • FY26 GAAP operating loss $133.3 million, 4% of revenue
  • Q4 free cash flow $60.8 million, 7% margin, down from 24% a year earlier
  • FY26 free cash flow margin 23%, down from 27% in fiscal 2025
  • Capital expenditures and internal-use software $218.5 million in Q4 2026, up from $78.7 million
  • FY27 revenue growth guidance 16.6%–17.5%, below FY26’s 25% growth rate

News Explained

FY26 cash flow shows $918,074 thousand spent on acquisitions while $1,696,355 thousand of convertible senior notes remained at year-end.

At July 31, 2026, Zscaler had ended fiscal 2026 with $928,354 thousand in cash and cash equivalents, $2,545,797 thousand in short-term investments, and $1,696,355 thousand in convertible senior notes; the disclosure therefore adds a year-end liquidity and debt position to its reported results.

During fiscal 2026, the company paid $918,074 thousand, net of cash acquired, for business acquisitions and purchased $2,254,279 thousand of short-term investments, while cash provided by operations was $1,129,654 thousand.

On the disclosed figures, acquisition payments and investment purchases were uses of cash during the year, while convertible senior notes remained a reported liability at year-end.

Market Reaction – ZS

+1.80% $181.00 3.6x vol
15m delay
+1.80% Vs previous close
+6.8% Peak in 1 min
$181.00 Last Price
$173.92 $201.21 Day Range
$29.27B Market Cap
3.6x Rel. Volume

Following this news, ZS has gained 1.80%, reflecting a mild positive market reaction. Argus tracked a peak move of +6.8% during the session. Our momentum scanner has triggered 27 alerts so far, indicating elevated trading interest and price volatility. The stock is currently trading at $181.00. Trading volume is very high at 3.6x the average, suggesting strong buying interest.

Data tracked by StockTitan Argus (15 min delayed). Upgrade to Gold for real-time data.

Market Context

Across five tag-matched earnings events, the average move was -1.3%. That history adds a cautious be...
Analysis

Across five tag-matched earnings events, the average move was -1.3%. That history adds a cautious benchmark to the Q4 and FY26 results; guidance, cash flow, low short positioning, and net insider selling warrant attention.

Key Figures

Q4 Revenue: $898.2 million Q4 ARR: $3,771 million Net New ARR: $246 million +5 more
8 metrics
Q4 Revenue $898.2 million Q4 fiscal 2026; grew 25% year over year
Q4 ARR $3,771 million Q4 fiscal 2026; grew 25% year over year
Net New ARR $246 million Q4 fiscal 2026
Non-GAAP Operating Margin 24% Q4 fiscal 2026; record margin
Free Cash Flow $60.8 million Q4 fiscal 2026; 7% of revenue
FY26 Revenue $3,353 million Fiscal year 2026; grew 25% year over year
FY27 ARR Guidance $4.396 billion to $4.426 billion Full fiscal year 2027; growth of approximately 16.6% to 17.4%
FY27 Revenue Guidance $3.908 billion to $3.938 billion Full fiscal year 2027; growth of 16.6% to 17.5%

Previous Earnings Reports

5 past events · Latest: Nov 25 (Positive)
Same Type Pattern 5 events
Date Event Sentiment 24h Move Catalyst
Nov 25 Q1 FY26 earnings Positive -13.0% Revenue rose 26%, but the earnings release produced a sharp negative reaction.
Sep 02 Q4 FY25 earnings Positive -1.4% Strong Q4 results and FY2026 guidance accompanied a modest negative reaction.
May 29 Q3 FY25 earnings Positive +9.8% Revenue growth, non-GAAP income expansion, and maintained guidance accompanied a positive reaction.
Mar 05 Q2 FY25 earnings Positive +2.9% Revenue and billings growth, reduced loss, and guidance accompanied a positive reaction.
Dec 02 Q1 FY25 earnings Positive -4.7% Revenue growth and reduced GAAP loss accompanied a negative reaction.

24h Move is the share-price change in the day after each event; other market factors may also have contributed.

Pattern Detected

Zscaler's earnings releases produced negative reactions in three of five tag-matched events, despite reported operating growth.

Key Terms

arr, non-gaap operating margin, free cash flow, deferred revenue, +1 more
5 terms
arr financial
"Generates Q4 and FY26 ARR growth of 25% year over year"
ARR, or Annual Recurring Revenue, is the predictable income a business expects to earn each year from ongoing customer subscriptions or contracts. It’s like a steady paycheck that shows the company's ability to generate consistent revenue over time, helping investors assess its stability and growth potential. ARR provides a clear picture of how well a company is performing in building long-term customer relationships.
non-gaap operating margin financial
"non-GAAP operating margin reaching a record 24%"
Non-GAAP operating margin is a way companies show how much profit they make from their main business activities, excluding certain expenses or income they consider unusual or non-recurring. It helps investors see how well the company is performing in its normal operations, without the effects of one-time costs or gains that might distort the picture.
free cash flow financial
"Free cash flow was $60.8 million, or 7% of revenue"
Free cash flow is the amount of money a company has left over after paying all its expenses and investing in its business, like buying equipment or updating facilities. It shows how much cash is available to reward shareholders, pay down debt, or save for future growth. This helps investors understand if a company is financially healthy and able to grow.
View in glossary
deferred revenue financial
"Deferred revenue: Grew 19% year over year to $2,926 million"
Cash a company has already received for goods or services it has promised but not yet delivered; it's recorded as a liability because the company still owes that product, service, or future revenue recognition. For investors, deferred revenue signals upcoming work or deliveries that will convert into reported sales over time and affects short-term obligations, cash flow quality, and how quickly a firm can grow recognized revenue—think of it like prepaid subscriptions or gift cards a business must honor later.
View in glossary
zero trust sase technical
"innovation across Zero Trust SASE, Agentic SecOps, Data Security"
Zero Trust SASE is a cybersecurity approach that combines Zero Trust principles—never trust any user or device by default and verify every access request—with SASE (Secure Access Service Edge), a cloud-delivered model that bundles networking and security services. Think of it as moving security checkpoints into the cloud and checking every person and device at the gate; it matters to investors because it can change a company’s exposure to breaches, ongoing security costs, and demand for cloud security services.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google

Achieves strong Q4 and FY26 revenue growth of 25% year over year
Generates Q4 and FY26 ARR growth of 25% year over year

SAN JOSE, Calif., Sept. 03, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Zscaler, Inc. (Nasdaq: ZS), the leader in cloud security, today announced financial results for its fiscal fourth quarter and fiscal year ended July 31, 2026.

“AI represents one of the most significant opportunities in Zscaler's history. By connecting users, workloads, branches, and now agents directly to the applications they need without placing them on the network, we are uniquely equipped to help companies both combat the threats created by agentic AI and securely deploy AI agents and models,” said Jay Chaudhry, CEO, Chairman and Founder of Zscaler. “Our continued innovation across Zero Trust SASE, Agentic SecOps, Data Security, and Security for AI is driving increased platform adoption and creating new avenues for growth, as reflected in our strong Q4 results. As AI becomes foundational to how organizations operate, we are well positioned to extend our leadership as the cybersecurity platform for the AI era.”

“We delivered a strong fourth quarter, with revenue and ARR both growing 25% year over year, net new ARR growing 24%, and non-GAAP operating margin reaching a record 24%,” said Kevin Rubin, chief financial officer of Zscaler. “Our growth engine continues to broaden beyond users, with a strong contribution from non-seat-based solutions, continued Z-Flex momentum, record large-deal activity, and improving sales productivity. I am excited about our momentum as we enter fiscal 2027.”

Fourth Quarter Fiscal 2026 Results

  • Revenue: Grew 25% year over year to $898.2 million.
  • ARR: Grew 25% year over year to $3,771 million, of which $246 million was net new ARR during the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026. Excluding the acquisition of Red Canary, which contributed ARR of $141 million, ARR grew 20% to $3,630 million and net new ARR grew 17%.
  • Income (loss) from operations: GAAP loss from operations was $15.5 million, or 2% of revenue, compared to $32.2 million, or 4% of revenue, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Non-GAAP income from operations was $218.4 million, or a record 24% of revenue, compared to $158.9 million, or 22% of revenue, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Net income (loss): GAAP net loss was $3.4 million, compared to $17.6 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Non-GAAP net income was $198.2 million, compared to $146.7 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Net income (loss) per share, diluted: GAAP net loss per share, diluted, was $0.02, compared to $0.11 in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Non-GAAP net income per share was $1.19, compared to $0.89 in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Cash flow: Cash provided by operations was $279.3 million, or 31% of revenue, compared to $250.6 million, or 35% of revenue, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025. Free cash flow was $60.8 million, or 7% of revenue, compared to $171.9 million, or 24% of revenue, in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, reflecting capex and internal use software of $218.5 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 versus $78.7 million in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025.
  • Deferred revenue: Grew 19% year over year to $2,926 million as of July 31, 2026.

Full Year Fiscal 2026 Results

  • Revenue: Grew 25% year over year to $3,353 million. Excluding the acquisition of Red Canary, Revenue grew 20% to $3,209 million.
  • Income (loss) from operations: GAAP loss from operations was $133.3 million, or 4% of revenue, compared to $128.5 million, or 5% of revenue, in fiscal 2025. Non-GAAP income from operations was $767.1 million, or 23% of revenue, compared to $580.1 million, or 22% of revenue, in fiscal 2025.
  • Net income (loss): GAAP net loss was $63.2 million, compared to $41.5 million in fiscal 2025. Non-GAAP net income was $704.2 million, compared to $534.8 million in fiscal 2025.
  • Net income (loss) per share, diluted: GAAP net loss per share, diluted, was $0.39, compared to $0.27 in fiscal 2025. Non-GAAP net income per share was $4.21, compared to $3.28 in fiscal 2025.
  • Cash flow: Cash provided by operations was $1,130 million, or 34% of revenue, compared to $972.5 million, or 36% of revenue, in fiscal 2025. Free cash flow was $779.1 million, or 23% of revenue, compared to $726.7 million, or 27% of revenue, in fiscal 2025.

Change in Non-GAAP Measures Presentation

Beginning in fiscal 2026, we adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, reduced from the previous rate of 23% which was applied to all prior periods. This adjustment aligns with the enactment of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. The revised tax rate will apply prospectively. We will continue to assess the appropriate non-GAAP tax rate on a regular basis, which could be subject to changes for a variety of reasons, including the rapidly evolving global tax environment, significant changes in our geographic earnings mix, or other changes to our strategy or business operations.

Financial Outlook

For the first quarter of fiscal 2027, the company expects:

  • Revenue of $935 million to $939 million, approximately 19% year-over-year growth.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 80%
  • Non-GAAP income from operations of $215 million to $217 million, approximately 25% to 26% year-over-year growth, representing a 23% operating margin.
  • Non-GAAP net income per share of approximately $1.15 to $1.16, assuming approximately 170 million fully diluted shares outstanding and a non-GAAP tax rate of 21%.

For the full year fiscal 2027, the company expects:

  • ARR of $4.396 billion to $4.426 billion, growth of approximately 16.6% to 17.4%.
  • Revenue of approximately $3.908 billion to $3.938 billion, growth of 16.6% to 17.5%.
  • Non-GAAP gross margin of approximately 80%
  • Non-GAAP income from operations of $924 million to $932 million, growth of approximately 21%.
  • Non-GAAP net income per share of $4.86 to $4.90, assuming approximately 173 million fully diluted shares outstanding and a non-GAAP tax rate of 21%.
  • Free cash flow margin of approximately 23.0 to 23.5%.

These statements are forward-looking and actual results may differ materially. Refer to the Forward-Looking Statements safe harbor below for information on the factors that could cause our actual results to differ materially from these forward-looking statements.

Guidance for non-GAAP income from operations and non-GAAP net income per share exclude, as applicable, stock-based compensation expense and related employer payroll taxes, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets and amortization of debt issuance costs. We have not reconciled our expectations of non-GAAP income from operations and non-GAAP net income per share to their most directly comparable GAAP measures because certain items are out of our control or cannot be reasonably predicted. For those reasons, we are also unable to address the probable significance of the unavailable information, the variability of which may have a significant impact on future results. Accordingly, a reconciliation for the guidance for non-GAAP income from operations and non-GAAP net income per share is not available without unreasonable effort.

For further information regarding why we believe that these non-GAAP measures provide useful information to investors, the specific manner in which management uses these measures, and some of the limitations associated with the use of these measures, please refer to the "Explanation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures" section of this press release.

Conference Call and Webcast Information

Zscaler will host a conference call for analysts and investors to discuss its fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and outlook for its first quarter of fiscal 2027 and full year fiscal 2027 today at 1:30 p.m. Pacific time (4:30 p.m. Eastern time).

Date:Thursday, September 3, 2026
Time:1:30 p.m. PT
Webcast:https://ir.zscaler.com
Dial-in:To join by phone, register at the following link: (https://register-conf.media-server.com/register/BIe3de1626252546889d2ba4abdf070825). After registering, you will be provided with a dial-in number and a personal PIN that you will need to join the call.


Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties, including, but not limited to, statements regarding our future financial and operating performance, including our financial outlook for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 and full year fiscal 2027. There are a significant number of factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from statements made in this press release, including but not limited to: macroeconomic influences and instability, geopolitical events, operations and financial results and the economy in general; risks related to the use of AI in our platform; our ability to identify and effectively implement the necessary changes to address execution challenges; risks associated with managing our rapid growth, including fluctuations from period to period; our limited experience with new products and subscription and support introductions and the risks associated with new products and subscription and support offerings, including the discovery of software bugs; our ability to attract and retain new customers; the failure to timely develop and achieve market acceptance of new products and subscriptions as well as existing products and subscriptions and support; rapidly evolving technological developments in the market for network security products and subscription and support offerings and our ability to remain competitive; length of sales cycles; useful lives of our assets and other estimates; and general market, political, economic and business conditions.

Additional risks and uncertainties that could affect our financial results are included under the captions “Risk Factors” and “Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations” set forth from time to time in our filings and reports with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC"), including our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the fiscal quarter ended April 30, 2026, filed on May 26, 2026, as well as future filings and reports by us, copies of which are available on our website at ir.zscaler.com and on the SEC’s website at www.sec.gov. You should not rely on these forward-looking statements, as actual outcomes and results may differ materially from those contemplated by these forward-looking statements as a result of such risks and uncertainties. Additional information will also be set forth in other filings that we make with the SEC from time to time. All forward-looking statements in this press release are based on information available to us as of the date hereof, and we do not assume any obligation to update the forward-looking statements provided to reflect events that occur or circumstances that exist after the date on which they were made.

Use of Non-GAAP Financial Information

We believe that the presentation of non-GAAP financial information provides important supplemental information to management and investors regarding financial and business trends relating to our financial condition and results of operations. For further information regarding why we believe that these non-GAAP measures provide useful information to investors, the specific manner in which management uses these measures, and some of the limitations associated with the use of these measures, please refer to the “Explanation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures” section of this press release.

About Zscaler

Zscaler (NASDAQ: ZS) accelerates digital transformation so customers can be more agile, efficient, resilient, and secure. The Zscaler Zero Trust Exchange™ platform protects thousands of customers from cyberattacks and data loss by securely connecting users, devices, and applications in any location. Distributed across over 200 public data centers globally and thousands of private sites at the edge, the SASE-based Zero Trust Exchange is the world’s largest in-line cloud security platform.

Zscaler™ and the other trademarks listed at https://www.zscaler.com/legal/trademarks are either (i) registered trademarks or service marks or (ii) trademarks or service marks of Zscaler, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries. Any other trademarks are the properties of their respective owners.

Investor Relations Contacts

Kim Watkins
SVP, Investor Relations & Strategic Finance
ir@zscaler.com 

Nick Gonzalez
Media Relations Contact
press@zscaler.com 


ZSCALER, INC.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(unaudited)
        
 Three Months Ended Year Ended
 July 31, July 31,
  2026   2025   2026   2025 
Revenue$898,185  $719,226  $3,352,523  $2,673,115 
Cost of revenue(1) (2) (3) 208,964   172,240   777,629   618,178 
Gross profit 689,221   546,986   2,574,894   2,054,937 
Operating expenses:       
Sales and marketing(1) (2)(3) 381,363   330,594   1,495,812   1,259,158 
Research and development(1) (2) (3) 241,483   177,606   903,399   672,485 
General and administrative(1)(3)(4) 81,867   71,028   308,950   251,754 
Total operating expenses 704,713   579,228   2,708,161   2,183,397 
Loss from operations (15,492)  (32,242)  (133,267)  (128,460)
Interest income 35,042   33,175   136,132   125,364 
Interest expense(5) (2,746)  (2,074)  (11,794)  (9,522)
Other expense, net (1,900)  (762)  (8,210)  (5,673)
Income (loss) before income taxes 14,904   (1,903)  (17,139)  (18,291)
Provision for income taxes 18,273   15,675   46,040   23,187 
Net loss$(3,369) $(17,578) $(63,179) $(41,478)
Net loss per share, basic and diluted$(0.02) $(0.11) $(0.39) $(0.27)
Weighted-average shares used in computing net loss per share, basic and diluted 161,872   156,496   160,219   154,404 


(1)
 Includes stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes:

Cost of revenue$22,978  $19,324  $87,469  $70,998 
Sales and marketing 69,116   60,780   294,537   259,562 
Research and development 93,176   69,149   341,880   257,663 
General and administrative 29,938   31,542   117,762   97,311 
Total$215,208  $180,795  $841,648  $685,534 


(2)
 Includes amortization expense of acquired intangible assets:

Cost of revenue$8,003  $3,655  $27,855  $14,975 
Sales and marketing 4,277   425   15,613   1,700 
Research and development          145 
Total$12,280  $4,080  $43,468  $16,820 


(3)
Includes restructuring and other charges:

Cost of revenue$583  $138  $1,333  $138 
Sales and marketing 3,692      6,501    
Research and development 617   4,783   1,799   4,783 
General and administrative 627      627    
Total$5,519  $4,921  $10,260  $4,921 
                
                
(4) Includes acquisition-related expenses:$923  $1,316  $5,000  $1,316 
                
                
(5) Includes amortization of debt issuance costs:$2,045  $1,346  $8,166  $4,293 



ZSCALER, INC.
Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
 July 31, July 31,
  2026   2025 
Assets   
Current assets:   
Cash and cash equivalents$928,354  $2,389,023 
Short-term investments 2,545,797   1,183,386 
Accounts receivable, net 1,149,073   992,181 
Deferred contract acquisition costs 215,577   180,819 
Prepaid expenses and other current assets 192,432   148,881 
Total current assets 5,031,233   4,894,290 
Property and equipment, net 753,001   543,377 
Operating lease right-of-use assets 137,231   89,772 
Deferred contract acquisition costs, noncurrent 402,423   328,722 
Acquired intangible assets, net 214,355   47,323 
Goodwill 1,218,098   417,730 
Other noncurrent assets 110,373   98,674 
Total assets$7,866,714  $6,419,888 
    
Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity   
Current liabilities:   
Accounts payable$47,972  $46,906 
Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 133,304   93,984 
Accrued compensation 234,640   181,807 
Deferred revenue 2,480,501   2,054,417 
Operating lease liabilities 64,894   52,497 
Total current liabilities 2,961,311   2,429,611 
Convertible senior notes 1,696,355   1,700,727 
Deferred revenue, noncurrent 445,272   413,609 
Operating lease liabilities, noncurrent 94,575   43,352 
Other noncurrent liabilities 70,940   33,316 
Total liabilities 5,268,453   4,620,615 
Stockholders’ Equity   
Common stock 163   159 
Additional paid-in capital 3,874,379   2,980,591 
Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) (23,544)  8,081 
Accumulated deficit (1,252,737)  (1,189,558)
Total stockholders’ equity 2,598,261   1,799,273 
Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity$7,866,714  $6,419,888 



ZSCALER, INC.
Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows
(in thousands)
(unaudited)
        
 Three Months Ended Year Ended
 July 31, July 31,
  2026   2025   2026   2025 
Cash Flows from Operating Activities       
Net loss$(3,369) $(17,578) $(63,179) $(41,478)
Adjustments to reconcile net loss to cash provided by operating activities:       
Depreciation and amortization expense 42,933   30,260   148,544   104,361 
Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets 12,280   4,080   43,468   16,820 
Amortization of deferred contract acquisition costs 54,018   44,811   203,693   166,310 
Amortization of debt issuance costs 2,045   1,346   8,166   4,293 
Operating lease costs 22,487   15,102   82,934   62,998 
Stock-based compensation expense 211,591   172,654   821,923   661,350 
Accretion of investments purchased at a discount (87)  (2,061)  (4,655)  (15,923)
Unrealized (gains) losses on hedging transactions, net 264   1,231   (772)  369 
Deferred income taxes (20,713)  3,490   (20,387)  (14,351)
Other 627   (72)  7,484   987 
Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of effects of business acquisitions:       
Accounts receivable (420,031)  (376,516)  (139,989)  (256,010)
Deferred contract acquisition costs (127,492)  (90,467)  (312,152)  (230,453)
Prepaid expenses, other current and noncurrent assets 977   (29,390)  (28,076)  (41,572)
Accounts payable 9,365   (11,415)  (10,627)  17,532 
Accrued expenses, other current and noncurrent liabilities 18,243   12,213   36,417   5,180 
Accrued compensation 54,003   26,690   44,590   20,997 
Deferred revenue 445,776   483,041   379,873   573,052 
Operating lease liabilities (23,632)  (16,815)  (67,601)  (62,009)
Net cash provided by operating activities 279,285   250,604   1,129,654   972,453 
Cash Flows from Investing Activities       
Purchases of property, equipment and other assets (199,837)  (60,046)  (277,304)  (164,252)
Capitalized internal-use software (18,684)  (18,637)  (73,207)  (81,508)
Payments for business acquisitions, net of cash acquired (148,026)     (918,074)  (834)
Purchase of strategic investments (6,171)  (38)  (10,413)  (824)
Purchases of short-term investments (282,564)  (393,993)  (2,254,279)  (1,280,629)
Proceeds from maturities of short-term investments 171,232   225,132   589,880   1,101,025 
Proceeds from sale of short-term investments 113,097      290,665    
Net cash used in investing activities (370,953)  (247,582)  (2,652,732)  (427,022)
Cash Flows from Financing Activities       
Proceeds from issuance of common stock upon exercise of stock options    84   3,984   3,581 
Proceeds from issuance of common stock under the employee stock purchase plan 37,910   41,219   59,416   63,563 
Payment of holdback amounts related to a business acquisition    (352)  (110)  (792)
Proceeds from issuance of the 2028 convertible senior notes    1,725,000      1,725,000 
Payments for issuance costs related to the 2028 convertible senior notes    (24,150)  (684)  (24,150)
Purchases of capped calls related to the 2028 convertible senior notes    (196,650)  (197)  (196,650)
Payments for settlement of the 2025 convertible senior notes    (1,150,040)     (1,150,040)
Net cash provided by financing activities 37,910   395,111   62,409   420,512 
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents (53,758)  398,133   (1,460,669)  965,943 
Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period 982,112   1,990,890   2,389,023   1,423,080 
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period$928,354  $2,389,023  $928,354  $2,389,023 



ZSCALER, INC.
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(in thousands, except percentages)
(unaudited)
        
 Three Months Ended Year Ended
 July 31, July 31,
  2026   2025   2026   2025 
        
Revenue$898,185  $719,226  $3,352,523  $2,673,115 
        
Non-GAAP Gross Profit and Non-GAAP Gross Margin       
GAAP gross profit$689,221  $546,986  $2,574,894  $2,054,937 
Add:       
Stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes(1) 22,978   19,324   87,469   70,998 
Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets 8,003   3,655   27,855   14,975 
Restructuring and other charges 583   138   1,333   138 
Non-GAAP gross profit$720,785  $570,103  $2,691,551  $2,141,048 
GAAP gross margin 77%  76%  77%  77%
Non-GAAP gross margin 80%  79%  80%  80%
        
Non-GAAP Income from Operations and Non-GAAP Operating Margin       
GAAP loss from operations$(15,492) $(32,242) $(133,267) $(128,460)
Add:       
Stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes(2) 215,208   180,795   841,648   685,534 
Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets 12,280   4,080   43,468   16,820 
Restructuring and other charges 5,519   4,921   10,260   4,921 
Acquisition-related expenses 923   1,316   5,000   1,316 
Non-GAAP income from operations$218,438  $158,870  $767,109  $580,131 
GAAP operating margin(2)% (4)% (4)% (5)%
Non-GAAP operating margin 24%  22%  23%  22%


(1)
Includes acquisition-related stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes of $0.1 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025, and $0.1 million and $0.2 million for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively. Acquisition-related stock-based compensation includes deferred merger consideration subject to post-combination service vesting conditions, performance stock awards, and acquisition replacement awards.

(2) Includes acquisition-related stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes of $19.8 million and $8.2 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively, and $57.4 million and $33.1 million for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively.


ZSCALER, INC.
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(in thousands, except per share amounts)
(unaudited)
        
 Three Months Ended Year Ended
 July 31, July 31,
  2026   2025   2026   2025 
Non-GAAP Net Income per Share, Diluted       
Net loss$(3,369) $(17,578) $(63,179) $(41,478)
Add: GAAP provision for income taxes 18,273   15,675   46,040   23,187 
GAAP income (loss) before income taxes 14,904   (1,903)  (17,139)  (18,291)
Add:       
Stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes(1) 215,208   180,795   841,648   685,534 
Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets 12,280   4,080   43,468   16,820 
Restructuring and other charges 5,519   4,921   10,260   4,921 
Acquisition-related expenses 923   1,316   5,000   1,316 
Amortization of debt issuance costs 2,045   1,346   8,166   4,293 
Non-GAAP net income before income taxes 250,879   190,555   891,403   694,593 
Non-GAAP provision for income taxes(2) 52,684   43,830   187,193   159,757 
Non-GAAP net income$198,195  $146,725  $704,210  $534,836 
        
GAAP provision for income taxes 18,273   15,675   46,040   23,187 
Add: Income tax and other tax adjustments(2) 34,411   28,155   141,153   136,570 
Non-GAAP provision for income taxes(2)$52,684  $43,830  $187,193  $159,757 
Non-GAAP effective tax rate(2) 21%  23%  21%  23%
        
Non-GAAP net income$198,195  $146,725  $704,210  $534,836 
Add: Non-GAAP interest expense, net of tax related to the convertible senior notes    183      1,011 
Numerator used in computing non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$198,195  $146,908  $704,210  $535,847 
        
GAAP net loss per share, diluted$(0.02) $(0.11) $(0.39) $(0.27)
Stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes(3) 1.29   1.09   5.04   4.20 
Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets 0.07   0.02   0.26   0.10 
Restructuring and other charges 0.03   0.03   0.06   0.03 
Acquisition-related expenses 0.01   0.01   0.03   0.01 
Amortization of debt issuance costs 0.01   0.01   0.05   0.03 
Income tax and other tax adjustments(2) (0.21)  (0.17)  (0.84)  (0.84)
Non-GAAP interest expense, net of tax related to the convertible senior notes          0.01 
Adjustment to total fully diluted earnings per share(4) 0.01   0.01      0.01 
Non-GAAP net income per share, diluted$1.19  $0.89  $4.21  $3.28 
        
Weighted-average shares used in computing GAAP net loss per share, diluted 161,872   156,496   160,219   154,404 
Add: Outstanding potentially dilutive equity incentive awards 706   4,457   2,959   3,949 
Add: Convertible senior notes 3,925   6,211   3,925   7,269 
Less: Antidilutive impact of capped call transactions(5)    (1,580)     (2,210)
Weighted-average shares used in computing non-GAAP net income per share, diluted 166,503   165,584   167,103   163,412 


(1) Includes acquisition-related stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes of $19.8 million and $8.2 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively, and $57.4 million and $33.1 million for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively.

(2) Beginning in fiscal 2026, we adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, reduced from the previous rate of 23%, which was applied to all prior periods. This adjustment aligns with the enactment of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. The revised tax rate will apply prospectively. We will continue to assess the appropriate non-GAAP tax rate on a regular basis, which could be subject to changes for a variety of reasons, including the rapidly evolving global tax environment, significant changes in our geographic earnings mix, or other changes to our strategy or business operations.

(3) The dilutive impact of acquisition-related stock-based compensation expense and related payroll taxes was $0.12 and $0.05 per share for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively, and $0.34 and $0.20 per share for fiscal 2026 and fiscal 2025, respectively.

(4) The sum of the fully diluted earnings per share impact of individual reconciling items may not total to fully diluted non-GAAP net income per share due to the weighted-average shares used in computing the GAAP net loss per share differs from the weighted-average shares used in computing the non-GAAP net income per share, and due to rounding of the individual reconciling items. The GAAP net loss per share calculation uses a lower share count as it excludes potentially dilutive shares, which are included in calculating the non-GAAP net income per share.

(5) We exclude the in-the-money portion of the convertible senior notes for non-GAAP weighted-average diluted shares as they are covered by our capped call transactions. Our outstanding capped call transactions are antidilutive under GAAP but are expected to mitigate the dilutive effect of the convertible senior notes, and therefore are included in the calculation of non-GAAP diluted shares outstanding. The capped calls have an antidilutive impact when the average stock price of our common stock in a given period is higher than their exercise price.


ZSCALER, INC.
Reconciliation of GAAP to Non-GAAP Financial Measures
(in thousands, except percentages)
(unaudited)
        
 Three Months Ended Year Ended
 July 31, July 31,
  2026   2025   2026   2025 
Free Cash Flow       
Net cash provided by operating activities$279,285  $250,604  $1,129,654  $972,453 
Less:       
Purchases of property, equipment and other assets (199,837)  (60,046)  (277,304)  (164,252)
Capitalized internal-use software (18,684)  (18,637)  (73,207)  (81,508)
Free cash flow$60,764  $171,921  $779,143  $726,693 
        
Free Cash Flow Margin       
Net cash provided by operating activities, as a percentage of revenue 31%  35%  34%  36%
Less:       
Purchases of property, equipment and other assets, as a percentage of revenue(22)% (8)% (8)% (6)%
Capitalized internal-use software, as a percentage of revenue(2)% (3)% (3)% (3)%
Free cash flow margin 7%  24%  23%  27%
                


ZSCALER, INC.

Explanation of Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures

In addition to our results determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles in the United States of America (GAAP), we believe the following non-GAAP measures are useful in evaluating our operating performance. We use the following non-GAAP financial information to evaluate our ongoing operations and for internal planning and forecasting purposes. We believe that non-GAAP financial information, when taken collectively, may be helpful to investors because it provides consistency and comparability with past financial performance. However, non-GAAP financial information is presented for supplemental informational purposes only, as it has limitations as an analytical tool and should not be considered in isolation or as a substitute for financial information presented in accordance with GAAP. In particular, free cash flow is not a substitute for cash provided by operating activities. Additionally, the utility of free cash flow as a measure of our liquidity is further limited as it does not represent the total increase or decrease in our cash balance for a given period. In addition, other companies, including companies in our industry, may calculate similarly titled non-GAAP measures differently or may use other measures to evaluate their performance, all of which could reduce the usefulness of our non-GAAP financial measures as tools for comparison. A reconciliation of our historical non-GAAP financial measures to their most directly comparable financial measures stated in accordance with GAAP has been included in this press release. There is no GAAP measure that is comparable to ARR, so we have not reconciled the ARR data included to any GAAP measure. Investors are cautioned that there are a number of limitations associated with the use of non-GAAP financial measures and key metrics as analytical tools. Investors are encouraged to review these reconciliations, and not to rely on any single financial measure to evaluate our business.

Expenses Excluded from Non-GAAP Measures

Stock-based compensation expense is excluded primarily because it is a non-cash expense that management believes is not reflective of our ongoing operational performance. Employer payroll taxes related to stock-based compensation, which is a cash expense, are excluded because these are tied to the timing and size of the exercise or vesting of the underlying equity incentive awards and the price of our common stock at the time of vesting or exercise, which may vary from period to period independent of the operating performance of our business. Amortization expense of acquired intangible assets and amortization of debt issuance costs from the convertible senior notes are excluded because these are non-cash expenses and are not reflective of our ongoing operational performance. Acquisition-related expenses incurred with business acquisitions are excluded because these are not reflective of our ongoing operational performance. Restructuring and other charges includes severance and termination benefits in connection with a restructuring plan to streamline operations and to align people, roles and projects to our strategic priorities. These expenses are excluded because they fluctuate in amount and frequency and are not reflective of our core business operating performance.

Beginning in fiscal 2026, we adopted a long-term projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, reduced from the previous rate of 23% which was applied to all prior periods. This adjustment aligns with the enactment of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act. The revised tax rate will apply prospectively. We will continue to assess the appropriate non-GAAP tax rate on a regular basis, which could be subject to changes for a variety of reasons, including the rapidly evolving global tax environment, significant changes in our geographic earnings mix, or other changes to our strategy or business operations.

Non-GAAP and Other Financial Measures

Non-GAAP Gross Profit and Non-GAAP Gross Margin. We define non-GAAP gross profit as GAAP gross profit excluding stock-based compensation expense and related employer payroll taxes, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets and restructuring and other charges. We define non-GAAP gross margin as non-GAAP gross profit as a percentage of revenue.

Non-GAAP Income from Operations and Non-GAAP Operating Margin. We define non-GAAP income from operations as GAAP loss from operations excluding stock-based compensation expense and related employer payroll taxes, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, restructuring and other charges and acquisition-related expenses. We define non-GAAP operating margin as non-GAAP income from operations as a percentage of revenue.

Non-GAAP Net Income per Share, Diluted. We define non-GAAP net income as GAAP net loss excluding stock-based compensation expense and related employer payroll taxes, amortization expense of acquired intangible assets, restructuring and other charges, amortization of debt issuance costs, acquisition-related expenses and the non-GAAP provision for income taxes adjustment. We define non-GAAP net income per share, diluted, as non-GAAP net income plus the applicable non-GAAP interest expense related to the convertible senior notes divided by the weighted-average diluted shares outstanding. The weighted-average diluted shares outstanding includes the effect of potentially diluted common stock equivalents outstanding during the period and the anti-dilutive impact of the capped call transactions entered into in connection with the convertible senior notes.

Annual Recurring Revenue. ARR refers to the next 12 months of revenue from subscription contracts as of the measurement date. To establish ARR for a customer, we assume that any contract expiring during the next 12 months will be renewed under the existing terms.

Bookings. We define bookings as the total customer contract value over the entire duration of each such customer contract. This includes all recurring subscription fees committed for the full term of each such customer contract.

Free Cash Flow and Free Cash Flow Margin. We define free cash flow as net cash provided by operating activities less purchases of property, equipment and other assets and capitalized internal-use software. We define free cash flow margin as free cash flow divided by revenue. We believe that free cash flow and free cash flow margin are useful indicators of liquidity that provide information to management and investors about the amount of cash generated from our operations that, after the investments in property, equipment and other assets and capitalized internal-use software, can be used for strategic initiatives.


FAQ

How did Zscaler (ZS) perform in Q4 fiscal 2026?

In Q4 fiscal 2026, Zscaler generated $898.2 million in revenue, up 25% year over year. ARR reached $3.771 billion, also up 25%, with $246 million in net new ARR. Non-GAAP operating income was $218.4 million, a 24% margin.

What were Zscaler’s full-year fiscal 2026 revenue and earnings results (ZS)?

For fiscal 2026, Zscaler reported $3.353 billion in revenue, up 25% year over year. Non-GAAP operating income was $767.1 million (23% margin), non-GAAP net income was $704.2 million, and non-GAAP EPS was $4.21. GAAP net loss was $63.2 million.

How did Zscaler’s ARR and net new ARR change in Q4 2026 (ZS)?

Zscaler’s ARR in Q4 2026 was $3.771 billion, up 25% year over year, with $246 million in net new ARR. Excluding Red Canary’s $141 million ARR contribution, ARR grew 20% to $3.630 billion and net new ARR grew 17%.

What is included in Zscaler’s fiscal 2027 guidance for revenue and ARR (ZS)?

For fiscal 2027, Zscaler expects ARR of $4.396–$4.426 billion, growth of about 16.6%–17.4%. It guides revenue to $3.908–$3.938 billion, representing 16.6%–17.5% growth compared with fiscal 2026.

What profitability and cash flow metrics did Zscaler (ZS) report for fiscal 2026?

In fiscal 2026, Zscaler delivered non-GAAP operating income of $767.1 million (23% margin) and free cash flow of $779.1 million, a 23% margin. Cash provided by operations was $1.130 billion, or 34% of revenue.

What non-GAAP tax rate is Zscaler using starting in fiscal 2026 (ZS)?

Beginning in fiscal 2026, Zscaler adopted a projected non-GAAP tax rate of 21%, reduced from 23% used previously. The company states this aligns with the enactment of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act and will be reviewed periodically.

When is Zscaler’s Q4 2026 earnings conference call and how can investors join (ZS)?

Zscaler’s Q4 fiscal 2026 earnings call is on Thursday, September 3, 2026, at 1:30 p.m. PT (4:30 p.m. ET). Investors can access the webcast at https://ir.zscaler.com or register via the provided link to receive a dial-in number and personal PIN.