As filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on June 30, 2025.
[…] Section 203 defines an interested stockholder as any person (other than the corporation and any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary of the corporation) that (i) is the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation, or (ii) is an affiliate or associate of the corporation and was the owner of 15% or more of the outstanding voting stock of the corporation at any time within the 3-year period immediately prior to the date on which it is sought to be determined whether such person is an interested stockholder, and the affiliates and associates of such person.
Section 203 defines a business combination to include: (i) any merger or consolidation of the corporation or any direct or indirect majority-owned subsidiary and the interested stockholder; (ii) any sale, lease, exchange, mortgage, pledge, transfer or other disposition to or with the interested stockholder of 10% or more of the assets of the corporation; (iii) subject to exceptions, any transaction that results in the issuance or transfer by the corporation of any stock of the corporation to the interested stockholder; (iv) any transaction involving the corporation which has the effect, directly or indirectly, of increasing the proportionate share of the stock of any class or series, or securities convertible into the stock of any class or series, of the corporation which is owned by the interested stockholder; or (v) the receipt by the interested stockholder of the benefit of any loans, advances, guarantees, pledges or other financial benefits provided by or through the corporation.
Section 203 is not applicable when:
•prior to the date of the transaction, the board of directors of the corporation approved either the business combination or the transaction which resulted in the stockholder becoming an interested stockholder;
•the interested stockholder owned at least 85% of the voting stock of the corporation outstanding at the time the transaction commenced, excluding for purposes of determining the voting stock outstanding (a) those shares owned by persons who are directors and also officers and (b) those shares owned by employee stock plans in which employee participants do not have the right to