STOCK TITAN

Acacia director sells 33,000 shares at $4.6

ACACIA RESEARCH CORP (ACTG) director Maureen O'Connell reported selling a total of 33,000 shares of ACTG common stock in open market or private transactions.

(Moderate)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

ACACIA RESEARCH CORP (ACTG) director Maureen O'Connell reported selling a total of 33,000 shares of ACTG common stock in open market or private transactions. On September 2, 2026, she sold 20,534 shares at a weighted average price of $4.63 per share, in multiple trades between $4.615 and $4.645. On September 3, 2026, she sold 12,466 shares at a weighted average price of $4.57 per share, in multiple trades between $4.51 and $4.66. No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported, and post-transaction share holdings are not stated.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.
Insider OCONNELL MAUREEN
Role Director
Sold 33,000 shs ($152K)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale ACTG Common Stock F2 12,466 $4.57 $57K
Sale ACTG Common Stock F1 20,534 $4.63 $95K
Holdings After Transaction: ACTG Common Stock — 254,655 shares (Direct)
Footnotes (2)
  1. F1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $4.615 to $4.645, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to Acacia Research Corporation ("Issuer"), any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote (1) to this Form.
  2. F2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $4.51 to $4.66, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to Acacia Research Corporation ("Issuer"), any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote (2) to this Form.
Total shares sold 33,000 shares Combined sales by the director on September 2–3, 2026
Shares sold September 2, 2026 20,534 shares Open market or private sales of ACTG common stock
Weighted average price September 2, 2026 $4.63 per share Multiple trades between $4.615 and $4.645
Shares sold September 3, 2026 12,466 shares Open market or private sales of ACTG common stock
Weighted average price September 3, 2026 $4.57 per share Multiple trades between $4.51 and $4.66
weighted average price financial
"The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price."
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
open market or private transaction financial
"Sale in open market or private transaction"
Rule 10b5-1 regulatory
"No Rule 10b5-1 trading plan is reported for these transactions"
Rule 10b5-1 is a regulation that allows company insiders to buy or sell their shares at predetermined times, even if they have access to non-public information. It acts like setting a schedule in advance for transactions, helping prevent accusations of unfair trading. This rule provides a way for insiders to plan trades transparently, giving investors confidence that these transactions are not based on hidden information.

FAQ

What insider transactions did ACTG disclose in this Form 4?

The filing reports that director Maureen O'Connell sold a total of 33,000 shares of ACACIA RESEARCH CORP common stock in open market or private transactions on September 2 and 3, 2026.

How many ACTG shares did the director sell on each date?

On September 2, 2026, the director sold 20,534 shares. On September 3, 2026, she sold 12,466 shares, for a combined total of 33,000 shares.

At what prices were the ACTG shares sold in this Form 4?

On September 2, the weighted average sale price was $4.63 per share, with individual trades between $4.615 and $4.645. On September 3, the weighted average price was $4.57, with trades between $4.51 and $4.66.

Was a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan used for the ACTG insider sales?

No. The Form 4 indicates that no Rule 10b5-1 trading plan was affirmed for these transactions, meaning the sales are not reported as occurring under a pre-arranged trading plan.

Does the Form 4 state how many ACTG shares the director owns after these sales?

No. For both reported transactions, the field for shares owned following the transaction is left blank, so the director's remaining ACTG holdings are not disclosed in this filing.

Are the reported ACTG sale prices exact or averages?

The prices shown, $4.63 and $4.57, are weighted average prices. Footnotes explain the shares were sold in multiple trades within specified price ranges on each date.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
OCONNELL MAUREEN

(Last)(First)(Middle)
777 THIRD AVENUE
SUITE 2602

(Street)
NEW YORK NEW YORK 10017

(City)(State)(Zip)

UNITED STATES

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
ACACIA RESEARCH CORP [ ACTG ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
XDirector10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/02/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
ACTG Common Stock09/02/2026S20,534D$4.63(1)267,121D
ACTG Common Stock09/03/2026S12,466D$4.57(2)254,655D
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $4.615 to $4.645, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to Acacia Research Corporation ("Issuer"), any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote (1) to this Form.
2. The price reported in Column 4 is a weighted average price. These shares were sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $4.51 to $4.66, inclusive. The Reporting Person undertakes to provide to Acacia Research Corporation ("Issuer"), any security holder of the Issuer, or the staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission, upon request, full information regarding the number of shares sold at each separate price within the range set forth in footnote (2) to this Form.
Remarks:
Jennifer Graff, Attorney-in-fact09/04/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)

Keep reading