A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ACTG SEC filings page.
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) reported $278.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue scale-up restored operating profitability while cash generation strengthened, but margins remain thin relative to the expansion.
The FY2025 rebound is more cash-backed than the FY2023 rebound: operating cash flow reached$75.2M while net income was$24.5M . In FY2023, net income of$68.9M coexisted with operating cash flow of-$22.5M , showing that accounting profit did not consistently translate into cash.
Revenue rose from
Assets barely changed between FY2024 and FY2025 while revenue more than doubled, indicating materially higher asset turnover rather than simple balance-sheet expansion. Debt-to-equity fell from 0.4x to 0.2x, indicating that the rebound did not depend on rising leverage.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Acacia Research Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Acacia Research Corporation has an operating margin of 2.3%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 23/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -26.9% the prior year.
Acacia Research Corporation's revenue surged 133.2% year-over-year to $285.2M, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 95/100.
Acacia Research Corporation carries a low D/E ratio of 0.17, meaning only $0.17 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 99/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 9.18, Acacia Research Corporation holds $9.18 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 97/100.
Acacia Research Corporation generates a 4.5% ROE, indicating limited profit relative to shareholders' investment. This results in a returns score of 26/100. This is up from -6.7% the prior year.
Acacia Research Corporation scores 1.99, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($446.0M) relative to total liabilities ($186.9M). This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Acacia Research Corporation passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Acacia Research Corporation generates $3.07 in operating cash flow ($75.2M OCF vs $24.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Acacia Research Corporation earns $0.71 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($6.4M vs $9.0M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Acacia Research Corporation generated $114.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 123.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 111.2%.
Acacia Research Corporation's EBITDA was $15.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1704.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11501.5%.
Acacia Research Corporation reported $47K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 101.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.3%.
Acacia Research Corporation earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Acacia Research Corporation held $307.6M in cash against $90.9M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Acacia Research Corporation's gross margin was 26.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 14.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.5 percentage points.
Acacia Research Corporation's operating margin was 7.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 31.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.8 percentage points.
Acacia Research Corporation's net profit margin was 0.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.1 percentage points.
Acacia Research Corporation's ROE was 0.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
ACTG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $114.6M+123.6% | $54.2M-56.4% | $50.1M+2.6% | $59.4M+155.0% | $51.2M+98.3% | $124.4M+411.6% | $48.8M-47.1% | $23.3M+131.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $83.9M+87.7% | $42.2M-35.6% | $43.7M+8.6% | $46.8M+123.5% | $44.7M+134.3% | $65.5M+429.6% | $40.3M+67.2% | $21.0M+112.8% |
| Gross Profit | $30.6M+368.5% | $12.1M-79.5% | $6.4M-25.5% | $12.6M+436.1% | $6.5M-3.2% | $58.9M+393.0% | $8.6M-87.4% | $2.4M+892.0% |
| R&D Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $37K-73.9% | $108K-37.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $19.6M+26.4% | $17.3M-0.2% | $16.3M-24.2% | $15.9M+42.0% | $15.5M+53.5% | $17.3M+38.7% | $21.5M+89.4% | $11.2M-3.2% |
| Operating Income | $8.5M+168.8% | -$8.4M-121.8% | -$13.1M+17.2% | -$6.4M+37.4% | -$12.4M-160.3% | $38.3M+1935.4% | -$15.8M-128.3% | -$10.3M+21.9% |
| EBITDA | $15.1M+1704.5% | $130K-99.7% | -$2.6M+33.8% | $4.4M+964.7% | -$940K-135.5% | $48.9M+1871.6% | -$4.0M-106.6% | -$510K+94.8% |
| Interest Expense | $1.8M-21.5% | $1.9M-23.1% | $2.0M-16.8% | $2.2M+14.7% | $2.3M+28.4% | $2.5M+651.8% | $2.4M+1688.7% | $1.9M+1396.2% |
| Income Tax | -$1.3M-341.0% | -$2.6M-142.2% | $1.2M+252.2% | -$968K-117.6% | $547K+107.7% | $6.1M+648.3% | -$776K+63.8% | $5.5M+2890.4% |
| Net Income | $47K+101.4% | -$15.7M-164.8% | $6.2M+151.4% | -$2.7M+80.5% | -$3.3M+61.0% | $24.3M+13157.5% | -$12.1M-115.8% | -$14.0M-955.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.16-164.0% | $0.04+130.8% | -$0.03+78.6% | -$0.03+62.5% | $0.25 | -$0.13-113.5% | -$0.14-600.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.16-164.0% | $0.03 | -$0.03+78.6% | -$0.03+62.5% | $0.25 | -$0.13-116.0% | -$0.14-366.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 98M+1.9% | 96M-0.5% | N/A | 96M-3.4% | 96M-3.8% | 97M-2.8% | N/A | 100M+0.7% |
ACTG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $791.5M+2.1% | $755.9M-5.7% | $771.0M+1.9% | $768.9M+8.7% | $775.5M+2.9% | $801.6M+26.9% | $756.4M+19.4% | $707.6M+33.7% |
| Current Assets | $466.1M+5.0% | $431.1M-7.2% | $450.1M+7.1% | $440.6M-3.7% | $444.0M-10.1% | $464.6M-16.0% | $420.1M-24.2% | $457.6M-5.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $307.6M-2.9% | $307.5M+13.1% | $306.7M+12.0% | $301.8M-16.2% | $316.7M-18.2% | $272.0M-38.0% | $273.9M-19.5% | $360.1M+4.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $50.9M-49.8% |
| Inventory | $24.6M-4.2% | $23.4M-10.8% | $26.6M-3.4% | $26.5M+116.8% | $25.7M+109.3% | $26.3M+165.8% | $27.5M+151.7% | $12.2M-1.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $86.7M+270.8% | $28.7M-70.0% | $26.2M-2.8% | $27.1M+152.9% | $23.4M+24.5% | $95.7M+522.7% | $26.9M-66.6% | $10.7M+82.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $25.6M-0.8% | $25.7M+0.7% | $25.8M-12.1% | $25.7M+185.8% | $25.8M+186.5% | $25.6M+184.4% | $29.3M+226.4% | $9.0M+19.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $234.5M+18.4% | $188.6M-15.9% | $186.9M-8.3% | $192.0M+48.9% | $198.1M+26.3% | $224.3M+432.6% | $203.8M+363.8% | $129.0M+404.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $97.8M+93.9% | $50.4M-33.3% | $49.0M-1.2% | $51.0M+82.8% | $50.4M+14.1% | $75.5M+192.1% | $49.6M+79.6% | $27.9M+30.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $136.7M-7.4% | $138.3M-7.1% | $137.9M-10.5% | $141.0M+39.5% | $147.6M+31.1% | $148.9M+814.6% | $154.1M+845.6% | $101.1M+2356.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $90.9M | $91.0M | $91.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $526.8M-2.2% | $528.5M-2.2% | $543.5M+5.6% | $537.6M-0.5% | $538.6M-3.9% | $540.2M-4.9% | $514.8M-9.4% | $540.2M+9.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$269.8M-5.9% | -$269.8M-7.3% | -$254.1M+7.9% | -$257.5M+1.8% | -$254.8M-2.6% | -$251.5M-4.8% | -$275.8M-15.0% | -$262.4M+16.6% |
ACTG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.9M-92.2% | $3.4M+40.3% | $13.2M+164.9% | $9.5M+1709.9% | $50.1M+210.6% | $2.4M-95.6% | -$20.3M-345.9% | -$593K-151.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.6M-42.6% | $8.5M-20.0% | $10.5M-11.7% | $10.8M+11.0% | $11.4M+54.6% | $10.6M+132.3% | $11.8M+4732.2% | $9.8M+190.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $1.0M+8.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $922K+7.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.1M+674.1% | $3.3M+8791.9% | $2.2M+14793.3% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $335K-99.4% | -$23.6M-414.1% | -$2.8M-346.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.0M+31.8% | -$982K-194.5% | -$6.3M+93.4% | -$14.2M-97.0% | -$1.5M+99.0% | $1.0M-97.5% | -$95.9M-1368.3% | -$7.2M-1103.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.0M+30.7% | -$1.9M+68.7% | -$2.0M-106.4% | -$10.4M+46.1% | -$4.3M-105.1% | -$6.1M-432.5% | $31.0M+501.3% | -$19.3M-75.9% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $13.0M | N/A |
ACTG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.8%+14.0pp | 22.2%-25.1pp | 12.8%-4.8pp | 21.2%+11.1pp | 12.8%-13.4pp | 47.4%-1.8pp | 17.6%-56.3pp | 10.1%+7.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.4%+31.6pp | -15.4%-46.2pp | -26.1%+6.3pp | -10.8%+33.3pp | -24.2%-5.8pp | 30.8%+39.4pp | -32.4%-93.0pp | -44.1% |
| Net Margin | 0.0%+6.5pp | -29.0%-48.5pp | 12.4%+37.1pp | -4.6%+55.5pp | -6.4%+26.3pp | 19.5%+20.3pp | -24.7%-107.7pp | -60.0%-76.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.0%+0.6pp | -3.0%-7.5pp | 1.1%+3.5pp | -0.5%+2.1pp | -0.6%+0.9pp | 4.5%+4.5pp | -2.3%-15.8pp | -2.6%-2.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+0.4pp | -2.1%-5.1pp | 0.8%+2.4pp | -0.4%+1.6pp | -0.4%+0.7pp | 3.0%+3.1pp | -1.6%-13.7pp | -2.0%-2.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.76-4.0x | 8.56+2.4x | 9.18+0.7x | 8.63-7.8x | 8.80-2.4x | 6.16-15.2x | 8.46-11.6x | 16.39-6.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.17-0.2x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.37+0.1x | 0.42+0.3x | 0.40+0.3x | 0.24+0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.14+0.1x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.16+0.1x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.030.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.3% | -48.2%-43.3pp | -12.1%-23.5pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acacia Research Corporation ACTG | FY2025 | $285.2M | $24.5M | 8.6% | $446.0M | 58/100 |
| Acco Brands Corp ACCO | FY2025 | $1.5B | $41.3M | 2.7% | $387.7M | 24/100 |
| Ennis Inc EBF | FY2026 | $392.4M | $42.6M | 10.9% | $535.6M | 71/100 |
| Quad / Graphics Inc QUAD | FY2025 | $2.4B | $27.0M | 1.1% | $520.3M | 33/100 |
| Spire Global Inc SPIR | FY2025 | $71.6M | $51.3M | 71.7% | $441.2M | 33/100 |
| Lightbridge Corp LTBR | FY2025 | $0 | -$19.6M | N/A | $258.6M | — |
Where Acacia Research Corporation Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Acacia Research Corporation's annual revenue?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) reported $285.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 133.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Acacia Research Corporation's revenue growing?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) revenue grew by 133.2% year-over-year, from $122.3M to $285.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Acacia Research Corporation profitable?
Yes, Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) reported a net income of $24.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 8.6%.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's EBITDA?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had EBITDA of $49.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Acacia Research Corporation have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had $306.7M in cash and equivalents against $91.9M in long-term debt.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's gross margin?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had a gross margin of 29.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's operating margin?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had an operating margin of 2.3% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's net profit margin?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had a net profit margin of 8.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's return on equity (ROE)?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) has a return on equity of 4.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's operating cash flow?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) generated $75.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Acacia Research Corporation's total assets?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had $771.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's current ratio?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had a current ratio of 9.18 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's return on assets (ROA)?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) had a return on assets of 3.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's P/E ratio?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $446.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's price-to-sales ratio?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $278.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $446.0M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's Altman Z-Score?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.99, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Acacia Research Corporation's Piotroski F-Score?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Acacia Research Corporation's earnings high quality?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.07x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Acacia Research Corporation cover its interest payments?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.71x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Acacia Research Corporation?
Acacia Research Corporation (ACTG) scores 58 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.