A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPIR SEC filings page.
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) reported $62.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 33.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Spire’s reported earnings are being shaped more by non-operating cash movements than by its recurring operating engine.
FY2025 net income turned positive at$51.3M while operating cash flow stayed at-$59.8M , so reported earnings were not converting through the core operation. Free cash flow was-$92.6M even as investing activities supplied$151.2M , a combination that points to a transaction-driven year rather than a recurring cash-profit model.
Revenue contracted
FY2024 ended with negative equity of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Spire Global Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Spire Global Inc held $81.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $59.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Spire Global Inc scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.
Not available for Spire Global Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Spire Global Inc spent $36.7M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 21.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Spire Global Inc scores 53/100 among other emerging companies.
Spire Global Inc reported revenue of $71.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $110.5M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Spire Global Inc scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.
Spire Global Inc's operations used $59.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $18.5M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Spire Global Inc scores 24/100 among other emerging companies.
Spire Global Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $81.8M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $98.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Spire Global Inc scores 54/100 among other emerging companies.
Spire Global Inc scores -1.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($486.7M) relative to total liabilities ($98.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Spire Global Inc passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Spire Global Inc used $1.17 of operating cash (-$59.8M OCF vs $51.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Spire Global Inc reported an operating loss of $96.0M against $7.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Spire Global Inc generated $18.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.
Spire Global Inc's EBITDA was -$15.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 24.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.6%.
Spire Global Inc reported -$20.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 116.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.7%.
Spire Global Inc earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 114.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 33.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Spire Global Inc recorded an outflow of $28.8M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.7%.
Spire Global Inc held $38.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Spire Global Inc's gross margin was 34.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 14.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.7 percentage points.
Spire Global Inc's ROE was -13.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 94.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Spire Global Inc invested $8.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0%.
Spire Global Inc invested $5.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 51.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SPIR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.0M-5.9% | $15.8M-33.7% | $15.8M-26.9% | $12.7M-55.6% | $19.2M-24.5% | $23.9M-31.4% | $21.7M-10.5% | $28.6M+29.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $11.9M+21.3% | $9.5M-37.2% | $9.4M-35.9% | $8.0M-49.3% | $9.8M-32.3% | $15.2M-40.8% | $14.6M-17.6% | $15.8M+25.3% |
| Gross Profit | $6.2M-34.3% | $6.3M-27.6% | $6.4M-8.2% | $4.6M-63.5% | $9.4M-14.1% | $8.7M-5.6% | $7.0M+9.0% | $12.7M+34.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $8.2M-19.8% | $8.7M+0.5% | $8.7M-13.4% | $9.1M+61.9% | $10.2M+35.6% | $8.7M+43.4% | $10.1M+111.8% | $5.6M-29.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $14.1M-17.7% | $18.1M+2.7% | $15.4M-12.4% | $13.8M+11.9% | $17.2M+71.7% | $17.6M+79.3% | $17.6M+113.6% | $12.3M+9.6% |
| Operating Income | -$19.9M+15.4% | -$24.6M+13.1% | -$23.1M+26.0% | -$21.1M-53.4% | -$23.5M-90.5% | -$28.3M-136.0% | -$31.2M-138.9% | -$13.7M+18.4% |
| EBITDA | -$15.8M+24.6% | -$21.6M+9.7% | -$20.2M+21.8% | -$18.5M-87.6% | -$21.0M-213.5% | -$23.9M-363.5% | -$25.8M-298.7% | -$9.9M+24.5% |
| Interest Expense | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $2K-100.0% | $1.7M-64.7% | $5.7M+13.4% | $5.7M+13.6% | $4.8M+2.1% |
| Income Tax | $263K-85.4% | $55K+1016.7% | $1.8M+3089.5% | -$2K-104.5% | $1.8M+2588.1% | -$6K+33.3% | $57K+109.9% | $44K+4500.0% |
| Net Income | -$20.0M-116.7% | -$25.8M-9.9% | -$25.1M+48.6% | -$19.7M-57.7% | $119.6M+822.2% | -$23.5M+7.9% | -$48.8M-183.7% | -$12.5M+46.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.52-113.7% | -$0.78+11.4% | -$0.86+56.1% | -$0.61-22.0% | $3.80+658.8% | -$0.88+24.8% | -$1.96-100.1% | -$0.50+55.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.52-114.0% | -$0.78+11.4% | -$0.82+58.2% | -$0.61-22.0% | $3.72+647.1% | -$0.88+24.8% | -$1.96-1607.7% | -$0.50+55.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 38M+19.3% | 33M+24.2% | N/A | 33M+30.4% | 32M+31.1% | 27M+22.8% | N/A | 25M+20.1% |
SPIR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $226.7M-5.4% | $182.9M-12.4% | $211.0M+9.0% | $224.3M0.0% | $239.5M+3.8% | $208.8M-17.2% | $193.6M-19.1% | $224.2M-12.4% |
| Current Assets | $109.8M-17.0% | $64.4M-40.5% | $93.8M+1.8% | $113.0M+94.2% | $132.3M+85.5% | $108.3M+20.1% | $92.2M+27.4% | $58.2M-28.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $38.8M+7.5% | $16.0M-55.3% | $24.8M+29.2% | $20.3M-30.1% | $36.1M+53.5% | $35.9M-30.5% | $19.2M-34.1% | $29.1M-2.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $52.9M-35.1% | $33.4M | $57.0M | $76.4M+909.2% | $81.5M+266.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $7.6M-62.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.4M-14.8% | $7.0M-30.8% | $4.2M-65.0% | $5.8M-36.6% | $7.5M-39.8% | $10.2M-17.6% | $11.9M+20.3% | $9.2M-50.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $14.9M-3.9% | $15.2M+2.9% | $15.4M+4.9% | $15.2M-69.6% | $15.5M-68.7% | $14.8M-70.5% | $14.7M-71.2% | $50.1M+0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $82.4M-8.8% | $91.7M-54.9% | $98.1M-52.2% | $91.1M-52.9% | $90.3M-52.6% | $203.3M+1.7% | $205.3M+1.9% | $193.4M+8.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $58.7M+7.8% | $68.5M-57.6% | $72.3M-52.3% | $59.4M-58.7% | $54.4M-61.1% | $161.7M+290.9% | $151.6M+207.2% | $143.8M+236.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $23.7M-33.9% | $23.1M-44.3% | $25.8M-52.0% | $31.7M-36.0% | $35.9M-29.0% | $41.6M-73.8% | $53.7M-64.7% | $49.6M-63.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $4.6M-96.0% | $4.9M-95.8% |
| Total Equity | $144.3M-3.3% | $91.2M+2355.1% | $112.9M+1066.3% | $133.1M+331.7% | $149.2M+270.0% | $3.7M-92.9% | -$11.7M-130.9% | $30.8M-38.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$533.2M-20.5% | -$513.2M+8.2% | -$487.3M+9.5% | -$462.2M+5.6% | -$442.6M+7.3% | -$558.8M-21.3% | -$538.6M-23.7% | -$489.9M-25.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
SPIR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$23.4M+33.4% | -$26.2M-211.0% | -$4.3M+77.7% | -$12.0M-186.1% | -$35.1M-699.2% | -$8.4M+4.8% | -$19.2M-714.1% | $14.0M+229.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.1M+61.0% | $3.0M-31.6% | $2.9M-45.9% | $2.6M-33.8% | $2.5M-55.3% | $4.4M-35.5% | $5.4M-18.3% | $3.9M+2.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $3.0M-51.1% | $4.0M-19.2% | N/A | $3.8M-22.8% | $6.2M+29.8% | $4.9M+35.2% | N/A | $5.0M+40.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $5.5M+51.1% | $8.0M-10.4% | $11.9M+133.4% | $8.4M-5.8% | $3.6M-34.7% | $8.9M+26.1% | $5.1M-5.0% | $8.9M+66.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$28.8M+25.5% | -$34.2M-97.2% | -$16.2M+33.5% | -$20.4M-502.1% | -$38.7M-290.1% | -$17.3M-8.9% | -$24.3M-988.4% | $5.1M+131.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$24.4M-115.8% | $16.0M+279.8% | $8.3M+229.5% | -$2.4M-140.1% | $154.2M+1091.6% | -$8.9M-24.0% | $2.5M-23.4% | $6.0M+244.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $70.2M+161.5% | $21K-99.9% | $367K-37.9% | $954K+109.5% | -$114.2M-1072.0% | $37.9M-0.6% | $591K+113.9% | -$10.0M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPIR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 34.1%-14.8pp | 39.8%+3.3pp | 40.6%+8.3pp | 36.6%-7.9pp | 48.9%+5.9pp | 36.5%+10.0pp | 32.4%+5.8pp | 44.5%+1.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -110.2% | -155.2% | -146.1% | -166.2% | -122.6% | -118.5% | -144.1% | -48.0%+28.0pp |
| Net Margin | -110.6% | -163.2% | -158.6% | -155.3% | 623.4% | -98.5%-25.1pp | -225.2% | -43.7% |
| Return on Equity | -13.8%-94.0pp | -28.3%+604.6pp | -22.2% | -14.8%+25.7pp | 80.1%+121.2pp | -633.0%-584.3pp | N/A | -40.5%+6.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -8.8%-58.7pp | -14.1%-2.9pp | -11.9%+13.3pp | -8.8%-3.2pp | 49.9%+57.1pp | -11.3%-1.1pp | -25.2%-18.0pp | -5.6%+3.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.87-0.6x | 0.94+0.3x | 1.30+0.7x | 1.90+1.5x | 2.43+1.9x | 0.67-1.5x | 0.61-0.9x | 0.40-1.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.570.0x | 1.00+1.0x | 0.87 | 0.68+0.5x | 0.61+0.5x | 0.00-2.2x | N/A | 0.16-2.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.06-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | -159.7% | -215.9% | -102.1% | -161.3% | -201.7% | -72.6%-26.9pp | -112.2% | 17.8%+90.8pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spire Global Inc SPIR | FY2025 | $71.6M | $51.3M | 71.7% | $486.7M | 33/100 |
| Quad / Graphics Inc QUAD | FY2025 | $2.4B | $27.0M | 1.1% | $533.1M | 33/100 |
| Blacksky Technology Inc BKSY | FY2025 | $106.6M | $70K | 0.1% | $844.3M | 36/100 |
| Eastman Kodak KODK | FY2025 | $1.1B | -$128.0M | -12.0% | $895.8M | 59/100 |
| Cass Info Sys CASS | FY2025 | $190.8M | $35.1M | 18.4% | $717.5M | 22/100 |
| Transcat TRNS | FY2026 | $331.9M | $5.4M | 1.6% | $802.1M | 56/100 |
Where Spire Global Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Spire Global Inc's annual revenue?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) reported $71.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Spire Global Inc's revenue growing?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) revenue declined by 35.2% year-over-year, from $110.5M to $71.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Spire Global Inc profitable?
Yes, Spire Global Inc (SPIR) reported a net income of $51.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 71.7%.
What is Spire Global Inc's EBITDA?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had EBITDA of -$83.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Spire Global Inc's gross margin?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had a gross margin of 40.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Spire Global Inc's net profit margin?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had a net profit margin of 71.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Spire Global Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) has a return on equity of 45.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Spire Global Inc's free cash flow?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) recorded an outflow of $92.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -105.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Spire Global Inc's operating cash flow?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) recorded an outflow of $59.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Spire Global Inc's total assets?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had $211.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Spire Global Inc's capital expenditures?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) invested $32.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Spire Global Inc spend on research and development?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) invested $36.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Spire Global Inc's current ratio?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had a current ratio of 1.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Spire Global Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.87 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Spire Global Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) had a return on assets of 24.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Spire Global Inc's P/E ratio?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $486.7M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Spire Global Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) trades at 7.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $62.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $486.7M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Spire Global Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Spire Global Inc (SPIR) held $81.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $59.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 16 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Spire Global Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Spire Global Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Spire Global Inc's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Spire Global Inc (SPIR) used $1.17 of operating cash (-$59.8M OCF vs $51.3M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Spire Global Inc cover its interest payments?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) reported an operating loss of $96.0M against $7.4M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Spire Global Inc?
Spire Global Inc (SPIR) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.