STOCK TITAN

Acme United Corporation Form 4 Filings

ACU NYSE

Every Form 4 that Acme United Corporation (ACU) has filed with the SEC in the last 12 months is listed below, newest first, and each one links through to the document itself with the summary and the scores our analysis gives it.

A Form 4 covers the transactions officers, directors and large holders report, so if you follow ACU and want that one kind of document rather than the whole filing history, this is the page to keep. The company's other filings, of every form, are on the full ACU filings page.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP (ACU) reported that Brian S. Olschán, its President, COO and a director, sold a total of 7,308 shares of common stock on August 18, 2026 in open-market or private transactions. The sales consisted of 4,000 shares at $61.36 per share and 3,308 shares at $61.63 per share. The filing does not state Brian Olschán's holdings after these transactions, and the Rule 10b5-1 trading plan checkbox was not marked as applicable.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP insider Brian S. Olschran, President and COO, reported a set of equity transactions on August 13, 2026 tied to an option exercise. He exercised an Employee Stock Option for 20,000 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $19.48 per share, leaving 206,700 option shares outstanding from this award. In connection with this exercise, he acquired 20,000 shares of common stock and 12,692 shares of common stock were delivered or withheld at a reference price of $60.77 per share for payment of the exercise price or tax liability. The company notes the option exercise was effected on a net share settlement basis, and the transactions were not reported as made under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP (ACU) director Brian Barker reported selling 3,821 shares of common stock on 2026-08-13 in a sale classified as an open market or private transaction at $60.50 per share. Following this transaction, he reported owning 0 shares of ACU common stock directly. The Rule 10b5-1 trading plan box was unchecked.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director Brian Barker reported option-related transactions on Common Stock dated 2026-08-11. He exercised 4,000 Employee Stock Options at $21.20 per share, resulting in 17,500 derivative securities (options) remaining after the exercise. The exercise generated 4,000 Common Shares, and 1,479 Common Shares at $57.35 per share were delivered or withheld for payment of exercise price or tax liability. According to a footnote, the option exercise was effected on a net share settlement basis.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director and President/COO Brian S. Olschán reported a series of open-market or private sales of the company’s common stock. Between August 3 and August 12, 2026, he sold a total of 10,909 shares in seven transactions at reported per-share prices between $55.51 and $58.39. The Rule 10b5-1 trading plan checkbox was not marked as applicable, and post-transaction share holdings are not disclosed in this report.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director Rex Lynn Davidson reported several equity transactions. On 2026-08-05, he exercised 5,000 Employee Stock Options at $28.20 per share, receiving 5,000 shares of common stock, while 2,544 shares were delivered or withheld to cover the exercise price or tax liability on a net share settlement basis. Following this exercise, 26,500 options remained outstanding. On 2026-08-10, he sold 3,684 shares of common stock at $56.48 per share in an open-market or private sale.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director, Chairman and CEO Walter C. Johnsen reported several equity compensation transactions on 2026-07-29. He exercised 30,000 Employee Stock Options at $23.99 per share, receiving 30,000 shares of common stock, with 20,361 shares withheld to satisfy exercise price and/or tax obligations via net share settlement. He also received a grant of 25,000 new Employee Stock Options with an exercise price of $59.90 per share, exercisable beginning 2030-07-31 and expiring 2036-07-31.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director Davidson Rex Lynn received a grant of 2,500 Employee Stock Options on July 29, 2026, each with an exercise price of $59.90 per share, exercisable into 2,500 shares of common stock and expiring July 29, 2036. Following this grant, he holds 31,500 stock options directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director Paul J. Conway reported a grant of 2,500 Employee Stock Options dated 2026-07-29. The options have an exercise price of $59.90 per share, are exercisable starting 2026-07-30, and expire on 2036-07-29. After this award, he holds 10,000 options directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director Brian Barker reported a grant of employee stock options on 2026-07-29. He received options to acquire 2,500 shares of common stock at an exercise price of $59.90 per share, exercisable from 2026-07-30 and expiring 2036-07-29, bringing his total option holdings to 21,500 derivative securities.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director Susan H Murphy reported a grant of 2,500 Employee Stock Options on 2026-07-29. Each option is exercisable for Common Stock at an exercise price of $59.90 per share, exercisable starting 2026-07-30 and expiring on 2036-07-29. Following this award, she holds 31,500 options in total as derivative securities, reflecting a compensation-related acquisition rather than an open-market purchase.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director Holden Richmond Y Jr reported a grant/award of employee stock options covering 2,500 shares of common stock on 2026-07-29. The options have a $59.90 per share exercise price, are exercisable starting 2026-07-30, expire on 2036-07-29, and bring his directly held option awards to 15,600 derivative securities.

Rhea-AI Summary

Acme United Corp. Chief Financial Officer Paul G. Driscoll exercised 15,000 employee stock options at $24.92 on July 29, 2026, acquiring 15,000 common shares. He also received a new grant of 15,000 options at an exercise price of $59.90 expiring in 2036, and 10,300 shares were withheld to cover obligations through net share settlement.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp reported that director and President/COO Brian S. Olsch an received a grant of employee stock options for 20,000 underlying shares of common stock on July 29, 2026. The options have an exercise price of $59.90 per share, an exercise date of July 30, 2026, and an expiration date of July 29, 2036. Following this award, he directly holds 226,700 derivative securities.

Rhea-AI Summary

Acme United Corp President and COO Brian S. Olschan exercised 35,000 employee stock options on July 24, 2026 at $22.66 per share, receiving an equal number of common shares. To effect a net share settlement, 24,091 shares of common stock were withheld at $53.94 per share to cover the exercise price or tax obligations. Following the transaction, he directly holds 206,700 employee stock options.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director Holden Richmond Y Jr reported option-related transactions on 2026-07-24. He exercised employee stock options covering 1,500 shares at $21.20 and 1,900 shares at $21.75, receiving equivalent common stock. To cover the exercise price or tax obligations on a net share settlement basis, 606 and 788 common shares were withheld at $52.45 per share. The filing shows option exercises with associated share dispositions rather than open-market purchases or sales.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director and CEO Walter C. Johnsen reported a bona fide gift of 5,834 shares of Common Stock on May 27, 2026. The shares were transferred at a reference price of $42.23 per share. After the gift, he directly holds 314,999 Common Stock shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director and President/COO Brian S. OlschAN reported an open-market sale of company stock. On May 28, 2026, he sold 4,833 shares of ACME UNITED CORP common stock at a price of $42.00 per share.

Following this transaction, he directly holds 41,172 shares of common stock. The filing reports no associated derivative security exercises, conversions, or tax-withholding transactions.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp President and COO Brian Olschan exercised employee stock options for 20,000 shares of Common Stock at $24.92 per share. To cover tax obligations, 15,204 shares were disposed of at $43.21 per share through share withholding, not an open-market sale. After these transactions, he directly holds 46,005 Common shares and 241,700 employee stock options.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director and CEO Walter C. Johnsen exercised stock options and had shares withheld for taxes. He exercised 30,000 Employee Stock Options at $23.99 per share, converting them into Common Stock in a routine compensation-related move.

To cover tax obligations, 24,166 Common Stock shares were disposed of at $40.53 per share through a tax-withholding transaction, not an open-market sale. After these transactions, Johnsen directly owns 320,833 Common Stock shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director Susan H. Murphy reported a bona fide gift of 1,200 shares of common stock on March 3, 2026. The gift transaction was recorded at $44.08 per share. After this disposition, she directly holds 5,967 common shares of ACME United.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp Chief Financial Officer Paul G. Driscoll reported option awards and related transactions in company stock. On March 2, 2026, he received an employee stock option for 15,000 shares at an exercise price of $44.77 per share. According to the vesting schedule, 3,750 option shares will vest on each of March 2, 2027, March 2, 2028, March 2, 2029, and March 2, 2030.

On February 27, 2026, Driscoll exercised 15,000 employee stock options at $21.49 per share and simultaneously disposed of 15,000 shares of common stock to the issuer at $45.88 per share. The option exercise was effected on a net cash settlement basis directly with the company, without the actual issuance of any new shares of underlying common stock. After these transactions, he held 50,398 shares of common stock directly.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME UNITED CORP director and President/COO Brian S. Olschann reported option and stock transactions. He received a grant of 20,000 employee stock options at $44.77 per share, with 5,000 options vesting annually from March 2, 2027 through March 2, 2030. He also exercised 15,000 options at $24.92 per share into 15,000 shares of common stock and, in a related transaction with the issuer, disposed of 15,000 common shares at $45.88 per share via a net cash settlement that did not involve issuing new shares.

Rhea-AI Summary

ACME United Corp director and CEO Walter C. Johnsen reported multiple equity compensation transactions. On March 2, 2026, he received a grant of 25,000 employee stock options at an exercise price of $44.77 per share. According to a footnote, 6,250 options vest on each of March 2, 2027, 2028, 2029, and 2030.

On February 27, 2026, he exercised 30,000 employee stock options at $21.49 per share and acquired 30,000 shares of common stock through this derivative exercise. The same day, he disposed of 30,000 common shares to the issuer at $45.88 per share. A footnote states this option exercise was settled on a net cash basis directly with the issuer and did not involve the actual issuance of any underlying common shares.