STOCK TITAN

Aflac major holder Japan Post sells 12,800 shares

(Very High)
(Negative)
Form Type
4

Rhea-AI Filing Summary

AFLAC INC (AFL) reported that major shareholder Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd., through J&A Alliance Holdings Corporation as trustee of the J&A Alliance Trust, sold a total of 12,800 shares of AFL common stock on September 1, 2026 in open-market transactions under an affirmed Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sales were executed indirectly via the Trust, and Japan Post and related parties expressly disclaim beneficial ownership except to the extent of their pecuniary interest.

Positive

  • None.

Negative

  • None.

Insights

Analyzing...

Insider Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd.
Role 10% Owner
Sold 12,800 shs ($1.48M)
Type Security Shares Price Value
Sale Common Stock F1, F2 8,670 $115.65 $1.00M
Sale Common Stock F3, F2 4,130 $116.01 $479K
Holdings After Transaction: Common Stock — 50,701,190 shares (Indirect, See footnote)
Footnotes (3)
  1. F1. The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Common Stock of Aflac Inc. (the "Issuer") sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $114.92 to $115.92 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, or the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
  2. F2. The reported securities are held directly by J&A Alliance Holdings Corporation ("J&A Holdings"), in its capacity as the trustee of the J&A Alliance Trust (the "Trust"). General Incorporated Association J&A Alliance ("General Incorporated"), Kenji Sano and Tetsuya Numaguchi each may be deemed to beneficially own the securities held by J&A Holdings (in its capacity as trustee of the Trust) because (i) General Incorporated owns J&A Holdings and (ii) Kenji Sano and Tetsuya Numaguchi each own 50% of the equity interests in General Incorporated. Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. ("Japan Post") may be deemed to beneficially own the shares of common stock owned directly by J&A Holdings, in its capacity as the trustee of the Trust, due to its role as the sole settlor and beneficiary of the Trust. Each of General Incorporated, Kenji Sano, Tetsuya Numaguchi and Japan Post expressly disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein.
  3. F3. The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Common Stock of the Issuer sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $115.925 to $116.47 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, or the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
Shares sold (first transaction) 8,670 shares Indirect sale of AFL common stock on September 1, 2026
Weighted average price range (first transaction) $114.92–$115.92 per share Price range for 8,670-share sale on September 1, 2026
Shares sold (second transaction) 4,130 shares Indirect sale of AFL common stock on September 1, 2026
Weighted average price range (second transaction) $115.925–$116.47 per share Price range for 4,130-share sale on September 1, 2026
Total shares sold 12,800 shares Combined share count across both reported sales
Transaction date September 1, 2026 Date of both reported sales of AFL common stock
Insider status 10% owner Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. listed as ten percent owner of AFL
weighted average price financial
"The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares"
Weighted average price is the average price of a security where each trade or component is counted according to its size, so bigger trades pull the average more than smaller ones. Think of it like calculating the average cost of a grocery haul where items you bought more of have greater influence on the final per-item cost. Investors use it to understand the true average price paid or received, judge execution quality, and compare trading performance against market movement.
beneficially own financial
"each may be deemed to beneficially own the securities held"
Beneficially own means having the economic rights and risks of a security—such as the right to receive dividends, sell the shares, or profit from price changes—whether or not your name appears on the official share register. Think of it like renting a car: you use it and reap the benefits even if the title lists someone else. Investors care because beneficial ownership determines who truly controls value, must be disclosed under securities rules, and can signal potential influence or trading activity that affects a stock’s price.
pecuniary interest financial
"disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest"
trustee financial
"held directly by J&A Alliance Holdings Corporation in its capacity as the trustee of the J&A Alliance Trust"
A trustee is a person or institution legally appointed to hold and manage assets or enforce an agreement on behalf of other people (beneficiaries). Think of a trustee as a neutral referee or custodian who must act in the beneficiaries’ best interests, follow the trust or contract rules, and handle distributions, recordkeeping and enforcement. Investors care because a trustworthy trustee protects their rights, ensures promised payments or remedies are delivered, and can influence recoveries if things go wrong.

FAQ

Who reported this Form 4 transaction for AFL (AFL)?

The reporting person is Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd., identified as a 10% owner of AFLAC INC common stock. The reported shares are held indirectly through J&A Alliance Holdings Corporation as trustee of the J&A Alliance Trust.

How many AFL (AFL) shares were sold in this Form 4?

The filing reports 12,800 shares of AFLAC INC common stock sold on September 1, 2026, consisting of 8,670 shares in one transaction and 4,130 shares in a separate transaction, both reported as indirect holdings of the reporting person.

What prices were received for the AFL (AFL) share sales?

For 8,670 shares, the weighted average price reflects trades between $114.92 and $115.92 per share. For 4,130 shares, the weighted average price reflects trades between $115.925 and $116.47 per share. Exact distributions within each range are not specified.

Were the AFL (AFL) sales made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan?

Yes. The Form 4 indicates that the reported transactions were effected under an affirmed Rule 10b5-1 trading plan, meaning the trades followed a pre-established trading arrangement rather than discretionary timing.

Are the AFL (AFL) shares held directly by Japan Post Holdings?

No. The securities are held directly by J&A Alliance Holdings Corporation as trustee of the J&A Alliance Trust. Japan Post Holdings and related parties may be deemed beneficial owners but disclaim beneficial ownership except to the extent of their pecuniary interest.

Does the Form 4 state Japan Post’s remaining AFL (AFL) holdings?

No. For the reported transactions, the Form 4 does not provide a total shares following transaction figure, so the remaining position in AFLAC INC common stock is not specified in this filing.

AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.

See more from StockTitan in Google Search and AI answers. Adds StockTitan as a preferred source · opens Google
Add on Google
Learn about SEC filing dates
SEC Form 4
FORM 4UNITED STATES SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
Washington, D.C. 20549

STATEMENT OF CHANGES IN BENEFICIAL OWNERSHIP

Filed pursuant to Section 16(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
or Section 30(h) of the Investment Company Act of 1940
OMB APPROVAL
OMB Number:3235-0287
Estimated average burden
hours per response:0.5
Check this box if no longer subject to Section 16. Form 4 or Form 5 obligations may continue. See Instruction 1(b).
X
Check this box to indicate that a transaction was made pursuant to a contract, instruction or written plan for the purchase or sale of equity securities of the issuer that is intended to satisfy the affirmative defense conditions of Rule 10b5-1(c). See Instruction 10.
1. Name and Address of Reporting Person*
Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd.

(Last)(First)(Middle)
2-3-1, OTEMACHI, CHIYODA-KU

(Street)
TOKYO100-8791

(City)(State)(Zip)

JAPAN

(Country)
2. Issuer Name and Ticker or Trading Symbol
AFLAC INC [ AFL ]
5. Relationship of Reporting Person(s) to Issuer
(Check all applicable)
DirectorX10% Owner
Officer (give title below)Other (specify below)
2a. Foreign Trading Symbol
3. Date of Earliest Transaction (Month/Day/Year)
09/01/2026
6. Individual or Joint/Group Filing (Check Applicable Line)
XForm filed by One Reporting Person
Form filed by More than One Reporting Person
4. If Amendment, Date of Original Filed (Month/Day/Year)

Table I - Non-Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
1. Title of Security (Instr. 3) 2. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)2A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)3. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 4. Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed Of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 5. Amount of Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 3 and 4) 6. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 7. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeVAmount(A) or (D)Price
Common Stock09/01/2026S8,670D$115.65(1)50,705,320ISee footnote(2)
Common Stock09/01/2026S4,130D$116.01(3)50,701,190ISee footnote(2)
Table II - Derivative Securities Acquired, Disposed of, or Beneficially Owned
(e.g., puts, calls, warrants, options, convertible securities)
1. Title of Derivative Security (Instr. 3) 2. Conversion or Exercise Price of Derivative Security 3. Transaction Date (Month/Day/Year)3A. Deemed Execution Date, if any (Month/Day/Year)4. Transaction Code (Instr. 8) 5. Number of Derivative Securities Acquired (A) or Disposed of (D) (Instr. 3, 4 and 5) 6. Date Exercisable and Expiration Date (Month/Day/Year)7. Title and Amount of Securities Underlying Derivative Security (Instr. 3 and 4) 8. Price of Derivative Security (Instr. 5) 9. Number of derivative Securities Beneficially Owned Following Reported Transaction(s) (Instr. 4) 10. Ownership Form: Direct (D) or Indirect (I) (Instr. 4) 11. Nature of Indirect Beneficial Ownership (Instr. 4)
CodeV(A)(D)Date ExercisableExpiration DateTitleAmount or Number of Shares
Explanation of Responses:
1. The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Common Stock of Aflac Inc. (the "Issuer") sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $114.92 to $115.92 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, or the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
2. The reported securities are held directly by J&A Alliance Holdings Corporation ("J&A Holdings"), in its capacity as the trustee of the J&A Alliance Trust (the "Trust"). General Incorporated Association J&A Alliance ("General Incorporated"), Kenji Sano and Tetsuya Numaguchi each may be deemed to beneficially own the securities held by J&A Holdings (in its capacity as trustee of the Trust) because (i) General Incorporated owns J&A Holdings and (ii) Kenji Sano and Tetsuya Numaguchi each own 50% of the equity interests in General Incorporated. Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. ("Japan Post") may be deemed to beneficially own the shares of common stock owned directly by J&A Holdings, in its capacity as the trustee of the Trust, due to its role as the sole settlor and beneficiary of the Trust. Each of General Incorporated, Kenji Sano, Tetsuya Numaguchi and Japan Post expressly disclaim beneficial ownership of the reported securities except to the extent of its pecuniary interest therein.
3. The price reported represents the weighted average price of shares of Common Stock of the Issuer sold in multiple transactions at prices ranging from $115.925 to $116.47 per share. The reporting person will provide to the Issuer, or the Securities and Exchange Commission staff, upon request, information regarding the number of shares sold at each price within the range.
/s/ Yuki Takemura, Senior General Manager, as attorney-in-fact for Kenji Meguro09/03/2026
** Signature of Reporting PersonDate
Reminder: Report on a separate line for each class of securities beneficially owned directly or indirectly.
* If the form is filed by more than one reporting person, see Instruction 4 (b)(v).
** Intentional misstatements or omissions of facts constitute Federal Criminal Violations See 18 U.S.C. 1001 and 15 U.S.C. 78ff(a).
Note: File three copies of this Form, one of which must be manually signed. If space is insufficient, see Instruction 6 for procedure.
Persons who respond to the collection of information contained in this form are not required to respond unless the form displays a currently valid OMB Number.
* Form 4: SEC 1474 (03-26)