STOCK TITAN

Aflac Inc. (AFL) Financials

AFL
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $18.1B +13.6% YoY
Net Income $4.9B +99.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $9.30 +111.8% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $2.6B +2.2% YoY
Market Cap $58.1B as of Oct 13, 2026
Price / Sales 3.2x on $18.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 11.9x on $4.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.9x on $30.3B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the AFL SEC filings page.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) reported $18.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI AFL FY2025

Aflac operates as a balance-sheet business: declining leverage and a larger equity base now cushion weaker earnings and cash generation.

Debt-to-equity fell from 7.3x in FY2021 to 2.9x in FY2025, signaling a materially less leveraged structure. As equity reached $29.5B against $116.5B of assets, the company became less dependent on leverage rather than simply reflecting earnings volatility.

FY2025's weaker results were not just an accounting change: net income fell from $5.4B in FY2024 to $3.6B in FY2025. Operating cash flow also fell from $2.7B to $2.6B, so cash generation moved with reported profit instead of masking the decline.

FY2025 distributions totaled about $4.7B against operating cash flow of $2.6B, meaning shareholder returns exceeded that year's internally generated cash. This indicates capital allocation remained expansive even as earnings and operating cash weakened.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Loss Ratio PremiumGrowth Capital Investment Yield CombinedRatio Stability 48 / 100
Financial Health Score 48/100
Scored as: Insurers peer group

Scored against insurers for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Aflac Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Loss Ratio
69

Loss Ratio measures the claims an insurer paid out against the premiums it earned, so a lower ratio leaves more of every premium dollar with the company. Aflac Inc. scores 69/100 on it among other insurers.

Premium Growth
0

Not available for Aflac Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Capital
53

Aflac Inc. funded 25.3% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $29.5B of equity against $116.5B of assets. Capital ranks insurers on that cushion, and Aflac Inc. scores 53/100 among other insurers.

Investment Yield
0

Not available for Aflac Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Combined Ratio
69

Combined Ratio puts claims and running costs together against premiums earned, and a figure under 100% means the underwriting made money before any investment income was counted. Aflac Inc. scores 69/100 on it among other insurers.

Stability
94

Aflac Inc. reported net income of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, against $5.4B in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks insurers on how steady net income has been across five years, and Aflac Inc. scores 94/100 among other insurers.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/6

Aflac Inc. passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.70x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Aflac Inc. generates $0.70 in operating cash flow ($2.6B OCF vs $3.6B net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.1B
YoY-1.0%
QoQ-5.3%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR-2.7%

Aflac Inc. generated $4.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.3%.

Net Income
$825.0M
YoY+37.7%
QoQ-19.0%
5Y CAGR-5.7%
10Y CAGR+4.2%

Aflac Inc. reported $825.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 37.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.63
YoY+46.8%
QoQ-17.7%
5Y CAGR+0.1%
10Y CAGR+2.1%

Aflac Inc. earned $1.63 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 46.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 17.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$6.1B
YoY-12.1%
QoQ+8.2%
5Y CAGR+2.3%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

Aflac Inc. held $6.1B in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.61
YoY+5.2%
5Y CAGR+13.1%

Aflac Inc. paid $0.61 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Shares Outstanding
501M
YoY-6.3%
QoQ-1.5%
5Y CAGR-5.7%
10Y CAGR+2.0%

Aflac Inc. had 501M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
20.0%
YoY+5.6pp
QoQ-3.4pp
5Y change+0.2pp
10Y change+10.0pp

Aflac Inc.'s net profit margin was 20.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.7%
YoY+0.5pp
QoQ-0.7pp
5Y change-0.6pp
10Y change+0.3pp

Aflac Inc.'s ROE was 2.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$984.0M
YoY+18.7%
QoQ-1.6%
5Y CAGR+14.5%
10Y CAGR+9.4%

Aflac Inc. spent $984.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 18.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

AFL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.1B-1.0%$4.3B+27.9%$4.9B-10.0%$4.7B+60.7%$4.2B-19.0%$3.4B-37.5%$5.4B+43.1%$2.9B-40.4%
SG&A Expenses$749.0M-6.8%$771.0M-3.9%$866.0M+3.8%$781.0M+4.6%$804.0M+15.9%$802.0M+8.5%$834.0M$747.0M-4.8%
Interest Expense$63.0M+23.5%$59.0M+20.4%$61.0M+27.1%$56.0M+14.3%$51.0M+2.0%$49.0M+4.3%$48.0M$49.0M0.0%
Income Tax$170.0M-23.8%$206.0M+77.6%$193.0M-17.5%$355.0M+91.9%$223.0M-15.5%$116.0M-60.1%$234.0M+1014.3%$185.0M-21.6%
Net Income$825.0M+37.7%$1.0B+3413.8%$1.4B-27.5%$1.6B+1862.4%$599.0M-65.9%$29.0M-98.5%$1.9B+609.7%-$93.0M-105.9%
EPS (Basic)$1.64+46.4%$1.99+3880.0%$2.62-23.4%$3.09+1917.6%$1.12-64.0%$0.05-98.5%$3.42+643.5%-$0.17-106.4%
EPS (Diluted)$1.63+46.8%$1.98+3860.0%$2.61-23.2%$3.08+1911.8%$1.11-64.2%$0.05-98.5%$3.40+639.1%-$0.17-106.4%
Diluted Shares (Avg)506M-6.1%515M-5.9%N/A532M-5.1%538M-5.0%547M-5.3%N/A560M-5.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

AFL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$116.0B-7.0%$116.3B-3.3%$116.5B-0.9%$122.3B-4.8%$124.7B+3.8%$120.3B-3.6%$117.6B-7.2%$128.4B+2.7%
Cash & Equivalents$6.1B-12.1%$5.7B+8.1%$6.2B+0.3%$6.8B+20.6%$7.0B+14.9%$5.2B+2.6%$6.2B+44.7%$5.6B+2.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
GoodwillN/AN/A$260.0M-1.1%N/AN/AN/A$263.0M-0.8%N/A
Total Liabilities$85.6B-12.2%$86.3B-8.1%$87.0B-4.9%$93.6B-9.6%$97.5B+3.6%$93.9B-7.2%$91.5B-12.7%$103.6B+1.1%
Total Equity$30.3B+11.4%$30.0B+13.8%$29.5B+13.0%$28.7B+15.5%$27.2B+4.4%$26.3B+11.9%$26.1B+18.7%$24.8B+9.5%
Retained Earnings$56.2B+6.9%$55.7B+6.5%$54.7B+4.6%$53.9B+5.8%$52.6B+2.4%$52.3B+4.9%$52.3B+8.9%$51.0B+5.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

AFL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$112.0M-71.9%$968.0M+64.3%$315.0M-5.4%$1.3B-1.4%$399.0M+56.5%$589.0M-30.6%$333.0M-42.8%$1.3B-0.5%
Investing Cash Flow$791.0M-48.4%$244.0M+168.0%$359.0M-76.3%$28.0M+102.7%$1.5B-25.8%-$359.0M-258.1%$1.5B+230.7%-$1.0B-310.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$442.0M-172.8%-$1.8B-39.7%-$1.2B-9.2%-$1.5B-77.0%-$162.0M+87.7%-$1.3B-392.6%-$1.1B-37.7%-$826.0M+16.7%
Dividends Paid$299.0M-0.7%$304.0M-0.7%$292.0M+9.4%$299.0M+10.7%$301.0M+10.7%$306.0M+10.1%$267.0M+13.1%$270.0M+13.0%
Share Buybacks$984.0M+18.7%$1.0B+11.1%$801.0M+6.8%$1.0B+100.0%$829.0M+3.6%$900.0M+20.0%$750.0M+7.0%$500.0M-28.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

AFL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

AFL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin20.0%+5.6pp23.4%+22.6pp28.3%-6.9pp34.6%+37.7pp14.4%-19.8pp0.9%-33.7pp35.2%+28.1pp-3.1%-34.9pp
Return on Equity2.7%+0.5pp3.4%+3.3pp4.7%-2.6pp5.7%+6.1pp2.2%-4.5pp0.1%-7.9pp7.3%+6.1pp-0.4%-7.3pp
Return on Assets0.7%+0.2pp0.9%+0.9pp1.2%-0.4pp1.3%+1.4pp0.5%-1.0pp0.0%-1.5pp1.6%+1.4pp-0.1%-1.3pp
Debt-to-Equity2.83-0.8x2.88-0.7x2.95-0.6x3.26-0.9x3.590.0x3.57-0.7x3.50-1.3x4.17-0.3x
Asset Turnover0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x0.030.0x0.050.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Aflac Inc. AFL FY2025 $17.2B $3.6B 21.2% $58.1B 48/100
MetLife, Inc. MET FY2025 $77.1B $3.2B 4.1% $62.5B 17/100
Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU FY2025 $60.8B $3.6B 5.9% $39.0B 11/100
Unum Group UNM FY2025 $13.1B $738.5M 5.7% $14.5B 29/100
Globe Life Inc. GL FY2025 $6.0B $1.2B 19.4% $12.6B 43/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Aflac Inc.'s annual revenue?

Aflac Inc. (AFL) reported $17.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Aflac Inc.'s revenue growing?

Aflac Inc. (AFL) revenue declined by 9.3% year-over-year, from $18.9B to $17.2B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Aflac Inc. profitable?

Yes, Aflac Inc. (AFL) reported a net income of $3.6B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 21.2%.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) reported diluted earnings per share of $6.82 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -29.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) had a net profit margin of 21.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Aflac Inc. (AFL) paid $2.35 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) generated $2.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) had $116.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Aflac Inc. (AFL) spent $3.5B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) had 516M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.95 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) had a return on assets of 3.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) trades at 11.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.9B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $58.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $18.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $58.1B as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.70x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aflac Inc. (AFL) scores 48 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its insurers peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Loss Ratio, Premium Growth, Capital, Investment Yield, Combined Ratio, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top