A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PUK SEC filings page.
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) reported $11.5B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 7.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Prudential’s dominant mechanic is balance-sheet intermediation: liabilities stand at roughly nine times equity even as earnings improve.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue increased18.0% while net income increased140.6% ; the profit recovery therefore was not simply a top-line story, but reflected materially better earnings conversion on reported revenue. ROE shifted from-5.9% in FY2022 to19.3% in FY2025, showing that the improvement reached shareholder returns even as the asset base expanded.
Balance-sheet leverage is the essential context: the FY2025 debt-to-equity ratio was 8.9x, so reported profit should be read alongside a liability-funded financial structure rather than as a standalone operating result. Assets expanded by
Capital intensity appears modest relative to distributions: reported shareholder distributions totaled
Financial Health Signals
PRUDENTIAL PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PRUDENTIAL PLC held $7.7B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
PUK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PUK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q2'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $212.2B+16.7% | $181.9B+4.5% | $174.1B+8.6% | $160.2B-14.9% | $166.9B-68.2% | $188.2B-63.5% | $525.1B+13.4% | $516.1B+13.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.7B+33.5% | $5.8B+21.5% | $4.8B-13.8% | $5.5B-23.1% | $6.4B+1.9% | $7.2B-10.6% | $6.3B+6.9% | $8.0B+60.2% |
| Goodwill | $902.0M+6.4% | $848.0M-5.4% | $896.0M+0.7% | $890.0M-1.9% | $871.0M-5.9% | $907.0M-5.6% | $926.0M-1.7% | $961.0M-0.8% |
| Total Liabilities | $190.8B+16.9% | $163.2B+4.6% | $156.1B+8.9% | $143.4B-15.2% | $150.6B-70.4% | $169.1B-65.8% | $508.9B+14.7% | $494.0B+13.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.1B-4.0% | N/A | $6.4B |
| Total Equity | $21.4B+14.4% | $18.7B+3.8% | $18.0B+6.4% | $16.9B-11.6% | $16.3B+0.3% | $19.1B-13.6% | $16.2B-16.0% | $22.1B+12.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Retained Earnings.
PUK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PUK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRUDENTIAL PLC PUK | FY2025 | $11.5B | $4.1B | 35.9% | $32.7B | — |
| Prudential Financial, Inc. PRU | FY2025 | $60.8B | $3.6B | 5.9% | $41.2B | 11/100 |
| MetLife, Inc. MET | FY2025 | $77.1B | $3.2B | 4.1% | $62.4B | 17/100 |
| Aflac Inc. AFL | FY2025 | $17.2B | $3.6B | 21.2% | $58.9B | 48/100 |
| Unum Group UNM | FY2025 | $13.1B | $738.5M | 5.7% | $15.2B | 29/100 |
Where PRUDENTIAL PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's annual revenue?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) reported $11.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is PRUDENTIAL PLC's revenue growing?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) revenue grew by 7.0% year-over-year, from $10.7B to $11.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is PRUDENTIAL PLC profitable?
Yes, PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) reported a net income of $4.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 35.9%.
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's net profit margin?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) had a net profit margin of 35.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) has a return on equity of 19.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What are PRUDENTIAL PLC's total assets?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) had $212.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are PRUDENTIAL PLC's capital expenditures?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) invested $104.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.93 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's P/E ratio?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) trades at 7.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $4.1B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $32.7B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is PRUDENTIAL PLC's price-to-sales ratio?
PRUDENTIAL PLC (PUK) trades at 2.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $11.5B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $32.7B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.