Ashford registers 11.2M Series L, 4.8M Series M
Ashford Hospitality Trust filed a Prospectus Supplement registering 11,200,000 shares of Series L Redeemable Preferred Stock and 4,800,000 shares of Series M Redeemable Preferred Stock with a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Ashford Hospitality Trust filed a Prospectus Supplement registering 11,200,000 shares of Series L Redeemable Preferred Stock and 4,800,000 shares of Series M Redeemable Preferred Stock with a liquidation preference of $25.00 per share.
The supplement attaches a Form 8-K that reports the June 1, 2026 sale of the Silversmith Hotel Chicago Downtown for $16 million in cash, subject to customary pro-rations and adjustments, and includes unaudited pro forma financial information.
Insights
Registration adds preferred share capacity and includes an 8‑K asset sale disclosure.
The supplement registers 11,200,000 Series L and 4,800,000 Series M preferred shares with a stated liquidation preference of $25.00 per share. The document is a disclosure filing to update the existing prospectus; timing and offering mechanics are not specified here.
The attached Form 8‑K documents the $16,000,000 cash sale of the Silversmith Hotel on June 1, 2026. Any issuance or sale of the registered preferred shares will be governed by the prospectus and related distribution mechanics described elsewhere in the registration materials.
Company registered additional preferred stock and reported a property sale affecting liquidity.
The registration lists two series of redeemable preferred stock (Series L and Series M) with a $25.00 liquidation preference per share, which defines the per-share senior claim on liquidation events. The supplement does not state pricing, use of proceeds, or whether the offering is issuer- or holder-led.
The Form 8‑K shows a $16,000,000 cash disposition of one hotel on June 1, 2026, and unaudited pro forma financial information is attached to reflect the transaction; subsequent filings may disclose how proceeds are allocated.
Key Figures
Key Terms
Prospectus Supplement regulatory
Redeemable Preferred Stock financial
Liquidation Preference financial
Unaudited Pro Forma Financial Information financial
Offering Details
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What asset sale did Ashford report in the attached Form 8‑K?
Does the filing include financial effects of the hotel sale?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
