Ashford Hospitality registers 16.0M preferred shares
Ashford Hospitality Trust, Inc. filed a Prospectus Supplement registering 11,200,000 shares of Series L Redeemable Preferred Stock and 4,800,000 shares of Series M Redeemable Preferred Stock with a stated liquidation preference of $25.00 per share.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Rhea-AI Filing Summary
Ashford Hospitality Trust, Inc. filed a Prospectus Supplement registering 11,200,000 shares of Series L Redeemable Preferred Stock and 4,800,000 shares of Series M Redeemable Preferred Stock with a stated liquidation preference of $25.00 per share. The Supplement incorporates a Form 8-K that discloses the $17 million cash sale of the 150-room Embassy Suites by Hilton Dallas Near the Galleria on May 6, 2026, pursuant to an agreement dated March 26, 2026. The Supplement updates and supplements the Prospectus dated February 7, 2025, and notes liquidity and rating risks for the Preferred Stock.
Insights
Registration lists two preferred series and links an asset sale.
The Supplement registers 11,200,000 Series L and 4,800,000 Series M redeemable preferred shares and reiterates the $25.00 liquidation preference language. It attaches a Form 8-K disclosing a $17 million sale of a Dallas hotel completed May 6, 2026.
Terms shown are issuer-focused; the Supplement warns the Preferred Stock has no public trading market. Cash‑flow treatment from the registered offering and specific use of proceeds are not stated in the provided excerpt.
Asset disposition noted alongside the registration; pro forma financials attached.
The Form 8-K reports sale proceeds of $17 million for the 150-room Embassy Suites by Hilton Dallas Near the Galleria, completed May 6, 2026. The Supplement references unaudited pro forma financial information for year ended December 31, 2025 attached as Exhibit 99.1.
Impact on capital structure depends on whether proceeds support the registered preferred offering; the excerpt does not state proceeds allocation or pricing for the preferred shares.
Key Figures
Key Terms
Prospectus Supplement regulatory
Redeemable Preferred Stock financial
Liquidation Preference financial
Unaudited Pro Forma Financial Information financial
Offering Details
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
Does the Supplement disclose any recent asset sales by AHT?
Is the Preferred Stock publicly traded or rated according to the Supplement?
Does the Supplement state how offering proceeds will be used?
Where can I find the pro forma impact of the Dallas hotel sale?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
