Arhaus Q3 2026 net income falls 36% to $8M
Arhaus raised its full-year 2026 net revenue and Comparable Delivered Sales outlook while maintaining net income and Adjusted EBITDA guidance.
Sentiment and the balance of points
Rhea-AI Sentiment reads the wording of the document, how positive or negative its language is on a 1 to 5 scale. The balance of points shown with the takes weighs what the document actually discloses, so the two can disagree, for example when a trial that missed its main goal is described in upbeat language.
Arhaus, Inc. reported third-quarter 2026 net revenue of $368 million, up 6.8% year over year, and gross margin of $144 million, up 8.2%. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased 14.8% to $134 million. Net and comprehensive income declined 36.0% to $8 million, and Adjusted EBITDA declined 12.3% to $27 million. Comparable Written Sales rose 13.9%, while Comparable Delivered Sales rose 2.6%.
The company raised its full-year 2026 net revenue outlook to $1.465 billion to $1.485 billion and Comparable Delivered Sales outlook to 2.5% to 4%; it maintained net income guidance of $71 million to $80 million and Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $160 million to $171 million. Fourth-quarter revenue guidance is $398 million to $418 million. As of September 30, 2026, cash and cash equivalents were $318 million, with no long-term debt; net cash provided by operating activities was $173 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2026. Arhaus operated 109 showrooms and expects 10 to 14 total showroom projects in 2026. Written sales track orders, while delivered sales reflect orders delivered and revenue recognized.
How this balance works
Rhea-AI gives every point it takes from this document a weight. Minor counts 1, Moderate 3 and Major 9, so one Major point outweighs several Minor ones. The bar adds up the weights on each side, and when neither side holds more than 65% of the total the balance reads Mixed.
It reads the document as published, with the same rules for every company, and it does not look at what the market expected or at how the stock traded, so a point can be objectively good on a day the stock falls.
Rhea-AI Sentiment measures something else, the tone of the wording.
Positive
- Moderate pointQ3 net revenue rose 6.8% to $368 million.
Negative
- Moderate pointQ3 net income fell 36.0% to $8 million.
- Moderate pointQ3 Adjusted EBITDA fell 12.3% to $27 million.
Filing Explained
The roadmap targets new point-of-sale systems in 2027 and enterprise and order-management systems in 2028, with transformation spending expected to moderate by 2030.
Arhaus reported its completed third-quarter results and issued an investor presentation; as of
The presentation's roadmap targets modern point-of-sale production readiness in
8-K Event Classification
Key Figures
Key Terms
Comparable Written Sales financial
Comparable Delivered Sales financial
Adjusted EBITDA financial
Free Cash Flow financial
Net Unit Growth financial
Earnings Snapshot
For full-year 2026, Arhaus raised net revenue guidance to $1.465 billion to $1.485 billion and Comparable Delivered Sales guidance to 2.5% to 4%; net income guidance of $71 million to $80 million and Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $160 million to $171 million was maintained. Fourth-quarter 2026 guidance includes net revenue of $398 million to $418 million, net income of $21 million to $30 million, and Adjusted EBITDA of $44 million to $55 million.
FAQ
AI-generated questions and answers. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
What were ARHS's third-quarter 2026 results?
What is Arhaus's 2026 financial guidance?
AI-generated analysis. How Rhea-AI works. Not financial advice.
(State or other jurisdiction of incorporation or organization) | (Commission File Number) | (I.R.S. Employer Identification Number) | ||||||
Written communications pursuant to Rule 425 under the Securities Act (17 CFR 230.425) | |||||
Soliciting material pursuant to Rule 14a-12 under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14a-12) | |||||
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 14d-2(b) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.14d-2(b)) | |||||
Pre-commencement communications pursuant to Rule 13e-4(c) under the Exchange Act (17 CFR 240.13e-4(c)) | |||||
Securities registered pursuant to Section 12(b) of the Act: | ||||||||
Title of each class | Trading Symbol | Name of each exchange on which registered | ||||||
Exhibit No. | Description | |||||||
99.1 | Press release dated November 5, 2026 announcing the release of third quarter 2026 results. | |||||||
99.2 | Investor Presentation dated November 5, 2026. | |||||||
104 | Cover Page with Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document). | |||||||
ARHAUS, INC. | |||||
By: | /s/ Michael Lee | ||||
Name: | Michael Lee | ||||
Title: | Chief Financial Officer | ||||

Full-Year 2026 | Q4 2026 | |||||||||||||
| Net revenue | $1.465 billion to $1.485 billion | $398 million to $418 million | ||||||||||||
Net revenue growth | 6.2% to 7.7% | 9.1% to 14.6% | ||||||||||||
Comparable delivered sales(1) | 2.5% to 4% | 6% to 12% | ||||||||||||
Net income(6) | $71 million to $80 million | $21 million to $30 million | ||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA(7) | $160 million to $171 million | $44 million to $55 million | ||||||||||||
| Other Estimates | ||||||||||||||
Company-funded capital expenditures(5) | $70 million to $90 million | |||||||||||||
| Depreciation & amortization | $50 million to $55 million | |||||||||||||
| Fully diluted shares | ~ 142 million | |||||||||||||
| Effective tax rate | ~ 29.0% | |||||||||||||
| Showroom openings | 4 to 6 new Showrooms | |||||||||||||
Total Showroom Projects(3) | 10 to 14 Showroom Projects | |||||||||||||
Net Unit Growth(4) | Mid-Single-Digit | |||||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
| Assets | |||||||||||
| Current assets | |||||||||||
| Cash and cash equivalents | $ | 318,039 | $ | 253,356 | |||||||
| Restricted cash | 1,320 | 3,124 | |||||||||
| Accounts receivable, net | 320 | 663 | |||||||||
| Merchandise inventory, net | 360,496 | 338,806 | |||||||||
| Prepaid and other current assets | 30,692 | 25,425 | |||||||||
| Total current assets | 710,867 | 621,374 | |||||||||
| Operating right-of-use assets | 427,812 | 391,274 | |||||||||
| Financing right-of-use assets | 31,623 | 33,275 | |||||||||
Property, furniture and equipment, net | 338,081 | 316,216 | |||||||||
| Deferred tax assets | 16,402 | 19,545 | |||||||||
| Goodwill | 10,961 | 10,961 | |||||||||
| Other noncurrent assets | 2,992 | 2,101 | |||||||||
| Total assets | $ | 1,538,738 | $ | 1,394,746 | |||||||
| Liabilities and Stockholders’ Equity | |||||||||||
| Current liabilities | |||||||||||
| Accounts payable | $ | 71,581 | $ | 78,360 | |||||||
| Accrued taxes | 8,366 | 10,322 | |||||||||
| Accrued wages | 28,164 | 20,879 | |||||||||
| Accrued other expenses | 50,944 | 46,781 | |||||||||
| Client deposits | 324,988 | 235,943 | |||||||||
| Current portion of operating lease liabilities | 63,295 | 60,115 | |||||||||
| Current portion of financing lease liabilities | 976 | 862 | |||||||||
| Total current liabilities | 548,314 | 453,262 | |||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities, long-term | 508,555 | 467,226 | |||||||||
| Financing lease liabilities, long-term | 51,692 | 52,374 | |||||||||
| Other long-term liabilities | 4,983 | 3,656 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities | $ | 1,113,544 | $ | 976,518 | |||||||
| Commitments and contingencies (Note 9) | |||||||||||
| Stockholders’ equity | |||||||||||
Class A shares, par value $0.001 per share (600,000,000 shares authorized, 55,469,464 shares issued and 54,637,146 outstanding as of September 30, 2026; 54,565,242 shares issued and 53,969,149 outstanding as of December 31, 2025) | 55 | 54 | |||||||||
Class B shares, par value $0.001 per share (100,000,000 shares authorized, 87,115,600 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2026; 87,115,600 shares issued and outstanding as of December 31, 2025) | 87 | 87 | |||||||||
| Retained earnings | 210,020 | 210,365 | |||||||||
| Additional paid-in capital | 215,032 | 207,722 | |||||||||
| Total stockholders’ equity | 425,194 | 418,228 | |||||||||
| Total liabilities and stockholders’ equity | $ | 1,538,738 | $ | 1,394,746 | |||||||
| Nine months ended | Three months ended | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | $ | 1,067,289 | $ | 1,014,377 | $ | 368,116 | $ | 344,570 | |||||||||||||||
| Cost of goods sold | 636,361 | 617,142 | 223,696 | 211,149 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Gross margin | 430,928 | 397,235 | 144,420 | 133,421 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | 364,342 | 328,534 | 134,340 | 117,014 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Loss (gain) on disposal of assets | 116 | 81 | 12 | (27) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income from operations | $ | 66,470 | $ | 68,620 | $ | 10,068 | $ | 16,434 | |||||||||||||||
| Interest income, net | (2,527) | (2,137) | (1,009) | (820) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Other income | (1,514) | (354) | (622) | (118) | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income before taxes | 70,511 | 71,111 | 11,699 | 17,372 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 20,823 | 18,945 | 3,880 | 5,154 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income | $ | 49,688 | $ | 52,166 | $ | 7,819 | $ | 12,218 | |||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income per share, basic | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding, basic | 141,353,368 | 140,635,317 | 141,619,661 | 140,829,409 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income per share, basic | $ | 0.35 | $ | 0.37 | $ | 0.06 | $ | 0.09 | |||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income per share, diluted | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Weighted-average number of common shares outstanding, diluted | 141,943,580 | 141,310,742 | 142,275,176 | 141,676,722 | |||||||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income per share, diluted | $ | 0.35 | $ | 0.37 | $ | 0.05 | $ | 0.09 | |||||||||||||||
| Nine months ended | |||||||||||
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| Cash flows from operating activities | |||||||||||
| Net income | $ | 49,688 | $ | 52,166 | |||||||
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities | |||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 39,384 | 34,716 | |||||||||
| Amortization of operating lease right-of-use asset | 36,752 | 31,358 | |||||||||
| Amortization of interest on operating leases | 24,534 | 21,842 | |||||||||
| Equity based compensation | 8,483 | 6,344 | |||||||||
| Deferred tax assets | 3,143 | 10,395 | |||||||||
| Amortization of cloud computing arrangements | 2,450 | 1,905 | |||||||||
| Loss on disposal of assets | 116 | 81 | |||||||||
| Insurance proceeds | 1,899 | — | |||||||||
| Gain on insurance claims | (2,675) | — | |||||||||
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities | |||||||||||
| Accounts receivable | 343 | 181 | |||||||||
| Merchandise inventory | (21,690) | (31,718) | |||||||||
| Prepaid and other assets | (9,164) | (19) | |||||||||
| Other noncurrent liabilities | 1,328 | (92) | |||||||||
| Accounts payable | (7,800) | 556 | |||||||||
| Accrued expenses | 9,727 | 9,150 | |||||||||
| Operating lease liabilities | (52,603) | (42,427) | |||||||||
| Client deposits | 89,045 | 33,100 | |||||||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 172,960 | 127,538 | |||||||||
| Cash flows from investing activities | |||||||||||
| Purchases of property, furniture and equipment | (59,391) | (59,751) | |||||||||
| Insurance proceeds | 1,193 | — | |||||||||
| Proceeds from the sale of property, furniture and equipment | 59 | 54 | |||||||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (58,139) | (59,697) | |||||||||
| Cash flows from financing activities | |||||||||||
| Principal payments under finance leases | (671) | (530) | |||||||||
| Repurchase of shares for payment of withholding taxes for equity based compensation | (1,681) | (2,045) | |||||||||
| Cash dividend payments | (49,590) | (340) | |||||||||
| Net cash used in financing activities | (51,942) | (2,915) | |||||||||
| Net increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 62,879 | 64,926 | |||||||||
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | |||||||||||
| Beginning of period | 256,480 | 200,929 | |||||||||
| End of period | $ | 319,359 | $ | 265,855 | |||||||
| Supplemental disclosure of cash flow information | |||||||||||
| Interest paid in cash | $ | 3,925 | $ | 3,773 | |||||||
| Interest received in cash | 6,585 | 6,226 | |||||||||
| Income taxes paid in cash | 17,577 | 14,046 | |||||||||
| Noncash investing activities: | |||||||||||
| Purchases of property, furniture and equipment in current liabilities | 11,715 | 7,583 | |||||||||
| Nine months ended | Three months ended | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, | September 30, | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | 2026 | 2025 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income | $ | 49,688 | $ | 52,166 | $ | 7,819 | $ | 12,218 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Interest income, net | (2,527) | (2,137) | (1,009) | (820) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Income tax expense | 20,823 | 18,945 | 3,880 | 5,154 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 39,384 | 34,716 | 14,270 | 11,757 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| EBITDA | 107,368 | 103,690 | 24,960 | 28,309 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Equity based compensation | 8,483 | 6,344 | 2,425 | 2,954 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Other expenses (income) (1) | — | 81 | — | (27) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adjusted EBITDA | $ | 115,851 | $ | 110,115 | $ | 27,385 | $ | 31,236 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net revenue | $ | 1,067,289 | $ | 1,014,377 | $ | 368,116 | $ | 344,570 | ||||||||||||||||||
| Net and comprehensive income as a % of net revenue | 4.7 | % | 5.1 | % | 2.1 | % | 3.5 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
Adjusted EBITDA as a % of net revenue | 10.9 | % | 10.9 | % | 7.4 | % | 9.1 | % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Nine months ended | |||||||||||
| September 30, | |||||||||||
| 2026 | 2025 | ||||||||||
| Net cash provided by operating activities | $ | 172,960 | $ | 127,538 | |||||||
| Net cash used in investing activities | (58,139) | (59,697) | |||||||||
| Free cash flow | $ | 114,821 | $ | 67,841 | |||||||
| 2026 | Comparable Written Sales (By Quarter) | Comparable Written Sales (Year-to-Date) | ||||||||||||
| First Quarter | (5.7) | % | (5.7) | % | ||||||||||
| Second Quarter | 12.5 | % | 2.8 | % | ||||||||||
| Third Quarter | 13.9 | % | 6.7 | % | ||||||||||
| 2026 | Comparable Delivered Sales (By Quarter) | Comparable Delivered Sales (Year-to-Date) | ||||||||||||
| First Quarter | (1.7) | % | (1.7) | % | ||||||||||
| Second Quarter | 4.0 | % | 1.4 | % | ||||||||||
| Third Quarter | 2.6 | % | 1.8 | % | ||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | December 31, 2025 | ||||||||||
Traditional Showrooms | 91 | 90 | |||||||||
Design Studios | 9 | 9 | |||||||||
Lofts | 9 | 8 | |||||||||
| Total Showrooms | 109 | 107 | |||||||||
| Total gross square footage (in thousands) | 1,922 | 1,836 | |||||||||
| Showrooms with interior designers | 98 | 97 | |||||||||
| Total interior designers | 152 | 142 | |||||||||
| States where we operate | 31 | 31 | |||||||||
| Locations | Showrooms | Locations | Showrooms | |||||||||||||||||
| Alabama | 1 | Missouri | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Arizona | 2 | Montana | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| California | 17 | New Hampshire | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Colorado | 6 | New Jersey | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Connecticut | 3 | New York | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
| Florida | 9 | North Carolina | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
| Georgia | 3 | Ohio | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
| Illinois | 4 | Oklahoma | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Indiana | 1 | Pennsylvania | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
| Kansas | 1 | South Carolina | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Kentucky | 3 | Tennessee | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Louisiana | 1 | Texas | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
| Maryland | 4 | Utah | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Massachusetts | 3 | Virginia | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
| Michigan | 3 | Wisconsin | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
| Minnesota | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
| September 30, 2026 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Maturity Bucket | Definition | % of Portfolio | # of Showrooms | |||||||||||||||||
| < 12 Months | Opened within Last 12 Months | 8 | % | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
| 12-24 Months | Opened 12 to 24 Months | 9 | % | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
| 24-36 Months | Opened 24 to 36 Months | 19 | % | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
| > 36 Months | Mature Showrooms | 64 | % | 70 | ||||||||||||||||
| Total | 100 | % | 109 | |||||||||||||||||
| Metric | Traditional Showroom | Design Studio | ||||||||||||
(~17K sq ft) | (~6K sq ft) | |||||||||||||
| Net Revenue Maturity | > $10M | Lower than Traditional | ||||||||||||
| Contribution Margin (pre-D&A) | ~32% | ~35% | ||||||||||||
| Cash Payback | < 2 years | < 2 years | ||||||||||||
| Company-funded capital expenditures | ~$4 - 6M | Lower | ||||||||||||
| Revenue Maturity | Year 3 | Year 3 | ||||||||||||
| Guidance Full-Year 2026 | ||||||||||||||
| Project Type | Definition | # of Projects | ||||||||||||
| New Openings | New Showroom openings | 4 to 6 | ||||||||||||
| Relocations | Relocation of existing Showrooms | 4 to 5 | ||||||||||||
| Renovations/Expansions | Refreshes of remodels and Expansions of existing Showrooms | 2 to 3 | ||||||||||||
| Total Showroom Projects | 10 to 14 | |||||||||||||